November 14, 2018
High School Sports Latest News | Poll Questions | Ranked-Choice Voting | Election 2018 | Kirstjen Nielsen

High school all-star teams for spring season

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC All-Conference Teams

Track and Field

Small Schools

Girls

First Team

100m: Cymeria Robshaw, Penquis; 200m: Katherine O’Brien, Orono; 400m: Camille Kohtala, Orono; 800m: Kassidy Dill, Orono;
1600m: Hannah Steelman, Orono; 3200m: Hannah Steelman, Orono; 1600m Race Walk: Emma Belyea, Caribou; 100m H. Hurdles: Eliza Broughton, GSA; 300m L. Hurdles: Eliza Broughton, GSA; High Jump: Paige Espling, Caribou; Pole Vault: Ava Sealander, GSA; Long Jump: Katherine O’Brien, Orono; Triple Jump: Maija Overturf, Central; Shot Put: Rebecca Batron, Dexter; Discus: Jaiden Veal, Washington Acad.; Javelin: Morgan Dauk, GSA; 4x100m Relay: Orono (Brinsley Chasse, Katherine O’Brien, Isabel Henderson, Camille Kohtala); 4×400 Relay: Orono (Kassidy Dill, Kaeli Gaetjen, Isabel Henderson, Rebecca Lopez-Anido); 4×800 Relay: Orono (Camille Kohtala, Kassidy Dill, Hannah Steelman, Rebecca Lopez-Anido).

Second Team

100m: Katherine O’Brien, Orono; Danielle Cummings, Dexter; 200m: Danielle Cummings, Dexter; Amelia Hanning, Houlton; 400m: Kaeli Gaetjen, Orono; Meagan Dube, Caribou; 800m: Rebecca Lopez-Anido, Orono; Zeya Lorio, GSA; 1600m: Mary Richardson, GSA; Robin Brown-Morrison, Narraguagus; 3200m: Robin Brown-Morrison, Narraguagus; Abigail Wimmer, Caribou; 1600m Race Walk: Kendra Furber, Caribou; Kaitlyn Bean, Central; 100m H. Hurdles: JoJo Fields, Caribou; Maija Overturf, Central; 300m L. Hurdles: Maiija Overturf, Central; Willow Whitten, Caribou; High Jump: Ivy Manner-Wheelden, GSA; Mya Young, PCHS; Pole Vault: Kendra Furber, Caribou; Grace Shemwell, Orono; Long Jump: Cymeria Robshaw, Penquis; Camille Kohtala, Orono; Triple Jump: Jordan Durant, Penquis; Mariah Mink, Caribou; Shot Put: Lauren Melanson, Orono; Abigail Espling, Caribou; Discus: Lauren Melanson, Orono; Tuuli Overturf, Central; Javelin: Kayla Harman, Penquis; Lauren Melanson, Orono; 4x100m Relay: Dexter (Erin Bache, Lily Cummings, Danielle Cummings, Autumn Irwin); Caribou (Meagan Dube, Sheridan Blackstone, Rachel Ring, JoJo Fields); 4×400 Relay: Geo Stevens (Mazie Smallidge, Mary Brenna Catus, Bella Cimeno, Morgan Dauk); 4×800 Relay: GSA (Zeya Lorio, Mary Richardson, Eliza Broughton, Mary Brenna Catus); Caribou (Alexis Rodriguez, Katrina Salch, Maren Moir, Madeline Gudde)

Boys

First Team

100m: Michaiah Robinson, Washington Acad.; 200m: Michaiah Robinson, Washington Acad.; 400m: Michaiah Robinson, Washington Acad.; 800m: Jacob Fandel, Orono; 1600m: John Hassett, GSA; 3200m: John Hassett, GSA; 1600m Race Walk: Erik Taylor-Lash, GSA; 110m H. Hurdles: Joseph Cormier, Central; 300m I. Hurdles: Stephen Nelson, Orono; High Jump: Max Mattson, GSA; Pole Vault: Evan Michaud, Caribou; Long Jump: Cayden Spencer-Thompson, Mattanawcook; Triple Jump: Cayden Spencer-Thompson, Mattanawcook; Shot Put: Jake Koffman, Orono; Discus: Jake Koffman, Orono; Javelin: Garrett Channell, Washington Acad.; 4x100m Relay: Orono (Josiah Grace, Adam Vazquez, Matthew Fowler, Braeden Selby); 4x400m Relay: Washington Acad (Garrett Channell, Sean Seavey, Colby Cates-Wright, Michaiah Robinson); 4x800m Relay: GSA (Meredith Bradshaw Thomas, Jeremiah Scheff, Trent Williamson, Cameron Gordon)

Second Team

100m: Stephen Nelson, Orono; Josiah Grace, Orono; 200m: Stephen Nelson, Orono; Cameron Gordon, GSA; 400m: Cameron Gordon, GSA; Nicholas Kimball, Sumner; 800m: John Hassett, GSA; William O’Neil, Orono; 1600m: Isaiah Brown, Houlton; Brendan Penfold, DI-Stonington; 3200m: Jacob Fandel, Orono; Isaiah Brown, Houlton; 1600m Race Walk: Bryce Coffin, Caribou; Nic Alfaro, Caribou; 110m H. Hurdles: Alex Taylor-Lash, GSA; Apollo Grondin, Caribou; 300m I. Hurdles: Andre Rossignol, Caribou; Colby Cates-Wright, Washington Acad.; High Jump: Brandon Allen, Dexter; Malcolm Jones, Searsport; Pole Vault: Cory Jandreau, Caribou; Alex Taylor-Lash, GSA; Long Jump: Brandon Allen, Dexter; Tony Manev, Orono; Triple Jump: Max Mattson, GSA; Brandon Allen, Dexter; Shot Put: Austin Keib, Bangor Christian; Devin Boone, Greenville; Discus: Austin Keib, Bangor Christian; Devon Boone, Greenville; Javelin: Timothy Glatter, Houlton; Ike Birtz, Mattanawcook; 4x100m Relay: George Stevens (Daniel Li, Ian Ramsay, Sam Scheff, Alex Taylor-Lash); Caribou (Cory Jandreau, Liam McMillon, Andre Rossignol, Evan Michaud); 4x400m Relay: Orono (Tony Manev, Braeden Selby, William O’Neil, Stephen Nelson); George Stevens (Meredith Bradshaw Thomas, Sam Scheff, Cameron Gordon, John Hassett); 4x800m Relay: Orono (Nathan Shemwell, Matt Keresey, Jonny Spencer, Jonathan Steelman); Caribou (Calvin Mokler, Evan Desmond, Kyle Boucher, Dylan Marrero)

Large Schools

Girls

First Team

100m: Lia Johnson, Brewer; 200m: Ashley Anderson, MDI; 400m: Tori Koch, PI; 800m: Tia Tardy, MDI; 1600m: Tia Tardy, MDI; 3200m: Tia Tardy, MDI; 1600m Race Walk: Rebecca Elliot, Bangor; 100m H. Hurdles: Christie Woodside, Hampden; 300m L. Hurdles: Ashley Vilasuso, Brewer; High Jump: Christie Woodside, Hampden; Pole Vault: Rihan Smallwood, Bangor; Long Jump: Grace Day, JB; Triple Jump: Oliviah Damboise, Old Town; Shot Put: Daija Misler, Hampden; Discus: Daija Misler, Hampden; Javelin: Emily Perley, Hermon; 4x100m Relay: Bangor (Maddi Cormier, Kira Yardley, Mykayla Hoggard, Lynn Boettcher); 4×400 Relay: MDI (Allyson Bender Adriana Novella, Tia Tardy, Lydia DaCorte); 4×800 Relay: MDI (Zoe Olson, Olivia Watson, Katelyn Osborne, Lydia DaCorte)

Second Team

100m: Ashley Anderson, MDI; Maddi Cormier, Bangor; 200m: Lia Johnson, Brewer: Demitria Givens, Bangor; 400m: Mackenzie Lambert, Bangor; Ashley Anderson, MDI; 800m: Lynn Boettcher, Bangor; Zoe Olson, MDI; 1600m: Helen Shearer, Hampden; Zoe Olson, MDI; 3200m: Helen Shearer, Hampden; Hannah Smith, Brewer; 1600m Race Walk: Moxie Flanagan, Hampden; Jessica Hart, Brewer; 100m H. Hurdles: Hannah Hopkins, Brewer; Ashlee Vilasuso, Brewer; 300m L. Hurdles: Emma Shearer, Hampden; Lynn Boettcher, Bangor; High Jump: Olivia St. Germain, JB; Hlin Guomundsdottir, Bangor; Pole Vault: Oliviah Damboise, Old Town: Maddy Gibbs, Bangor; Long Jump: Mykayla Hoggard, Bangor; Tori Koch, PI; Triple Jump: Emily Hussey, Old Town; Simone Withers, Hampden ; Shot Put: Emily Mikoud, Foxcroft; Claudia Damboise, Old Town; Discus: Emily Mikoud, Foxcroft; Lilly Blakeman, Brewer; Javelin: Madelyn Wing, PI; Daija Misler, Hampden; 4x100m Relay: Brewer (Ellie Horr, Cassie Brown, Maria Low, Lia Johnson); MDI (Lily Turner, Grace Rodick, Adriana Novella, Allyson Bender); 4×400 Relay: Bangor (Kira Yardley, Hannah Dunn, Lynn Boettcher, Mackenzie Lambert); John Bapst (Amanda Boyd, Olivia St. Germain, Monique Savasuk, Tia Zephir); 4×800 Relay: Brewer (Arianna Geiser, Mickey Hersey, Aubrey Duplissie, Maria Maxsimic);
John Bapst (Monique Savasuk, Madison Gaetani, Sara Hunt, Amanda Boyd).

Boys

100m: Thomas Darby, Hampden; 200m: Griffin Maristany, MDI; 400m: Griffin Maristany, MDI; 800m: Wyatt Lord, Hampden; 1600m: Paul Casavant, Hampden; 3200m: Paul Casavant, Hampden; 1600m Race Walk: Parker Harriman, Hampden; 110m H. Hurdles: Cayd Wortman, Brewer; 300m I. Hurdles: Zachary Beaton, Hermon; High Jump: Noah Hutchinson, MDI; Pole Vault: Johann Bradley, Hampden; Long Jump: Cayd Wortman, Brewer; Triple Jump: Giovanni McKenzie, MDI; Shot Put: Austin Lufkin, Brewer; Discus: Austin Lufkin, Brewer; Javelin: Jacob McCluskey, Brewer; 4x100m Relay: Hampden (Wade Brown Thomas Darby, Michael O’Roak, Marcus Theriault); 4x400m Relay: MDI (Liam Higgins, Noah Hutchinson, Josh Bloom, Griffin Maristany); 4x800m Relay: MDI (Josh Bloom, Thorin Smith, Oliver Johnston, Liam Higgins).

Second Team

100m: Evan Chadbourne, Foxcroft; Ben Cotton, JB; 200m: Evan Chadbourne, Foxcroft; James Peterson, Hermon; 400m: Noah Hutchinson, MDI; James Peterson, Hermon; 800m: Paul Casavant, Hampden; Liam Higgins, MDI; 1600m: Gabe Coffey, Bangor; Wyatt Lord, Hampden; 3200m: Gabe Coffey, Bangor; Wyatt Lord, Hampden; 1600m Race Walk: Owen McQuarrie, PI; Luke Mentas, JB; 110m H. Hurdles: Elijah Joyce, MDI; Zachary Beaton, Hermon; 300m I. Hurdles: Josh Bloom, MDI; Cayd Wortman, Brewer; High Jump: Zachary Beaton, Hermon; Drew Rich, MDI; Pole Vault: Dominick Lizotte, Bangor; Michael Worcester, Brewer; Peter Blackwell, Bangor; Long Jump: Drew Rich, MDI; Chris Farnsworth, MDI; Triple Jump: Drew Rich, MDI; Chris Farnsworth, MDI; Shot Put: Jacob McCluskey, Brewer; Matt Storer, Foxcroft.; Discus: Jacob McCluskey, Brewer; Matt Storer, Foxcroft; Javelin: Chris Farnsworth, MDI; Nathan St. Jean, Old Town; 4x100m Relay: Bangor (Derek McCarthy, Joshua Rand, Noah White, Dominick Lizotte); John Bapst (Steve Fitzgerald, Alex Mooney, Alvaro Manclus, Ben Cotton); 4x400m Relay: John Bapst (Ben Cotton, Steve Fitzgerald, Gavin McDonald, Alex Mooney); Presque Isle (Chan Villatora Jason Dumais, Kyler Caron, Trace Cyr); 4x800m Relay: Brewer (Jon Donnelly, Nate Henry, Jordan Lowery, Andrew Modery); Ellsworth (Matt Frost, Jack McKechnie, Mark Berry, Matthew Shea).

All-Academic

Bangor: Elizabeth Adams, Rebecca Elliott, Demitria Caldwell-Givens,
Anna Hill, Chance Isazu, Rihan Smallwood, Lauren Strout, Kelly Xiao, Kira Yardley, Austin Labbe, Dominick Lizotte, Henry Pilot; Bucksport: Dylan Bunker, Byron Dossett, Kristina Cloutier, Zoe Erickson, Natasha Clement;
Brewer: Lily Cohen, Jade DĺSilva, Alexxis Hinkley, Lia Johnson, Sarah Maxsimic, Irene Neal, Cassandra Roberts, Alyssa Vargo; Collin Averill, Samuel Gardner, Austin Lufkin; Calais: Riley Sluzenski; Caribou: Kendra Furber, Erin Kashin, Madeline Gudde, Emma Belyea; Nicolas Alfano, Andre Rossignol;Central: Tuuli Overturf, Libby Cook; Mark Muir; Dexter: Jacob Hesseltine, Zach White, Brandon Allen; Ellsworth: Jillian Dow; Keith Jordan, Hayden Sattler, Jack McKechnie; Foxcroft Academy: Emily Sprecher; Caleb Beuger, Ethan Poland; GSA: Hanna Jordan, Morgan Dauk;Oliver Dillon,
Alexander Taylor-Lash, Erik Taylor-Lash; Greenville: Trajden MacFadyen; Hampden Academy: Daija Misler, Simone Withers; Cooper Bennett, Johann Bradley, Paul Casavant, Thomas Darby, Griffin Nye, Marcus Theriault; Hermon: Cassidy Barnes, Kate Lusignan, Emily Perley, Brianna Saulter,
Emma Shaw, Morgan Smith; Brad Bell, Connor Magliozzi, Dillion Nason,
Ben Nichols, Seth Pinkham, Jordan Potter; Houlton: Chloe Davis, Hannah Foley, Mackenzie Hunt, Rylee Warman, Olivia White, Kate Newman; Isaiah Brown, Tim Glatter; John Bapst: Amanda Boyd, Sara Hunt, Olivia St. Germain; Matt Boucher, Garrett Casburn, Kyle Rice, Chris Toothaker; Mattanawcook: Siarra Chalbot, Leela Stockley; Christopher Martinez,
Bryson Martinez, MDI: Ally Bender, Lydia DeCorte, Ceileigh Weaver, Erin White; Josh Bloom, Luke Mitchell, Drew Rich; Old Town: Callie Brackley, Johanna Burgason, Jordan Fostun, Emily Hussey, Allison Ketch, Kaylee Meserve, Alexis Rutherford; Jared Drinkwater, Nick Gould, Nathan Hallowell, Mark Pollard, Nate St. Jean, Drew St. Jean; Orono: Lydia Chase, Brinsley Chasse, Kassidy Dill, Becky Lopez-Anido, Hannah Steelman, Kylie Gray; Keenan Collett, Jake Koffman, Mark Lucy, Stephen Nelson, Will O’Neil, Matthew Williamson; Penquis: Jordan Durant, Krista Dearborn, Candace Chase; Presque Isle: Tori Koch; Searsport: Kenzie Philbrick, Maddie Philbrick, Paige Ireland, Cassie Donald, Xinyi Yu, Tori Staples; Washington Academy: River Hodgdon, Oona Molyneaux, Margaret Moulton, Ashley Porter, Paige Richardson, Maya Reider, Amanda Samuels, Alia Shaw, Molly Sheehan, Michaela Small, Stellisha Thomas, Jaiden Veal, Colby Cates Wright.

Baseball

First Team

Zach Nash, Hermon, Ethan Stoddard, Old Town, Chandler Rockwell, Foxcroft, Ryan Hoogterp, Old Town, Ben Southwick, John Bapst, Alex Applebee, Hermon, Conner Wagstaff, Ellsworth, Jared Hamilton, Ellsworth, Riley Swanson, MDI, Austin Sheehan, Old Town.

Second Team

Brad Smith, Ellsworth, Christian Greener, Hermon, Cole Daniel, Old Town, Nick Swift, Old Town, Matt Perconti, MDI, Ryan Vinneau, Foxcroft, R.J. Gross, Presque Isle, Seth Clark, MDI, Nick Bartlett, Presque Isle.

Player of the Year: Zach Nash, Hermon; Pitcher of the Year: Zach Nash, Hermon; Coach of the Year: Matt Kinney, Hermon

All-Academic

Foxcroft: Chandler Rockwell, Tyler Shaw, Hermon: Michael Lana, Matthew Leach, Zach Nash, MDI: Seth Clark, MacLean Shea, Old Town: Ryan Hoogterp, Jake Ketch, Cole Daniel, Austin Sheehan, Nick Boutin, TJ Crawford, Dominic D’Angelo

Softball

First Team

McKenna Smith, Old Town, Hailey Perry, Hermon, Olivia Albert, Old Town, Bre Oakes, Hermon, MacKenzie Beaudry, Foxcroft, Callie Hammer, Ellsworth, Lindsey McEachern, MDI, Madison Higgins, John Bapst, Alli Bourget, Foxcroft, Katie Windsor, Hermon.

Second Team

Hannah Sargent, Ellsworth, Megan Chamberlain, Hermon, Gina Cambria, John Bapst, Natalie St. Louis, Old Town, Laura Zenk, Hermon, Savannah Rodriguez, Presque Isle, Chloe Raymond, Hermon, Morgan Love, Old Town, Maddie Doucette, Caribou.

Player of the Year: McKenna Smith, Old Town; Pitcher of the Year McKenna Smith, Old Town; Coach of the Year: Jenn Plourde, Old Town

All-Academic

Caribou: Katelyn Clark, Rachel Soucy, Madison Doucette, Ellsworth: Callie Hammer, Sammy Mason, Leah Stevens, Foxcroft: Grace Bickford, Abbi Bourget, Hermon, Jaelen Albert, Lexey MacManus, Hailey Perry, Chloe Raymond, John Bapst: Morgen Leighton, Madison Higgins, MDI: Alaina Duley, Natasha Olearcek, Old Town: Natalie St. Louis, Lauren Gasaway

KVAC All-Conference Teams

Softball

First Team

Ashley Alward, Skowhegan, Emma Payne, Bangor, Sydney Ames,  Skowhegan, Kylie Bureau, Edward Little, Emmy Lashua, Edward Little, Alana Weaver, Mt. Ararat, Mackenzie Dore, Brewer, Katelyn Cox, Mt. Ararat, Megan Conner, Bangor, Jordyn Rubin, Lewiston, Kayleigh Temple, Mt. Ararat, Lilly Herrin, Lawrence

Second Team

Lauren Merrill, Oxford Hills, Erin Morton, Oxford Hills, Olivia Jensen, Edward Little, Emily Dysart, Hampden, Megan Theriault, Lewiston, Anna Piirainen, Oxford Hills, Hannah Kenney, Oxford Hills, Sydney Reed, Skowhegan, Lexi Poulin, Lewiston, Haley Holt, Lawrence, Nicole Brown, Camden Hills, Jordan Mynahan, Lewiston; Coach of the Year: Lee Johnson, Skowhegan; Player of the Year: Ashley Alward, Skowhegan

 

Baseball

First Team

Alex Maxsimic, Brewer, Alex McKenney, Hampden, Skowhegan, Peter Kemble, Bangor, Jarrod Norcross-Plourde, Edward Little, Garrison Looke,  Camden Hills, Grant Hartley, Edward Little, Max Thomas, Hampden, Colton Carson,  Oxford Hills, Hunter Labossiere, Oxford Hills, Josh Joy,  Messalonskee, Jack Corey, Brewer, Casey Sudbeck Hampden

Second Team

Alex Brooks, Brewer, Damien St. Pierre, Edward Little, Kobe Rogerson, Brewer, Devon Webb,  Lawrence, Hunter Landry,  Lewiston, Nick Merrill  Mt. Ararat, Brayden Bean,  Oxford Hills, Troy Johnson,  Oxford Hills, Nick Grard,  Lawrence, Jared Dodge,  Lawrence, Brendan Curran,  Skowhegan, Tyler Lewis,  Messalonskee, Cam Cox,  Mt. Ararat, Hunter Lohr,  Mt. Ararat; COACH OF THE YEAR: Shane Slicer, Oxford Hills; Player of the Year: Alex Maxsimic, Brewer

 

 

 

 

 

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like