Local sports results for August 8, 2014

Posted Aug. 09, 2014, at 6:53 a.m.

Legion Baseball

Northeast Regional

At Middletown, Connecticut

Thursday, Aug. 7

G1: Milford, Massachusetts, 5, Pawtucket, Rhode Island 4

G2: RCP (Rocky Hill-Cromwell-Portland), Connecticut, 9, Dover, New Hampshire 6

G3: Bangor 7, Cheshire, Connecticut 1

G4: Middletown, Connecticut 4, Essex, Vermont 2

Friday, Aug. 8

G5: Cheshire, Connecticut, 7, Pawtucket, Rhode Island 3, (Pawtucket eliminated)

G6: Essex, Vermont, 7, Dover, New Hampshire 5 (Dover eliminated)

G7: Milford, Massachusetts 11, Bangor 1, 7 inns.

G8: RCP (Rocky Hill-Cromwell-Portland), Connecticut 13, Middletown, Connecticut 0 (8 inns.)

Saturday, Aug. 9

G9: Essex, Vermont, (29-10) vs. Bangor (24-6), 9:30 a.m.

G10: Cheshire, Connecticut (32-12) vs. Middletown, Connecticut (31-16), 30 min. after G9

G11: Milford, Massachusetts (27-9) vs. RCP (Rocky Hill-Cromwell-Portland), Connecticut (27-8), 7 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 10

*G12: G9 winner vs. G11 loser, 1 p.m.

*G13: G10 winner vs. G11 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 11

**G14: G12 winner vs. G13 winner, 1 p.m.

G15: G13 winner vs. G14 winner, 7 p.m. (if necessary)

*Pairings for Games 12 & 13 will not match previous opponents against each other unless absolutely necessary.

**If three teams remain after Game 13, the winner of Game 11 automatically draws the bye for Game 14.

Harness racing

Topsham Fair

Saturday’s Starters, 1 p.m.

First, Pace, $3,000

1. Route Sixtey, A. Wisher Jr.

2. Johnny Quick, K. Pillsbury

3. Fritzie Rocket, J. Burke

4. McPfast Bluegrass, K. Hafford III

5. High Cailbre N, P. Sowers

Second, Pace, $2,500

1. Last Stretch, T. Wing

2. Vicky Killean, G. Mosher

3. Saftic, W. Campbell

4. Oceanview Janet, J. Beckwith

5. Bedrock Motel, M. McGee

6. Imprudent Speed, W. Childs

7. Big John C, K. Switzer

8. Thaacaretheeso, A. Harrington

Third, Pace, $2,500

1. Angel of Desire, W. Campbell

2. Poison Ivy, J. Merton

3. Velvety Smooth, K. Switzer

4. Silly Britches, R. Cushing

5. Grix Gadoo, E. Davis Jr.

6. Sassy Sarah, H. Campbell

7. Canaco Oneida, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Classic Punch, A. Richardson

Fourth, Pace, $2,500

1. Rockstar Bayama, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Best of Times, W. Campbell

3. Western Rival, H. Campbell

4. Real Yankee, R. Cushing

5. Bad Time, E. Davis Jr.

6. Tremendous Hanover, C. Nye

7. DJ Wonder, K. Switzer

8. Mr Oxford, G. Mosher

Fifth, Pace, $3,000

1. Let It Ring, T. Wing

2. Can Can Cruiser, W. Campbell

3. Race Me Diva, W. Childs

4. Awesomeandamazing, K. Switzer

5. Tuscan Evening, E. Davis Jr.

6. Blaze Starr, H. Campbell

7. Charlot Semalu, G. Mosher

8. Casimir Nymph, K. Switzer Jr.

Sixth, Pace, $3,000

1. Res Sobrina, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Southwest Bliss, H. Campbell

3. Red Slippers, W. Campbell

4. Checkered Watt, D. Deslandes

5. Stirling Beauty, E. Davis Jr.

6. Cams Recess, G. Mosher

7. Randsom Blizzard, K. Switzer

8. When in Doubt, R. Cushing

Seventh, Trot, $6,000

1. Hobsons Choice, D. Deslandes

2. Speedy Ryan, R. Cushing

3. Keystone Howie, E. Davis Jr.

4. Raining Credit, A. Harrington

5. Pembroke Picture, H. Campbell

6. B J Eldorado, K. Switzer Jr.

Eighth, Pace, $5,000

1. Tom and Stan, K. Switzer

2. Art’s Sake, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Ohm Like Clockwork, W. Campbell

4. Take The Risk, C. Nye

5. Test of Will, R. Cushing

6. Malek Hanover, P. Sowers

Ninth, Pace, $7,500

1. Achilles Blue Chip, R. Cushing

2. Pembroke Nick, H. Campbell

3. Panchester United, W. Campbell

4. Art of Illusion, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Forever Paradise, C. Nye

6. Mr. Nice Guy, K. Switzer

Tenth, Pace, $2,500

1. Crosby Blue Chip, A. Harrington

2. Pure Instinct, E. Davis Jr.

3. Double Down Yankee, D. Deslandes

4. Pray For Luck, T. Wing

5. Art’s Last Trick, M. Athearn

6. Allamerican Vixen, R. Cushing

7. Pentagon Don, J. Beckwith

8. Mac N Ernie, C. Nye

Skowhegan Fair

Sunday’s Starters, 1 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,700

1. Holly Berry, S. Gray

1A. P H Dreamer, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Pembroke Baroness, H. Campbell

3. Miracle Lynn, G. Mosher

4. Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette

5. Best Escape Route, A. Harrington

6. Later in the Night, D. Ingraham

Second, Pace, $9,979

1. Harttattack, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Paris Beau, K. Switzer

3. Tremendo, G. Mosher

4. Pembroke Maverick, H. Campbell

5. Imchilnonadirtroad, S. Gray

6. SailorJerry, A. Harrington

7. Miricle Maverick, D. Ingraham

8. Apollo’s Chariot, R. Cushing

Third, Pace, $2,200

1. Northern Regent, R. Cushing

2. Bens Beach Boy, D. Ingraham

3. Dojea Six Pac, S. MacKenzie

4. Simardi Shuttle, G. Mosher

5. Smackdown Brown, K. Switzer Jr.

6. MD Hardlys Success, S. Thayer

7. Chasen Cancun, E. Davis

8. Fort Hamilton, H. Campbell

Fourth, Pace, $2,800

1. Realist, C. Cushing

2. Roddy’s Nor’easter, K. Switzer Jr.

3. B Rock Solid, D. Ingraham

4. Navarro Seelster, S. Thayer

5. Wantsomeofthis, G. Mosher

6. G W Mclintock, B. Blanchard

7. Stillwater Cove, C. Nye

8. Ghostbuster, H. Campbell

Fifth, Pace, $2,400

1. Foolish Angel, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Zoe Blue Chip, C. Cushing

3. Reagans Revenge, R. Cushing

4. Secret Journey, M. Hardin

5. Willy Mac, S. MacKenzie

6. Alicky Alater, D. Ingraham

7. Leopard Shark, H. Campbell

Sixth, Pace, $9,979

1. Western Movement, M. Athearn

2. Lew’s Maverick, K. Ireland

3. Reckless Rebel G. Mosher

4. Hardcorjohnypawn, K. Switzer

5. Wonder Willie Win, D. Dickison

6. Cruzin Maverick, D. Ingraham

7. Pembroke Wildcat, H. Campbell

8. Seablisscuit, M. Graffam

Seventh, Pace, $4,500

1. First Rate Shark, S. Gray

2. My Fella, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Cage Fighter, K. Switzer

4. Buster Blue Chip, H. Campbell

5. My Time Hanover, D. Ingraham

6. Lotta Lightning, S. Thayer

7. Charlie By Far, G. Mosher

Eighth, Pace, $2,700

1. KDK Primadonna, G. Mosher

2. Trillian, K. Switzer Jr.

3. DW’s Abby, H. Campbell

4. Pura Vida, D. Ingraham

5. Imperial Art, M. Athearn

6. Thank You Doc, R. Cushing

7. Mememe, S. Gray

Ninth, Pace, $5,000

1. Wheelaway, K. Switzer

2. Warrawee Nonsuch, S. Gray

3. Rawdon Gold Digger, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Conkers Conquest, D. Ingraham

5. Fear Itself, N. Graffam

6. Joseph Michael, H. Campbell

Tenth, Pace, $2,000

1. Rusty’s Rascal, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Rupert Rupert, S. Gray

3. Sheeza Ring, C. Ryder

4. Rare Bunny, B. Kelley

5. Sam Lucky, H. Campbell

6. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

7. Flex Fuel, K. Switzer

8. Reagans Conquest, G. Mosher

 

Preseason

HIGH SCHOOL

Bangor

BANGOR — Cross country: The first practice for boys and girls cross country will be Monday, Aug. 18, at the Bangor High tennis courts and will run from 3-4:45 p.m. Contact coach Adam Goode at 991-7000 or Bangor High School (992-5500) for more information. Golf: Bangor High School golf tryouts will be held at Bangor Municipal Golf Course on Aug. 18 and 19. Tee times on Aug. 18 begin at 2 p.m. and tee times for Aug. 19 begin at 10 a.m. Contestants will play nine holes each day on the Kelly Nine. Players must have their physical (first-year athletes only) and athletic permission forms completed and either turned into the BHS Athletic Office or with them on the Aug. 18 or they will not be permitted to tryout. All forms are available at BHS or on www.bangorschools.net. Please email coach Rob Jarvis at: robjarvis@pga.com with any questions.

Brewer

BREWER — Brewer’s fall athletic programs begin on Monday, Aug. 18. Schedules can be found on the new athletic website gobrewerwitches.com. Athletes are reminded that all paperwork will go to their coach on the first day of tryouts/practices. Paperwork can be picked up at the BCS office or downloaded from the website. All freshmen and new athletes must have a physical on file prior to participation on Aug. 18. There is a mandatory meeting for all parents and athletes at the Brewer Community School on Aug. 18. Session 1 at 6:30 p.m. is for cheerleading, cross country, field hockey and golf. Session 2 at 7 is for football, boys soccer and girls soccer. Each of these sessions will begin in the Performing Arts Center at BCS. For more information, visit the athletic website or contact athletic director Dave Utterback at dutterback@breweredu.org.

Camden Hills

ROCKPORT — Camden Hills Regional High School has announced its 2014 fall athletic tryout schedule beginning Monday, Aug. 18. All students are required to bring to tryouts or turn in the following forms to the main office by Aug. 18: Concussion Info Sheet, Health Consent Form, Sports Agreement/Sports Done Right Form and proof of having a physical within the 2014 calendar year for all incoming freshman and transfer students to CHRHS. Forms may be downloaded from the school web page. Daily athletic updates for parents and students can be heard by calling the sports hotline at 236-7800, option 2. Other questions should be directed to athletic director Steve Alex at 236-7800, ext. 414, or steve_alex@fivetowns,.net; The Fall Sports Meeting for players/parents and coaches will be Thursday, Aug. 14, at 7 p.m. in Strom Auditorium. Tryouts are as follows — Cross Country: Aug. 18-22, 7-9 a.m., meet at the Children’s Chapel in Rockport; Field Hockey: Aug. 18-22, 3-5:30 p.m.; Football: Aug. 18, 7:30-10:30 a.m., 5-7:30 p.m., Aug. 19, 8-11a.m. (photos at 11 a.m), 5-7:30 p.m.,

Aug. 20, 7:30-10:30 a.m. (no afternoon session); Aug. 21, 7:30-10:30 a.m., 5-7 p.m., Aug. 22, 8-11 a.m., 5-7 p.m.; Golf: Aug. 18, meet at the Samoset, 5 p.m.; Aug. 19, at Goose River Golf Course, 8 a.m.; Aug. 20, meet at Samoset, 5 p.m.; Aug. 21, meet at the Samoset, 5 p.m.; Boys Soccer: Aug. 18-20, 8-9:30 a.m., 4-6 p.m.; Girls Soccer: Aug. 18, 7:30-10 a.m.; Aug. 19, 7:30-10 a.m., 6-7:30 p.m.; Aug. 20, 7:30-10 a.m.; Mountain Bike: Aug. 21, meet at 7 p.m. in the Auditorium; Sailing: Aug. 21, meet at 7 p.m. in Strom Auditorium

Central

CORINTH — Central High School holds its mandatory sports information night for parents on Aug. 19 at 6 p.m. in the high school gym. Team tryouts begin on Monday, Aug. 18. Field hockey: Monday 5-7 p.m., Tuesday 3-5 p.m., Wednesday 5-7 p.m.; boys soccer: Monday 5:30-8 p.m., Tuesday 3-5 p.m., Wednesday 5:30-8 p.m.; girls soccer: Monday 6-8 p.m., Tuesday 3-5 p.m., Wednesday 6-8 p.m.; cross country: Monday through Wednesday, 8-9:30 a.m.

Foxcroft Academy

DOVER-FOXCROFT — Fall sports start at Foxcroft Academy on Monday, Aug. 18. Individual practice times are as follows — Girls Soccer: 4–7:30 p.m.; Boys Soccer: 2–5:30 p.m.; Football: 9–11 a.m., 4–6 p.m.; Field Hockey: 5:30–8 p.m.; Cheering: 4:30–6:30 p.m.; Cross Country: 8:30-10:30 a.m.; Golf: 4– 6 p.m.

John Bapst

BANGOR — John Bapst’s fall sports informational meeting will be held Tuesday, Aug. 12, in the school auditorium on Broadway in Bangor. A general meeting starts at 6:30 p.m. followed by team-specific meetings at 7 p.m. in assigned classrooms at the school. All prospective fall athletes must attend this meeting. Contact Rick Sinclair at rsinclair@johnbapst.org for more information.

Mount Desert Island

BAR HARBOR — There is a mandatory informational meeting for all fall athletes and at least one parent or guardian on Thursday, Aug. 14 at 6 p.m. in the MDI gym. Sports physicals will be offered August 14, 15 and the 18 at the high school. All freshmen and juniors must have a physical before they will be allowed participate. For any questions, please call athletic director Bunky Dow at 288-5011, ext. 3327 or 667-3307.

Nokomis

NEWPORT — The preseason tryout schedule for teams at Nokomis High School is as follows: field hockey: Aug. 18, 8-10 a.m., 6-7:30 p.m.; football: Aug. 18, 8-11 a.m., 3-5 p.m.; golf: Aug. 18, 5-7 p.m., at Palmyra Golf Course; boys soccer: Aug. 18, 5:30-7:30 p.m.; girls soccer: Aug. 18, 4-6 p.m. Any Nokomis student interested in playing a fall sport must attend tryouts and have current physical to participate. For custom mouthguards ($30), call 356-7096; for information call the high school at 368-4354.

Orono

ORONO — Orono High School’s fall sports parent/athlete information night is scheduled for Sunday, Aug. 17, at 6 p.m. in the gym. Individual sport breakout sessions will follow. The first day of fall sports is Monday, Aug. 18.

Penobscot Valley

HOWLAND — Penobscot Valley High School will hold its annual fall sports informational meeting on Tuesday, Aug. 12 in the high school study hall. The meeting starts at 6 p.m. and players must have an updated physical and all forms turned in before practice starts on Aug. 18. Anyone needing forms can pick them up from their coaches. Contact athletic director Gerald Hutchinson for more information at 290-0874 (cell) or 732-3079 (home).

Penquis Valley

MILO — Team tryouts for fall sports are scheduled to begin Monday, Aug. 18. girls soccer: 7-8 a.m.; boys soccer: 8-9:30 a.m.; golf: 3 p.m. at Katahdin Country Club. Incoming freshmen must bring proof of a physical exam with them.

Schenck/Stearns

EAST MILLINOCKET — Any student at Schenck or Stearns High Schools interested in participating in the fall boys and girls soccer programs at Schenck will have to have proof of insurance, physicals and their current school’s athletic policy signed and turned in by the first practice. The informational day for students/athletes and parents will be held on the practice field prior to the initial practices. Participants should use the entrance by the outdoor basketball courts and tennis courts. Practices start on Aug. 18, girls soccer: 8 a.m., boys soccer: 4:30 p.m. Contact athletic director John Montgomery at 447-0535 for more information.

 

Senior League World Series

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Pool A

Asia-Pacific (Saipan LL, Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands), Canada (Kiwanis National LL-North Regina LL-Broncos LL, Regina, Saskatchewan), Maine District 3 (Bangor East-West LL), U.S. Southeast (Dumfries District LL, Dumfries, Virginia), U.S. West (Central East Maui LL, Wailuku, Hawaii)

Pool B

U.S. Central (Western LL, Grand Rapids, Michigan), U.S. East (Edgewood LL, Bristol, Connecticut), Europe-Africia (Emilia LL, Italy), Latin America (Pariba LL, Curacao), U.S. Southwest (West University LL, Houston, Texas)

Sunday, Aug. 10

G1: Maine District 3 vs. Canada, noon

G2: U.S. Central vs. Latin America, 2:30 p.m.

G3: U.S. East vs. U.S. Southwest, 5:30 p.m.

G4: U.S. Southeast vs. U.S. West, 8 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 11

G5: Europe-Africa vs. U.S. East, 10 a.m.

G6: U.S. West vs. Canada, 1 p.m.

G7: Maine District 3 vs. Asia-Pacific, 5 p.m.

G8: U.S.entral vs. U.S. Southwest, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 11

G9: Canada vs. U.S. Southeast 10 a.m.

G10: U.S. Southwest vs. Europe-Africa, 1 p.m.

G11: Latin America vs. U.S. East, 5 p.m.

G12: U.S. West vs. Asia-Pacific, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 12

G13: Latin America vs. Europe-Africa, 10 a.m.

G14: Asia-Pacific vs. Canada, 1 p.m.

G15: Southeast vs. Maine District 3, 5 p.m.

G16: U.S. East vs. U.S. Central, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 13

G17: Asia-Pacific vs. U.S. Southeast, 10 a.m.

G18: Europe-Africa vs. U.S. Central, 1 p.m.

G19: Maine District 3 vs. U.S. West, 5 p.m.

G20: U.S. Southwest vs. Latin America, 8 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 15

Semifinals

G21: Pool A winner vs. Pool B runner-up, 11:30 a.m.

G22: Pool B winner vs. Pool A runner-up, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 16

Championship

G2: G21 winner vs. G22 winner, 2 p.m. (ESPNU)

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports