Local sports results for Aug. 25, 2014

Posted Aug. 26, 2014, at 5:31 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Soccer

Ashland at Easton, 3:45 p.m.

Madawaska at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Presque Isle at Fort Kent, 5 p.m.

Van Buren at Fort Fairfield, 5 p.m.

Washburn at Central Aroostook, 5 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Ashland at Easton, 3:45 p.m.

Madawaska at Wisdom, 4 p.m.

Presque Isle at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Van Buren at Fort Fairfield, 7 p.m.

Washburn at Central Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

MONDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS SOCCER

Limestone 6, Wisdom 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Wisdom 8, Limestone 0

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS SOCCER

Easton 2, Fort Fairfield 1

GIRLS SOCCER

Fort Fairfield 2, Easton 2 (2OT)

COLLEGE

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Bryant 1, Maine 0

 

Golf

LOCAL

At Lucerne GC

Monday Senior Scramble — 1st Randy Irish, Mel Bowden, Alan Gray, Whitney Laverne -7, 2nd (tie) Dennis Kiah, Ken Goldstein, Dick Gassett, Roy Clements -6, Paul Bowden, Ted Brown, Allen Campbell, Mark Johnson -6; Barry Harris, Royce Morrison, Gordon Warner, Ben Sawyer -6, (tie) Robin Young, Jim Bonzey, Bill Ferris, Don Means -5, Dave Robertson, Bob Fraser, Bob Francis, Ron Snyder; Gordon Holmes, Carl Williams, Bob Carter, Hank Hosking -5, Mel Mc Lay, Scott Mac Arthur, Jim Oreskovich, Marcelle Whitney -5, Bruce Mac Gregor, Larry Orcutt, Bob Mc Kenney, Richard Baker -5; John Somes, Russ Black, Jerry Hinson, Don Mixer -4, Bill Brooks, Mick Gerard, Kerry Woodbury -4, Ron Allen, Mike Dore, Al Small, Ron Hanson -3; Pins: No. 2 Don Mixer 1-3, No. 6 John Somes 6-8

At Sawmill Woods

Invitational Golf and Horseshoe Tournament — Golf team winners: Chris Horr, Scott Grey, Andy Nickerson 157; Horseshoe team winners: Brandon Gendreau, Andy Nickerson

At Traditions GC

Men’s Christian League — 1st Gil Reed, Roger Theriault, Gerry Dill 32; 2nd Wes Walker, Scott MacArthur, Terry Pangburn, Harol Batson 33; 3rd Brad Holmes, Charlie Perkins, Ed Mace 33; Pins: No. 8 Wes Walker 8-1

At Piscataquis CC

Monday Night Scramble — Gross: 1. Sue Perkins, Mike Schnieder, Wayne Clukey 30, 2. Bill Kirby, Debbie Wasilewski, David Clukey, Chuck Libby 31, 3. James Watson, Wayne Chase, Jeanette Morrill, Roger Millett 31, 4. Bob Sawyer, Nancy Hall, Michael Wasilewski 32; Pins: No. 6 James Watson 18-9

At Kebo Valley

Kebo Boy’s — Gross Skins: 7. Robert Macleod 3, 9. Tom Maffucci 2, 10. Tom Maffucci 2, 17. Dick Cough 3, 18. Robert Macleod 3

Golf Wars — Inner 9: Gross: 1. Golf Ball Z 28, 2. Fall Guy’s 29; Net: 1. Dirty Mike & The Boy’s 26.05; 2. Crickers 26.35; Outer 9; Gross: 1. Title Less 32, 2. Harbours 33; Net: 1. Hackers 26.55, 2. Estro 28.05; Pins: No. 4 Kevin Walton 21-1, No. 6 Sara O’Connell 13-2, No. 9 Gary Doan 31-8, No. 15 Chris Archer 4-0

At Foxcroft GC

Seniors — 1. Fred Andrews, Bart Merrill, Dave Porter Sr.; 2. Pete Caruso, Ken Grant, Walt Lougee; Pins: No. 4 Dave Finley 7-3, No. 7 Joe Bozzelli 19-7

Ladies — 1. Donne Carleton, Patty Johnson, Julie Mountain, Linda Smith; 2. Lynne Snow, Ginny Robinson, Teeta Blanchard, Laura Shepardson

Auto racing

Winterport Dragway

Super Pro/Pro: 1. Bob Cousins, Brewer; 2. Brad Tracy, Bucksport; Super Pro Eliminator: 1. Bob Cousins, Brewer; 2. Rick Hunnewell, Ellsworth; Semifinalist, Dustin Calder, Campobello NB; Pro Eliminator: 1. Brad Tracy, Bucksport; 2. Brock Wakefield, Unity; Semifinalist, Wayne Paul, Belfast; Street Eliminator: 1. Dan Poirier, Minot; 2. Wayne Chadwick, South China; Semifinalist: Nicole Spencer, Winterport; Semifinalist: Mark Norwood, Ellsworth; Bikes and Sleds: 1. Tod Stiles, Gorham; 2. Joseph Bartels, Topsham; Semifinalist: James Colman, Saco; Semifinalist: Bruce Colman, Saco; Jr. Dragster Race: 1. Emmitt Gardner, Edmunds; 2. Danielle Fusco, Turner; Semifinalist: Mandy Leeman, Pennfield NB; Chevy Day Race: 1. Rick Hunnewell, Ellsworth; 2. Carl Leeman, Letang, NB; Semifinalist: Bob Reynolds, Winterport; Semifinalist: Gage Reynolds, Orono; Street Trophy Race: 1. Alyssa Walcott, Bernard; 2. Christine Leeman, Letang, NB

 

Harness racing

At Windsor Fair

Monday’s results

First, Pace, $3,000

1. Fear Itself, N. Graffam 4.20-2.60-2.40

6. Malek Hanover, K. Switzer Jr. 3.60-2.40

2. Go In Manstyle, W. Watson 3.20

T-1:56.3; Qu. 1-6, $5.60; Ex. 1-6, $8.40; Tri. 1-6-2, $63.80

Second, Pace, $9,803

1. Reckless Rebel, G. Mosher 16.60-3.20-2.10

6. Pembroke Wildcat, H. Campbell 2.40-2.10

7. Apollo’s Chariot, R. Cushing 2.10

T-2:00.1; Qu. 1-6, $6.20; Ex. 1-6, $25.60; Tri. 1-6-7, $46.40; DD 1-1, $46.80

Third, Pace, $2,200

7. Willy Mac, S. MacKenzie 5.80-3.40-2.20

2. Mr Bo Diddley, N. Graffam 12.00-3.40

3. Imchilnonadirtroad, J. Bartlett 2.60

T-2:01.4; Qu. 2-7, $19.20; Ex. 7-2, $22.40; Tri. 7-2-3, $62.40

Fourth, Pace, $2,200

1. Remix, W. Campbell 4.40-3.00-3.40

3. High Calibre N, R. Cushing 5.40-3.20

5. Sun Beau Slick, G. Mosher 4.40

T-1:57.1; Qu. 1-3, $23.80; Ex. 1-3, $18.80; Tri. 1-3-5, $145.00

Fifth, Trot, $2,500

5. Enjoy The Victory, G. Mosher 24.60-9.60-3.20

3. Duvar Road, K. Switzer 21.00-3.60

1. Wild Run Hanover, W. Watson 4.00

T-2:02.1; Qu. 3-5, $130.20; Ex. 5-3, $271.40; Tri. 5-3-1, $428.40

Sixth, Pace, $2,000

3. Notin Fancy, C. Nye 4.80-3.60-2.20

8. Sweet Cam of Mine, K. Switzer 4.80-3.00

2. Upfront Grantsgirl, G. Mosher 2.40

T-1:58.3; Qu. 3-8, $6.20; Ex. 3-8, $14.20; Tri. 3-8-2, $62.20

Seventh, Trot, $3,500

6. Neverdie, J. Bartlett 2.40-2.20-2.10

2. Slick N Splashy, D. Deslandes 2.20-2.10

1. Bar None, G. Mosher 2.10

T-1:58.3; Qu. 2-6, $5.80; Ex. 6-2, $6.00; Tri. 6-2-1, $17.40; DD 3-6, $9.00

Eighth, Pace, $9,979

8. Pembroke Maverick, H. Campbell 4.20-2.60-2.60

1. Sailor Jerry, A. Harrington 2.20-2.60

2. Hardcorjohnypawn, K. Switzer 2.60

T-1:57.4; Qu. 1-8, $4.00; Ex. 8-1, $8.20; Tri. 8-1-2, $16.80

Ninth, Pace, $2,200

4. Our Girls Chance N, D. Deslandes 27.20-14.80-7.60

1. Red Slippers, W. Campbell 9.80-5.00

2. No Faultz, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40

T-1:58.1; Qu. 1-A, $3.20; 4-A, $2.60; Ex. 4-1, $81.60; Tri. 4-1-2, $198.00

Tenth, Pace, $3,200

5. Summer Hope, C. Nye 11.60-5.00-4.40

7. Shocked Ivy, W. Campbell 7.40-3.60

6. Funnel Cake Queen, D. Deslandes 4.00

T-1:57.4; Qu. 5-7, $159.80; Ex. 5-7, $87.00; Tri. 5-7-6, $2,664.00

Eleventh, Pace, $2,000

6. Sell The Dream, K. Switzer Jr. 5.60-4.80-4.20

1. Minor Wisdom, H. Campbell 5.40-4.40

4. Art’s Lady Shark, D. Ingraham 3.20

T-1:59.3; Qu. 1-6, $5.60; Ex. 6-1, $27.40; Tri. 6-1-4, $61.60; DD 5-6, $242.40

Total Handle: $37,976

Tuesday’s starters, 3 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,500

1. Herzon, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Turtle Soup, M. Athearn

3. Pembroke Alec Bush, H. Campbell

4. Lifeontherange, D. Ingraham

5. Fox Ridge Joey, N. Graffam

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. Beauxarts Hanover, C. Nye

2. Fictitious, H. Campbell

3. Angels of Desire, W. Campbell

4. Fool Bewitch U, M. Cayouette

5. Holly Berry, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Townline Kenya, M. Cushing

Third, Trot, $2,600

1. Ambershaylilkelly, G. Bowden

2. Sardonyx, H. Campbell

3. Tabatha, T. Hudson

4. Loveswept, W. Campbell

5. Kurlymo, K. Switzer Jr.

6. SBS Commando, E. Davis

7. Jack Halloran Road, D. Deslandes

8. Morey, D. Ingraham

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

1. Milky Way Hanover, K. Switzer

2. Foolish Angel, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Zoe Blue Chip, C. Cushing

4. Rascan West, R. Cushing

5. Jump For Joy, A. Harrington

6. Miss Rocker, D. Ingraham

Fifth, Pace, $2,000

1. Arts Beach Babe, W. Campbell

2. Chanteuse Hanover, G. Bowden

3. Run To Vegas, K. Switzer Jr.

4. RD Shoeless, D. Ingraham

5. Trillian, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Keystone Iris, H. Campbell

Sixth, Pace, $3,500

1. Flatrock Chocolate, D. Ingraham

2. JB Rose, H. Campbell

3. Flights Delight, W. Campbell

4. Miss Annalise, G. Bowden

5. Head First, K. Switzer

6. Catchajolt, K. Switzer Jr.

Seventh, Pace, $2,500

1. Can Can Cruiser, W. Campbell

2. Let It Ring, T. Wing

3. Charlot Semalu, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Aunt Emma’s Boy, G. Mosher

5. Wild World, K. Switzer

6. Tuscan Evening, E. Davis

Eighth, Pace, $9,993

1. Analyze, M. Graffam

2. Cat Has A Kitten, K. Switzer

3. Madison’s Touch, R. Cushing

4. Wasabi Girl, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Toast of the Meadow, A. Harrington

6. Eat Your Enemy, J. Nason

7. Ms Casey Mac, G. Mosher

Ninth, Pace, $2,000

1. Route Sixtey, A. Wisher Jr.

2. No Shoes, D. Ingraham

3. Boston Red Sock, H. Campbell

4. Double Down Yankee, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Fulla Fire, A. Hall

6. Bonus Miles, W. Campbell

7. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye

8. Red Bullet, A. Harrington

Tenth, Pace, $3,500

1. Skivvies, D. Deslandes

2. Aggravator, W. Campbell

3. Rawdon Gold Digger, G. Mosher

4. Extreme Measure, D. Ingraham

5. Boogitydoc Boogity, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Conkers Conquest, H. Campbell

Eleventh, Pace, $2,200

1. Occasionally Bad, E. Davis

2. I Scoot Past You, W. Campbell

3. Miss Rockin Sue, P. Sowers

4. Bens Beach Boy, R. Cushing

5. Sheeza Ring, C. Ryder

6. Cinco De Cinco, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Pray For Luck, T. Wing

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports