Local sports results for August 12, 2014

Posted Aug. 12, 2014, at 10:45 p.m.

Harness racing

Skowhegan Fair

Tuesday’s results

First, Pace, $2,200

3. Roy Orbisong, W. Campbell 4.60-2.60-2.60

5. Snuff Box, D. Ingraham 5.60-2.80

2. Broule Hanover, K. Switzer Jr. 3.40

T-1:57.2; Qu. 3-5, $7.80; Ex. 3-5, $8.20; Tri. 3-5-2, $47.60

Second, Pace, $2,700

2. Lifeontherange, D. Ingraham 14.40-5.40-4.20

3. Saku, R. Cushing 15.20-3.80

5. Philanthropist, K. Switzer Jr. 2.60

T-1:57.2; Qu. 2-3, $58.00; Ex. 2-3, $154.60; Tri. 2-3-5, $327.60; DD 3-2, $34.80

Third, Trot, $2,900

3. Nanny McPee, K. Switzer Jr. 4.00-6.40-3.40

1. Duvar Road, K. Switzer 3.60-4.60

2. Swing and a Hit, R. Cushing 3.20

T-2:00.3; Qu. 1-3, $11.00; Ex. 3-1, $11.80; Tri. 3-1-2, $71.60

Fourth, Pace, $3,600

1. Undeniable Hanover, H. Campbell 2.60-2.60-2.10

3. Til The Dawn, K. Switzer Jr. 4.60-2.20

4. A and G Desire, W. Campbell 2.40

T-1:56.3; Qu. 1-3, $7.80; Ex. 1-3, $11.00; Tri. 1-3-4, $30.60

Fifth, Pace, $2,700

3. Pembroke Alec Bush, H. Campbell 2.40-2.20-2.80

4. Herzon, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20-2.60

1. Raytheking, S. Thayer 25.80

T-1:55.3; Qu. 3-4, $5.20; Ex. 3-4, $6.00; Tri. 3-4-1, $35.80

Sixth, Pace, $2,200

5. Economical, W. Campbell 3.40-3.60-2.60

7. Southwest Bliss, D. Ingraham 27.40-4.00

6. Cams Recess, G. Mosher 3.40

T-1:56.1; Qu. 5-7, $36.20; Ex. 5-7, $144.20; Tri. 5-7-6, $110.60; DD 3-5, $4.00

Seventh, Pace, $9,993

6. Analyze, M. Graffam 2.60-2.80-2.20

2. MS Casey Mac, G. Mosher 6.40-2.60

4. Cat Has A Kitten, K. Switzer 2.60

T-2:01.1; Qu. 2-6, $43.80; Ex. 6-2, $134.60; Tri. 6-2-4, $132.00

Eighth, Pace, $4,200

2. Big Bad Baylee, W. Campbell 8.00-2.40-2.40

1. JB Rose, H. Campbell 2.40-3.40

4. Leeann Majors, R. Nadeau 3.00

T-1:55.3; Qu. 1-2, $10.00; Ex. 2-1, $10.60; Tri. 2-1-4, $68.20

Ninth, Pace, $2,200

3. Miss Paula D, D. Ingraham 3.00-3.80-3.00

1. May Street Bon, R. Cushing 3.60-2.80

7. Kendra J, W. Campbell 4.40

T-1:58.1; Qu. 1-3, $14.20; Ex. 3-1, $11.80; Tri. 3-1-7, $219.20; DD 2-3, $4.80

Wednesday’s starters, 7 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,800

1. Diana Blue Chip, E. Davis Jr.

2. Becky B Skipalong, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

4. Navarro Seelster, S. Thayer

5. Gray Single Falls, D. Ingraham

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. I Scoot Past You, G. Mosher

2. Fictitious, H. Campbell

3. RD Shoeless, E. Davis Jr.

4. Fire Diamond, D. Ingraham

5. Adrians Girl, K. Switzer Jr.

6. RD Misty, C. Nye

7. The Filly Princess, K. Switzer

Third, Trot, $10,093

1. Katahdin Fifteen, S. MacKenzie

2. Star Studded Cast, M. Athearn

3. Bickmore, I. Davies

4. My Sweet Lord, K. Switzer Jr.

5. C C C, K. Ireland

6. Tomorrow’s Forecast, E. Davis Jr.

7. Pembroke Castaway, H. Campbell

Fourth, Pace, $2,800

1. Tuscan Evening, E. Davis Jr.

2. Foolish Angel, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Wild World, S. Thayer

4. Racsan West, D. Ingraham

5. Can Can Cruiser, H. Campbell

6. Awesomeandamazing, K. Switzer

7. Sweet Cam of Mine, P. Sowers

8. Miss Rocker, G. Mosher

Fifth, Trot, $9,868

1. Pembroke Popeye, H. Campbell

2. Maine Cast, M. Cushing

3. First Class Cast, G. Mosher

4. Shakey Venture, W. Watson

5. Hollywood Muscles, S. MacKenzie

6. Lakenledge Conman, K. Switzer Jr.

Sixth, Pace, $2,000

1. Dudinkas Cullen N, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Route Sixtey, A. Wisher Jr.

3. Vickers Hanover, K. Switzer

4. No Shoes, E. Davis Jr.

5. Best of Times, G. Mosher

6. Morning Sailer, W. Dubois

7. Fulla Fire, H. Campbell

8. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye

Seventh, Pace, $2,000

1. Buster Blue Chip, D. Ingraham

2. Cecils Express, H. Campbell

3. Cage Fighter, K. Switzer

4. Wave That Banner, R. Cushing

5. Take The Risk, C. Nye

6. My Fella, K. Switzer Jr.

Eighth, Pace, $2,400

1. Rupert Rupert, H. Campbell

2. Laken Ledge Angel, E. Davis

3. Arts Beach Babe, D. Ingraham

4. Rusty’s Rascal, D. Deslandes

5. Hedy Hudson, K. Switzer

6. She’s Always Hot, G. Mosher

7. Smoknintheboyzroom, C. Nye

Preseason

HIGH SCHOOL

Bangor

BANGOR — Cross country: First practice for boys and girls cross country, Monday, Aug. 18, at the Bangor High tennis courts, 3-4:45 p.m. Contact coach Adam Goode at 991-7000 or Bangor High School (992-5500) for more information. Golf: Bangor High School golf tryouts, at Bangor Municipal Golf Course, Aug. 18-19. Tee times on Aug. 18 begin at 2 p.m. and tee times for Aug. 19 begin at 10 a.m. Players must have their physical (first-year athletes only) and athletic permission forms completed and either turned into the BHS Athletic Office or with them on the Aug. 18 or they will not be permitted to tryout. All forms are available at BHS or on www.bangorschools.net. Please email coach Rob Jarvis at: robjarvis@pga.com with any questions.

Brewer

BREWER — Brewer’s fall athletic programs begin on Monday, Aug. 18. Schedules can be found on the new athletic website gobrewerwitches.com. Athletes are reminded that all paperwork will go to their coach on the first day of tryouts/practices. Paperwork can be picked up at the BCS office or downloaded from the website. All freshmen and new athletes must have a physical on file prior to participation on Aug. 18. There is a mandatory meeting for all parents and athletes at the Brewer Community School on Aug. 18. Session 1 at 6:30 p.m. is for cheerleading, cross country, field hockey and golf. Session 2 at 7 is for football, boys soccer and girls soccer. Each of these sessions will begin in the Performing Arts Center at BCS. For more information, visit the athletic website or contact athletic director Dave Utterback at dutterback@breweredu.org.

Central

CORINTH — Central High School holds its mandatory sports information night for parents on Aug. 19 at 6 p.m. in the high school gym. Team tryouts begin on Monday, Aug. 18. Field hockey: Monday 5-7 p.m., Tuesday 3-5 p.m., Wednesday 5-7 p.m.; boys soccer: Monday 5:30-8 p.m., Tuesday 3-5 p.m., Wednesday 5:30-8 p.m.; girls soccer: Monday 6-8 p.m., Tuesday 3-5 p.m., Wednesday 6-8 p.m.; cross country: Monday through Wednesday, 8-9:30 a.m.

Foxcroft Academy

DOVER-FOXCROFT — Fall sports start at Foxcroft Academy on Monday, Aug. 18. Individual practice times are as follows — Girls Soccer: 4–7:30 p.m.; Boys Soccer: 2–5:30 p.m.; Football: 9–11 a.m., 4–6 p.m.; Field Hockey: 5:30–8 p.m.; Cheering: 4:30–6:30 p.m.; Cross Country: 8:30-10:30 a.m.; Golf: 4– 6 p.m.

Nokomis

NEWPORT — The preseason tryout schedule for teams at Nokomis High School is as follows: field hockey: Aug. 18, 8-10 a.m., 6-7:30 p.m.; football: Aug. 18, 8-11 a.m., 3-5 p.m.; golf: Aug. 18, 5-7 p.m., at Palmyra Golf Course; boys soccer: Aug. 18, 5:30-7:30 p.m.; girls soccer: Aug. 18, 4-6 p.m. Any Nokomis student interested in playing a fall sport must attend tryouts and have current physical to participate. For custom mouthguards ($30), call 356-7096; for information call the high school at 368-4354.

Orono

ORONO — Orono High School’s fall sports parent/athlete information night is scheduled for Sunday, Aug. 17, at 6 p.m. in the gym. Individual sport breakout sessions will follow. The first day of fall sports is Monday, Aug. 18.

Penobscot Valley

HOWLAND — Penobscot Valley High School will hold its annual fall sports informational meeting on Tuesday, Aug. 12 in the high school study hall. The meeting starts at 6 p.m. and players must have an updated physical and all forms turned in before practice starts on Aug. 18. Anyone needing forms can pick them up from their coaches. Contact athletic director Gerald Hutchinson for more information at 290-0874 (cell) or 732-3079 (home).

Penquis Valley

MILO — Team tryouts for fall sports are scheduled to begin Monday, Aug. 18. girls soccer: 7-8 a.m.; boys soccer: 8-9:30 a.m.; golf: 3 p.m. at Katahdin Country Club. Incoming freshmen must bring proof of a physical exam with them.

Schenck/Stearns

EAST MILLINOCKET — Any student at Schenck or Stearns High Schools interested in participating in the fall boys and girls soccer programs at Schenck will have to have proof of insurance, physicals and their current school’s athletic policy signed and turned in by the first practice. The informational day for students/athletes and parents will be held on the practice field prior to the initial practices. Participants should use the entrance by the outdoor basketball courts and tennis courts. Practices start on Aug. 18, girls soccer: 8 a.m., boys soccer: 4:30 p.m. Contact athletic director John Montgomery at 447-0535 for more information.

Senior League World Series scores, schedule

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Pool A

Asia-Pacific (Saipan LL, Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands), Canada (Kiwanis National LL-North Regina LL-Broncos LL, Regina, Saskatchewan), Maine District 3 (Bangor East-West LL), U.S. Southeast (Dumfries District LL, Dumfries, Virginia), U.S. West (Central East Maui LL, Wailuku, Hawaii)

Pool B

U.S. Central (Western LL, Grand Rapids, Michigan), U.S. East (Edgewood LL, Bristol, Connecticut), Europe-Africa (Emilia LL, Italy), Latin America (Pariba LL, Curacao), U.S. Southwest (West University LL, Houston, Texas)

Sunday, Aug. 10

G1: Maine District 3 7, Canada 2

G2: Latin America 7, U.S. Central 0

G3: U.S. Southwest 10, U.S. East 0 (6 inns.)

G4: U.S. Southeast 5, U.S. West 1

Monday, Aug. 11

G5: U.S. East 1, Europe-Africa 0

G6: U.S. West 11, Canada 0

G7: Maine District 3 13, Asia-Pacific 3 (6 inns.)

G8: U.S. Southwest 6, U.S. Central 0

Tuesday, Aug. 11

G9: U.S. Southeast 10, Canada 0 (5 inns.)

G10: U.S. Southwest 11, Europe-Africa 3 (8 inns.)

G11: Latin America 11, U.S. East 1 (5 inns.)

G12: U.S. West vs. Asia-Pacific, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 12

G13: Latin America vs. Europe-Africa, 9:30 a.m.

G14: Asia-Pacific vs. Canada, 12 p.m.

G15: Southeast vs. Maine District 3, 2:30 p.m.

G16: U.S. East vs. U.S. Central, 5 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 13

G17: Asia-Pacific vs. U.S. Southeast, 10 a.m.

G18: Europe-Africa vs. U.S. Central, 1 p.m.

G19: Maine District 3 vs. U.S. West, 5 p.m.

G20: U.S. Southwest vs. Latin America, 8 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 15

Semifinals

G21: Pool A winner vs. Pool B runner-up, 11:30 a.m.

G22: Pool B winner vs. Pool A runner-up, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 16

Championship

G2: G21 winner vs. G22 winner, 2 p.m. (ESPNU-TV)

Golf

EMSGA

At Bangor Muni GC

Class A Gross: Bob Delio 72, Terry Whitney 74, Jim Raye 75; Net: Phil Dunbar 64, Charlie Ryder 65, Rod Gudroe 66, Carl Brackett 66; Class B Gross: Ed McKay 73, Barry Webster 74, Billy Boulier 74; Net: Bill Haas 63, Paul Jewett 64, Tom Snow 65, Dale Folnsbee 65, Duane Hanson 65, John Simpson 65; Class C Gross: Joe Sala 77, Barry Blackmore 78, Bill Kirby 78, Warren Brooks 78; Net: George Draper 61, Mike Greenwood 63, Dick Burger 65; Class D Gross: Richard Carleton 74, Dick Gardner 81, Brian Campbell 88; Net: Charlie Sargent 66, Stan Miller 70, Don Sturgeon 73, Rick Smith 73; Class E Gross: Lefty Homans 81, Don Maxim 82, Bryant Dutch 89; Net: Phil Bowen 68, Dave Benson 70, Buddy Brown 70; Super Seniors Gross: Kip Soule 102; Net: Austin Carter 79; Best Ball Gross: Terry Whitney, Jeff Dutch, Steve Stanford, Frank Field 63; Net: Clyde Grant, Barry Blackmore, Rod Gudroe, John Church 56; Pins: No. 3 Joe Sala 2-9, Wayne Carpenter 6-1; No. 6 Wayne Carpenter 5-2 Steve Belyea 12-1, No. 11 Terry Whitney 3-7, Duane Hanson 4-3, No.16 Jeff Stafford 6-7, George Draper 11-1

MSGA

Match Play Championship

Flight 1 — Round of 32: Mike O’Brien def. Andrew Slattery 2 up; Joe Walp def. Rocco Spizuoco 19 holes; Drew Powell def. Malcolm Oliver 2 up; Matt Greenleaf def. Ryan Wingard 2 and 1; Ricky Jones def. Scott Weymouth 4 and 3; Joe Baker def. Gary Manoogian 6 and 4; Luke Ruffing def. Ashley Fifield 2 and 1; Joe Alvarez def. Len Cole 1 up; Tommy Stirling def. Jason Gall 3 and 2; Eric Crouse def. Craig Chapman 4 and 3; Jack Wyman def. Sam Grindle 20 holes; John Hayes IV def. Lance Bernier 2 and 1; Brian Angis def. Curtis Jordan 4 and 3; Scott Sirois def. Jordan Jones 3 and 2; Jeff Cole def. Thomas Bean 4 and 2; Mike Doran def. Will Kannegieser 6 and 5; Flight 1 — Round of 16: Jeff Cole def. Joe Walp 2 up; Scott Sirois def. Drew Powell 8 and 6; Brian Angis def. Matt Greenleaf 2 and 1; Ricky Jones def. John Hayes IV 21 holes; Jack Wyman def. Joe Baker 2 and 1; Eric Crouse def. Luke Ruffing 2 up; Joe Alvarez def. Tommy Stirling 2 up; Mike Doran def. Mike O’Brien 2 up

Senior Tour

At Lake Kezar CC

Individual Gross — Flight 1: Ron Dery 72/69, Russ Sweet 73/65, Tom Ellsworth 73/70; Net: James Dillon 80/60, Jerome Gravel 77/63, John Driscoll 79/64; Individual Gross — Flight 2: Jim Surette 72/68, Ron Lehr 74/70, Jim Stephenson 76/69; Net: Greg Dawson 76/63, Charlie Swett 78/64, Paul Renaud 81/65; Team Gross: Rick Dugas, Jim Merritt, John Rhoades, Jack Harkins, 64/56; Paul Lamontagne, Roland Cote, Paul Nichols, George Boone, 65/60; Jim Surette, Dick Harding, Ron Lehr, Dick Sheldon, 65/58; Net: Edward Schencks Jr, Richard Campbell, James Dillon, James Smith Jr., 70/55; Charlie Swett, Ricky Plummer, Rudy Plummer, Tom Shupp, 69/56; Mike Napolitano Sr, John H Hart, Dick Gammon, Sonny Dodge, 71/56; Robert Farthing, Darrell Smith, John Driscoll, Thomas B Sico Jr, 73/56; Skins: Gross: No. 8 Rick Zemla 3, No. 18 Paul Nichols 3; Net: No. 10 Steve Mitchell 2, No. 11 John Cunningham 2, No. 15 Jim Merritt 2; Pins: No. 5 Judd Bean 2-8, No. 7 Roger Young 5-4, No. 12 Jerome Gravel 1-10, No. 16 Rich Campbell 3-6

WMSGA

At Searsport Pines GC

Flight 1: — Gross: Liz Coffin 79, Lori Frost 79, Sue Brooker 79, Net: Deb Wiley 71, Diane Herring 72, Flight 2 — Gross: Jean Brown 84, Terry Hamm-Morris 93, Net: Kathy Sproul 61, Virginia Goeke 72, Flight 3 — Gross: Karen Bamford 100, Pat Sweet 105, Net: Jeanne Tuttle 73, Heidi Stevens 75; Skins: Gross: No.2 Deb Wiley 4, No. 4 Liz Coffin 3, No. 5 Lori Frost 4, No. 8 Nancy Hart 5, No. 12 Liz Coffin 3, No. 16 Helen Plourd 3, No. 17 Liz Coffin 3; Net: No. 3 Barb Gebhardt 3, No. 13 Deb Wiley 3; Pins: No. 6 Jean Brown, No. 9 Lori Frost, No. 15 Lori Frost, No. 18 Diane Herring; 50-50: Nancy Hart

At Fox Ridge GC

Flight 1: Gross: Darby Vigue 82, Marie Cates 82, Traci Beier 85; Net: Linda Holmes 69, Nancy Carlson 70, Darlene Soboleski 72; Flight 2: Gross: Durice Washburn 93, Susan Wootton 94, Linda Pearse 100, Net: Earlene Jackson 68, Pearl St. Pierre 74, Trudi Snediker 77; Flight 3: Gross: Charlotte Hall 96, Brenda Rouillard 106 Barbara Pray 107; Net: Ruby Haylock 68, Chris Sullivan 74, Linda Morin-Pasco 76, Rebecca Laliberte 76; Skins: Gross: No. 2 Traci Beier 4, No. 4 Marie Cates 5, No.7 Linda Holmes 4, No. 9 Meriby Sweet 4, No. 10 Meriby Sweet 4, No. 16 Marie Cates 2, Net: No. 3 Linda Pearse 2, No. 11 Linda Holmes 3, No.15 Pearl St. Pierre 2, No. 18 Susan B. Gordon 2; Pins: No. 3 Linda Pearse, No. 5 Maddie Kilmister, No. 13 Traci Beier, No. 16 Darby Vigue; 50-50: Jean Sweetser

At PVCC

Penobscot Valley Ryder Cup — Europe 17.5 pts., USA 16.5 pts.: Winning Team Members — Mark Hall, Dave Gonyar, Andy Nickerson, Jerry Glidden, John Sturgeon, Tim Scott, Al Bridges, Jeff Boal, Chris Bagley, Steve Rich, Peter Hughes, Jim Maillett; Saturday Pins: No. 4 Chris Bagley 7-9, No. 6 Brett Baber 2-2, No. 14 Jeff Teunisen 6-4, No. 16 Chris Howat 15-0; Sunday Pins: No. 4 Mark Hall 1-10, No. 6 Bret Baber 21-8, No. 14 Abe Chase 10-10, No. 16 Jason Harris 11-11

Heroes, Hope, and Healing Scramble — Gross: 1st Travis Noyes, Jon Woodworth, Jeff Teunisen, Andy Barrowmart 54, 2nd Richard Armstrong, Robert Davies, Roger McKenzie, John Poulin 58, 3rd Mark King, Richard King, Eric Larrabee, Jeff Larrabee 58; Net: 1st Phil Anderson, Joe D’Antuono, Mark Moreland, Lawton Powell 46.5, 2nd Bob Anthoine, Sandra Gould, Patricia McDougall, Richard McKenney 48, 3rd Daryn Deuveau, Rob Horne, Colin Roy, Paul Thibodeau; Pins: No. 4 Stan Bagley 3-8, No. 6 Colin Ray 15-4, No. 14 Brian Jacobs 0-6, No. 16 Marty Eckmann 2-6; Longest drive, men: Eric Larrabee; Longest drive, ladies: Deb Sanford; Straightest drive: Brett Baber

At Foxcroft GC

Seniors Game: 1. Wayne Beard, Pete Caruso +3, 2. Mike Weatherall, Walt Lougee -1, 3. (tie) Joe Bozzelli, Fred Weston -2, 3. (tie) Bob Jankunis, Don Moulton -2, 3. (tie) Dave Porter Sr., Dave Finley -2, 4. (tie) Brian Howe, John Mclain -3, 4. (tie) Dan Ware, Fred Andrews -3; Pins No 4. Don Moulton 10-11

Ladies League: 1. Joanne Sincyr, Paula Bailey, Ginny Robinson, Patty Johnson, 2. Lynne Snow, Donna Caruso, Teeta Blanchard, 3. Peggy Glover, Teddy Ortin, Kathy Mclain; Pins: No 4 Donna Caruso 22-0

At Traditions GC

Women’s League — 1st Mary Smith, Betty Jamison, Marcia Biggane, Dawn Seavey 33, 2nd Karen Hussion, Kathy Pinkham, Chris MacGregor 34, 3rd Jill Russell, Stevie Lord, Barbara Bristow 34, 4th Joyce Pinkham, Deb Dunham, Pam Close, Nancy Giannetti 34, Shelley Drillen, Judy Thompson, Jane LeVie 35, 6th Lesley Waterman, Lynn Lakeman, Gerry West, Sue Everett 35, 7th Nancy Carney, Pat Woodbury, Judy Chandler, Irene Woodford 36, 8th Susan Payne, Linda Libby, Roberta Day, Nancy Hogan 38; Pins: No. 8 Kathy Pinkham 16-2; Fewest putts: Karen Hussion, Kathy Pinkham, Chris MacGregor 11, Joyce Pinkham, Deb Dunham, Pam Close Nancy Giannetti 11

At Hampden CC

Ladies League — Paula Grindle, Elinor Bucklin, Donna Nason, Roberta Demmons 37; Vivian Finley, Jean Jordan, Beth Dunning 41

At Dexter Muni GC

Men’s Twilight League (Points) — A Flight: Steve Welch +2 1/2 Richardson +2; B Flight: Ray Mountain -1/2 Willie Henderson -1; C Flight: Luke Jewett +2 Frank Reynolds +1; D Flight: Bob Wilson +6 Todd Brown + 1 1/2; Pins: No. 4 Sean Farnsworth 4-7 Bob Wilson 29-6

Preseason

HIGH SCHOOL

Brewer

BREWER — Brewer’s fall athletic programs begin on Monday, Aug. 18. Schedules can be found on the new athletic website gobrewerwitches.com. Athletes are reminded that all paperwork will go to their coach on the first day of tryouts/practices. Paperwork can be picked up at the BCS office or downloaded from the website. All freshmen and new athletes must have a physical on file prior to participation on Aug. 18. There is a mandatory meeting for all parents and athletes at the Brewer Community School on Aug. 18. Session 1 at 6:30 p.m. is for cheerleading, cross country, field hockey and golf. Session 2 at 7 is for football, boys soccer and girls soccer. Each of these sessions will begin in the Performing Arts Center at BCS. For more information, visit the athletic website or contact athletic director Dave Utterback at dutterback@breweredu.org.

Camden Hills

ROCKPORT — Camden Hills Regional High School has announced its 2014 fall athletic tryout schedule beginning Monday, Aug. 18. All students are required to bring to tryouts or turn in the following forms to the main office by Aug. 18: Concussion Info Sheet, Health Consent Form, Sports Agreement/Sports Done Right Form and proof of having a physical within the 2014 calendar year for all incoming freshman and transfer students to CHRHS. Forms may be downloaded from the school web page. Daily athletic updates for parents and students can be heard by calling the sports hotline at 236-7800, option 2. Other questions should be directed to athletic director Steve Alex at 236-7800, ext. 414, or steve_alex@fivetowns,.net; The Fall Sports Meeting for players/parents and coaches will be Thursday, Aug. 14, at 7 p.m. in Strom Auditorium. Tryouts are as follows — Cross Country: Aug. 18-22, 7-9 a.m., meet at the Children’s Chapel in Rockport; Field Hockey: Aug. 18-22, 3-5:30 p.m.; Football: Aug. 18, 7:30-10:30 a.m., 5-7:30 p.m., Aug. 19, 8-11a.m. (photos at 11 a.m), 5-7:30 p.m., Aug. 20, 7:30-10:30 a.m. (no afternoon session); Aug. 21, 7:30-10:30 a.m., 5-7 p.m., Aug. 22, 8-11 a.m., 5-7 p.m.; Golf: Aug. 18, meet at the Samoset, 5 p.m.; Aug. 19, at Goose River Golf Course, 8 a.m.; Aug. 20, meet at Samoset, 5 p.m.; Aug. 21, meet at the Samoset, 5 p.m.; Boys Soccer: Aug. 18-20, 8-9:30 a.m., 4-6 p.m.; Girls Soccer: Aug. 18, 7:30-10 a.m.; Aug. 19, 7:30-10 a.m., 6-7:30 p.m.; Aug. 20, 7:30-10 a.m.; Mountain Bike: Aug. 21, meet at 7 p.m. in the Auditorium; Sailing: Aug. 21, meet at 7 p.m. in Strom Auditorium

Mount Desert Island

BAR HARBOR — There is a mandatory informational meeting for all fall athletes and at least one parent or guardian on Thursday, Aug. 14 at 6 p.m. in the MDI gym. Sports physicals will be offered August 14, 15 and the 18 at the high school. All freshmen and juniors must have a physical before they will be allowed participate. For any questions, please call athletic director Bunky Dow at 288-5011, ext. 3327 or 667-3307.

Schenck/Stearns

EAST MILLINOCKET — Any student at Schenck or Stearns High Schools interested in participating in the fall boys and girls soccer programs at Schenck will have to have proof of insurance, physicals and their current school’s athletic policy signed and turned in by the first practice. The informational day for students/athletes and parents will be held on the practice field prior to the initial practices. Participants should use the entrance by the outdoor basketball courts and tennis courts. Practices start on Aug. 18, girls soccer: 8 a.m., boys soccer: 4:30 p.m. Contact athletic director John Montgomery at 447-0535 for more information.

 

Harness racing

Skowhegan Fair

Wednesday’s starters, 7 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,800

1. Diana Blue Chip, E. Davis Jr.

2. Becky B Skipalong, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

4. Navarro Seelster, S. Thayer

5. Gray Single Falls, D. Ingraham

Second, Pace, $2,000

1. I Scoot Past You, G. Mosher

2. Fictitious, H. Campbell

3. RD Shoeless, E. Davis Jr.

4. Fire Diamond, D. Ingraham

5. Adrians Girl, K. Switzer Jr.

6. RD Misty, C. Nye

7. The Filly Princess, K. Switzer

Third, Trot, $10,093

1. Katahdin Fifteen, S. MacKenzie

2. Star Studded Cast, M. Athearn

3. Bickmore, I. Davies

4. My Sweet Lord, K. Switzer Jr.

5. C C C, K. Ireland

6. Tomorrow’s Forecast, E. Davis Jr.

7. Pembroke Castaway, H. Campbell

Fourth, Pace, $2,800

1. Tuscan Evening, E. Davis Jr.

2. Foolish Angel, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Wild World, S. Thayer

4. Racsan West, D. Ingraham

5. Can Can Cruiser, H. Campbell

6. Awesomeandamazing, K. Switzer

7. Sweet Cam of Mine, P. Sowers

8. Miss Rocker, G. Mosher

Fifth, Trot, $9,868

1. Pembroke Popeye, H. Campbell

2. Maine Cast, M. Cushing

3. First Class Cast, G. Mosher

4. Shakey Venture, W. Watson

5. Hollywood Muscles, S. MacKenzie

6. Lakenledge Conman, K. Switzer Jr.

Sixth, Pace, $2,000

1. Dudinkas Cullen N, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Route Sixtey, A. Wisher Jr.

3. Vickers Hanover, K. Switzer

4. No Shoes, E. Davis Jr.

5. Best of Times, G. Mosher

6. Morning Sailer, W. Dubois

7. Fulla Fire, H. Campbell

8. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye

Seventh, Pace, $2,000

1. Buster Blue Chip, D. Ingraham

2. Cecils Express, H. Campbell

3. Cage Fighter, K. Switzer

4. Wave That Banner, R. Cushing

5. Take The Risk, C. Nye

6. My Fella, K. Switzer Jr.

Eighth, Pace, $2,400

1. Rupert Rupert, H. Campbell

2. Laken Ledge Angel, E. Davis

3. Arts Beach Babe, D. Ingraham

4. Rusty’s Rascal, D. Deslandes

5. Hedy Hudson, K. Switzer

6. She’s Always Hot, G. Mosher

7. Smoknintheboyzroom, C. Nye

Auto racing

Winterport Dragway

Super Pro/Pro Final: 1. Gage Reynolds, Orono; 2. Bob Cousins, Brewer; Super Pro Eliminator Race: 1. Bob Cousins, Brewer; 2. Dan Emerson, Hermon; Semifinalist, Paul Henckel, Old Orchard Beach; Semifinalist, Jennifer Fusco, Turner; Pro Eliminator: 1. Gage Reynolds, Orono; 2. Wayne Paul , Belfast; Semifinalist, Bob Reynolds, Winterport; Semifinalist, John Kaiser, Mapleton; Street Eliminator: 1. Dan Poirier, Minot; 2. John Kaiser, Mapleton;

Semifinalist, Donnie Perkins, Blue Hill; Semifinalist, Mark Norwood, Ellsworth; Bikes and Sleds:

1. Keith Wood, Sabattus; 2. Paul Keaten II, Athens; Semifinalist, James Colman, Saco; Semifinalist, Gary Cummings, Poland; Jr. Dragster Race: 1. Danielle Fusco, Turner; 2. Johnathan Condon, Chelsea;Teen Race: 1. Tiana Foley, Winterport; King of Street Race: Big Tire Class, Todd Bowden, Bucksport; Small Tire Class, Tim Wilcox, Easton

 

http://bangordailynews.com/2014/08/12/sports/local-sports-results-for-august-12-2014/ printed on October 20, 2014