Local sports results for August 10, 2014

Posted Aug. 10, 2014, at 9:27 p.m.

Senior League World Series scores, schedule

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Pool A

Asia-Pacific (Saipan LL, Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands), Canada (Kiwanis National LL-North Regina LL-Broncos LL, Regina, Saskatchewan), Maine District 3 (Bangor East-West LL), U.S. Southeast (Dumfries District LL, Dumfries, Virginia), U.S. West (Central East Maui LL, Wailuku, Hawaii)

Pool B

U.S. Central (Western LL, Grand Rapids, Michigan), U.S. East (Edgewood LL, Bristol, Connecticut), Europe-Africa (Emilia LL, Italy), Latin America (Pariba LL, Curacao), U.S. Southwest (West University LL, Houston, Texas)

Sunday, Aug. 10

G1: Maine District 3 7, Canada 2

G2: Latin America 7, U.S. Central 0

G3: U.S. Southwest 10, U.S. East 0 (6 inns.)

G4: U.S. Southeast vs. U.S. West, 8 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 11

G5: Europe-Africa vs. U.S. East, 10 a.m.

G6: U.S. West vs. Canada, 1 p.m.

G7: Maine District 3 vs. Asia-Pacific, 5 p.m.

G8: U.S.Central vs. U.S. Southwest, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 11

G9: Canada vs. U.S. Southeast 10 a.m.

G10: U.S. Southwest vs. Europe-Africa, 1 p.m.

G11: Latin America vs. U.S. East, 5 p.m.

G12: U.S. West vs. Asia-Pacific, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 12

G13: Latin America vs. Europe-Africa, 10 a.m.

G14: Asia-Pacific vs. Canada, 1 p.m.

G15: Southeast vs. Maine District 3, 5 p.m.

G16: U.S. East vs. U.S. Central, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 13

G17: Asia-Pacific vs. U.S. Southeast, 10 a.m.

G18: Europe-Africa vs. U.S. Central, 1 p.m.

G19: Maine District 3 vs. U.S. West, 5 p.m.

G20: U.S. Southwest vs. Latin America, 8 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 15

Semifinals

G21: Pool A winner vs. Pool B runner-up, 11:30 a.m.

G22: Pool B winner vs. Pool A runner-up, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 16

Championship

G2: G21 winner vs. G22 winner, 2 p.m. (ESPNU-TV)

Legion Baseball

Northeast Regional

At Middletown, Connecticut

Thursday, Aug. 7

G1: Milford, Massachusetts, 5, Pawtucket, Rhode Island 4

G2: RCP (Rocky Hill-Cromwell-Portland), Connecticut, 9, Dover, New Hampshire 6

G3: Bangor 7, Cheshire, Connecticut 1

G4: Middletown, Connecticut 4, Essex, Vermont 2

Friday, Aug. 8

G5: Cheshire, Connecticut, 7, Pawtucket, Rhode Island 3, (Pawtucket eliminated)

G6: Essex, Vermont, 7, Dover, New Hampshire 5 (Dover eliminated)

G7: Milford, Massachusetts 11, Bangor 1, 7 inns.

G8: RCP (Rocky Hill-Cromwell-Portland), Connecticut 13, Middletown, Connecticut 0 (8 inns.)

Saturday, Aug. 9

G9: Bangor 4, Essex, Vermont 3 (Essex eliminated)

G10: Middletown, Connecticut, 7, Cheshire, Connecticut 4 (Cheshire eliminated)

G11: Milford, Massachusetts, 5, RCP (Rocky Hill-Cromwell-Portland), Connecticut, 3

Sunday, Aug. 10

G12: RCP (Rocky Hill-Cromwell-Portland), Connecticut 10, Bangor 0, 7 inns. (Bangor eliminated)

G13: Middletown, Connecticut (32-16) vs. Milford, Massachusetts (28-9), 7 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 11

**G14: RCP (Rocky Hill-Cromwell-Portland), Connecticut (28-9) vs. G13 winner, 1 p.m.

G15: G13 winner vs. G14 winner, 7 p.m. (if necessary)

**If three teams remain after Game 13, the winner of Game 11 automatically draws the bye for Game 14.

Golf

Holes-in-one

Eric Morris

Kyle Nicholson

BAR HARBOR — Eric Morris and Kyle Nicholson of Bar Harbor each recorded a hole-in-one at Kebo Valley Golf Club over the weekend. Morris notched his ace on Friday on the 201-yard ninth hole. He used a 4-Hybrid and the shot was witnessed by Alex Wade, Dave Closson and Chris White. Nicholson aced the 133-yard fourth hole with a 6-iron. His shot was witnessed by Jon Nicholson.

Bangor Golf Classic

At Bangor Muni GC

A Flight: Dustin Freeman 68-72—140, Eric Fowle 72-69—141, Tom Caron 75-67—142, Casey Catell 74-69—143, Ben Estabrook 73-71—144, Eric Evans 74-70—144, Steve Lycette 72-72—144, Brian Stlouis 70-75—145, Aaron Clark 73-72—145, Nick Carparelli 75-71—146, Stephen Clark 72-75—147, Brent Barker 72-76—148, Neil Lyons 73-75—148, Thomas Murray 77-72—149, William Hutchins 74-75—149, Barry Hobert 77-75—152, K.C. Kinney 77-76—153, Tim Black 76-79—155, Robert Tiensivu 77-82—159, Tim Estabrook 80-79—159, Jayson Adams 84-76—160, Mike StThomas 81-79—160, B Flight: Calvin Beal 75-77—152, John Johnson Sr 76-80—156, Mike Bednar 79-77—156, David Potvin 78-79—157, Ron Chase 78-79—157, Dennis Tracy 78-80—158, Greg Tweedie 80-78—158, James Greer 82-76—158, Bob Tweedie 80-80—160, Pete Webb 78-82—160, Mike Lagasse 79-82—161, Richard W Russell 81-80—161, Jake Moody 84-78—162, Garfield Foss, 80-83—163, Jeff Kinney 86-78—164, Devin Potvin 83-82—165, Joel McCluskey, Hermon Meadow, Maine 84-81—165, Billy Milliken 91-75—166, Josh Landry 90-82—172, Dale Covey 86-87—173, Brent Sutherland 85-91—176, Robert Boulier 90-86—176, David Willette 91-87—178, Derek Loupin 93-91—184, C Flight Thomas Beal 78-82—160, David Dunham 84-80—164, Ken Belcher 87-84—171, Seth D. Milliken 88-83—171, Joe Rollins Sr 86-88—174, Frank Jordan 93-87—180, Butch Baranek 93-99—192, Keith Wilson 97-98—195, Dawson Dickson 112-96—208, John Hoyt 117-102—219

MSGA

At Turner Highlands

INDIVIDUAL GROSS: Andrew Slattery 68/70, Jon Hardy 73/68, Ricky Jones 73/73, Chris Seavey 74/69, Sokha Meas 75/69, NET: David Diperri 87/67, Frank Libby 73/67, Jeff Leonardo 72/67, Dan Macleod 82/69, Jack Leclair 83/69, Ray Ross 82/69, GROSS SENIOR: Russ Sweet 80/72, Norm Russell 81/75, Terry Beane 81/72, Rick Simonds 83/72, Ricky Plummer 84/76, NET: Ken Luce 90/68, Tom Blake 88/68, Richard McCann 90/69, Bud Solari 87/71, Rodney Brown 87/72, TEAM GROSS: Zibby Puleio, Jack Leclair, Keith Lefebvre, Dan Macleod, 64/55; Jeff Leonardo, Don Flanagan, Craig Chapman, Andrew Slattery, 65/62; Jon Hardy, Ricky Jones, Chris Seavey, Jamie Boutin, 65/62; NET: Tom Blake, Arnie Benner, Mike Mogan, David Diperri, 69/54; Bob Libby, Derek Bisson, Mike MacKinnon, Jeff Hevey, 66/56; Russ Sweet, Bob Blais, Jim Macklin, Rick Zemla, 68/58; SKINS: Net No. 1 Bud Solari 2, Gross No. 2 Dan Noyes 3, Gross No. 4 Jim Macklin 2, Gross No. 8 Michael Fitton 2, Net No. 12 Dan Macleod 2, Gross No. 13 Norm Russell 3, PINS: No. 4 Cy Thompson 4-10, No. 8 Mike Fitton 7-1, No.10 Tom Blake 1-11, No.15 Steve Mitchell 2-0, No.18 Ricky Jones 12-8

LOCAL

At Hermon Meadow GC

Sunday Morning Men’s League — 1. Lou Rosebush, Alden Brown + 13, 2. Bill O’Rourke, Heakbum Kwon Even. PINS: No 3 Alden Brown 6-4, No 9 Bill O’Rourke 2-2, No 12 Lou Rosebush 7-11, No 16 Alden Brown 10-6. Highest score on a non-winning team: Mike Henderson.

Women’s League — Gross: 1. Diane Herring 84, 2. Deb Wiley 91, 3. Karen Feeney 94; Net: 1. Jody Lyford 68, 2. BJ Porter 73, 3. Peg Buchanan 76; Pins: No. 3 Karen Feeney 11-4; No. 8 Janice Poulsen 3-1; No. 12 Diane Herring 12-4; No. 16 Darby Vigue 6-2; Putts: Tie, Diane Herring, Jody Lyford 28.

Club Championship — Gross: 1. Diane Herring 173, 2. Jody Lyford 184; Net: 1. Nancy Hart 146, 2. Peg Buchanan 146.

Sunday Scramble — 1. Alden Brown, Tom Berry, Peg Buchanan, Gerry Lounsbury 32; 2. M/C Mark Bennett, Nettie Shields, Jeff Pankin, Brooke Michaud 35; 3. Brad Holmes, Steve Whitty, Joe Lounsbury, Angie McCluskey 35; Pins: No. 12 Alden Brown 12-0, No. 16 Alden Brown 6-0

At Pine Hill GC

RH Foster Senior League results — Modified Stableford: 1st Ralph Holyoke, Duane Hanson,Dick Crawford and Don Goodness, +4 2nd. Bob Sekera, Mike French, Darrell Grover and Grady Stevenson, +2 3rd. Pat Davis, Ed St Heart, Charles Lafevre and Ray McNinch,-1 4th. Bruce Treworgy, Bob King, Ed King and Bunny Russell, 4 5th. Mike LaChance, Don Boutin, Tom Cullen and Ray McNinch, -12. Pins: No.16 Ralph Holyoke 17-11 ½

At Northport GC

Variable Best-Ball — Team Gross: 1. Jamie Place, Paul Jasienowski, Cecil Eastman, Phil Bowen.(146). 2. Terry Whitney, Dick Clements, Steve Stanford, Alden Overlock(149). Net: 1. Bob Delio, Rick Cronin, Barry Crawford, John Amedee (119). 2. Mike Knox, Tim Riley, Lee Robinson (121) Sweeps Class A Gross: 1. Jamie Place (72). 2. Randy Berry (73). Net: 1. Terry Whitney (66). 2. Cliff Randall (70). ins: 3. Jamie Place 16-9, 12 Jamie Place 8-0, 18 Paul Jasienowski 10-9. Class B Gross: 1. Steve Stanford (81). 2. Dave Wentworth (84). Net: 1. John Amedee (66). 2. tie Phil Bowen, Barry Hopkins (67) Pins: 3. Mark Bradstreet 10-2. 12. Alden Overlock 30-5. 18. Phil Bowen 1-9

At Piscataquis CC

Bobbie-Jo Hall Memorial Scramble — Gross: 1. Bob Sawyer, Michael Wasilewski, Bill Kirby, Frank Rollins, 59; 2. Wayne Clukey, David Clukey, Jim McCabe, Gene Dami, 61 Tiebreaker 3. Greg Jordan, Brad Jordan, Jack Brage, Shane Baxter, 61; 4. Barry Goulette, Larry Haskell, John Reid, Brian Gilbert, 64; 5. Bob Bradford, Charley Bradford, Scott Coy, Bill Pinkham, 65; Pins: No 6.Wayne Clukey 9-1 No 15.Shane Baxter 7-0 Putting Contest Winner: Chuck Libby

Sunday Scramble — Gross: 1.Bill Kirby, Jeanette Morrill, Dave Garland, Norm Bridge, 28; 2.Michael Wasilewski, Mike Schnieder, Sue Perkins, 31; 3. Bryan Kimball, Rachel Kimball, Dick Colver, 33; 4. Bob Sawyer, Wayne Clukey, Debbie Wasilewski, Bob Bradford, 35; Pin: No 6.Dave Garland 10-5

Presidents Cup — Bob Sawyer def. Doug Hewes 3 & 1, Peter Drummond def. Debbie Wasilewski 2 & 1

At Dexter Muni GC

Kiwanis Scramble — Gross: Charlann Walker, Ed Walker, Andy Bandola, Craig Wintle 62; Net: Ted Bryant, Lois Field, Walter Field, Rick Smith 63; Pins: No. 13 Herb Tenney 14-7 No. 17 D. Richardson 9-5

At Rockland GC

Club Championship — Overall Champions: 1. Gross James Anderson 144; 1. Net Kyle Durkee 128; A Flight White Tees: 1. Gross Nick Mazurek 147; 1. Net Rob Splaine 131; B Flight White Tees: 1. Gross Mark Manzi 162; 1. Net Bill Willis 135; Men’s Gold Tees: 1. Gross Bob Sommers 140; 1. Net Armand Plourd 131; Ladies Red Tees: 1. Gross Tammy King 175; 1. Net Madolin Fogarty 135

At Kebo Valley

Sunday Pins & Skins — Net Skins: 1. Ben Paulsen 2 4. Alex Wade 2 5. Robert Macleod 4 7. Tom Maffucci 3 15. Ron Baracka 2; Gross Skins: 1. Ben Paulsen 3 4. Alex Wade 2 5. Robert Macleod 4 7. Tom Maffucci 3 10. Tim Buell 3 12. Karl Hallett 3 13. Jackie Royal 3; Pins: 4. Alex Wade 3-4 6. Paul Hodgkins 12-10 9. Alex Wade 23-11 15. Andy Cough 6-8

Harness racing

Topsham Fair

Saturday’s results

First, Pace, $3,000

5. High Cailbre N, P. Sowers 3.00-2.20-2.20

4. McPfast Bluegrass, K. Hafford III 4.00-2.80

2. Johnny Quick, K. Pillsbury 3.20

T-1:58.4; Qu. 4-5, $6.20; Ex. 5-4, $6.80; Tri. 5-4-2, $23.60

Second, Pace, $2,500

5. Bedrock Motel, H. Campbell 13.60-4.40-3.00

6. Imprudent Speed, W. Childs 5.80-9.80

2. Vicky Killean, G. Mosher 2.80

T-2:00.1; Qu. 5-6, $45.80; Ex. 5-6, $202.60; Tri. 5-6-2, $1,163.20; DD 5-5, $16.20

Third, Pace, $2,500

3. Velvety Smooth, K. Switzer 5.60-2.80-3.00

6. Sassy Sarah, H. Campbell 5.00-4.00

4. Silly Britches, R. Cushing 5.00

T-1:59; Qu. 3-6, $21.80; Ex. 3-6, $33.20; Tri. 3-6-4, $189.60

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

6. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye 16.00-8.80-5.00

4. Real Yankee, R. Cushing 60.40-5.40

3. Western Rival, H. Campbell 3.00

T-2:00; Qu. 4-6, $160.40; Ex. 6-4, $105.00; Tri. 6-4-3, $680.80

Fifth, Pace, $3,000

8. Casimir Nymph, K. Switzer Jr. 19.20-7.00-3.60

4. Awesomeandamazing, K. Switzer 2.40-2.60

5. Tuscan Evening, E. Davis Jr. 3.80

T-2:00.4; Qu. 4-8, $8.80; Ex. 8-4, $39.40; Tri. 8-4-5, $290.80

Sixth, Pace, $3,000

7. Randsom Blizzard, K. Switzer 13.20-5.00-2.80

1. R Es Sobrina, K. Switzer Jr. 3.80-5,40

5. Stirling Beauty, E. Davis Jr. 3.60

T-2:00.3; Qu. 1-7, $17.60; Ex. 7-1, $30.80; Tri. 7-1-5, $225.60; DD 8-7, $66.00

Seventh, Trot, $6,000

1. Hobsons Choice, D. Deslandes 7.60-3.60-2.10

5. Pembroke Picture, H. Campbell 3.00-2.10

2. Speedy Ryan, R. Cushing 2.10

T-2:01.4; Qu. 1-5, $7.00; Ex. 1-5, $19.60; Tri. 1-5-2, $42.80

Eighth, Pace, $5,000

2. Art’s Sake, K. Switzer Jr. 5.40-2.80-2.40

1. Tom and Stan, K. Switzer 2.60-2.40

3. Ohm Like Clockwork, W. Campbell 2.60

T-1:58; Qu. 1-2, $6.40; Ex. 2-1, $5.60; Tri. 2-1-3, $14.80

Ninth, Pace, $7,500

4. Art of Illusion, K. Switzer Jr. 2.80-2.40-2.10

1. Achilles Blue Chip, R. Cushing 3.60-2.10

3. Panchester United, W. Campbell 2.40

T-1:53.4; Qu. 1-4, $4.20; Ex. 4-1, $6.00; Tri. 4-1-3, $46.20

Tenth, Pace, $2,500

3. Double Down Yankee, D. Deslandes 4.40-2.40-2.40

8. Mac N Ernie, C. Nye 2.80-2.80

2. Pure Instinct, E. Davis Jr. 3.80

T-2:01.3; Qu. 3-8, $8.80; Ex. 3-8, $15.80; Tri. 3-8-2, $113.00; DD 4-3, $8.00

Total Handle: $20,239

Skowhegan Fair

Sunday’s results

First, Pace, $2,700

1A. P H Dreamer, K. Switzer Jr. 5.20-2.80-2.40

2. Pembroke Baroness, H. Campbell 2.20-2.20

3. Miracle Lynn, G. Mosher 3.20

T-1:56.2; Qu. 1A-2, $4.20; Ex. 1A-2, $13.80; Tri. 1A-2-3, $21.00

Second, Pace, $9,979

4. Pembroke Maverick, H. Campbell 3.20-2.20-2.40

8. Apollo’s Chariot, R. Cushing 2.80-3.60

6. SailorJerry, A. Harrington 3.00

T-1:58; Qu. 4-8, $25.80; Ex. 4-8, $32.20; Tri. 4-8-6, $43.00; DD 1A-4, $11.20

Third, Pace, $2,200

4. Simardi Shuttle, G. Mosher 28.40-15.20-3.40

1. Northern Regent, R. Cushing 5.80-4.40

2. Bens Beach Boy, D. Ingraham 4.60

T-1:57.4; Qu. 1-4, $43.60; Ex. 4-1, $93.60; Tri. 4-1-2, $230.40

Fourth, Pace, $2,800

2. Roddy’s Nor’easter, K. Switzer Jr. 4.60-3.20-2.60

4. Navarro Seelster, S. Thayer 9.40-4.60

5. Wantsomeofthis, G. Mosher 3.20

T-1:56.2; Qu. 2-4, $28.60; Ex. 2-4, $55.60; Tri. 2-4-5, $175.00

Fifth, Pace, $2,400

1. Foolish Angel, K. Switzer Jr. 5.20-2.40-2.60

2. Zoe Blue Chip, C. Cushing 2.40-2.20

5. Willy Mac, S. MacKenzie 2.80

T-1:57; Qu. 1-2, $5.60; Ex. 1-2, $8.40; Tri. 1-2-5, $30.00

Sixth, Pace, $9,979

7. Pembroke Wildcat, H. Campbell 3.00-2.80-2.20

4. Hardcorjohnypawn, K. Switzer 3.20-2.20

1. Western Movement, M. Athearn 2.40

T-1:57.3; Qu. 4-7, $9.80; Ex. 7-4, $18.40; Tri. 7-4-1, $168.80; DD 1-7, $10.00

Seventh, Pace, $4,500

1. First Rate Shark, S. Gray 2.80-2.60-2.40

2. My Fella, K. Switzer Jr. 4.40-4.00

6. Lotta Lightning, S. Thayer 3.40

T-1:54.1; Qu. 1-2, $5.60; Ex. 1-2, $7.20; Tri. 1-2-6, $21.60

Eighth, Pace, $2,700

3. DW’s Abby, H. Campbell 27.00-5.00-3.40

7. Mememe, S. Gray 4.20-3.80

1. KDK Primadonna, G. Mosher 7.00

T-1:58; Qu. 3-7, $16.80; Ex. 3-7, $76.60; Tri. 3-7-1, $394.20

Ninth, Pace, $5,000

2. Warrawee Nonsuch, S. Gray 2.40-2.80-2.40

4. Conkers Conquest, D. Ingraham 3.60-2.80

1. Wheelaway, K. Switzer 4.60

T-1:55.1; Qu. 2-4, $7.40; Ex. 2-4, $13.00; Tri. 2-4-1, $43.40

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

2. Rupert Rupert, S. Gray 4.80-3.40-2.60

5. Sam Lucky, H. Campbell 5.40-3.60

6. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye 4.00

T-1:57.3; Qu. 2-5, $13.60; Ex. 2-5, $19.80; Tri. 2-5-6, $54.20; DD 2-2, $5.00

Total Handle: $40,059

Monday’s starters, 1 p.m.

First, Pace, $10,597

1. Blackmalin, G. Bowden

2. Double D Deluxe, D. Dickison

3. Pembroke Newt, H. Campbell

4. Nicky Iced Coffee, W. Campbell

5. AC’s Meadow Star, K. Switzer Jr.

6. David The Saint, M. Athearn

7. Alittlebitcountry, D. Ingraham

8. Dansan Clyde, S. Thayer

9. Zip It, K. Switzer

Second, Pace, $2,200

1. Bedrock Motel, K. Switzer

2. Notin Fancy, C. Nye

3. Batonette, M. Cushing

4. Upfront Grantsgirl, E. Davis Jr.

5. Vicky Killean, G. Mosher

6. Artesa, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Wesgem Princess, H. Campbell

8. Flights Delight, W. Campbell

Third, Trot, $2,700

1. B J Carmalyta, H. Campbell

2. Neverdie, M. Cushing

3. Morey, E. Davis Jr.

4. Erin Kristen, K. Switzer

5. Keystone Torch, D. Ingraham

6. Bad Boy Bernie, K. Ireland

7. Shes A Hasty Honey, R. Goodblood Jr.

Fourth, Pace, $2,700

1. Yoursagambler’sson, M. Athearn

2. Press Your Luck, S. Gray

3. Burl Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

4. The Doodah Man, W. Campbell

5. Swingingwithashark, H. Campbell

6. Pennthouse, G. Mosher

7. Cinco De Cinco, D. Ingraham

8. Mani H. Hanington, E. Davis Jr.

Fifth, Trot, $2,700

1. Bar None, G. Mosher

2. Counting On Connie, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Lady Alicia, W. Campbell

4. Juniata County, A. Harrington

5. Deliberate, E. Davis Jr.

6. Slick N Splashy, D. Deslandes

7. Helpmerhon, D. Ingraham

Sixth, Pace, $2,200

1. Art Aficionado, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Artzina’s Bro, D. Ingraham

3. The Midnight Owl N, K. Switzer

4. Mr Douglas, K. Case

5. Occasionally Bad, E. Davis

6. Win The West, W. Campbell

7. Honored Hall, S. Gray

8. Cyclone Pass, M. Graffam

Seventh, Trot, $4,000

1. Fox Valley Shannon, W. Campbell

2. Dropofthehammer, S. Thayer

3. Wolf’s Milan, E. Davis Jr.

4. Mystician, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Bayside Volo, H. Campbell

6. Organized Chaos, S. MacKenzie

7. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing

Eighth, Pace, $10,597

1. Fast Del, G. Mosher

2. Toothpicktycoon, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Maynard B, G. Bowden

4. Cracked Ice, W. Watson

5. Aunt Emma’s Boy, S. Gray

6. Little Big Time, C. Cushing

7. Final Stepp, M. Athearn

8. Drama King, D. Deslandes

9. Getting Outta Line, E. Davis Jr.

Ninth, Pace, $3,000

1. Skivvies, D. Deslandes

2. Cisco Hanover, G. Mosher

3. Mystical Tenor, E. Davis Jr.

4. A Place Out West, S. Gray

5. Fast Ben, G. Bowden

6. Deuces N Eights, A. Harrington

7. You Belong With Me, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Jack Finn, M. Cushing

Tenth, Pace, $4,200

1. Penney’s Spirit, E. Davis Jr.

2. One False Move, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Dream Well, C. Cushing

4. Regal Delight, D. Deslandes

5. Rhudaur Hanover, W. Campbell

6. Pebroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell

Eleventh, Pace, $2,200

1. Red Bullet, S. Gray

2. Truponder, C. Nye

3. A C H S, W. Campbell

4. Double Down Yankee, H. Campbell

5. Overnite Sensation, K. Switzer

6. A J Sinister, W. Watson

7. NF Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Medoland Snuffy, D. Ingraham

Road racing

13th Annual George Schaefer Memorial

At Schoodic Point

5K results

1. Andrew Kephart 16:56 2. Ryan Derrick 16:59 3. Matt Homich 17:13 4. Lewis Serrell 17:43 5. Buster Brown 18:40 6. Greg Dean 18:49 7. Jarly Bobadilla 18:50 8. Emily Landis 18:58 9. James Perry Jr 19:15 10. Katherine Marshall 19:23 11. Stephen Whalen 19:48 12. Ed Hughes 19:50 13. Morgan Serrell 19:52 14. Shawn Keenan 19:56 15. Andy Pougeat 20:08 16. Jay Douglas 20:15 17. Diane Keenan 20:16 18. Zieschang Nicholas 20:35 19. Michael Serpell 20:38 20. Nora Hubbell 20:43 21. Eric Maughan 20:45 22. Matt Wilkens 20:46 23. Noelle Maughan 20:48 24. David Dzuvec 3rd 20:50 25. Joey Malloy 20:57;

26. Evan Merchant 20:59 27. Mike Britton 21:01 28. Zac Gilhooley 21:04 29. Garrett Hodgson 21:24 30. Chris Wentworth 21:25 31. Christopher Heel 21:29 32. Robin Clarke 21:29 33. Philip Zieschang 21:45 34. Adam Murphy 21:47 35. Simean Murphy 21:52 36. Chuck Millett 21:56 37. Rebecca Beaton 22:02 38. Alex Babbin 22:06 39. Kyle McClune 22:13 40. Gary Belcher 22:15 41. Ryan Schweiger 22:24 42. Lee Dunton 22:24 43. Grant Moxham 22:28 44. John Schweiger 22:34 45. Gail Johnson 22:37 46. Alen Rivers 22:42 47. Jessica Zeldin 22:42 48. Andrew Young 22:43 49. Tricia Brown 22:46 50. Johanna Szillery 22:47;

51. Elizabeth Young 22:50 52. Christa Brey 22:53 53. Todd Millay 22:54 54. Nick Reagan 23:01 55. Bruce Wirey 23:14 56. James Richardson 23:20 57. Charles Ide 23:21 58. Kate Dzuvec-Dunton 23:22 59. Max Ray 23:27 60. Tom Kirby 23:33 61. Chris Richardson 23:34 62. Sean Sullivan 23:35 63. Lisa Tweedie 23:37 64. Rob Schweiger 23:42 65. Andrew Ray 23:50 66. Patricia Riley 24:04 67. Phillip Moore 24:06 68. George Schaefer 24:09 69. Leo Dandeneau 24:11 70. Jeff Malloy 24:17 71. Tom Murphy 24:25 72. Julia Powell 24:26 73. Nicole Hammar 24:28 74. Gillian Adkins 24:34 75. Christine Wilkens 24:38;

76. Kim Shire 24:46 77. Mark Berry 24:46 78. Kathleen Schneider 24:47 79. Lloyd Harmon 24:53 80. Zachary Kosakowski 24:54 81. Jean Bradley 24:55 82. Kara Pratt 25:01 83. Kate Britton 25:02 84. Claire Chaney 25:25 85. Steve Currins 25:28 86. Jared Bergan 25:33 87. Ryan Shoaf 25:37 88. Willo Sullivan 25:38 89. Stanley Landis 25:42 90. Erin Thompson 25:44 91. Christopher Millay 25:45 92. Amy Millay 25:46 93. Robin Bunevich 25:48 94. John Kremer 25:50 95. Jim MacKay 25:51 96. Suzanne Murphy 25:51 97. Bob Bachorik 25:53 98. Donald Hogue 25:56 99. Devon Parker 25:57 100. Hannah Whalen 26:00;

101. Parker Ray 26:12 102. Lily Rougeot 26:23 103. Madison Y Gutekunst 26:26 104. Martha MacKay 26:31 105. Stephen Lozen 26:31 106. John Steinecke 26:32 107. Rosalie Waxman 26:37 108. Andrew Soyes 26:46 109. Elizabeth Davis 26:49 110. Jon Kochavi 26:57 111. John Moxham 26:58 112. Chris Adkins 27:00 113. Donna Moxham 27:01 114. Bill Babbin 27:06 115. Bill Hansen 27:09 116. Anita McGravy 27:10 117. Noah Daigle 27:23 118. Eliza Murphy 27:28 119. Jacob Brauer 27:33 120. Sam Norberg 27:34 121. Gloria Currins 27:36 122. Claudia Murphy 27:37 123. Allie Powell 27:53 124. Jennifer Roosa 28:08 125. Barbara Linton 28:09;

126. Eric Murphy 28:09 127. Allison Bowie 28:10 128. Ginger Eliasberg 28:11 129. Lucian Sharpe 28:19 130. Amanda Davis 28:29 131. Sophia Millay 28:32 132. Ken Oberg 28:38 133. Jeff Dalrymple 28:38 134. Kimberly Gutekunst 28:41 135. Susanna Fay 28:43 136. Stephen Fay 28:43 137. Jane Bergan 28:46 138. Tim Renwick 28:51 139. Jon Mahon 28:52 140. Mia Wendel 28:58 141. Jackson Douglas 28:59 142. Kristina Renwick 29:01 143. Judy D’Arcy 29:05 144. Marcia Politi 29:06 145. Alice Hamblett 29:14 146. Joshua Kesin-Good 29:25 147. Nelcy Laclair 29:33 148. Cara Bradley 29:37 149. Katie Richardson 29:51 150. Jasmine Deschesne 29:52;

151. Ninetta Zieschang 30:01 152. Chase Bradley 30:05 153. Tynner Smith 30:07 154. Madelyn Nida 30:14 155. Jennie Pritzker 30:21 156. Kare Benson 30:26 157. John Eliasberg 30:26 158. Gregory Politi 30:37 159. Meghann Rose 30:56 160. Marion Frehill 31:07 161. Cathy Simard 31:08 162. Robin Emery 31:10 163. Erin Fromherz 31:15 164. Lisa Shapiro 31:17 165. Cordula Campbell 31:20 166. Erika Lederman 31:30 167. Janna Newman 31:42 168. Mark Wenneker 31:52 169. Cyrus Powell 31:54 170. Ben Powell 31:54 171. Sarah Shire 32:02 172. Andrea Moore 32:06 173. Will Volkers 32:08 174. Owen Ray 32:26 175. Shauna Steele 32:36;

176. Hannah David 32:36 177. Antonia McClune 32:38 178. Devon Diaz 32:41 179. Cheri Brooks 33:07 180. Jack Baker 33:07 181. Sophie Ray 33:08 182. Bailey Bischoff 33:11 183. Ashley Pennartz 33:17 184. Dorothy Small 33:20 185. Michael Carria 33:23 186. Karina Levine 33:27 187. Cheryl Murphy 33:33 188. Carolyn Jeans 33:38 189. Alicia W.Watson 33:40 190. Kiki 33:40 191. Jacy Veilleux 33:40 192. Monique Penny 33:41 193. Cecelia Rivers 33:47 194. Doug Sharpe 34:09 195. Candi Laclair 34:27 196. Evelyn Adkins 34:29 197. Eli Daigle 34:30 198. Linda Votey 34:32 199. Brad Baker 34:52 200. Jamison Baker 34:52;

201. Andrew Beals 35:02 202. Gail Pennartz 35:12 203. Sara Buchan-Ray 35:22 204. James Frohlich 35:38 205. Al Frohlich 35:42 206. Emma Volkers 35:45 207. Sara Smith 36:22 208. Erin Houlihan 36:37 209. Jackson Short 36:49 210. Ben Billings 36:50 211. Richard Kesin 36:55 212. Eric Short 37:01 213. Mary Alice Bruce 37:53 214. Nancy Dale 38:08 215. William Dale 38:09 216. Caesar Favaloro 38:24 217. Rick Morris 38:26 218. Ben Morris 38:26 219. Genevieve Billings 38:50 220. Marty Elliot 38:53 221. Teresa Buswell 38:53 222. Mercedes Karabec 39:30 223. Marcia Worcester 39:33 224. Tonja Long 40:07 225. Jennifer Adkins 40:13;

226. Sara Horton 40:26 227. Gordon Horton 40:27 228. Ellen Favaloro 41:05 229. Jack Caruso 41:12 230. Hillary Caruso 41:22 231. Ellen Bomasang 42:14 232. Angela Dizoglio 43:43 233. Rusty Elliot 44:03 234. Lily Thompson 44:29 235. Jenny Holden 44:29 236. Amy Houser 44:36 237. Dede Daigle 44:37 238. Candy Bachorik 44:38 239. Amy Hook 45:13 240. Stephanie Glass 45:25 241. Wendy Frohlich 45:33 242. Rachel Frohlich 45:34 243. Jennifer Baston 45:35 244. Elizabeth Cunnick 45:35 245. Brenda Perry 46:16 246. Patty Downing 46:20 247. Kathleen Ruggiero 46:24 248. Helen Steinecke 47:08 249. Dallas Dixon 47:25 250. Cassidy D’Arcy 47:42 251. Rebecca Baker 49:24 252. Wendy Argleben 51:45 253. Heidi Ray 51:48 254. Addy D’Arcy 52:13 255. Chris Britton 52:14 256. Vivienne Nemeth 1:04:09 257. Dennis O’Brien 1:04:10 258. Barbara Powell 1:04:38 259. James Cole 1:05:40 260. Beth Cole 1:05:41 261. Rhea Powell 1:05:50 262. Marie Nemeth 1:06:43 263. Chris Nemeth 1:07:06 264. Twyla Tranfaglia 1:07:10 265. Cheryl Kochavi 1:07:17 266. Tara Nemeth 1:07:17

1-mile fun run results

1. Christopher Millay 7:13 2. Maximilian Zieschang 7:38 3. Sam Millay 7:41 4. Felix Zieschang 7:58 5. Will Douglas 8:11 6. Aidan Moore 8:38 7. Jack Renwick 8:45 8. Riley Moxham 8:51 9. Alice Thompson 8:51 10. Fletcher Steinberg 8:58 11. Jonathan Harden 9:31 12. Brennan Scarratt 9:51 13. David Dzuvec 4th 9:55 14. Eben Steinberg 10:06 15. Grace Keenan 10:09 16. Noah Kochavi 10:12 17. Lauren Roosa 10:13 18. Austin Wood 10:20 19. Holiday Hurton 10:22 20. Gabriel Diaz 10:23 21. Maya Roberti 10:27 22. Sophie Wood 10:31 23. Vanessa Pasquarelli 10:35 24. Wyliam Renwick 10:41 25. Sydney Scarratt 10:57;

26. Ellie Moxham 11:02 27. Teddy Moxham 11:04 28. Warren Harden 11:27 29. MacKayla Reese 11:55 30. Griffan Caruso 12:00 31. Emily Dzuvec 12:19 32. Lilian Beaton 12:24 33. Lilly Malloy 12:25 34. Shawnie Keenan 12:48 35. Emilia Pasquarelli 12:52 36. Evelynn Beaton 13:36 37. Jackson Short 13:43 38. Acadia Catherman 13:44 39. Preya Hammar 13:52 40. Sophia Schneide 13:57 41. Tera Brown 14:13 42. Vivian Beaton 15:21 43. Lauren Canso 17:15 44. J.T. Renwick 17:15 45. Graham Russell 18:54 46. Ethan Scarratt 18:54 47. Olivia Dunton 19:00

Gary Wakeland Memorial 5K

At Bowerbank

1. Tim Wakeland 19:28, 2. Colby Rand 19:46, 3. John Stone 20:03, 4. Dwayne Blomerth 20:57, 5. Joshua Rines, 21:22, 6. David Rines 21:29, 7. Patrick Carroll 21:55, 8. Mark LaForme 22:25, 9. John Craig 22:50,10. Stuart Hedstrom 23:07, 11. Joshua Rines 23:15, 12. Alex Loth 23:19, 13. Gary Larson 23:57, 14. Emily Carroll, 24:25, 15. Matt Raynes 24:48, 16. Peter Devine 25:10, 17. Thomas Carlin 25:36, 18. Jim Murphy 25:37, 19. Maria Martellucci, 26:21, 20. Erin Murphy 26:57, 21. Briana Dyer 27:05, 22. Chris Almy 27:08, 23. Kevin Hall 27:18, 24. Scott Ferrigno 27:25, 25. Laura Nesci 27: 28, 26. Hannah Bridges 28:21, 27. Ella Ferrigno 28:56, 28. Jason Cummings 29:05, 29. Christy Cummings 29:05, 30. Victoria Rines 29:07,

31. Bridget Rines 29:07, 32. Justin Garignon 29:19, 33. Alison Garignon 29:19, 34. James Swantz 29:31, 35. Bob Blaisdell 30:30, 36. Casey Ferrigno 30:53, 37. Janna Wassel 30:57, 38. Linley Wakeland 31:08, 39. Judy Snow 31:19, 40. Gwen Ferrigno 31:28, 41. Monique Kady, 31:42, 42. Christina Biever 33:23, 43. Louise Clement 34:11, 44. Ian Carlin 34:20, 45. Myrna Soloman 34:21, 46. Connor Wakeland 34:28, 47. Kara Loth 34:45, 48. Alison Blaisdell 35:02, 49. Jennifer Carroll 35:05, 50. Lori Cummings 35:07, 51. Jodi McGary 35:08, 52. Jen Saucier 35:08, 53. Allison Wakeland 36:32 54. Rebekah Flanders 36:33 55. Kevin Pickett 38:02, 56. Elise Carlin 41:27, 57. Julie Marquis 43:06, 58. Jane Cole 43:06, 59. Al Marquis 43:06, 60. Laurie Lachance 43:25, 61. Vicki Anderson Roux, 43:25 62. Chris McGary 45:16, 63. Laney McGary 45:16

Divisional winners (male/female): Overall: Tim Wakeland, Emily Carroll; Under 14: Ian Carlin, Ella Ferrigno, 14-19: Colby Rand, Hannah Bridges, 20-29: Patrick Carroll, Emily Carroll, 30-39: Stuart Hedstrom, Erin Murphy, 40-49: Dwayne Blomerth, Maria Martellucci, 50-59: Thomas Carlin, Judy Snow, Over 60: Gary Larson, Louise Clement

 

http://bangordailynews.com/2014/08/10/sports/local-sports-results-for-august-10-2014/ printed on December 26, 2014