October 20, 2017
Sports Latest News | Poll Questions | Haunted Maine | Bangor City Council | Orion Krause

Local sports results for Aug. 11, 2017

At Rocky Knoll CC

Ladies League — Tina Clark, Wanda Crowell, Barbara Bryant 38, Barbara Joy, Laura Wheeler, Joyce Stevenson, Shelley Drillin 39, Lorena Fenlason, Nancy Koziol, Vicky Clark 40, Bonnie Robertson, Felicia Wiswell, Liz Champeon 40, Jill Russell, Jackie Barker, Marie Saucier, Charlotte Dunifer 40.

At Pine Hill GC

Senior League — 1. Chris Dunafir, Dave Barber, Dawn England +18, 2. John Richards, Don Goodness, Ed St. Heart +11, 3. Bob King, Duane Hanson, Don Rowe +5, 4. Joe Meehan, Peter Beatham, Pumpkin Beatham +4 5. Robbie Robertson, Gregg Smith, Wayne Harriman -2, 6. Ralph Holyoke, Dickie Reed, Bruce Treworgy -7; Pins No. 7 Ed St. Heart 9′ 5″ No. 9 Don Rowe 20′ 2″ No. 16 Ralph Holyoke 19′ 4″

At Rockland GC

Midcoast Breast Cancer Classic — Men’s Division: Bill Barbour, Phil Lambert, Robert Griffin, Gary L’Hommedieu 57, Dante Ravelli, Kris Welt, Ewie Greet, Chad Place 60, Parker Hilchey, Garrett Hilchey, John Miller, Andrew MacCaffrey 61, Dave Andrus, Mike Bonzagni, Warren Marshall, Greg Jones 63; Women’s Division: Nancy Carlson, Diane Herring, Nancy Hart, Bailey Plourde 61, Helen Plourd, Jean Sweetser, Marie Cates, Traci Biere 68, Liz Coffin, Karen Bramford, Kathy Constantine, Anne Pooler 70, Kathy Sprowl, Sue Wootton, Jean Brown, Marty Jones 70; Mixed Division: Jamie Boutin, Nikki Boutin, Kim Felt, James Anderson 59, Bob Sommers, Diana Sommers, Tim Flanagan, Chandler Woodman 64, Tony McKim, Sarah Tolman, Darryl Day, Samantha Hill 65, John Spear, Leslie Spear, Kathy Macpherson, Dean Sasek 66, Julie Landwehr, Peter Landwehr, Brenda Berry, Chum Berry 70; Pins: No. 5:Bailey Plourde 3-8, James Anderson 7-11, No. 18: Sue Hodgkins 5-2, John Spear 6-5

At Kebo Valley GC

Friday Gangbusters — Gross Skins: No. 1 Tim Buell, No. 4 Wyman Tapley, No. 11 Chris Coston, No. 16 John Franck; Net Skins: No. 7 Chris Coston, No. 9 Gary Adler, No. 12 Greg Grant, No. 13 Eddie Darling; Pins: No. 4 Wyman Tapley 7-1, No. 6 Roger Willis 6-7, No. 9 Gary Adler 16-5, No. 15 Wyman Tapley 18-2; Blind Draw: 1. Keith Clark, Eddie Darling, Wyman Tapley 97 2. Tim Buell, Andy Cough, John Franck 94

Hole In One

Mark Pierce

Mark Pierce of Hampden collected his ace at the par-four 185-yard fifth hole at the Hampden Country Club. It was witnessed by Keith Gamble, Reed Carson and Chris Treagey.

Lenny Espling

Lenny Espling recorded a hole in one at Barren View Golf Course on the 143-yard, par 3 fifth hole using a seven iron. This event was witnessed by Nate Mugford and Burnham Matthews.

Harness Racing

SCARBOROUGH DOWNS

Saturday’s Starters, 4:30 p.m.

FIRST NW251PSL5 $3,000 Pace

1. Max Mike And Ggb (Mi Stevenson) 5-1

2. Fiesty Baran (Sh Taggart) 7-1

3. Pacific Perch (Wi Campbell) 2-1

4. Youragambler’sson (Ma Athearn) 9-2

5. P H Powerplay (Ho Davis Jr) 7-2

SECOND FM FFA $6,000 Pace

1. Lady Spartacus (Ho Davis Jr) 6-1

2. Kim’s Day (Ni Graffam) 7-1

3. You’re News (Ti Hudson) 5-1

4. Darlington Stripe (Ro Cushing) 3-1

5. Western Stepp (Wi Campbell) 4-1

6. A Hard Days Night (Da Deslandes) 2-1

THIRD 3500CL $3,000 Pace

1. Ringo (Ry Abel) 7-2

2. Thunder’s Toy (Wi Campbell) 5-2

3. Heaven Touched (Wi DuBois) 7-1

4. Corky Baran (Ho Davis Jr) 5-1

5. Medoland J T (Da Deslandes) 9-2

FOURTH NW251PSL5 $3,000 Pace

1. Panbien (Wi Campbell) 9-2

2. Remix (Ti Hudson) 5-2

3. Skyway Dante (Da Deslandes) 7-1

4. Sam Lucky (Ni Graffam) 7-2

5. Golden Tree (Ho Davis Jr) 5-1

FIFTH FFA $6,000 Pace

1. Real Special (Ni Graffam) 6-1

2. Rocknalltheway (Ry Abel) 6-1

3. Burning N (Ro Cushing) 2-1

4. A Sweet Ride (Ho Davis Jr) 3-1

5. J J S Jet (Wi Campbell) 4-1

SIXTH FM3500CL $3,000 Pace

1. Carls Glory (Mi Cushing) 7-1

2. Catchajolt (Da Deslandes) 5-1

3. A As Glory (Ho Davis Jr) 7-2

4. Luv A Lot Hanover (Ry Abel) 9-2

5. Shea Writes Right (Wi Campbell) 5-2

SEVENTH NW400PSL5 $3,300 Trot

1. Sierra Madera (Ho Davis Jr) 5-1

2. General Bill Brown (Ma Athearn) 8-1

3. Im A King (Pa Battis) 6-1

4. Selena (Wi Campbell) 7-2

5. Wolf’s Milan (Ni Graffam) 9-2

6. Massive Lightning (Jo Beckwith) 5-2

EIGHTH W4-8PMLT $3,400 Pace

1. Well Lets See (Wi Campbell) 7-2

2. King Of The D (Da Deslandes) 7-1

3. Artzuma (Ro Cushing) 7-1

4. Stormin Spree (Ma Athearn) 9-2

5. Through The Fence (Mi Cushing) 5-1

6. Western Warrior (Ho Davis Jr) 7-1

7. Weekend Fling (Ni Graffam) 2-1

Topsham Fair

Saturday’s Starters, 1 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,500

1. It’s All About Mike, W. Campbell

2. Allamerican Dice, D. Deslandes

3. Motorino, D. Ingraham

4. Allcardsallthetime, H. Campbell

5. Boots N Bourbon, E. Davis Jr.

Second, Pace, $2,700

1. Camstar, E. Davis Jr.

2. Four Starz Alex, M. Sowers

3. American Plan, H. Campbell

4. Dynamic Rayzer, D. Ingraham

5. Charlie By Far, A. Harrington

Third, Pace, $2,800

1. Miss Mary Luck, J. Beckwith

2. Race Me Cocoa, W. Childs

3. Let It Ring, T. Wing

4. Critique, M. Downey

5. Daydream Diva, R. Bartlett Jr.

6. Veiques, E. Davis Jr.

7. Daydreamer Jo, K. Chase

Fourth, Pace, $2,400

1. Jump Start, R. Cushing

2. Smoknintheboyzroom, D. Ingraham

3. Reagans Revenge, Md. Cushing

4. Doubleshotascotch, W. Campbell

5. Briar Creeks Angel, E. Davis Jr.

6. Tinys Million, J. Beckwith

7. Grandma Finn, D. Deslandes

8. Made of Iron, M. Sowers

Fifth, Pace, $3,500

1. Chilli NZ, J. Beckwith

2. Forward Bliss, A. Harrington

3. Sachertorte, Md. Cushing

4. Conkers Conquest, D. Ingraham

5. Noble’s Grand Slam, E. Davis Jr.

6. Color Palette K, Mm. Athearn

Sixth, Pace, $3,500

1. Mr Bo Diddley, W. Campbell

2. Rock Baby Rock, D. Ingraham

3. Baywood Shadow, E. Davis Jr.

4. Some Gold, N. Graffam

5. Rachel Crawford, Md. Cushing

6. Slots Saved Us, H. Campbell

Seventh, Pace, $3,000

1. Sinful Vito, C. Petrelli

2. Fritzie Rocket, J. Burke

3. Keemosabe, M. Sowers

4. MacRaider N, B. Merrill

5. Sterling Chris, D. White

6. Dragon King, J. Bertolini

Eighth, Pace, $4,000

1. Steal My Thunder, N. Graffam

2. Caviart Savannah, H. Campbell

3. Lil Miss Snowflake, Mm. Athearn

4. U Cant Fix Stupid, W. Campbell

5. Kesons Avaia, E. Davis Jr.

6. Fashion Ruffles, D. Ingraham

Ninth, Pace, $4,500

1. Wishing You Well, E. Davis Jr.

2. Storm The Beach, M. Sowers

3. Major Starlight, D. Ingraham

4. Pembroke Scorpio, H. Campbell

5. Paris Beau, W. Campbell

Tenth, Pace, $2,800

1. Hay You Hellion, H. Campbell

2. Can You Fly, E. Davis Jr.

3. The Doodah Man, W. Campbell

4. Last Stretch, T. Wing

5. Reagans Conquest, R. Abel

6. Ghosts and Legends, R. Smith

7. Nikitas Halo, Md. Cushing

8. Vicky Killean, D. Ingraham

Skowhegan State Fair

Sunday’s Starters, 1 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,000

1. Pembroke Bambino, H. Campbell

2. Bettor Beauty, L. MacDonald

3. Surf New York, A. Harrington

4. Upfront Grantsgirl, M. Sowers

5. McHeartbreaker, E. Davis Jr.

Second, Pace, $2,600

1. Getmeoutofdebt, H. Campbell

2. Coral Snake, R. Armstrong

3. Vermilion Bird, W. Watson

4. Mr Nice Guy, N. Graffam

5. Dad’s Boy, L. MacDonald

6. Algebra, R. Cushing

7. Dojea Ballcap, G. Mosher

8. Fast Ben, S. MacKenzie

Third, Trot, $8,877

1. Lilly Longwood, D. Ingraham

2. Wild Bandita, M. Athearn

3. Pembroke Dancer, H. Campbell

4. American Flambe, Mi. Cushing

5. Katahdin Chic, W. Watson

6. Dualpatwitchywoman, Mm. Athearn

Fourth, Pace, $2,800

1. Saulsbrook Fresh, P. Reid

2. Hurricane Arthur, M. Downey

3. Wasabi Girl, I. Davies

4. Nowhining Bluechip, D. Deslandes

5. Toe Tag, H. Campbell

6. Billys Falcon, G. Mosher

Fifth, Trot, $9,976

1. Katsahdin Rose, S. MacKenzie

2. Shesaharleygirl, Mm. Athearn

3. Sister Longwood, D. Ingraham

4. June Carter Cast, G. Mosher

5. Wakefield Silver, I. Davies

6. Sweet Amy O, J. Beckwith

Sixth, Pace, $3,000

1. Dragon Seelster, A. Harrington

2. Real Bigg, H. Campbell

3. Magical Alex, M. Sowers

4. Cyclone Pass, N. Graffam

5. Poocham Pal, G. Mosher

6. Benjaminbanneker N, Md. Cushing

7. Intrepid Hall, D. Deslandes

Seventh, Trot, $3,000

1. Tropical Trice, R. Cushing

2. Saint Patty’s Doll, D. Ingraham

3. Victory Tax, N. Graffam

4. Booyah TJ, J. Beckwith

5. Muscana, H. Campbell

Eighth, Pace, $3,200

1. Southwest Bliss, H. Campbell

2. Bettor Buns, G. Mosher

3. Funny Lena, N. Graffam

4. Belly Dancer, R. Cushing

5. You Belong With Me, D. Ingraham

6. Caseofthesillies, Md. Cushing

7. Double Joy, M. Sowers

Ninth, Pace, $3,400

1. Ideal Wizard, C. Cushing

2. Brew, M. Sowers

3. Roadway, H. Campbell

4. Deuces and Jacks, Md. Cushing

5. Miricle Maverick, N. Graffam

6. Excel Nine, D. Ingraham

7. Lightning Raider N, G. Mosher

8. Shellys Man, R. Cushing

Tenth, Pace, $5,000

1. Rocnrolwilneverdie, G. Mosher

2. Regal Delight, M. Sowers

3. Escape The News, R. Cushing

4. Pembroke Wildcat, H. Campbell

5. Fear Itself, N. Graffam

6. Hedges Lane, D. Ingraham

Eleventh, Pace, $2,300

1. Gwinning Gwen, L. Armstrong

2. Yankee Dancer, H. Campbell

3. Fulla Fire, J. Bertolini

4. McPfast Bluegrass, N. Graffam

5. Southwind, Mischief, M. Downey

6. Drunk and Dramatic, D. Ingraham

7. The Wizsell of Odz, G. Mosher

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like