Local sports results for Sept. 3, 2014

Posted Sept. 04, 2014, at 6:46 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Field Hockey

Bonny Eagle at Windham, 7 p.m.

Brunswick at Cony, 4 p.m.

Cheverus at Westbrook, 4 p.m.

Deering at Thornton, 7:15 p.m.

Dexter at John Bapst, 6 p.m.

Gorham at South Portland, 4 p.m.

Hermon at Foxcroft, 4 p.m.

Lawrence at Mt. Blue, 4 p.m.

Marshwood at Scarborough, 6 p.m.

Massabesic at Sanford, 6 p.m.

McAuley at Biddeford, 4 p.m.

Noble at Portland, 5:30 p.m.

Piscataquis at Orono, 4 p.m.

Golf

Bangor at Nokomis, 3:30 p.m.

Waterville at Medomak Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Skowhegan vs. Brewer, at Traditions GC, 3:30 p.m.

Wiscasset vs. Mountain Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Sumner at Washington Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Washburn at Easton, 4 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Sumner at Washington Academy, 4 p.m.

Washburn at Easton, 4 p.m.

COLLEGE

Field Hockey

Maine vs. Stanford, at Durham, N.H., 5 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Foxcroft 5, Old Town 0

Mattanawcook 1, Central 0

Messalonskee 7, Bangor 0

Skowhegan 6, Hampden 0

Stearns 5, Hermon 1

BOYS SOCCER

Central Aroostook 1, Hodgdon 0

Madawaska 1, Southern Aroostook 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland 10, Van Buren 2

Central Aroostook 3, Hodgdon 0

Fort Fairfield 3, Easton 2

Madawaska 11, Southern Aroostook 0

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS SOCCER

Ashland 3, Van Buren 0

Easton 3, Fort Fairfield 2

Fort Kent 3, Caribou 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland 10, Van Buren 2

Central Aroostook 3, Hodgdon 0

Fort Fairfield 3, Easton 2

TUESDAY’S POSTPONEMENTS

BOYS SOCCER

Caribou at Fort Kent, Wed., 7:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

SMCC 1, Bridgton Acad. 0

FIELD HOCKEY

U-New England 3, Husson 2

MEN’S SOCCER

Bowdoin 2, Endicott 0

Bridgton Acad. 3, SMCC 0

Colby 3, Maine Maritime 0

Thomas 4, Saint Joseph’s 1

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Colby 9, Thomas 0

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Bates 2, St. Joseph’s 0

 

HIGH SCHOOL

Eastern Maine Class B

2013 standings

1. Brunswick (6-2)

2. Cony (6-2)

3. Messalonskee (5-3)

4. Mt. Blue (5-3)

5. Skowhegan (4-4)

6. Hampden Acad. (5-3)

7. Lawrence (2-6)

8. Brewer (1-7)

9. Gardiner (0-8)

Quarterfinals

#3 Messalonskee 28, #6 Hampden Acad. 21

#5 Skowhegan 36, #4 Mt. Blue 29

Semifinals

#1 Brunswick 42, #5 Skowhegan 28

#2 Cony 41, #3 Messalonskee 15

Final

#2 Cony 48, #1 Brunswick 38

State Championship

Cony 30, Kennebunk 23

Golf

Maine Chapter NEPGA

At Poland Springs GC

Senior-Junior Championship — 1. John Hickson/Jeff Seavey 62; 2. Bob Darling/Tony Decker 66; 2. Jim Fairbanks/Curtis Goldsberry 66; 2. Dave Grygiel/Scott Mayer 66; 5. Gerry DePhilippo/Steve Cassella 68; 5. Ron Bibeau/Rob Jarvis 68

LOCAL

At Northport GC

Tuesday Night Blind Draw — Gross: 1. Jeff Dutch, Bill Farris 36, 2. Terry Whitney, Dave Sprowl 38; Net: 1.Mike Knox, Mike Rovinski 29, 2. Jesse Johnson, Larry Jones 30

Sweeps, Gross: 1. Jeff Dutch 36, 2. Mike Knox 37, 3. Terry Whitney 39, 4. Larry Quinn 40; Net: 1. (tie) John Dimier, Cecil Eastman, Mike Rovinski 33), 4. Dave Sprowl 40; Pins: No. 3 Jeff Dutch 22-3, No. 9 Paul Doody 17-9

At Barren View GC

Senior Scramble — 1. Jeanine Wright, Jim Golike, Steve Cates, Frank Gatcomb -4 (won in putt-off), 2. Gail Berry, Ed Mosel, Burnham Matthews -4, 3. Tom Koller, Mark Altvater, Peter Berry, Roy Wood Sr. -3; Pins: No. 5 Ed Poplawski 14-9

At Rocky Knoll CC

Blind Partner — Gross: Adam Fournier, Don Montandon 33; Net: Steve Smith, Dave Libby 26, Doug Higgins, Andy Anderson 28 (mc); Mike Nelligan, Duane Hanson 28

Senior Stableford — Joe McCluskey, Andy Anderson, Bill Kaine, Ron Landry +26, Ernie Hutchins, Bob Sekera, Verle Drinkwater, Larry Clark +21, George Small, Dale Anthony, John Richard, Gordon Warner +20, Norm St. Amand, Peter Beatham, Real Gendreau, Dave Libby +15; High Stableford: Grady Stevenson, Allen Staples +10; Low Gross: Bob Sullivan, Gary Chessa 74; Pins: No. 5 Bob Sullivan 0-6, No. 7 Ron landry 8-1, No. 12 Duane Hanson 11-7, No. 17 Dan Barker 8-1; “A” Skins: Bob Sekera No. 1, Gary Chessa No. 3, Allen Staples Nos. 6 and 9, Steve Smith No. 14, Tom Bryant No. 17; “B” Skins: Larry Clark No. 2, Bill Taylor No. 4, Bill Kaine No. 11

At Kebo Valley GC

Men’s Group — Net Skins: 9. Bob Lombardi 0, 6. Bob Lombardi 2, 8. Fred Cook 2, 9. Fred Cook 1, 10. Bob Lombardi 2, 13. Fred Cook 2, 14. Larry Roguski 3

Ladies Twilight — Yellow Ball Format: 1. Jacque Fitzpatrick, Ashley Jensen, Erica Brooks, Linda Thayer 31, 2. Andrea Leonard, Susan Goodman, Karen McFarland 34; Pins: No. 15. Jacque Fitzpatrick, Ashley Jensen, Erica Brooks Birdie

At Bangor Muni GC

Twilight League — Best 2 of 3 best balls, Gross: 1. Nick Carparelli, Rich Russell, Dennis Tracy 67, 2. Dale Covey, Sonny Leclair, Darren Dennis 74, 3. Paul Hammond, Brian Lee, Tom Cavanaugh 74, 4. John Johnston, Rich Abbott, Dean Bowden 74, 5. Frank Dinsmore, Nate Allen, Shawn Berglund 74; Net: 1. Peter Baldacci, Jamie Brooker, Stephen Bolduc 58, 2. Steve Stanley, Pat Ryder, Scott Perkins 60, 3. Don Montandon, Keith Wilson, Joe Rollins 61, 4. John Violette, Art Kotredes, Jim Russell 62, 5. Brent Sutherland, John Kelley, Cam Goldsmith 63; Pins: No. 3 Brent Sutherland 10-4, No. 6 Darren Dennis 10-3

At Hermon Meadow

Scotch Foursome — 1. (tie) Peg Buchanan, Alden Brown 44, Angie McCuskey, Bruce Ireland 44, Irene Jacobs, Tim McCluskey 44, Mark Alimo, Dana Gillespie 44, Matt Alimo, Mark Alimo 44; Pins: No. 12 Bruce Ireland 17-8, No.16 Alden Brown 32-0

At Dexter Muni

Ladies Day — Four Club Tournament: Mary Morancie 45, Michael Ann Wells 46; Pins: No. 4 Barb Greenberg 31-10, No. 8 Mary Morancie 1-4

 

HIGH SCHOOL

At Country View GC

Medomak Valley 205, Mount View 208; Medomak Valley 7, Mount View 2

Ross Delorenzo (Mt.V) 36 def. Adam Wilcox (MV) 51, 5+4; Aaron Smeltzer 50 (MV) def. Bo Curtis (Mt.V) 60, 3+1; Tyler Emerson 53 (MV) (won 2 up) def. Cassidy Gerrish (Mt.V) 57, 3+1; Brent Stewart 63 (MV) (won 2+1) def. Kasey Roberts (Mt.V) 71, 2+1; Stephen Koller (Mt.V) 55 def. Josh Goldrup 78 (MV), 2+1; Duncan Morrell 51 (MV) def. Jacob Rose (Mt.V) 62, 4+3

At Foxcroft GC

Foxcroft Academy (3-1) 193, Penobscot Valley (2-3) 200, Penquis Valley (0-5) 247

Foxcroft: Emily Turner 46, Freddy Libby 48, Bram Dennis 49, Quinn Chase 50, Raquel Buzzelli 52, Michael Wang 57, Sam Libby 62, Caleb Burger 79

Penobscot Val.: Erica Dube 47, Dakota Batchelder 50, Mackenzie Plourde 51, Karrigan McGlaufin 52, Erin Tuumina 53, Brittany Jesse 55, Daisy Stewart 62, Matt Faloon 74, Benny Woodward 56

Penquis Val.: Noah Allen 52, Chris Johnson 52, Telos Wallace 70, Cody Guarino 73

Medalist: Emily Turner 46

At Bangor Muni GC

Bangor (1-0) 173, Skowhegan (0-1) 207; Bangor def. Skowhegan 7.5 to 1.5

Bangor: Drew Powell 35, Cavan Hagerty 45, Joey Moir 45, Zach Murray 48, Jake Ireland 52, Zach Ireland 58

Skowhegan: Chance Whittemore 45, Cole Bloom 49, Dylan Blanchet 51, Colby Esty 62, Alex Higgins 66, Connor Demmons 81

Medalist: Drew Powell 35

At Pine Hill GC

Old Town (5-1) 161, John Bapst (4-2) 182, Orono 194, Dexter (0-3) 204

Old Town: Darin Gardner 44, Cole Daniel 38, Christopher Kauppila 39, Devin Morin 44, Wesley Kauppila 42, Alex Blackie 45, Lucas Shorette 42, Dillon Leland 46

John Bapst: Colin Bechtel 45, Chase Tapley 46, Jon Bowman 46, Tom Hanscom 47, Ryan Kiah 45, Thomas Archambault 52, Kyle Strang 54, Spencer Kelly 51, Kendall Ivey 49, Isaac Webb 46, Zac Bragdon 53, David Fernandez 57

Orono: Ryan Wells 45, Sam Holt 40, Garry Morneault 55, Justin O’brien 54

Dexter: Brady Campbell 43, George Lewis 58, Brandon Young 53, Josh Smith 59, Will Strauch 61, Jacob Bickford 50, Matt Hanscome 54, John Lane 56

 

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business