September 24, 2017
Scores and Highlights Latest News | Poll Questions | Hurricane Maria | Orion Krause | Obamacare

Local results for golf, auto racing


Updated:

Golf

Local

At Northport GC

Twilight League — Class A, Gross: Jeff Dutch (37), Jesse Johnson (38), Preston Ward (38), Randy Berry (39), Terry Whitney (39); Net: Harvey Peterson (32), Alan Blood (33), Paul Doody (33), Steve Stanford (34); Class B, Gross: Scott Benzie (45), Tony Field (45), Don Pendergast (45), Duke Marston (47); Net: Chris Lougheed (33), Bill Farris (34), Larry Jones (34), Dan Eaton (35); Pins, Class A: No. 12 Harvey Peterson 11-10, No. 18 Paul Doody 19-7; Class B: No. 12 Scott Benzie 33-0

At Traditions GC

Men’s Senior League — Nick Fox, Dennis Payson, Terry Pangburn, 31; Jim Beatty, Mike Richardson, Mel McLay, Dale Anthony, 31; Joe Guaraldo, Don Payne, Ralph Allen, 32; Bob Gillis, Rick Carr, Roger Therriault, Charlie Perkins, 33; Robbie Robinson, Bob Pentland, Jim Daye, 34; Mike Connolly, Steve Godsoe, Dick Burger, Norm St. Amand, 35; pin: No. 7 Nick Fox 3-0

At Bangor Municipal GC

Ladies Day — Net: Liz Coffin 32, Jean Young 34, Brenda Crosby 34, Kathy Constantine 35, Beverly Dubay 35. Pins: No. 3 Anne Pooler 12-0, No. 6 Liz Coffin 12-3, No. 11 Liz Coffin 33-1, No. 16 Jean Young 33-2.

At Springbrook GC

Senior League — Gross: Joe Mertzel, Aaron Burke, Carl Pratt 70; net: John Gross, John Murphy, Norm Boulanger 55; pins: No. 2 Aaron Burke 23-9, No. 8 Paul Jackson 10-11, No. 13 Dave Kus 3-2, No. 15 John Gross 15-5; Skins, gross: No. 2 Aaron Burke, No. 7 Joe Mertzel, No. 8 Paul Jackson, No. 14 Rick Shea, No. 16 Carl Pratt; net: No. 1 John Murphy, No. 2 Aaron Burke, No. 10 John Murphy, No. 15 Aaron Burke, No. 16 Carl Pratt

At Rockland GC

Stan’s Gang — Front 9: Bob Wiggins, Joe Adams, Marc Froman, Tom Quantrell +5 ½; Back 9: Jerry St.Clair, Dean Sasek, Bob Cremonni, Rick Knight +12; Total: Jerry St.Clair, Dean Sasek, Bob Cremonni, Rick Knight +16

At Bucksport GC

Wednesday Scramble — Rod Chase, Roy Clements, Seth Grover 34, Jack Austin, Bill Ferris, Gene Bowden 34, George Vrabel, Doug Wellington, Al Beeson 34, Larry Orcutt, Paul Bakeman, Eric Stover 35, Jerry Hinson, Gil Lacroix, Gordon Holmes 35; pins: No. 3 Seth Grover 15-7, No. 6 Gene Bowden 26-0

At Dexter Municipal GC

Ladies Day — Beth Lagasse, Pat Murray, Deb Dunham 37; Ellen Taylor, Michael Anne Wells, Rita Cushman, Suzanne Mosher 40

At Baren View GC

Senior Scramble — Berenice Fedder, Tom Kneeland, Don Porteous, Gary Derickson -4, Dwight Patten, Irv Belange. Ed Boland, Larry Monsour -3, Peggy Kilton, Jim Golike, Bob Loud, Harvey Kelley -3, Jane Hooper, Steve Cates, Denny Harmon -3; Pin: No. 5 Irv Belanger 4-6

At PVCC

Twilight League — Front 9: Tim Roach-Basil Closson-Jeff Sanford-Ryan McGregor-Norm Plourde 59; back nine: Abe Chase-Matt Shannon-Greg O’Donnell-TJ Herlihy-Scott Thomas-Steve Rich 62; pins: No. 4 Mike Ambrose 2-5, No. 6 Steve Clark 28-0, No. 14 Brandon Allen 1-10, No. 16 Greg O’Donnell 13-9

Field hockey

COLLEGE
America East

Preseason Coaches Poll

East Division

1. Maine (3), 15 pts.

2. Albany (2), 14

3. New Hampshire, 9

4. UMass Lowell, 8

5. Vermont, 4

West Division

1. Stanford (3), 9 pts.

2. Pacific (1), 6

3. California, 5

4. UC Davis, 4

(first-place votes in parentheses)

Harness Racing

Scarborough Downs

Thursday’s Starters, 4:30 p.m.

FIRST FM3500CL $3,300 Pace

1. Camtizzy (Wi Campbell) 2-1

2. Luv A Lot Hanover (Ry Abel) 5-1

3. A As Glory (Aa Hall) 4-1

4. Fifty Spender (Mi Cushing) 3-1

5. Panbien (Da Deslandes) 6-1

SECOND NW750L5 $3,000 Pace

1. Spirit Of America (Da Deslandes) 9-2

2. Colossal Chaos (Aa Hall) 6-1

3. Mr Douglas (Mi Cushing) 7-2

4. Chizzled In Stone (Lo Gasbarro III) 6-1

5. West River Tex (Wi Campbell) 5-2

THIRD NW400PSL5 $3,500 Trot

1. S D Prohibition (Da Deslandes) 6-1

2. Mack’s Gold Band (Mi Cushing) 4-1

3. Beer League (Wi Campbell) 3-1

4. Rideofalifetime (Jo Beckwith) 5-1

5. Tango Pirate (Er Davis) 2-1

FOURTH NW400PSCD $3,500 Pace

1. May Day Jojo (Aa Hall) 2-1

2. Fox Valley Primo (Wi Campbell) 3-1

3. Expert Hanover (Da Deslandes) 4-1

4. Thewaylifeshouldbe (Lo Gasbarro III) 5-1

5. Luigi (Mi Cushing) 6-1

FIFTH FM3500CL $3,300 Pace

1. Allstar Gal (Wi Campbell) 3-1

2. Playmate Interlude (Mi Cushing) 2-1

3. Ms Lynette (Da Deslandes) 4-1

4. Janinne (Ti Hudson) 5-1

5. Durable (Jo Beckwith) 7-1

SIXTH NW750L5 $3,000 Pace

1. Pacific Perch (Wi Campbell) 2-1

2. Fiesty Baran (Jo Beckwith) 5-1

3. Mr Wiskers (Da Deslandes) 7-1

4. Cactus Creek (Aa Hall) 3-1

5. P H Powerplay (Mi Cushing) 4-1

SEVENTH NW1500L5CD $3,200 Trot

1. Speedy Ryan (Mi Cushing) 6-1

2. Swift Samantha (Jo Beckwith) 8-1

3. Kaja (Do Smith) 9-2

4. Massive Lightning (Da Deslandes) 2-1

5. Broadway Giant (Ro Patoine) 3-1

EIGHTH NW300PSCD $3,200 Pace

1. Had To Be Me (Wi Campbell) 7-1

2. Natural Breeze (Aa Hall) 5-2

3. Sandy Barbielegacy (Lo Gasbarro III) 9-2

4. Skyway Dante (Da Deslandes) 7-2

5. Sam Lucky (Er Davis) 5-1

Skowhegan State Fair

Thursday’s Starters, 7 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,500

1. Dojea Ballcap, H. Campbell

2. Last Stretch, T. Wing

3. Algebra, R. Cushing

4. Take The Risk, C. Nye

5. Stirling Beauty, G. Mosher

Second, Pace, $3,500

1. Maddie D, G. Mosher

2. Thaacaretheeso, M. Sowers

3. Western, E. Davis Jr.

4. Midnight Mass, H. Campbell

5. Bettor Buns, J. Mosher

Third, Pace, $3,000

1. Charlie By Far, C. Nye

2. Green Olives, E. Davis Jr.

3. Vicky Killean, D. Ingraham

4. Rule The Air, H. Campbell

5. NF Sinfull, G. Mosher

Fourth, Pace, $3,000

1. Bin There Said So, D. Ingraham

2. Let It Ring, T. Wing

3. Emma’s Fairytale, R. Cloutier Jr.

4. Critique, M. Downey

5. Billy’s Falcon, G. Mosher

6. Toe Tag, H. Campbell

Fifth, Pace, $3,000

1. Camstar, E. Davis Jr.

2. Rockrockwhosthere, G. Mosher

3. Dynamic Rayzer, D. Ingraham

4. Chilli NZ, S. Robinson

5. Lifeontherange, H. Campbell

Sixth, Pace, $3,600

1. Desired, Md. Cushing

2. Three New Dawns, A. Chadbourne

3. Penney’s Spirit, E. Davis Jr.

4. Max Mike and GGB, Mm. Athearn

5. Fall Bliss, M. Downey

Seventh, Pace, $4,000

1. Taylor Rei, E. Davis Jr.

2. Fashion Ruffles, D. Ingraham

3. Freetime, G. Mosher

4. Southwest Bliss, H. Campbell

5. Geisha Girl N, R. Cushing

6. Lucksgottachange, C. Nye

Eighth, Pace, $2,500

1. Tinys Million, S. Robinson

2. Doubleshotascotch, E. Davis Jr.

3. Reys N A Commotion, J. Mosher

4. Stare Down, M. Downey

5. Handsoffmycanoli, M. Sowers


Did we get something wrong? Please, Let us know, submit a correction.

You may also like