December 12, 2017
Canoe racing Latest News | Poll Questions | Police Shooting | Roy Moore | Susan Collins

Belfast kayaker wins 2nd straight race in Penobscot Regatta

R.W. Estella | BDN | BDN
R.W. Estella | BDN | BDN
Competitors gather at the start of the Penobscot River Whitewater Nationals Regatta races in Old Town Friday morning.

OLD TOWN, Maine — Ray Wirth of Belfast picked up his second straight victory in the Penobscot River Whitewater Nationals Regatta with a first-place finish in the long kayak division Friday.

Wirth paddled his kayak to a time of 1 hour, 7 minutes, 51 seconds over a 9.5-mile course from Old Town to Eddington in the second day of the four-day regatta.

Howard Thorburn trailed Wirth by 46 seconds to finish second while Tim Nutt placed third in 1:14:35. Following Nutt were Leslie Gregory (1:21:04), Dan Baumert (1:21:11), Carl Lafreniere (1:22:52) and Suzanne Carlson (1:31:56).

Titles were also decided in one-person canoe divisions with Jeff Owen of Orono capturing a championship in the men’s downriver F14 class with a time of 1:10:17. Veteran paddler Clayton Cole of Corinth finished second in 1:13:21 while Angus Deighan placed third (1:15:03).

Rounding out the 10-competitor field were Will Siegfried (1:15:29), William Anderson (1:15:36), Eric Gallandt (1:16:23), Bill Deighan (1:18:58), George Stockman (1:19:50), David Stearns (1:25:32) and Irving Gilbert (1:47:45).

The men’s downriver race in the F16 class attracted a field of 25 with Jim Farrington winning the race in 1:16:09. He pulled away from second-place finisher Charley Brackett (1:18:20) and third-place finisher William McDuffie (1:18:28).

The other competitors, in order of finish were James Mabee (1:19:01), Keith Havens (1:19:18), Scott Dillery (1:20:28), Charlie Smith (1:20:40), Ed Sharp (1:21:27), Greg Soule (1:22:15), Mark Risinger (1:22:46), Zane Havens (1:23:27), Bob Martin (1:24:03), Jerry Madore (1:24:04), John Marona (1:24:11), Dick Kelley (1:24:57), Tim Lewis (1:26:05), Scott Phillips (1:27:11), Mike Robinson (1:27:14), Richard Webber (1:27:52), Stanley Levitsky (1:30:15), Jeff Wahlstrom (1:30:59), Terry Wescott (1:33:23), Mark Flewelling (1:35:23), Brian Galipeau (1:35:28) and Martin Hamilton (1:37:35).

In the women’s two-person canoe division, Ander Thebaud and Tammy Kelley teamed up to capture the race with a time of 1:18:26, edging the second-place team of Shelley Koenig and Lani Love by 24 seconds.

Laurie Sproul and Kathleen Friday took third in 1:19:19 and were followed by Hannah Rubin and Peggy McKee (1:22:11), Ellen Mallory and Fiona Sorensen Hamilton (1:23:18), Jessica Scheick and Lynn Kaluzienski (1:23:48), Susannah Owen and Robin Hogg (1:25:52) and Sandy Pearson and Poppy Arford (1:26:24).

In other divisions, John Frachella directed his stand-up paddleboard to a finish of 1:32:08 while two youth races in a canoe or kayak were held over a shortened course. Those results are: (ages 10-12): Ashton Mabee (22:30), Kade Havens (22:37), Katie Owen (23:03) and Tommy Owen (23:55); and (ages 13-15): Gus Madore (21:03), River McDuffie (22:04), Cree Neptune-Bear (23:06), Nolan Mabee (24:28) and Irving Sapiel (24:41.

 


Have feedback? Want to know more? Send us ideas for follow-up stories.

You may also like