December 16, 2017
College sports Latest News | Poll Questions | Net Neutrality | Robert Burton | Opioid Epidemic

Local golf, football, game schedule

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Golf

Nokomis at Skowhegan, 3:30 p.m.

Results

Wednesday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Madawaska 3, Van Buren 1

Wisdom 4, Washburn 2

GIRLS SOCCER

Wisdom 4, Washburn 1

Ashland 3, Central Aroostook 0

Tuesday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Fort Kent 2, Fort Fairfield 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Fort Kent 10, Fort Fairfield 0

Monday’s Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS SOCCER

Easton 2, Ashland 0

Wisdom 8, Van Buren 2

Harness racing

UNION FAIR

Wednesday’s Results

First, Pace, $2,800

5. Prada Spur, W. Campbell 22.20-5.60-6.20

4. Carrie Ann, Md. Cushing 5.60-4.80

6. Hurrikaneeilishlyn, T. Hudson

T—1:57.4; Qu. 4-A, $6.60; 5-A, $4.00; Ex. 5-A, $13.80; A-4, $3.80; Tri. 5-4-A, $89.00

Second, Pace, $2,500

3. Rule The Air, H. Campbell 4.80-2.40-3.20

2. Take The Risk, D. Ingraham 4.20-3.60

4. When In Doubt, J. Beckwith 3.60

T—1:58.1; Qu. 2-3, $15.20; Ex. 3-2, $28.20; DD 5-3, $38.00

Third, Pace, $2,800

3. Dragon Seelster, A. Harrington 7.00-3.20-2.10

6. Remix, T. Hudson 5.80-3.80

5. Buckeye Baddler, Md. Cushing 2.60

T—1:58.3; Qu. 3-6, $26.00; Ex. 3-6, $103.00; Tri. 3-6-5, $65.60

Fourth, Pace, $3,200

1. Burning N, R. Cushing 2.80-2.20-2.10

5. Five Cent Deposit, D. Ingraham 6.20-2.10

3. Seawind Kerry, G. Mosher 2.10

T—1:58; Qu. 1-5, $16.80; Ex. 1-5, $83.80; Tri. 1-5-3, $118.80

Fifth, Pace, $2,200

2. Skyway Dante, G. Mosher 12.60-6.20-3.20

1. Reagans Revenge, Md. Cushing 5.20-2.20

4. Cactus Creek, W. Campbell 2.40

T—1:59.2; Qu. 1-2, $13.00; Ex. 2-1, $26.60; DD 1-2, $21.40

Sixth, Pace, $2,800

2. Scarlet Starlet, A. Harrington 8.00-2.60-2.10

5. Perfect Raider, G. Mosher 2.40-2.10

3. Casimir Nymph, J. Beckwith 2.20

T—2:00.1; Qu. 2-5, $12.80; Ex. 2-5, $11.40

Seventh, Pace, $3,200

2. Cruisin Northwest, W. Campbell 4.80-4.00-2.10

4. Wild Lady Luck, Md. Cushing 14.60-2.20

5. Lucksgottachange, D. Ingraham 2.10

T—1:58.2; Qu. 2-4, $19.60; Ex. 2-4, $11.00; Tri. 2-4-5, $28.00

Eighth, Pace, $2,500

1. Fight To Stay, G. Mosher 4.80-2.20-2.10

3. Miss Mary Luck, J. Beckwith 2.20-2.10

2. Double Down Dash, D. Dickison 2.20

T—2:00.3; Qu. 1-3, $3.20; Ex. 1-3, $4.00; DD 2-1, $4.00

Total Handle: $9,460

Thursday’s Starters, 2 p.m.

First, Trot, $10,003

1. Bruizn, K. Ireland

2. Happy Hooligan, E. Davis Jr.

3. Sassy’s Boy Cash, Mm. Athearn

4. King Cast, Ma. Athearn

5. Prydwen, I. Davies

Second, Pace, $3,000

1. Happy Surprise, E. Davis Jr.

2. Classy Kyle, Mm. Athearn

3. Dragon King, J. Bertolini

4. Rambling Jet, H. Campbell

5. Medoland Bobcat, G. Mosher

Third, Trot, $10,322

1. Quote This, H. Campbell

2. Breezn, K. Ireland

3. Knella Bella, Ma. Athearn

4. Katahdin Hally, S. MacKenzie

5. Just Like Linda, W. Campbell

6. Noble One, I. Davies

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

1. Wasabi Girl, A. Harrington

2. Emma’s Fairytale, R. Cloutier Jr.

3. Race Me Android, E. Davis Jr.

4. Bin There Said So, G. Mosher

5. Image of Paradise, S. MacKenzie

6. Pembroke Art, H. Campbell

Fifth, Trot, $10,003

1. Jesse Pinkman, M. Graffam

2. Fox Cast, G. Mosher

3. Fenway Frankie, E. Davis Jr.

4. Pembroke Morgan, H. Campbell

5. Lets Get It All, R. Cushing

Sixth, Trot, $2,800

1. Musical Milestones, E. Davis Jr.

2. Explosive Ripple, H. Campbell

3. Speedy Ryan, G. Mosher

4. Royal Hawaii, R. Cushing

5. Im A King, P. Battis

6. Barbells, D. White

Seventh, Pace, $3,200

1. Three New Dawns, A. Chadbourne

2. No Shame Blue Chip, E. Davis Jr.

3. Wishing You Well, G. Mosher

4. Jump Start, R. Cushing

5. Made of Iron, M. Sowers

6. Southwind Rex, H. Campbell

Eighth, Pace, $3,000

1. Courageous, E. Davis Jr.

2. Kimmie Cam, H. Campbell

3. Fast Ben, S. MacKenzie

4. Imprudent Speed, G. Mosher

5. Air Force Grad, C. Cushing

SCARBOROUGH DOWNS

Thursday’s Starters, 4:30 p.m.

FIRST 3500CLCD $3,000 Pace

1. Expert Hanover (Da Deslandes) 3-1

2. Amazing Quest (Wi Campbell) 2-1

3. Chizzled In Stone (Lo Gasbarro III) 7-1

4. P H Powerplay (Mi Cushing) 5-1

5. Sham’s Big Guy (Ry Abel) 4-1

SECOND FM3500CL $3,300 Pace

1. Luv A Lot Hanover (Ry Abel) 6-1

2. Astreos Delight (Lo Gasbarro III) 8-1

3. Panbien (Da Ingraham) 9-2

4. Fifty Spender (De Whittemore) 8-1

5. Ms Lynette (Da Deslandes) 7-2

6. Playmate Interlude (Mi Cushing) 6-1

7. Allstar Gal (Sh Taggart) 5-1

8. Camtizzy (Wi Campbell) 2-1

THIRD NW600PSCD $3,800 Trot

1. Saint Patty’s Doll (Da Ingraham) 5-1

2. Quantum Lightning (Ir Mauran) 7-1

3. Tango Pirate (Da Deslandes) 5-2

4. Uncle Freddie (Ry Abel) 9-2

5. Rideofalifetime (Jo Beckwith) 7-2

6. Victory Tax (Wi Campbell) 4-1

FOURTH NW3PMLTCD $3,200 Pace

1. Logan Runn (Ba Stephenson) 8-1

2. Big Bad Rock (Er Davis) 5-2

3. She’sallfinn (Wi Campbell) 6-1

4. Royal Flush (Ry Abel) 7-2

5. Vermilion Bird (Sh Taggart) 9-2

6. Really Living (Da Deslandes) 5-1

FIFTH NW1500L5CD $3,200 Trot

1. Keystone Stately (Mi Cushing) 8-1

2. Ellabunda (Wi Campbell) 9-2

3. Kaja (Do Smith) 7-2

4. Fort Bragg (Da Ingraham) 6-1

5. Bella Lisanti (Jo Beckwith) 5-1

6. Swift Samantha (Ke Watson) 8-1

7. S D Prohibition (Da Deslandes) 6-1

8. Sin To Win (Sh Taggart) 5-2

SIXTH NW400PSCD $3,500 Pace

1. Thewaylifeshouldbe (Da Ingraham) 9-2

2. Cyclone Artist (Da Deslandes) 5-1

3. Falcon’s Luke (Wi Campbell) 2-1

4. Sandy Barbielegacy (Lo Gasbarro III) 6-1

5. Its A Go (Mi Cushing) 3-1

SEVENTH NW300PSCD $3,200 Pace

1. Tylers Rendevous (Da Deslandes) 5-2

2. Fiesty Baran (Sh Taggart) 7-1

3. Luigi (Mi Cushing) 5-1

4. Native Lightning (Ry Hall) 7-1

5. Durable (Jo Beckwith) 9-2

6. Somelucksomerock (Ir Mauran) 7-1

7. Excel Nine (Wi Campbell) 7-2

EIGHTH 3500CL $3,300 Pace

1. Go West Lucky Cam (Mi Cushing) 5-1

2. Dynamic Rayzer (Da Ingraham) 7-1

3. Medoland J T (Da Deslandes) 9-2

4. Reys N A Commotion (Jo Mosher) 7-1

5. Thunder’s Toy (Wi Campbell) 4-1

6. Personnel Space (Er Davis) 5-2

7. A Ok Hanover (Sh Taggart) 7-2

8. Forward Bliss (Jo Beckwith) 7-1

Golf

LOCAL

At Hampden CC

Ladies League — Joette Fields, Jane Sturgeon, Elinor Bucklin, Patty Blanchard 40; Jill Long, Pam Anderson, Geneva Allen 43; Beverly Goldstone, Diane Rowell, Donna Nason, Calista Hannigan 43; Paula Grindle, Janice Gran, Beth Dunning 44; Nat Grindle, Sally Hartman, Susan Hall 45

At Traditions GC

Men’s Senior League — 1. Ralph Allen, Dick Burger, Bob Pentland, Roger Therriault, 37; 2. Joe Guaraldo, Robbie Robinson, Lew Rose, Ray Baker, 38, 3. Dale Anthony, Mike Connolly, Charlie Perkins, 39; 4. Mel McLay, Bob Gillis, Jeff Waring, Terry Pangburn, 40; 5. Norm St. Amand, John Conners, Rick Carr, Don Payne, 42; Pin: Bob Gillis 4-2

At Springbrook GC

Men’s Senior League — Joe Mertzel +17, Dave Kus +16, Paul Jackson n/a

At Barren View GC

Senior Scramble — 1. Jeanine Wright, Irv Belanger, Steve Beauregard, Gary Willey -4, 2. Nancy Cunliffe, Dick Kilton, James Ihle -3, 3. Dwight Patten, Jim Golike, Mike Clark, Ken Smith -2 (won putt-off), 4. Dawn Seavey, Ed Mosel, Steve Cates, Doug Smith -2; Pin: No. 5 Chuck Nevala 5-7

At Rockland GC

Stan’s Gang — Front 9, Back 9 and Total: Jerry St.Clair, Chip Allen, Joe Adams, Dean Sasek

At Dexter Muni GC

Ladies Day — Mary Morancie, Michael Anne Wells, Beth Lagasse 38; Pat Tobin, Pat Murray, Rita Cushman, Suzanne Mosher 39

Tour Edge Tour — Team Net: Mike Clendenning, Colby Clendenning, Wyatt Foster, Ed Soule, Ryan Wilks 47; Pro Gross: Mike Clendenning 82, Johnny Johnston 82

HOLE-IN-ONE

JOE JOHNSTON

HERMON, Maine — Joe Johnston recorded his second hole-in-one during Wednesday Men’s League action at Hermon Meadow Golf Course. Johnston used a 6-iron on the 135-yard 16th hole. Tracy Gran Jr. and Doug Chambers witnessed the shot.

Football

COLLEGE

Eastern Collegiate Football Conference

Preseason Coaches Poll

(First-place votes in parentheses)

1. Husson (6) 62 pts.

2. SUNY Maritime (1) 53

3. Mount Ida 43

4. Castleton 42

5. Dean (1) 35

6. Gallaudet 24

7. Alfred State 16

8. Anna Maria 13

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like