Penobscot River Whitewater Nationals Regatta weekend results

Posted July 26, 2015, at 9:42 p.m.
Last modified July 26, 2015, at 10:01 p.m.

At Old Town

Saturday’s Results

Sprint Races

ACA K1 Short: 1. Ray Wirth 2:48.98, 2. Brian Beaupre 2:51.86, 3. Tim Nutt 2:56.73, 4. Leslie Gregory 3:02.30, 5. DIck Kelley 3:04.13, 6. Karen Francouer 3:15.03, 7. Suzanne Carlson 3:33.60, 8. Dan Baumert 3:38.15

ACA K1 Long: 1. Howard Thorburn 2:30.94, 2. Ray Wirth 2:33.11, 3. Ben Randall 2:35.79, 4. Tim Nutt 2:46, 5. Emmanuel Boss 2:47.51, 6. Carl Lafreniere 2:57.51, 7. Suzanne Carlson 3:13.44, 8. Dan Baumert 3:29.44

ACA OC-2 F14 Men: 1. Eric Gallandt and Jeff Owen 2:29.85, 2. Clayton Cole and Paul Cole 2:46.76, 3. Bill Deighan and Patrick Deighan 2:50.13, 4. Daniel Jones and Evan Jones 2:55.15, 5. Chris Francis and Mark Ranco 3:02.35, 6. Darren Gray 3:15.51, 7. Zane Havens 3:17.15

ACA OC-1 F16 Men: 1. James Mabee 2:51.10, 2. Charley Brackett 2:53.53, 3. William McDuffie 2:54, 4. Jim Farrington 2:54.73, 5. Keith Havens 2:56.42, 6. Kirk Havens 2:56.73, 7. George Stockman 3:0897, 8. Scott Phillips 3:09.11, 9. Scott Dillery 3:11.44, 10. John Marona 3:11.94, 11. Zane Havens 3:12.01, 12. Bob Martin 3:13.41, 13. Scott Nelson 3:15, 14. Ed Sharp 3:29.89, 15. Martin Hamilton 3:40.85, 16. Terry Wescott 3:46.19, 17. Mike Robinson 6:03.57, 18. Dick Kelley 6:42

ACA OC-1 F14 Men: 1. Jeff Owen 2:32, 2. Bill Deighan 3:04.42, 2. Bill Deighan 3:04.42, 3. David Stearns 3:06.21, 4. Paul Cole 3:06.47, 5. Will Siegfried 3;09.22, 6. John Marona 3:11.46, 7. George Stockman 3:12.52, 8. Eric Jones 4:56.75, 9. Kellen Doyle 7:17

ACA OC-2 F14 (ages 10-16/ 25 and over): 1. Tommy Owen and Jeff Owen 2:41.71, 2. Will Siegfried and Katie Owen 2:48.05, 3. Ashton Mabee and Clayton Cole 2:54.69, 4. Eric Jones and Phoebe Jones 3:53.97

ACA OC-2 F16 Men: 1. Angus Deighan and Patrick Deighan 2:44.35, 2. Daniel Jones and Evan Jones 2:47.97, 3. William McDuffie and Henry Wicker 2:49.68, 4. Greg Dorr and James Mabee 2:50.15, 5. Jim Farrington 2:51.03, 6. Keith Havens 2:51.63, 7. Brian Kelley and Dick Kelley 2:59.05, 8. Eric Taylor and Bob Martin 3:00.71, 9. Nolan Steele and Ted Steele 3:17.65, 10. Charley Brackett and Fred Thompson 3:32.77, 11. Jacob Gallon and Lowell Ruck 3:32.77, 12. RW Estella and Greg Innes 4:32.22

ACA OC-2 F16 (ages 10-16/ 25 and over): 1. River McDuffie and William McDuffie 2:49.32, 2. James Mabee and Nolan Mabee 3:06.03, 3. Laurie Sproul and Hilda Friday 4:16

ACA OC-2 F14 Mixed: 1. Lynne McDuffie and Keith Havens 2:51.64, 2. Clayton Cole and Cheryl Daige 2:53.05, 3. Eve Dana and Bill Deighan 2:55.36, 4. Angus Deighan and Abbey Verrier 2:58.17, 5. Eric Jones and Phoebe Jones 3:32

USA Wildwater NE Regional Classic: 1. Guy Thorburn 31:50, 2. Ray Wirth 32:27, 3. Andrew Cooper 32:59, 4. Hannah Rubin 34:43, 5. Leslie Gregory 35:22, 6. Kellen Doyle 35:40, 7. Jeff Owen 35:44, 8. Ben Randall 37:37

USA Wildwater NE Regional No. 1: 1. Howard Thorburn 1:43.07, 2. Ray Wirth 1:52.02, 3. Ben Randall 1:53.78, 4. Leslie Gregory 2:05.35, 5. Jeff Owen 2:06.03, 6. Hannah Rubin 2:09, 7. Andrew Cooper 2:13, 8. Kellen Doyle 2:21.11, 9. John Frachella 2:05.0

USA Wildwater NE Regional No. 2: 1. Howard Thorburn 1:43.43, 2. Ray Wirth 1:54.21, 3. Hannah Rubin 1:57, 4. Leslie Gregory 2:05.11, 5. Jeff Owen 2:05.13, 6. John Frachella 2:38.38

ACA OC-1 F14 Women: 1. Hannah Rubin 2:56.39

ACA OC-1 F16 Women: 1. Ander Thebaud 3:34.65, 2. Fiona Sorensen Hamilton 5:31.30

ACA OC-2 F16 Women: 1. Laurie Sproul and Ander Thebaud 3:02.04, 2. Shelley Koenig and Lani Love 3:07.83, 3. Eve Dana and Abbey Verrier 3:11.34

ACA OC-2 F16 Mixed: 1. (tie) Zane Havens and Lynne McDuffie 3:01, 1. Scott Nelson and Lynn Hempen 3:01, 3. Eve Dana and Patrick Deighan 3:02.96, 4. Hannah Rubin and Stanley Levitsky 3:05.15, 5. Laurie Sproul and Michael Sproul 3:05.52, 6. Nicole Grohoski and Benjamin Meader 3:16.53, 7. Emmanuel Boss and Jessica Scheick 3:17.65, 8. Bucky Owen and Robin Hogg 3:23.16, 9. Susannah Owen and Terry Wescott 3:27.51, 10. Fiona Sorensen Hamilton and Chris Mares 4:05

ACA Stand-up paddleboard short: 1. John Frachella 4:09.44, 2. Mike Robinson 5:15.52

Sunday’s Results

(9.5-mile course)

ACA OC-1 F16 Women: 1. Ellen Mallory 1:30:10, 2. Nicole Grohoski 1:33:35

ACA OC-1 F14 Women: 1. Hannah Rubin 1:24:30, 2. Christy Stout 1:39:13

ACA OC-2 F14 Men: 1. Eric Gallandt and Jeff Woen 1:06:06, 2. Chris Francis and Mark Ranco 1:06:42, 3. Bill Deighan and Angus Deighan 1:08:27, 4. Alan Paradise and William Anderson 1:09:20, 5. Zane Havens and William Anderson 1:09:20, 5. Zane Havens and Scott Dillery 1:11:06, 6. Clayton Cole and Paul Cole 1:11:16, 7. Will Siegfried and Eve Dana 1:14:28, 8. Mark Rowe and Daniel Lesser 1:15, 9. Darren Gray and Bernie Levy 1:16:40, 10. Bucky Owen and Frank Woodard 1:25

ACA OC-2 F16 Men: 1. Rod McLain and Terry Wescott 1:12:29, 2. Kevin Havens and Ed Sharp 1:12:47, 3. Williams McDuffie and Henry Wicker 1:12:52, 4. Jim Farrington and Kirk Havens 1:12:55, 5. Charley Brackett and Fred Thompson 1:14:46, 6. Greg Dorr and James Mabee 1:15:11, 7. Rick O’Donald and Paul Brown 1:16:05, 8. Brian Kelley and Dick Kelley 1:16:33, 9. Eric Taylor and Bob Martin 1:17:07, 10. Daniel Jones and Evan Jones 1:18:42, 11. Brendan Regan and Matthew Terenna 1:20:42, 12. Yuval Boss and Isaac Aradadjis 1:21:11, 14. Brad Coffey and Jeff Wahlstrom 1:23:35, 15. Nolan Steele and Ted Steele 1:24:11, 16. Jacob Gallon and Lowell Ruck 1:26:13, 17. Brian Wagner and Kevin Coombs 1:32, 18. George Aponte Clark and George Aponte Clark 1:38:10, 19. Carter Stone and Chris Mares 1:44:52

ACA Stand-up paddleboard long: 1. Karl Kohler 1:46:45

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school