Local sports results for August 15, 2014

Posted Aug. 16, 2014, at 8:48 a.m.

Harness racing

Skowhegan Fair

Friday’s results

First, Trot, $9,615

1. Mary Girl, M. Graffam 113.80-28.60

6. Pembroke Mistress, H. Campbell BAR

5. Comcast, M. Athearn 14.20

4. Press Box Pick, G. Hall

T-2:04.4; Qu. 1-5, $34.00; Ex. 1-5, $104.00; Tri. 1-5-4, $691.00

Second, Pace, $2,700

1. Snap Out of It, M. Athearn 31.80-2.60-2.20

2. Lifeontherange, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20-2.10

6. Sandy Barbielegacy, L. Gasbarro III 2.10

T-1:56; Qu. 1-2, $4.40; Ex. 1-2, $14.20; Tri. 1-2-6, $39.20; DD 1-1, $186.00

Third, Trot, $3,500

1. Mass Matazz, I. Davies 4.20-2.60-3.40

3. Friendship, M. Athearn 4.60-4.40

7. Kegler Hanover, H. Campbell 2.60

T-2:02; Qu. 1-3, $48.80; Ex. 1-3, $206.40; Tri. 1-3-7, $192.40

Fourth Pace, $2,200

1. Samardi Shuttle, G. Mosher 4.20-2.20-2.10

3. Sign of Thunder, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20-2.10

4. Northern Regent, R. Cushing 2.10

T-1:57.1; Qu. 1-3, $3.60; Ex. 1-3, $11.40

Fifth, Trot, $9,615

1. Bibbidi Boo, H. Campbell BAR

6. Viewfromtheroof, G. Hall 3.20-4.40

4. My Sweet Alex, K. Ireland 3.20

T-2:03; Qu. 4-6, $156.80; Ex. 6-4, $184.00; Tri. 6-4-A, $559.40; DD 1-6, $98.40

Sixth, Pace, $2,200

1. Checkered Watt, C. Nye 4.60-3.00-2.20

8. When In Doubt, R. Cushing 10.00-2.60

4. Run To Vegas, H. Campbell 2.60

T-1:59; Qu. 1-8, $39.20; Ex. 1-8, $21.20; Tri. 1-8-4, $88.80

Seventh, Trot, $9,954

3. Broadway Cast, M. Athearn 13.40-4.40-4.80

6. Sampsonofravencast, R. Cushing 2.80-2.80

7. Just Say Mo, K. Ireland 16.60

T-2:03.2; Qu. 3-6, $20.60; Ex. 3-6, $37.40; Tri. 3-6-7, $363.60

Eighth, Pace, $4,500

2. Fire Can Fly, R. Cushing 6.40-10.00-2.40

4. Summer Hope, C. Nye 11.40-2.20

3. Catchajolt, J. Mosher 2.20

T-1:55.2; Qu. 2-4, $13.20; Ex. 2-4, $32.60; Tri. 2-4-3, $38.80

Ninth, Pace, $2,000

3. Flights Delight, M. Athearn 6.20-2.40-2.10

4. Artesa, K. Switzer Jr. 9.80-2.10

2. Notin Fancy, C. Nye 2.10

T-2:00; Qu. 3-4, $10.20; Ex. 3-4, $17.80; Tri. 3-4-2, $43.60; DD 2-3, $20.60; Total Handle: $20,958

Saturday’s starters, 1 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,500

1. Morningsailer, S. Robinson

2. Turtle Soup, M. Athearn

3. Raytheking, S. Thayer

4. Crosby Blue Chip, C. Nye

5. Big John C, A. Harrington

6. Mac N Ernie, K. Switzer Jr.

Second, Pace, $2,500

1. No Shoes, A. Harrington

2. McAllister Magee, L. Fitch

3. Vickers Hanover, A. Hall

4. Vintage Art, E. Davis

5. Bonus Miles, S. Thayer

6. Real Yankee, R. Cushing

7. Smackdown Brown, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye

Third, Pace, $2,500

1. Imperial Art, M. Athearn

2. Angel of Desire, S. Thayer

3. Velvety Smooth, K. Switzer Jr.

4. RD Shoeless, A. Hall

5. Silly Britches, R. Cushing

6. Beauxarts Hanover, C. Nye

Fourth, Pace, $3,500

1. Cisco Hanover, A. Harrington

2. Ohm Like Clockwork, A. Hall

3. Buster Blue Chip, S. Thayer

4. A Place Out West, R. Cushing

5. Take The Risk, C. Nye

6. Roddy’s Nor’easter, K. Switzer Jr.

Fifth, Pace, $2,500

1. Fictitious, A. Harrington

2. RD Misty, C. Nye

3. Fire Diamond, C. Cushing

4. Adrians Girl, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Townline Kenya, M. Cushing

6. Keystone Iris, R. Cushing

Sixth, Pace, $6,000

1. Undeniable Hanover, A. Harrington

2. Wannahuckaloogi, S. Thayer

3. Miss Annalise, C. Cushing

4. Ashlee’s Cool Gal, C. Nye

5. Country Fresh, R. Cushing

6. Luv A Lot Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

Seventh, Trot, $6,000

1. Fox Valley Spencer, C. Nye

2. Orderingin, R. Cushing

3. Wild Run Hanover, W. Watson

4. Big Z Class, S. Thayer

5. Sky Keeper, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Raining Credit, A. Harrington

7. Dagget, M. Athearn

8. Keystone Howie, S. Robinson

Eighth, Pace, $5,000

1. Bubeleh Stone, R. Cushing

2. Rawdon Gold Digger, W. Watson

3. I’m A Gordy Too, S. Thayer

4. Art’s Sake, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Pembroke Joe Dunn, C. Nye

6. Natural Breeze, A. Hall

7. Cactus Creek, A. Harrington

8. Penney’s Spirit, P. Sowers

Ninth, Pace, $2,500

1. Best of Times, C. Nye

2. Rockstar Bayama, W. Watson

3. Red Bullet, A. Harrington

4. Route Sixtey, A. Wisher Jr.

5. Broule Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Mr Oxford, R. Cushing

7. Brewster, S. Thayer

Tenth, Pace, $12,000

1. Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland

2. Southern Swan, S. Thayer

3. Achilles Blue Chip, R. Cushing

4. Art of Illusion, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Western Victory, W. Watson

Eleventh, Pace, $3,000

1. Mr Creepy, S. Thayer

2. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

3. Armbro Cayenne, M. Athearn

4. B Rock Solid, R. Cushing

5. Mani HH, A. Harrington

6. Northern Smoke Out, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Sam Lucky, K. Ireland

Union Fair

Sunday’s starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,700

1. P H Dreamer, K. Switzer Jr.

1A. Trillian, P. Sowers

2. Pembroke Baroness, H. Campbell

3. Miracle Lynn, C. Nye

4. Bedrock Motel, M. McGee

Second, Pace, $2,200

1. The Doodah Man, H. Campbell

2. Roy Orbison, P. Sowers

3. Dojea Six Pac, C. MacKenzie

4. Fulla Fire, A. Hall

5. Snuff Box, R. Cushing

6. High Calibre N, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Cinco De Cinco, G. Bowden

Third, Trot, $2,700

1. American Empress, H. Campbell

2. Kurlymo, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Duvar Road, P. Sowers

4. You Go Girl, R. Cushing

5. Nanny McPee, S. Thayer

6. Muscana, K. Ireland

7. Folk Tail, G. Bowden

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

1. Rascan West, R. Cushing

2. Can Can Cruiser, S. Thayer

3. Foolish Angel, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Hedy Hudson, C. Nye

5. Miss Rocker, G. Bowden

6. Iswhatitis, H. Campbell

7. Let It Ring, T. Wing

Fifth, Pace, $2,700

1. Holly Berry, K. Switzer Jr.

2. DW’s Abby, H. Campbell

3. KDK Primadonna, R. Cushing

4. Pura Vida, G. Bowden

5. Mememe, P. Sowers

Sixth, Pace, $3,600

1. Corey Road, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Check Dons Pulse, R. Cushing

3. Charlie By Far, G. Bowden

4. Lotta Lightning, S. Thayer

5. Cecils Express, H. Campbell

6. Cage Fighter, B. Kelley II

Seventh, Pace, $2,200

1. Miss Paula D, R. Cushing

2. Chanteuse Hanover, S. Thayer

3. The Filly Princess, P. Sowers

4. Southwest Bliss, H. Campbell

5. Cams Recess, G. Bowden

6. Girl on the Bottle, K. Switzer Jr.

Eighth, Pace, $2,400

1. Pentagon Don, R. Cushing

2. G W McLintock, B. Blanchard

3. Reagans Conquest, S. Thayer

4. Johnny Fast Cash, G. Bowden

5. M G Frederique, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Art’s Lady Shark, H. Campbell

7. Rare Bunny, B. Kelley II

8. Smoknintheboyzroom, C. Nye

Ninth, Pace, $5,500

1. Warrawee Nonsuch, H. Campbell

2. Joseph Michael, G. Bowden

3. Fear Itself, N. Graffam

4. Pan Grad, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Test of Will, R. Cushing

6. Western Cody, C. Eaton III

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

1. Medoland Snuffy, N. Graffam

2. Saftic, R. Cushing

3. Batonette, M. Cushing

4. Truponder, C. Nye

5. Dudinkas Cullen N, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Pray for Luck, T. Wing

7. Artzina’s Bro, G. Bowden

Golf

CMSGA

At Bangor Muni GC

Overall Gross: Truman Libby 73M, Dave Ballew 73; Net: Wayne Cormier 59, Tom Jacobs 62; AGE 55-66 Gross: Tom Downs 77, Stan Bolduc 79M; Net: Ron Aho 65, Mark Kamen 66; AGE 67-69 Gross: Ray Brochu 75, John Rizzo 79; Net: Eddie Cowan 65, Dave Ames 68M; AGE 70-75 Gross: Paul Sherman 84, Bill Rollins 85; Net: Dick McAuslin 65, Dennis McNeish 68; AGE 76+ Gross: Joe Adams 82, Jim Murphy 85; Net: Bob Cremonni 66, Jim McGowan 68M; Super Senior: Frank Allain 90; Best Ball Gross: Stan Bolduc, Jim Dunbar, Rich Flowers, Wayne Cormier 66, Dan Stuart, Dave Ballew, Tom Downs, Ray Brochu 67; Best Ball Net: Gary Caswell, Kevin Labree, Mer Doucette, Dick Crossman 56, Alan Reed, Dave Cliffordhawn Rafter 58M; Pins: No. 3 Shawn Rafter 13-3, Colin Roy 18-0; No. 6 John Rizzo 13-7, Paul Jackson 15-11; No. 11 Dave Ballew 4-0, Dan Stuart 9-7; No. 16 Wayne Cormier 12-2, Sandy Day 14-0

LOCAL

Lucerne Golf Club Senior Scramble Results — 1st Ron Allen, Joe Jensen, Bob Francis, Bob McKenney (-5); 2nd Barry Harris, Royce Morrison, Bob Fraser, Warren Young (-4) tie Dave Robertson, Scott Mac Arthur, Mark Johnson, Carl Williams (-4); Roger Chandler, Ralph Alley, Russ Black (-3); Paul Bowden, Joe Guaraldo, Tom Sawyer (-3); Ron Palmer, Bill Ferris, Mick Gerard, Rich St. Pierre (-3). Pins: No. 2 Tom Sawyer, 17-2, No. 6 Bob McKenney 7-2

At Pine Hill GC

Senior League Results — Modified Stableford: 1st. (3 way tie) Pat Davis, Ed St. Heart and Don Goodness +1, Ralph Holyoke, Bruce Blanchard and Dick Crawford +1, Mike French, Duane Hanson and Phil Newbury +1, 4th Bob Sekera, Dickie Reed and Grady Stevenson. 5th. Don Boutin, Darrell Grover and Ed Dorion, 6th Bruce Treworgy, Ric Robertson and Ray McNinch. Pins: No. 17 Darrell Grover 18-3

At Dexter Muni GC

Senior Scramble — Gary Sawyer, Bob Plant, Ross Morancie 32; Herb Tenney, Joe Knapp, Steve Pelletier and Ron Moody, Bob Wilson, Urban Clukey 33

Kiwanis Scramble — Gross: Charlann Walker, Ed Walker, Andy Bandola, Craig Wintle 62; Net: Ted Bryant, Lois Field, Walter Field, Rick Smith 63; Pins: No. 13 Herb Tenney 14-7 No. 17 D. Richardson 9-5

At Kebo

Green Mountain, Net Skins — 1. Chris White, 17. Jake Willis, 18. Bryce Cough

Mixed martial arts

UFC Fight Night 47

Saturday at Cross Insurance Center, Bangor

Preliminary card, 8 p.m.

Nolan Ticman, Huntington Beach, California (4-1) vs. Frankie Saenz, Scottsdale, Arizona (8-2), bantamweights; Tom Watson, Southampton, England (16-7) vs. Sam Alvey, Temecula, California (23-5, 1NC), middleweights; #4 Sara McMann, Gaffney, North Carolina (7-1) vs. Lauren Murphy, Glendale, Arizona (8-0), women’s bantamweights; #6 Jussier Formiga, Natal, Brazil (16-3) vs. #9 Zach Makovsky, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (18-4), flyweights

Main card, 10 p.m.

Thiago Tavares, Florianopolis, Brazil (22-5-1) vs. Robbie Peralta, Escondido, California (18-4, 1NC) featherweights; Shawn Jordan, Baton Rouge, Louisiana (15-6) vs. Jack May, Fullerton, California (7-1), heavyweights; Seth Baczynski, Apache Junction, Arizona (18-9) vs. Alan Jouban, Los Angeles, California (9-2), welterweights; #14 Tim Boetsch, Lincolnville, Maine (17-7) vs. Brad Tavares, Las Vegas, Nevada (12-3), middleweights, #12 Gray Maynard, Santa Cruz, California (12-4-1, 1NC) vs. Ross Pearson, San Diego, California (17-7, 1NC), lightweights; #8 Ryan Bader, Tempe, Arizona (18-4) vs. #10 Ovince Saint Preux, Knoxville, Tennessee (16-5), light heavyweights

Senior League World Series

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Pool A

Asia-Pacific (Saipan LL, Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands), Canada (Kiwanis National LL-North Regina LL-Broncos LL, Regina, Saskatchewan), Maine District 3 (Bangor East-West LL), U.S. Southeast (Dumfries District LL, Dumfries, Virginia), U.S. West (Central East Maui LL, Wailuku, Hawaii)

Pool B

U.S. Central (Western LL, Grand Rapids, Michigan), U.S. East (Edgewood LL, Bristol, Connecticut), Europe-Africa (Emilia LL, Italy), Latin America (Pariba LL, Curacao), U.S. Southwest (West University LL, Houston, Texas)

Sunday, Aug. 10

G1: Maine District 3 7, Canada 2

G2: Latin America 7, U.S. Central 0

G3: U.S. Southwest 10, U.S. East 0 (6 inns.)

G4: U.S. Southeast 5, U.S. West 1

Monday, Aug. 11

G5: U.S. East 1, Europe-Africa 0

G6: U.S. West 11, Canada 0

G7: Maine District 3 13, Asia-Pacific 3 (6 inns.)

G8: U.S. Southwest 6, U.S. Central 0

Tuesday, Aug. 12

G9: U.S. Southeast 10, Canada 0 (5 inns.)

G10: U.S. Southwest 11, Europe-Africa 3 (8 inns.)

G11: Latin America 11, U.S. East 1 (5 inns.)

G12: U.S. West 10, Asia-Pacific 0 (6 inns.)

Wednesday, Aug. 13

G13: Latin America 14, Europe-Africa 4

G14: Canada 6, Asia-Pacific 5, 13 inns.

G15: Maine District 3 7, U.S. Southeast 3

G16: U.S. Central 5, U.S. East 0

Thursday, Aug. 14

G17: U.S. Southeast 9, Asia-Pacific 1

G18: Europe-Africa 1, U.S. Central 0

G19: Maine District 3 3, U.S. West 1

G20: Latin America 4, U.S. Southwest 2

Friday, Aug. 15

Semifinals

G21: U.S. Southwest 7, Maine District 3 0

G22: Latin America 3, U.S. Southeast 2

Saturday, Aug. 16

Championship

G2: U.S. Southwest (4-1) vs. Latin America (5-0), 2 p.m. (ESPNU-TV)

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS SOCCER

Washburn 4, Cent. Aroostook 1

 

http://bangordailynews.com/2014/08/16/sports/local-sports-results-for-august-15-2014/ printed on September 19, 2014