Local sports results for August 28, 2014

Posted Aug. 29, 2014, at 6:04 a.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS SOCCER

Ashland 2, Cent. Aroostook 1

Presque Isle 6, Caribou 2

So. Aroostook 7, Katahdin 2

Washburn 3, Fort Fairfield 1

BOYS SOCCER

Ashland 1, Cen. Aroostook 0

Fort Fairfield 3, Washburn 1

So. Aroostook 4, Katahdin 0

COLLEGE

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S SOCCER

UM-Fort Kent 6, Crandall 0

Auto racing

Speedway 95

Wednesday’s results

At Hermon

Modified Enduro: 1. Travis Beale, Hampden; 2. Andrew Crosby, Hermon; 3. Dustin Lancaster, Milo; 4. Zach Audet, Skowhegan; 5. Dustan Durrell, Newburgh; points champ: Beale; Stock Enduros: 1. Donny Silva, Hudson; 2. Robert Caruso, Kenduskeag; 3. Gene Trojano II, Hudson; 4. Sean Davis, Bangor; 5. Bradley Dolan, Glenburn; points champ: Jordan Harnish, Veazie; Pickup Trucks: 1. Jeff Overlock Jr., Hermon; 2. Peter Drake, Corinth; 3. Andrew Crosby, Hermon; 4. Dana Harlow, Orrington; 5. Jim Carr Jr., Clifton; points champ: Carr Jr.; Stars of Tomorrow: 1. Trey Brown, Winterport; 2. Marcus Dunn, Newburgh; 3. Caleb Kalel, Stillwater; 4. Lexie Roach, Brewer; 5. Nicholas Cota, Greenville; points champ: Brown

Golf

CMSGA

At Spring Meadows

Overall Gross: Dave Ballew 69, Paul Pooler 70; Net: Herb Somers 60, Dave Kus 62M, Norm Green 62; AGE 55-66 Gross: Tom Downs 74, Bruce Bubier 77, Mert Dearnley 79; Net: John Spear 64, Dave Lieser 65M, Charles Nelson 65M; AGE 67-69 Gross: Truman Libby 74, Ray Brochu 75, John Rizzo 79M; Net: Dave Suhr 63, Butch Presby 64M, Ben Walker 64; AGE 70-72 Gross: Al Graceffa 75, Spike Herrick 78M, Vic Nunan 78; Net: Cy Thompson 63, Dennis McNeish 65, Bill Weatherbie 67; AGE 73 and over Gross: Dana McCurdy 82, Charles Swanson 83M, Dave Trask 83; Net: Wally Soule 65, Dick York 67M, Paul Jackson 67; Super Senior: Fred Seger 83; Best Ball Gross: Ray Brochu, Dave Ballew, Tom Downs, Dan Stuart 62, Paul Pooler, Lou Legacy, Dan Cosgrove, Bill Browne 66M; Best Ball Net: Art Tomer, Martin Phillips, John Deetjen, Pete Brunner 53, John Spear, Peter Imber, Pete Pittman, Richard Cowan 54; Pins: No. 4 Dave Ballew 2-9; Bill Audette 5-0; No. 6 Bruce Bubier 0-6; Dave Robinson 1-9; No. 13 Dan Stuart 3-7; Dick Stowell 7-6; No. 16 Bill Weatherbie 4-1; Pete Pittman 3-10

LOCAL

At Traditions GC

Men’s Senior League — 1st: Robbie Robinson, Bob Pentland, Larry Emery, Don Payne, 30; 2nd: Lew Rose, Roger Theriault, Gerry Clifford, Paul Crawford, 31; 3rd: Mike Connolly, Terry Pangburn, Brent West, Dick Burger, 32; Pin: No. 8 Bob Pentland 15-2

Couples League — 1st Gross: Bruce and Chris MacGregor, 34; 1st Net: Don and Susan Payne, 29; 2nd Gross: Andy and Julie Feeney, 36; 2nd Net: Dick and Nancy Hogan, 31.75; 3rd Gross: George and Kim Brountas, 39; 3rd Net: Adam Sutton and Cyndi Rollins, 32.25; 4th Gross: Robbie and Andrea Brooker, 39; 4th Net: Whitney and Katrina Lavene, 34.25; 5th Gross: Greg and Betty Jamison, 42; 5th Net: Wayne and Irene Woodford, 34.5; Pin: Men: Adam Sutton 14-0; Women: Chris MacGregor 31-0

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Senior League — 1. Joe Johnston, Dave Musselman +10, Roy Engstrom, Joel McCluskey +7, 3. (tie) Joe Dolbow, Marty Drew +5, Alden Brown, Matt St. John +5, Gary Stewart, Rick Palmer +5, 6. Tom Berry, Dave Hayden +4; Pins: No. 3 Allen Hussey 2-4, No. 16 John Gallant 13-4, Skins: No. 2 – Alden Brown, No. 6 Brian Treadwell, No. 10 John Trott, No. 11 Joe Rodrigue

At Lucerne GC

Thursday Senior Scramble Results — 1st Dave Robertson, Bill Ferris, Jim Mabry (-6) tie; John Somes, Bob Fraser, Ron Snyder, Mike Dore (-6) 3rd Kerry Woodbury, Chris Gross, Dennis Kiah (-5); Dan Crouse, Bob Mc Kenney, Bob Francis, Royce Morrison (-4) tie; Barry Harris, Paul Bowden, Lloyd Deans, Russ Black (-4); Bill Brooks, Marcelle Whitney, Carl Williams, Ralph Alley (-4); Randy Irish, Tom Sawyer, Mick Gerard, Mark Johnson (-4); Robin Young, Jim Bonzey, Richard Baker, Paul Gerald (-1). Pin: No. 2 Jim Mabry 21-6, No. 6 Jim Mabry 5-2

At Pine Hill GC

Brewer FCU Men’s League — 1. Ryan Hanscom, Ken Hanscom, Bob Denner, Thom Tardiff 30; 2. Shawn Sutherland, Rick Wilson, Rodney Mann, Craig Wooster 31; 3.Aaaron Largay, Jason Largay, Adam Freeman, Jim Nadeau (MC) 32; Pins: No 7 Josh Coffin 30-0, Larry Freeman 13-8

At Kebo Valley

Kebo Boys — 1. Wyman Tapley, Chuck Starr, John Gray, Tom Burton 116 points, 2. Tom Maffucci, Peter Palmer, Ty Smith, Rocco Fucetola 113 points; Net Skins: 14. Peter Palmer 3 16. Tom Burton 3; Men’s Twilight — Inner: 1. Gary Adler +3, Chris White +3, John Hanscom +3; Outer: 1. Jim Barkhouse +3, 2. Larry Eldridge +2, 3. Scott Henggeler E, Troy Lewis E; Pins: 4. Chris White 16, 9. Troy Lewis 23-10, 15. Justin Hovey 18-8

At Piscataquis CC

Thursday Night Scramble — Gross: 1.Jason Goggin, Mike Schnieder, Butch Goodwin, Trevor Folsom, 36; 2. Michael Wasilewski, Bob Bradford, Roger Millett, 37; 3. Bob Sawyer, Sue Perkins, Chuck Libby, Peter Drummond, 37; 4. Doug Hewes, David Clukey, Wayne Chase, Bill Carsten, 39; 5. Wayne Clukey, Debbie Wasilewski, Dave Garland, 39; Pin: No 6. Wayne Clukey 27-9

At Dexter Muni GC

Senior Scramble — Herb Tenney, Jim Greehey, Ron Goldstone, Steve Pelletier 29; Gary Sawyer, Bob Wilson, Joe Keaveney, Bob Plant 32

Two-Man Scramble — Gross: Paul and Sean Farnsworth 31; Net: Sandy Bandola and Don Vosburgh 31; Ken Wyman and Bob Tibbetts, Jeff and Brody Campbell, Mike and John White 32; Pins: No. 4 Chris Webber 11-6 No. 8 Sean Farnsworth 17-2

Harness racing

Windsor Fair

Thursday’s results

First, Pace, $3,500

3. Sam Lucky, D. Ingraham 4.20-3.20-2.10

2. Double Draw, W. Campbell 5.00-2.40

5. Iswhatitis, H. Campbell 2.10

6. Maras World, K. Switzer 2.10

T-1:58.1; Qu. 2-3, $33.80; Ex. 3-2, $21.60; Tri. 3-2-5, $58.00; 3-2-6, $58.00

Second, Pace, $2,200

4. Southwest Bliss, H. Campbell 11.60-3.80-2.80

1. Velvety Smooth, K. Switzer 3.40-2.40

2. Jim Jam Gigolett, G. Bowden 5.00

T-1:58.2; Qu. 1-4, $6.20; Ex. 4-1, $23.60; Tri. 4-1-2, $92.00; DD 3-4, $21.40

Third, Trot, $3,500

6. Kegler Hanover, H. Campbell 4.60-4.80-2.60

4. Monk, K. Switzer 4.00-2.60

3. Mass Matazz, D. Ingraham 2.20

T-2:01; Qu. 4-6, $12.00; Ex. 6-4, $25.80; Tri. 6-4-3, $35.80

Fourth, Pace, $2,400

7. Big John C, A. Harrington 7.80-4.00-2.80

1. Thebeastfromtheast, E. Davis Jr. 4.40-3.40

5. Ashnstellsfun, W. Campbell 3.60

T-2:00; Qu. 1-7, $33.40; Ex. 7-1, $78.00; Tri. 7-1-5, $278.00

Fifth, Pace, $3,500

5. Allstar Gal, D. Ingraham 8.00-3.00-2.60

2. Come On Kathryn, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60-2.20

6. Molly Grace, H. Campbell 2.40

T-1:59; Qu. 2-5, $8.40; Ex. 5-2, $22.20; Tri. 5-2-6, $46.40

Sixth, Pace, $2,200

2. Electricity, D. Ingraham 10.80-3.00-2.60

7. Economical, W. Campbell 3.00-2.80

6. Stirling Beauty, E. Davis Jr. 4.20

T-1:59.2; Qu. 2-7, 13.80; Ex. 2-7, $32.40; Tri. 2-7-6, $329.60; DD 5-2, $156.20

Seventh, Pace, $2,200

1. Roy Orbisong, W. Campbell 7.60-3.40-2.40

2. Samardi Shuttle, K. Switzer Jr. 3.40-3.00

3. Real Yankee, E. Davis Jr. 2.80

T-1:58.4; Qu. 1-2, $7.60; Ex. 1-2, $14.20; Tri. 1-2-3, $56.00

Eighth, Pace, $3,000

4. Penney’s Spirit, K. Switzer Jr. 4.40-4.80-2.80

2. OHM Like Clockwork, A. Hall 9.40-3.80

5. Encore Seelster, E. Davis Jr. 4.20

T-1:57.4; Qu. 2-4, $15.60; Ex. 4-2, $38.80; Tri. 4-2-5, $256.00

Ninth, Pace, $4,000

5. Itsallaboutmike, H. Campbell 5.80-2.40

3. Overnight Sensation, K. Switzer 4.00

4. A Place Out West, K. Switzer Jr.

T-1:57; Qu. 3-5, $12.20; Ex. 5-3, $64.40; Tri., cancelled

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

5. Minor Wisdom, H. Campbell 3.40-3.20-2.20

6. Art’s Lady Shark, D. Ingraham 3.00-2.20

4. Crosby Blue Chip, K. Switzer 2.80

T-1:58.4; Qu. 5-6, $7.20; Ex. 5-6, $7.00; Tri. 5-6-4, $16.20; DD 5-5, $22.20

Total Handle: $45,592

Friday’s starters, 3 p.m.

First, Trot, $9,015

1. Fast Current, M. Athearn

2. Press Box Pick, G. Hall

3. My Sweet Alex, K. Ireland

4. Pembroke Mistress, H. Campbell

5. Tropical Trice, R. Cushing

6. Mary Girl, M. Graffam

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. McAllister Magee, L. Fitch

2. Sporty Brenlin, G. Bowden

3. Broule Hanover, W. LaFreniere Jr.

4. Saftic, K. Switzer Jr.

5. M G Frederique, J. Mahar

6. Mr Oxford, E. Davis Jr.

7. Truponder, C. Nye

8. Best of Times, D. Ingraham

Third, Trot, $10,129

1. Broadway Cast, M. Athearn

2. Current Quote, M. Cushing

3. Son of an Earl, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Half Time, D. Ingraham

5. Sampsonofravencast, R. Cushing

6. Noble Neeley, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. Willie’s Got This, M. Athearn

8. Just Say Mo, K. Ireland

Fourth, Pace, $2,200

1. Rakewiththetide, H. Campbell

2. Packed Jam, D. Ingraham

3. Mr Bo Diddley, N. Graffam

4. Milky Way Hanover, K. Switzer

5. Sophie Grace, A. Richardson

6. Secret Journey, M. Hardin

7. Rave Me Fantasy, W. Childs

Fifth, Pace, $3,200

1. You’re News, T. Hudson

2. Diana Blue Chip, E. Davis Jr.

3. Pembroke Baroness, H. Campbell

4. Kimmie Cam, D. Deslandes

5. Shocked Ivy, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Ms Graywalls, D. Ingraham

Sixth, Pace, $2,200

1. Getting Outta Line, E. Davis

2. Western Moment, M. Athearn

3. Classy Kyle, D. Ingraham

4. Sue Sings Soprano, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Somekindadancer, D. Deslandes

6. Born For Leavin, M. Cayouette

7. Circle’s Cowboy, R. Goodblood Jr.

8. I’m Your Shadow, K. Switzer

Seventh, Trot, $4,000

1. Mystician, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Swift Slide, E. Davis Jr.

3. Keystone Howie, W. LaFreniere Jr.

4. Madimpulse Hanover, P. Sowers

5. Puzzlement, D. Ingraham

6. War Glory, M. Graffam

7. Colby’s Victory, K. Switzer

Eighth, Pace, $2,000

1. Beauxarts Hanoverm C. Nye

2. RD Shoeless, D. Ingraham

3. No Faultz, K. Switzer Jr.

4. The Filly Princess, E. Davis Jr.

5. Holly Berry, J. Merton

6. Nellieann, K. Switzer

7. Townline Kenya, R. Lanpher III

8. Fictitious, D. Deslandes

Ninth, Pace, $3,200

1. Funnel Cake Queen, D. Deslandes

2. Thank You Doc, K. Switzer

3. Durable, A. Harrington

4. Wannahuckaloogi, W. LaFreniere Jr.

5. Cyclone Night N, K. Switzer Jr.

Tenth, Pace, $2,200

1. Sheeza Ring, C. Ryder

2. Canaco Oneida, H. Campbell

3. Mr Creepy, L. Fitch

4. Sweet Cam of Mine, K. Switzer

5. Cinco De Cinco, K. Switzer J

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Football (exhib.)

Bangor at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Bonny Eagle at Edward Little, 7 p.m.

Brewer at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Camden Hills at Washington Academy, 7 p.m.

Cheverus at Biddeford, 6 p.m.

Cony at Mount Ararat, 7 p.m.

Dirigo at Boothbay, 7 p.m.

Ellsworth at MDI, 7 p.m.

Falmouth at Cape Elizabeth, 7 p.m.

Fryeburg at Lake Region, 6 p.m.

Gorham at Westbrook, 7 p.m.

Greely at Skowhegan, 7 p.m.

Hermon at Mattanawcook, 7 p.m.

Lisbon at Telstar, 4 p.m.

Massabesic at Windham, 7 p.m.

Mount View at Belfast, 7 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Poland, 7 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Leavitt, 7 p.m.

Noble at Portland, 7 p.m.

Oceanside at Gray-NG, 7 p.m.

Old Orchard at Maranacook, 7 p.m.

Orono at Foxcroft Acad., 7 p.m.

Portsmouth (N.H.) at Marshwood, 6 p.m.

Sacopee Valley at Oak Hill, 4 p.m.

Saint Thomas Aquinas (N.H.) at York, 4 p.m.

Sanford at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Scarborough at Deering, 7 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Yarmouth, 7 p.m.

Stearns at Old Town, 7 p.m.

Thornton Acad. at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Traip Acad. at Winthrop, 7 p.m.

Waterville at MCI, 7 p.m.

Wells at Kennebunk, 6 p.m.

Winslow at Bucksport, 7 p.m.

Field Hockey

Biddeford at Bonny Eagle, 11:30 a.m. (exhib.)

Boys Soccer

Caribou at Presque Isle, 7 p.m.

Hodgdon at Easton, 4 p.m.

Madawaska at Houlton, 7 p.m.

Van Buren at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Hodgdon at Easton, 4 p.m.

Madawaska at Houlton, 5 p.m.

Van Buren at Fort Kent, 5 p.m.

COLLEGE

Cross Country

Maine Maritime vs. Fourth Annual Mayflower Kickoff at New England College, 6:15 p.m.

Field Hockey

Maine at Central Michigan, 3 p.m

Men’s Soccer

Husson at Endicott Gull Invitational, 6 p.m

Maine Maritime at UNew England, 6 p.m..

Women’s soccer

Becker vs. Maine Maritime in Old Town Canoe Classic, 7:30 p.m.

Maine at Fairfield, 7 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at Gordon College 3:30 p.m.

Volleyball

UM-Presque Isle at Husson, 6 p.m.

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports