December 14, 2017
Sports Latest News | Poll Questions | Republican Tax Bill | Roy Moore | Susan Collins

Local sports results for July 24, 2015

Legion baseball

Zone 1 Tournament

Double elimination

At Husson University, Bangor

(Top 2 teams advance to state tournament)

Wednesday, July 22

P1: No. 3 Brewer 7, No. 6 Motor City 6

P2: No. 4 R.H. Foster-Hampden 11, No. 5 Trenton 5

Thursday, July 23

G1: No. 2 Bangor 6, No. 3 Brewer 1

G2: No. 1 Post 51-Oakland 5, No. 4 R.H. Foster-Hampden 1

Friday, July 24

G3: No. 3 Brewer (14-6) vs. No. 4 R.H. Foster-Hampden (13-7), 4 p.m.

G4: No. 2 Bangor (14-5) vs. No. 1 Post 51-Oakland (15-4), 7 p.m.

Saturday, July 25

G5: Winner G3 vs. Loser G4, 4 p.m.

G6: Winner G4 vs. Winner G5, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 26

G7: Winner G6 vs. Loser G6, 7 p.m. (if necessary)

State tournament: July 29-Aug. 2 at Wainwright Complex, South Portland

Northeast Regional: Aug. 4-9 at Bristol, Connecticut

American Legion World Series: Aug. 13-17 at Shelby, North Carolina

Track and field

Maine USATF

At Brewer Community Track

Teams: Bangor Rec TC, Brewer Rec TC, Blue Hill Peninsula TC, Central TC, Cool Runnings TC, Foxcroft TC, Lincoln Rec TC, Old Town TC, Red Riot (Orono) TC, Pittsfield TC

Boys results

800m Race Walk, Ages 9-10: 1, Kaleb Westman, BRW, 6:36.82. 2, Cayen Philbrick, BRW, 7:43.71.; 80m Hurdles, 11-12: 1, Ian Renwick, BHP, 15.91. 2, Hayden O’Connell, BRW, 16.00. 3, Henry Scheff, BHP, 16.53.; 100m Hurdles, 13-14: 1, Liang-kang Lin, OTTC, 15.70. 2, Dominic Graves, OTTC, 17.58. 3, Nicholas Haggerty, OTTC, 21.77.; 200m Dash, 8-under:

1, Josh Cameron, BAN, 33.38. 2, William Francis, RRTC, 35.98. 3, Kaiden Plourde, OTTC, 36.44.; 200m Dash, 9-10: 1, Owen Connor Self, OTTC, 32.91. 2, Liam Doughty, BAN, 33.11. 3, Carter Brocato, BAN, 33.20.; 11-12: 1, Bryce Burns, CEN, 30.29. 2, James Vandehei, LINC, 30.88. 3, Nathan Wheeler, LINC, 31.10.; 13-14: 1, Colby Hannan, BAN, 26.34. 2, Ben Brook, BAN, 26.67. 3, Dominic Graves, OTTC, 27.71.; 800m Run, 8-under: 1, Josh Cameron, BAN, 3:14.94. 2, Zander Pike, BAN, 3:17.18. 3, William Francis, RRTC, 3:24.37.; 9-10: 1, Braydon Brown, OTTC, 3:01.80. 2, Michael McLean, BAN, 3:04.15. 3, Evan Smith, RRTC, 3:04.50.; 11-12: 1, James Vandehei, LINC, 2:50.04. 2, Thorin Saucier, RRTC, 2:50.22. 3, Liam Velgouse, CEN, 2:55.95. 13-14: 1, Colby Hannan, BAN, 2:28.95. 2, Jonathan Steelman, RRTC, 2:33.95. 3, Joshua Hart, BRW, 2:44.21.; 3000m Run, 11-12: 1, Payson Rienhardt, CEN, 12:49.39. 2, Nicholas Cormier, BHP, 13:06.63.; 4×100 Meter Relay, 8-under: 1, BAN ‘A’ (Josh Cameron, Dashel Knapp, James Brocato, Kobe Hills), 1:14.18. 2, OTTC ‘A’ (Cooper Neely, Jack Marquis, Kameron Plourde, Kaiden Plourde), 1:16.77. 3, BAN ‘B’ (Zander Pike, Tristen Allen, Walker Bayless, Jordan Pettway), 1:21.25.; 4x400m Relay, 9-10: 1, RRTC ‘A’ (Evan Smith, Collin Loranger, James McConville, Mac McConville), 5:54.82. 2, RRTC ‘B’ (Zane Baker, Isaac Miller, Nathan Culina, Brandon Smith), 5:54.96.; 11-12: 1, CEN ‘A’ (Liam Velgouse, Payson Rienhardt, Cayman Zephir, Will Kusnierz), 5:04.19. 2, BRW ‘A’ (Benjamin Mock, Cooper Moran, Hayden O’Connell, Kaiden Long), 5:48.26. 3, RRTC ‘A’ (John Nadeau, Ben Culina, Tommaso Wheeler, Thorin Saucier), 6:00.99.; 13-14: 1, RRTC ‘A’ (Cameron Tower, Jonathan Steelman, Gavin McDonald 15, Trent Lick 15), 4:23.65. 2, OTTC ‘A’ (Liang-kang Lin, Dominic Graves, Zach Fostun, Elijah Veilleux), 4:23.66.; Coed Finals — 4x100m Relay, 8-under: 1, BAN ‘A’ (Madeline Thai, Ian Blackwell, Trent Deane, Parker Mazzei), 1:26.04. 2, BAN ‘B’ (Wesley Thai, Ella Hunter, Ava Syphers, Olivia Knott), 1:29.09. 3, CEN ‘A’ (Connor Downs, Carter Velgouse, Natalie Healy, Avery Fogler), 1:30.09.; 9-10: 1, BAN ‘A’ (Liam Doughty, Cole Mazzei, Danielle Foreman-Smith, Lorraine Thai), 1:13.82. 2, CEN ‘A’ (Jacob Cousins, Emma Partridge, Linzee Doyle, Willis Rienhardt), 1:14.55. 3, LINC ‘A’ (Owen Fullerton, Kodiak Gerken, Isabelle Gerken, Esmae Stockley), 1:14.88.; 11-12: 1, BHP ‘A’ (Grace Broughton, Sylvia Burns, Ian Renwick, Henry Scheff), 1:01.16. 2, BAN ‘B’ (Morgan Campbell, Kasey Campbell, Zoe Iobst, Blair Hamilton), 1:09.42. 3, BAN ‘A’ (Jasmine Knapp, Cadence Stockford, Joshua Bohm, Kaden Hannan), 1:11.86.; 13-14: 1, BAN ‘A’ (Cameron Doughty, Willow Knapp, Ben Brook), 58.24. 2, BRW ‘A’ (Logan Geiser, Joshua Hart, Breanna Severance, Amara Feji), 58.44. 3, OTTC ‘A’ (Dominic Graves, Audree O’Meara, Benjamin Francis 15, Cassandra Knowles), 58.81.; Triple Jump, 11-12: 1, Aaron Bard, OTTC, 27-07. 2, Liam Velgouse, CEN, 24-01.50. 3, Aidan Rand, OTTC, 23-05.50.; 13-14: 1, Liang-kang Lin, OTTC, 32-03.75. 2, Elijah Veilleux, OTTC, 31-02.50. 3, Adam Vazquez, RRTC, 30-02.25.; High Jump, 8-under: 1, William Francis, RRTC, 3-03. 2, Michael Rene, OTTC, 3-00. 2, Andrew Clark, BRW, 3-00.; 9-10: 1, Owen Connor Self, OTTC, 3-07. 2, Benjamin Francis, RRTC, J3-07. 3, Evan Smith, RRTC, 3-04. 3, Matthew Cormier, BHP, 3-04.; 11-12: 1, Cayman Zephir, CEN, 4-03. 2, Nathan Regan, OTTC, J4-03. 3, Henry Scheff, BHP, 4-02.; 13-14: 1, Cameron Doughty, BAN, 4-09. 2, Lucas Ames, CEN, 4-06. 3, Scott Dorn, LINC, 4-03.; Pole Vault, 13-14: 1, Joshua Hart, BRW, 7-06.; Shot Put, 8-under: 1, Brady Paradis, OTTC, 16-01. 2, Jack Marquis, OTTC, 15-09.50. 3, William Runco, RRTC, 15-00.50.; 9-10: 1, Carter Brocato, BAN, 22-06.50. 2, Liam Doughty, BAN, 21-10. 3, Rowan Oko, CEN, 20-11.50.; 11-12: 1, Nathan Regan, OTTC, 32-00. 2, Lukas Frazee, BAN, 27-09. 3, Tristen Dill, LINC, 25-00.50.; 13-14: 1, Brandon Dow, CEN, 34-09.50. 2, Liang-kang Lin, OTTC, 34-01. 3, Cameron Tower, RRTC, 31-01.

Girls results

800m Race Walk, 8-under: 1, Lily Rand, OTTC, 6:19.26. 2, Addie Trefts, OTTC, 6:43.55. 3, Sadie May, OTTC, 6:47.69.; 11-12: 1, Izabelle Trefts, OTTC, 4:09.39. 2, Megan BRW, RRTC, 5:04.91. 3, Abigail Mazgai, BHP, 5:38.36.; 1500m Race Walk, 13-14: 1, Teagan Blackie, OTTC, 10:15.09. 2, Kaitlynn Bean, CEN, 10:34.46. 3, Hannah Talcove, OTTC, 11:40.13.; 100m Dash 8-under: 1, Calliya Billings, BRW, 17.42. 2, Allie Salinas, BRW, 17.85. 3, Claire Fogler, CEN, 18.11.; 9-10: 1, Esmae Stockley, LINC, 15.69. 2, Lilyann Geiser, BRW, 15.91. 3, Michaela Saulter, BAN, 16.22.; 11-12: 1, Alyssa Elliot, BAN, 14.53. 2, Hannah Batchelder, RRTC, 14.92. 3, Georgina LaGrange, CEN, 14.93.; 13-14: 1, Amara Feji, BRW, 13.85. 2, Camille Kohtala, RRTC, 14.23. 3, Sofia Wittmann, UNAT, 14.25.; 400m Dash, 8-under: 1, Karina Dumond, OTTC, 1:29.72. 2, Allie Salinas, BRW, 1:30.80. 3, Libby Saucier, OTTC, 1:31.44.; 400m Dash, 9-10: 1, Michaela Saulter, BAN, 1:21.90. 2, Esmae Stockley, LINC, 1:22.94. 3, Darra O’Connell, BRW, 1:24.04.; 11-12: 1, Alyssa Elliot, BAN, 1:11.36. 2, Allie Cameron, BAN, 1:12.87. 3, Lucy Schuurman, LINC, 1:14.80.; 13-14: 1, Camille Kohtala, RRTC, 1:07.18. 2, Morgan Paradis, OTTC, 1:10.18. 3, McKenzie Lawrence, CEN, 1:13.03.; 1500m Run, 9-10: 1, Ruth White, RRTC, 5:48.27. 2, Darra O’Connell, BRW, 6:44.87. 3, Annie Roach, OTTC, 7:09.82.; 11-12

1, Julia White, RRTC, 6:07.36. 2, Izabelle Trefts, OTTC, 6:11.05. 3, Jasmine Knapp, BAN, 6:30.69.; 13-14: 1, Helen Shearer, UNAT, 5:24.66. 2, Audree O’Meara, OTTC, 5:38.13. 3, Sophie O’Clair, RRTC, 5:59.32.; 4x100m Relay, 8-under: 1, BRW ‘A’ (Makenzie Ramos , Jordin Williams , Allie Salinas, Calliya Billings), 1:14.77. 2, OTTC ‘A’ (Noel Thomas, Elyannah Briggs, Natalie Fournier, Lucy Veilleux), 1:20.89. 3, RRTC ‘A’ (Jo Clukey, Abbie Derosier, Savannah Hutchison, Carly Climo), 1:29.49.; 9-10: 1, BRW ‘A’ (Lilyann Geiser, Darra O’Connell, Madison Ross, Callie Moran), 1:09.67. 2, RRTC ‘A’ (Katherine Kohtala, Anna Molloy, Emily Feher, Abby Batchelder), 1:13.76. 3, CEN ‘A’ (Laynee Cohen, Aliyah Goldsmith, Emily Mitchell, Sydnee Cohen), 1:13.97.; 11-12: 1, CEN ‘A’ (Bayley Casavant, Cassidy Hanson, Julia Viani, Georgina LaGrange), 1:04.54. 2, RRTC ‘A’ (Megan BRW, Hannah Sinclair, Eleanor Tyne, Hannah Batchelder), 1:08.34. 3, BAN ‘A’ (Mia Hadden, Brooke Hadden, Haley Pasternack , Julia Smallwood), 1:08.63.; 13-14: 1, BRW ‘A’ (Amara Feji, Jessica Hart, Mackenzie Lambert, Breanna Severance), 59.42. 2, OTTC ‘A’ (Grace Harvey, Arianna Gordon, Audree O’Meara, Morgan Paradis), 1:01.72. 3, BHP ‘A’ (Ivy Manner-Wheelden 15, Tess Williamson, Chloe Politte, Emma McKechnie), 1:02.41.; Javelin Throw, 8-under: 1, Acadia Evans, BHP, 34-04. 2, Gabby Kelley, Pittsfield, 29-04. 3, Ava Harvey, OTTC, 28-02.; 9-10: 1, Maranda Pert, BHP, 59-08. 2, Isabelle Allen, CEN, 52-06. 3, Rebecca White, RRTC, 45-04.; 11-12: 1, Emily Brown, CEN, 66-05. 2, Alexis Gibson, CEN, 64-00. 3, Hailee McCoy, OTTC, 62-06.; 13-14: 1, Teagan Blackie, OTTC, 101-02. 2, Morgan Paradis, OTTC, 84-02. 3, Claudia Damboise, OTTC, 77-09.;

Long Jump, 8-under: 1, Calliya Billings, BRW, 9-01.50. 2, Jordin Williams, BRW, 9-00.25. 3, Acadia Evans, BHP, 8-10.75.; 9-10: 1, Lilyann Geiser, BRW, 11-11.75. 2, Abby Batchelder, RRTC, 11-00. 3, Michaela Saulter, BAN, 10-02.; 11-12: 1, Hannah Batchelder, RRTC, 12-00.25. 2, Nevaeh Daigle, CEN, 11-06.25. 3, Marah Sharp, BAN, 11-04.50.; 13-14: 1, Camille Kohtala, RRTC, 15-02.50. 2, Emma Hargreaves, OTTC, 13-06.50. 3, Breanna Severance, BRW, 13-05.50.; Pole Vault, 13-14: 1, Emma Hargreaves, OTTC, 6-06. 2, Eva White, RRTC, 5-06. 3, Erica Karp, BRW, 5-00.; Discus Throw, 11-12: 1, Hannah Crocker, CEN, 49-10. 2, Emily Brown, CEN, 38-09. 3, Alexis Gibson, CEN, 38-08.; 13-14: 1, Emilee Cohen, CEN, 69-02. 2, Kiaya Oakstone, BRW, 67-09. 3, Claudia Damboise, OTTC, 61-05.; 80m Hurdles, 11-12: 1, Alyssa Elliot, BAN, 16.08. 2, Marah Sharp, BAN, 16.35. 3, Georgina LaGrange, CEN, 16.61.; 100m Hurdles, 13-14: 1, Sofia Wittmann, UNAT, 18.92. 2, Mackenzie Lambert, BRW, 19.12. 3, Cassandra Knowles, OTTC, 19.79.

Golf

Greater Bangor Open

Saturday’s tee times

At Bangor Muni GC

7:00 a.m.: Rick Hayward (a), Chris Price (a), Connor Murphy (a), 7:10: Chris Ruggiero (a), Neil Lyons (a), John Royal Jr. (a); 7:20: Shawn MacBurnie (a), Dustin Freeman (a), Logan Thompson (a); 7:30: Richard Campiola (a), Frederick Hess, Josh Landine (a); 7:40: Eric Beringer, Christopher Fitzpatrick, John Daniel Guiney; 7:50: Will Bucklin, Jackson Davison, Matthew Saglio; 8:00: Mac McLaughlin, Steven Smith, Ryan Gay; 8:20: Sean Brannan, Geoff Gelderman, David Hilgers; 8:30: Evan Beirne, Shawn Warren, Jason Rossetti; 8:40: T. Jay Farlie, Matthew Campbell, Joseph Harney; 8:50: Rich Berberian, Nick Antonelli, Chad Bouchard; 9:00: Eric Egloff (p&s), Eric Dugas, Jason Parajeckas; 9:10: Cody Semmelrock, John Hickson (p&s), Matt Smith; 9:30: Brian Agee, Andrew Mason, Kyle Gallo; 9:40: Eric Atsma, James Smith, Ken Lewis; 9:50: Cody Paladino, Braden Shattuck, Ricky Stimets; 10:00: Raoul Menard, Mike Welch, Jon McLean; 10:10: Brian Bergstol, Gregory Jarmas, Jesse Speirs

Second-round scores

Jesse Speirs 64-67—131, Gregory Jarmas 65-67—132, Brian Bergstol 67-65—132, Mike Welch 65-67—132, Raoul Menard 65-68—133, Jon McLean 68-65—133, Braden Shattuck 70-64—134, Cody Paladino 67-67—134, Ricky Stimets 67-68—135, James Smith 67-68—135, Ken Lewis 67-68—135, Eric Atsma 69-67—136, Andrew Mason 70-66—136, Brian Agee 68-69—137, Kyle Gallo 68-69—137, John Hickson (p&s) 69-68—137, Cody Semmelrock 70-68—138, Matt Smith 70-68—138, Brian Petty (s) 69-69—138, Eric Egloff (p&s) 71-67—138, Eric Dugas 71-67—138, Jason Parajeckas 70-68—138,

Nick Antonelli 70-69—139, Rich Berberian 69-70—139, Chad Bouchard 71-68—139, Matthew Campbell 73-66—139, T. Jay Farlie 70-69—139, Joseph Harney 68-71—139, Shawn Warren 72-68—140, Evan Beirne 70-70—140, Jason Rossetti 67-73—140, Geoff Gelderman 70-70—140, Sean Brannan 70-71—141, David Hilgers 72-69—141, Steven Smith 71-70—141, Mac McLaughlin 72-69—141, Ryan Gay 73-68—141, Jackson Davison 71-70—141, Will Bucklin 71-71—142, Matthew Saglio 75-67—142, Christopher Fitzpatrick 72-70—142, Eric Beringer 73-69—142, Joe Clark (s) 72-70—142, John Daniel Guiney 73-69—142, Frederick Hess 70-72—142,

Thomas Murray 69-74—143, Richard Campiola (a) 71-72—143, Michael Carbone 68-75—143, C.G. Mercatoris 73-70—143, Jason Harris 73-70—143, Scott Hacker 74-69—143, Josh Landine (a) 71-73—144, Mack Duke 74-70—144, Erik Mahany 75-69—144, Peter Ruymann 73-71—144, Jonathan Almeida 71-73—144, Ben Conroy 72-73—145, Don Robertson (p&s) 76-69—145, Matthew Baker 70-75—145, Patrick Rada 72-74—146, James Buchanan 77-69—146, Mark Purrington 76-70—146, Dustin Freeman (a) 74-72—146, Kerry Johnston (p&s) 73-74—147, Dan St. Louis (s) 74-73—147, Brian Johnson 79-70—149, Shawn MacBurnie (a) 78-71—149, Ron Bibeau (s) 76-73—149, Logan Thompson (a) 75-74—149,

Trevor Sahn 72-78—150, Chris Hamel 78-72—150, Chris Ruggiero (a) 74-77—151, Joel Cutlip 75-76—151, Nick White 78-73—151, John Royal Jr. (a) 75-76—151, Colby Blanchard 77-75—152, Neil Lyons (a) 79-73—152, Andrew Labrecque 78-76—154, Jason Colavito 80-74—154, Derick Fors 75-80—155, Bradley Young 76-79—155, Coleman Davis 70-88—158, Robb Herron (s) 78-81—159, Connor Murphy (a) 80-82—162, Chad Hopkins 80-82—162, Gregg Baker (s) 86-77—163, Chris Price (a) 82-82—164, Rick Hayward (a) 82-84—166, Chris Whitney 83-84—167

MSGA Juniors

At Martindale CC, Auburn

Boys 15-17 — Nick Mazurek, Rockland 73, Cole Anderson, Camden 74, Kyle Lamson, Salisbury Cove 75, Ryan Collins, Cape Elizabeth 78, Thomas Higgins, Cape Elizabeth 78, Aidan Roberts, Cumberland 79, Austin Legge, Cape Elizabeth 79, Kyle Cholod, Portland 79, Alex Whitmore, Falmouth 80, Logan Picard, Saco 82, AJ Parisi, Auburn 84, Sam Holt, Orono 84, Dylan Burton, Oakland 85, Noah Jacques, Saco 86, Chad Prince, Gardiner 87, Adam White, Lisbon 88, Cavan Hagerty, Bangor 88, Zachary Grant, Brunswick 88, Blake Marden, Oakland 89, Mac Leahy, Yarmouth 90, Ethan Sclar, Freeport 91, Nicholas Gammaitoni, Auburn 91, Brendan Donovan, Auburn 92, Justin Keaney, Auburn 93, Brian Dunn, Gardiner 95, Daniel Mickiewicz, South Portland 101

Boys 13-14 — Caleb Manuel, Topsham 74, Evan Glicos, Windham 77, Armand Ouellette, Saco 80, Iain Frumiento, Auburn 80, Ryder Henry, Mount Desert 80, Owen Himmer, Eliot 85, Aaron Perkins, Auburn 87, Samuel Cundff, Baring 88, Kyle Nicholson, Bar Harbor 89, Benjamin Gosselin, Lewiston 92, Jeremy Baker, Portland 95, Demetri Gammaitoni, Auburn 96, Brendan Fisher, Auburn 106

Girls 15-17 — Stephanie Rodrigue, Lewiston 76, Janelle Bryant, Gray 85, Maddie Kate Kaufman, Chebeague Island 96

Girls 13-14 — Markella Gammaitoni, Auburn 108

12 & Under — Ryan Stimson, Scarborough 39, Peter Malia, Scarborough 42, Cooper Bay, Portland 42, Colin Merritt, Auburn 44, John Webber, Scarborough 49, Kellen Adickes, Nobleboro 51

MSGA

Senior Club Team Championship

At Belgrade Lakes GC

TEAM GROSS: Michael Francoeur; Al Noyes, Jr; Charles Tartre; James Wescott, 135; Gary Laliberte; Chris Marco; Mike Mcguire; Jeff Turner, 136; Dan Bellemare; Ron Dery; Ken Cota; Dave Goyet, 136; Thomas Bean; Mark Curtis; Mark Plummer; Jim Quinn, 137; Alan Bouchard; Paul Coulombe; Mark Hanley; Lowell Watson, 137; NET: Ricky Plummer; Rudy Plummer; Bob Pomerleau; Tom Shupp 119; David Crowell; Terry Holden; Jim Macklin; Jim Semple 119; Stewart Durrell; Rick Wells; Dan Dipompo; Will Mitchell 120; Dave Kroll; Robert Libby; Christo Stratos; Russ Sweet 121; Bob Gray; Ray Mailman; Gary Severson; Dennis Wright 121; Chris Bieber; Bob Compton; Martin Doherty; Rick Zemla 121

LOCAL

At Mars Hill CC

Upper St. John Valley Senior Ladies Golf Day — Div. A 1st Gross: Betty Deveau, Caribou Country Club; 1st Net: Alice Roy, Caribou CC; Div. B 1st Gross: Becky Kelley, Va Jo Wa; 1st Net: Diane Libby, Mars Hill; Div. C 1st Gross: Pam Mailman, Houlton CC; 1st Net: Linda Shannon, Grand Falls CC; Div. D 1st Gross: Norma Manter, AVCC; 1st Net: Nita Therriault, Presque Isle CC

At Pine Hill GC

RH Foster Senior League Results — 1. Ralph Holyoke, Pat Davis, Dick Crawford, Grady Stevenson +18, 2. Jim Jones, Mike French, Jim Hancock,Ray McNinch, +16, 3. Bob Sekera, Pete Beatham, Bob King,Phil Newbury,+13, 4. Dickie Reed, Joe Meehan, Darrell Grover, John Richards +10, 5. (tie) Ed St Heart, Duane Hanson, Bunny Russell, Rick Robertson +6; Wayne Harriman, Ed St Heart, Doug Higgins, Darrell Grover + 6. Pins: No. 7 Darrell Grover 0-5, No. 9 Ralph Holyoke 14-2, No. 16 Ralph Holyoke 12-5. Low Gross: Ralph Holyoke 73, Bob Sekera 75, Bob King 76. High Stableford: Grady Stevenson +11, Bob King +8, Rick Robertson +7

At Barnes Brook GC, West Enfield

Monday Night Couples League — Gross: 1. Randy Gifford, Tori Jordan, Dale Sereyo, Penny Neal 27; 2. Jamie Oldenburgh, Wendi Oldenburgh, Wink Libby, Darlene Sage 32; Wade Thurlow, Lyndsee Libby, Trevor Jordan, Hollie Farrington 34; 4. Reggie Theriault, Julie Foster, Russell Felmey, Doris Carney 35; 5. Wyatt Foster, Elise Nosel, Harold Stevens. Carolyn Ferguson 35; Net: 1. Moose Keith, Betty Colbath, Steve Beesley, Darlene Beesley 28; 2. Bob Neal, Marie Goucher, Stuart Lane, Gail Sleeper 30; 3. Bean Fogg, Trudy Fogg, Paul Thornton, Joyce Thornton 31; 4. Brett Trapier, Kristi Mackin, Ansil Brown, Alana Llyod 31; Pins: No. 2 Darlene Sage 1-5 and Reggie Theriault 13-7; No. 7 Tori Jordan 8-3

Tuesday Night Ladies League — 1. Carolyn Ferguson and Kelly Lindquist 41; 2. Candy Gifford and Penny Neal 45; 3. Wendi Oldenburgh and Ashley Libby 48; Nicki Clendenning and Trudy Fogg 50; Pins: No. 2 Carolyn Ferguson 3-5 1/2

Thursday Night Scramble — 1. Moose Keith, Candy Gifford, Dwight Dawson, Kevin Grant 30; 2. Brent Lindquist, Kelly Lindquist, John Lee 33; 3. Wyatt Foster, Reggie Theriault, Stuart Smart, Bill Leonard 33; 4. Wade Thurlow, Scott Gary, Allen Mcleod 33; 5. Mike Clendenning, Sam, Craig Worster, Jeff Thompson 34; 6. Dakota Batchelder, Joe Osgood, Bennard, Russell Felmey 35; Pins: No. 2 Candy Gifford 18-8 2 1/2; No. 7 Mike Clendenning 36-1

Friday Morning Seniors — 1. Gary Tourtilloute, Davy Shorey, Rusty Blessard, Stuart Lane 31; 2. George Plourde, Frency Soucy, Joe Osgood,, Allen Mcleod 31; 3. Brian Tomilson, Ansil Brown, Arthur Hurd, Ed Plourde 33; 4th, Butch Arthers, Jeff Crocker, Bobby Plourde, Barry Davis 34; 5. Peter Lucas,Gerald Leonard, Russell Felmey 35; 6. Moose Keith, Denny Leonard, Steve Corriveau, Glendon Faloon 36; 6. Ed Soule, Harold Stevens, Paul Thornton, Bill Leonard 36; Pins: Stuart Lane 6′; No. 7 Gary Tourtilloute 9-9

Men’s League — 11. Elliott Sibley and Dwight Dawson 11.50; 2. Logan Thompson and Kris Nute 11; 8. Terry Theriault and Ed Soule 11; 3. George Plourde and Ed Plourde 10.50; 6. Clayton Boulrisse and Jeff Crocker 10.50; 9. Reggie Theriault and Dave Lindsay 9.50; 1. Wyatt Foster and Wink Libby 9.00; 14. Jeff Garfield and Conor McGlaughlin 9; 12. Fred Pete and Jerry Dekyser 8.50; 13. Dakota Batchelder and Glendon Faloon 7.50; 5. Cubby Corriveau and Russell Felmey 7.50; 4. Max Woodman and Dale Seryko 7; 7. Bob Neal and Dan Ireland 7; 10. Larry Stuart and Steve Beesley 6.50

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble Results: 1st Dennis Kiah, Bruce Bradbury, Gordon Holmes, Russ Black (-5) tie; Robin Young, Daryl Briggs, Phil Carroll, Mike Dore )-5); 3rd Bill Brooks, Skip Tardiff, Royce Morrison, Jim Maybry )-4) tie; Ron Allen, Bob Francis, Larry Orcutt, David Ward (-4); John Somes, Marcelle Whitney, Mark Johnson, Jim Awalt (-4); Ed Stacoffe, Johnny Lee, Paul Bowden, Ron Snyder (-3); Alan Gray, Al Small, Bob Fraser, Howard Flewelling (-3); Jerry Hinsen, Jack Mac Brayne, Ben Sawyer, Jim Bonzey (-3); Mick Gerard, Kerry Woodbury, Carl Williams, Bob Carter (-2). Pins: No. 2 Paul Bowden 20-4, No. 6 Ron Allen 3-7.

Harness racing

Northern Maine Fair results

At Presque Isle

Friday’s results

First, Pace, $2,500

5. The Wizsell, G. Mosher 8.40-2.60-2.20

1. Dark Thunder, M. Downey 4.40-2.20

2. Catatumbolightning, A. Harrington 2.20

T-2:04.4; Qu. 1-5, $10.20; Ex. 5-1, $27.60

Second, Pace, $11,444

3. Ms Casey Mac, G. Mosher 2.80-2.20-2.20

4. Stella’s Big Girl, H. Campbell 2.60-2.10

1. Lucky Peggy, K. Switzer Jr. 2.10

T-2:03.3; Qu. 3-4, $8.80; Ex. 3-4, $9.00; Tri. 3-4-1, $27.20; DD 5-3, $14.60

Third, Pace, $2,700

3. Party Dream, E. Davis Jr. 3.00-2.60-2.10

5. Stirling Beauty, H. Campbell 2.20-2.10

1. Artesa, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20

T-2:03.4; Qu. 3-5, $5.00; Ex. 3-5, $6.00

Fourth, Pace, $2,300

5. Duke of Gannon, H. Campbell 12.60-4.20-2.40

4. Navarro Seelster, T. Hudson 2.40-2.60

7. Pennthouse, G. Mosher 2.80

T-2:01.3; Qu. 4-5, $14.00; Ex. 5-4, $28.80; Tri. 5-4-7, $40.60

Fifth, Pace, $11,444

1. Cat Has A Kitten, H. Campbell 2.60-2.20-2.10

4. Analyze, M. Graffam 2.20-2.20

2. Daydreamer Jo, E. Davis Jr. 3.00

T-2:03; Qu. 1-4, $3.00; Ex. 1-4, $5.00; Tri. 1-4-2, $26.40

Sixth, Pace, $2,700

4. Hay You Hellion, G. Mosher 10.40-5.00-6.20

1. Gal’s Romeo, K. Switzer Jr. 4.80-6.20

7. Cisco Hanover, A. Harrington 3.80

T-2:01; Qu. 1-4, $22.00; Ex. 4-1, $38.40; Tri. 4-1-7, $109.40

Seventh, Pace, $2,700

3. No Faultz, H. Campbell 4.80-4.80-2.80

4. Shocked Ivy, K. Switzer Jr. 3.60-2.40

1. Wannahuckaloogi, W. LaFreniere Jr. 2.20

T-2:03.4; Qu. 3-4, $5.60; Ex. 3-4, $10.20

Eighth, Pace, $3,300

1. Country Fresh, K. Switzer Jr. 4.40-3.40-4.20

5. Big Bad Baylee, G. Mosher 8.20-4.20

3. Velvety Smooth, E. Davis Jr. 3.20

T-2:01.3; Qu. 1-5, $11.80; Ex. 1-5, $32.80; Tri. 1-5-3, $3.20

Ninth, Pace, $2,200

1. Ridin Solo, E. Davis Jr. 24.60-7.80-3.00

3. Glow Again, G. Mosher 4.80-2.20

2. Charlie By Far, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20

T-2:02; Qu. 1-3, $9.00; Ex. 1-3, $9.80; Tri. 1-3-2, $62.80; DD 1-1, $264.80

Scarborough Downs

Friday’s results

FIRST $3,000 Trot 2:01.1

1-Ambershaylilkelly (Da Deslandes) 7.60 3.80 3.00

2-Im A King (Pa Battis) 2.80 2.20

5-Quantum Uptown Boy (Da Ingraham) 3.00

Ex. (1-2) $9.60, Tri. (1-2-5) $19.00

SECOND $2,800 Pace 1:57.2

1-Tony Absolut (Da Ingraham) 5.00 4.40 2.10

5-Klondike Art (Ir Mauran) 4.60 2.60

7-Terrorlicious (Ke Switzer) 2.20

Ex. (1-5) $10.20, Tri. (1-5-7) $19.20, 10 Cent Superfecta (1-5-7-4) $2.18, DD (1-1) $70.20

THIRD $3,000 Pace 1:57.1

2-Sandy Barbielegacy (Lo Gasbarro III) 11.60 4.60 3.40

1-Fox Ridge Joey (Ni Graffam) 3.40 3.00

4-Dansan Clyde (Wi Campbell) 20.20

Ex. (2-1) $14.60, Tri. (2-1-4) $327.80

FOURTH $3,600 Trot 2:00.0

3-Organized Chaos (Wi Campbell) 12.00 4.60 2.10

4-Ugly Stik (Ro Cushing) 3.00 2.10

1-C C C (Ki Ireland) 2.10

Ex. (3-4) $39.20, Tri. (3-4-1) $61.60

FIFTH $3,000 Pace 1:58.3

6-Debs Girloffortune (Ni Graffam) 120.00 50.80 24.20

1-Carrie Ann (Wi Campbell) 3.20 3.60

5-Pembroke Boogie (Ro Cushing) 3.40

Ex. (6-all) $38.60, (all-1) $3.40; Tri. (6-1-5) $668.20, 10 Cent Superfecta (6-1-5-3) $169.20, Mid Double (3-all) $6.60, Pick 3 (2-3-6) $41.40

SIXTH $4,000 Trot 1:58.3

3-Fox Valley Spencer (Ke Switzer) 6.80 3.40 4.20

1-Muscana (Ki Ireland) 7.60 3.20

6-Monk (Jo Nason) 3.60

Ex. (3-1) $64.80, Tri. (3-1-6) $614.60

SEVENTH $3,000 Pace 1:57.0

1-Berry Berry Fast (Wi Campbell) 5.60 2.80 2.10

3-Overnite Sensation (Jo Nason) 2.40 2.10

6-Cj Marshal (Da Deslandes) 2.10

Ex. (1-3) $8.60, Tri. (1-3-6) $14.80

EIGHTH $3,000 Pace 1:59.0

2-Electricity (Ju Parker) 109.80 11.20 7.80

4-Ms Graywalls (Ro Cushing) 8.80 4.40

1-Later In The Night (Wi Campbell) 2.40

Ex. (2-4) $115.00, Tri. (2-4-1) $647.60, 10 Cent Superfecta (2-4-1-3) $129.95, (2-4-1-7) $65.01, Late Double (1-all) $4.20, (all-2) $8.40; Pick 3 (3-1-2) $4.80

Total Handle: $66,627

Saturday’s starters, 4:30 p.m.

FIRST NW600PSL5 $4,000 Pace

1. Not My First Rodeo (Ke Switzer Jr)

2. Woop D Do Bazzle (Fr Petrelli)

3. Ringo (Wi Campbell)

4. Midas Blue Chip (Ho Davis Jr)

5. Mr Nice Guy (Da Ingraham)

6. Fear Itself (Ni Graffam)

SECOND 4000CL $3,500 Pace

1. Remix (Wi Campbell)

2. Philanthropist (Ke Switzer Jr)

3. Allen The Optomist (Ho Davis Jr)

4. Check Dons Pulse (Ni Graffam)

5. Natural Breeze (Ga Mosher)

6. Republic Of Panama (Fr Petrelli)

7. One False Move (Ro Cushing)

8. Jitterbug Hanover (Da Deslandes)

THIRD W3-6PMLT $3,800 Pace

1. Danvile Sweetheart (Da Ingraham)

2. Color Palette K (Sh Taggart)

3. Made Of Iron (Ro Cushing)

4. Dansan Carruso (Ho Davis Jr)

5. Cyclone Pass (Ni Graffam)

6. Bettor Buns (He Campbell)

7. Shadytouch (Mi Cushing)

FOURTH W3-6PMLT $3,800 Pace

1. Imprudent Speed (Wi Childs)

2. Justice My Way (Da Ingraham)

3. So What Who Cares (Ho Davis Jr)

4. Bloomins Last (Wi Campbell)

5. Virg Of Gold (Ga Mosher)

6. Fairytale Prince (Ke Switzer Jr)

7. Talk It Up (Fr Petrelli)

8. Tawnette (Ru Goodblood Jr)

FIFTH MSBS 2YOFP $11,391 Pace

1. Pembroke Bambino (He Campbell)

2. Daydream Diva (Wi Campbell)

3. Alexis Charm (Ni Graffam)

4. Emma’s Fairytale (Ro Cloutier Jr)

5. Seriously Sarah (Ga Mosher)

6. Life Isa Shortwalk (Da Ingraham)

SIXTH NW251PSL5 $3,000 Pace

1. Circle’s Sugar (Ke Switzer Jr)

2. Molly Grace (He Campbell)

3. Allie’s Shooter (Ho Davis Jr)

4. Dansaninthestars (Eu Pratt)

5. Race Me Jake (Wi Childs)

6. Fulla Fire (Wi Campbell)

7. Sweetchildofmine (Jo Beckwith)

8. Dansan Flicka (Da Ingraham)

SEVENTH NW400PSL5 $3,600 Pace

1. Skype Hanover (Ga Mosher)

2. Malek Hanover (Ho Davis Jr)

3. My Last Chance (Wi Campbell)

4. Dreamluck (He Campbell)

5. Kings Treasure (Ke Switzer Jr)

6. Bubeleh Stone (Ro Cushing)

7. Cyclone Artist (Da Ingraham)

EIGHTH MSBS 2YOFP $11,567 Pace

1. Ladiesloveoutlaws (Ke Switzer)

2. Yankee Peach (Mi Graffam)

3. Wonderdust (Wa Watson)

4. Western Stepp (Ga Mosher)

5. Little Terri (Te Morgan)

6. Got To Be Trouble (Da Ingraham)

7. Racing For Rick (Ro Cushing)

NINTH NW400PSL5 $3,600 Pace

1. Print It (Ho Davis Jr)

2. Nucular Enemy (Br Kelley II)

3. Mr Tommy Fra (Da Ingraham)

4. Western Rival (Ro Cushing)

5. Natural Habitat (Ke Switzer Jr)

6. Real Special (Wi Campbell)

7. Mythicalconnection (Da Deslandes)

8. May Day Jojo (Ga Mosher)

TENTH WO 5000 $6,000 Pace

1. Tom And Stan (Ni Graffam)

2. Destination Moon N (Ru Goodblood Jr)

3. Bp Diet Food (Da Deslandes)

4. J J S Jet (Wi Campbell)

5. Only The Lonely (Ho Davis Jr)

6. Wheelaway (Ke Switzer Jr)

7. Warrawee Nonsuch (Da Ingraham)

ELEVENTH NW251PSL5 $3,000 Pace

1. I’m A Gordy Too (Ga Mosher)

2. Pleasedontleaveme (Da Ingraham)

3. Mobile (Jo Beckwith)

4. Tsm Warhol T (Wi Campbell)

5. Call Me The Breeze (Ni Graffam)

6. Deal Him In (Ho Davis Jr)

7. Youragambler’sson (Ma Athearn)

8. Rupert Rupert (He Campbell)

Sunday’s starters, 1:30 p.m.

FIRST FMNW600PS $4,000 Pace

1. Bettor’s Night (Da Ingraham

2. Taylor Rei (Ho Davis Jr)

3. Leeann Majors (Ro Nadeau)

4. Luv A Lot Hanover (He Campbell)

5. Legerdepan (Ro Cushing)

6. Sure You Are (Wi Campbell)

SECOND MSBS 2YOCG $11,742 Pace

1. Ball Don’t Lie (Ga Mosher)

2. Wish Granted (Ru Goodblood Jr)

3. Poocham Rocket (Ni Graffam)

4. Streak Of Cody (Da Ingraham)

5. Fvs Firecracker (He Campbell)

6. The Irish Maverick (Jo Nason)

7. Roderick (Mi Cushing)

8. Western Gunslinger (Ke Switzer Jr)

THIRD NW3PMLT $3,300 Trot

1. Jesse’s Blue Gal (Le Fitch)

2. My Man Kenny (He Campbell)

3. Stonebridge Song (Sh Taggart)

4. Don’t Tell George (Da Deslandes)

5. High Balance (Da Ingraham)

6. Sardonyx (Wi Campbell)

7. Bryan’s Angel (Te Morgan)

FOURTH 3000CL $3,000 Pace

1. Dojea Six Pac (Da Ingraham)

2. Wantasmile (Ga Mosher)

3. Fritzie Rocket (Wi Campbell)

4. Filled With Wonder (Ho Davis Jr)

5. Rocinante (Da Deslandes)

6. Daydreamin Lynx (Ru Goodblood Jr)

7. Banana Joes Bar (Ke Switzer Jr)

FIFTH MSBS 2YOCG $11,566 Pace

1. Pembroke Willie (He Campbell)

2. Talladega Speed (Da Ingraham)

3. Just Call Me Nosey (Ho Davis Jr)

4. Rodeo Derb (An Harrington)

5. Lord Maverick (Ke Switzer)

6. Uncle Paully (Mi Graffam)

7. Seeley Man (Ke Switzer Jr)

SIXTH MADC $3,000 Pace

1. Silly Britches (Aa Hall)

2. Wing And A Share (De Niles Jr)

3. You’re News (Ti Hudson)

4. Source Of Power (Da Crochere)

5. Winslow Hustler (Jo Burke)

6. Jeannies Luck (Ra Bickmore)

7. Last Stretch (Ti Wing)

8. Cruzin Ziva (Ad Wisher Jr.)

SEVENTH W3-6PMLT $3,800 Trot

1. The Fighter (Ru Goodblood Jr.)

2. Call Me Hal (Jo Nason)

3. Lucy From Hebron (Ma Athearn)

4. Kemo Joshy (He Campbell)

5. Mr Paige (Ke Switzer Jr)

6. Luvnuisfun (Wi Campbell)

7. Maine Cast (Mi Cushing)

EIGHTH FM3000CL $3,000 Pace

1. A And G Desire (Wi Campbell)

2. Four Starz Dragon (Ke Switzer Jr)

3. Heavenly Way (Ho Davis Jr)

4. Hedy Hudson (Da Ingraham)

5. Boy Crazy (Er Davis)

6. Funny Lena (Ni Graffam)

7. Saffron (Ma Athearn)

NINTH MADC $3,000 Pace

1. Rambling Jet (Da Crochere)

2. Cr Fixed Asset (Ro Gray)

3. Lucky Mac (Ad Gray)

4. Mani Hh (Ch Eaton III)

5. Beauxarts Hanover (Ti Hudson)

6. Clustercuss (Aa Hall)

7. Jk Even Steven (Ra Bickmore)

TENTH FM WO 5000 $6,000 Pace

1. Ellie’s Best Dream (Ro Cushing)

2. Darlington Stripe (Ru Goodblood Jr)

3. It Hurts Me (Jo Nason)

4. Fashion Ruffles (Da Ingraham)

5. Tip N Go (He Campbell)

6. Glow Stick (Ke Switzer Jr)

ELEVENTH NW251PSL5 $3,000 Pace

1. Smoknintheboyzroom (Ke Switzer Jr)

2. Pure Instinct (Ru Goodblood Jr)

3. Chanteuse Hanover (Jo Douglas)

4. Morningsailer (Wi Campbell)

5. Putitinthebooks (Le Fitch)

6. Chizzled In Stone (Lo Gasbarro III)

7. Atreus (Eu Pratt)

8. Red Slippers (Da Deslandes)

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like