Local sports results for August 4, 2014

Posted Aug. 05, 2014, at 5:30 a.m.

Golf

Hole-in-one

Noah Duprey

PRESQUE ISLE — Ten-year-old Noah Duprey hit his first hole-in-one on the 136-yard 17th hole at the Presque Isle Country Club on Monday. Duprey used a 5-iron for the shot, which was witnessed by his grandfather, Bob Duprey, his father, Matt Duprey, and his brother, Evan Duprey.

LOCAL

At Lucerne GC

Monday Senior Scramble — 1st Bruce MacGregor, Jim McKenney, Ken Goldstein, Hank Hosking -8, (tie) 2nd Dennis Kiah, Charlie LeFebvre, Denny Harmon, Ron Palmer, Rick Dressler -6, Jerry Hinson, Ralph Alley, Doug Deans, John Somes, Jim Oreskovich -6, Dan Lux, Bob Fraser, Russ Black, Tom Sawyer, Jim Bonzey -6, Randy Irish, Tom Browne, Carl Williams, Marcelle Whitney, Bob Carter -6, (tie) Mel McLay, Bob McKenney, Dick Baker, Dick Gassett -5; Ron Allen, Mick Gerard, Bob Landis, Royce Morrison -5, Ed Stacoffe, Tom Coleman, Mel Bowden, Don Mixer -5, Robin Young, Mark Johnson, Fred Thompson, Larry Orcutt -4, Dave Robertson, Paul Bowden, Bill Ferris, Scott MacArthur, Bob Francis -4, Barry Harris, Mike Dore, Ben Sawyer, Jr. Tracy, Gordon Holmes -3; Pins: No. 2 Fred Thompson 9-4, No. 6 Jim Bonzey 1-3

Sonny’s Par 3 and Driving Range

Sonny’s Sunday morning best ball tournament — Team No. 1: Bob Patterson, Jeff Patterson, George Harriman net 60; Team No. 2: Joe Alexander Jr.,Charlie Morris, Keith Todd net 64

At Traditions GC

Men’s Christian League — 1st Scott MacArthur, Randy Irish, Gil Reed, Roger Tracy 29: 2nd Ben Birch, Ethan Birch, Bill Birch, Jeff Birch 30: 3rd: Charlie Perkins, Terry Pangburn, Harold Batson 30: 4th Ed Mace, Wes Walker, Gerry Dill 30: Pins: No. 8 Jeff Birch 12-1

At Piscataquis CC

Monday Scramble — Gross: 1.Bill Kirby, Scott Richards, David Clukey 33; (tiebreaker) 2. Michael Wasilewski, Rick Ricker, Mike Schnieder 33; 3. Bob Sawyer, Butch Goodwin, Bob Bradford 36; 4. Jason Goggin, George Lewis, Chuck Libby 36; 5. Frank Rollins, Debbie Wasilewski, Steve Marden 37; Pins: No. 6. Bill Kirby 4-11

At Kenduskeag Golf & CC

Brianna Rachel Koncinsky Fund for Kids Tournament — Men: Matt Brown, Phil Brown, Tyler Weymouth, Phil Atherton 29; Women: Patty Trask, Durice Washburn, Diane Herring, Nancy Hart 32; Mixed Division (2 Men, 2 Women): Karen Girvan, Bailey Girvan, Rob Girvan, Dave Morneau 31; Long drive, men: Tyler Weymouth; women: Diane Herring; pins, men: Tyler Weymouth 4-1; women: Durice Washburn 11-11

At Kebo Valley GC

Golf Wars — Inner, Gross: 1. Poker Stars 33, 2. Lumberjacks 34, Net: 1. Hackers 25.55, 2. Putt Pirates 26.9; Outer, Gross: 1. Shatheads 29, 2. Golf Ball Z 30; Net: 1. Potential 26.75, 2. Fall Guy’s 26.95; Pins: No. 4 Tom Goodwin 25-4, No. 6 Troy Lewis 16-2, No. 9 Bryce Cough 42-2, No. 15 Brandon Sorokin 7-2

Kebo Boys — Gross Skins: No. 4 Gary Kut 3, No. 5 Jonah Brum 2, No. 7 Hank Tibbetts 3, No. 12 Robert Macleod 3, No. 14 Ty Smith 4, No. 15 Jonah Brum 2, No. 17 Hank TIbbetts 3

At Foxcroft GC

Seniors Game — 1. Erwin Dellaire, Dave Clement, Joe Bozzelli;, 2. Stan Higgins, Mike Weatherall, Vic Woodbre, 3. Dave Finley, Pete Caruso, Brian Heal, 4. Walt Lougee, Gene Gammon, Duce Carleton; Pins: No. 13 Bill Robinson 11-4, No. 15 Dave Porter Sr. 24-3

Ladies League — 1. Joanne Sincyr, Donna Caruso, Ginny, 2. (tie) Peggy Glover, Teddy Ortin, Patty Johnson, 2. (tie) Lynne Snow, Cathy Mclain, Linda Smith, Paula Bailey

At Barnes Brook GC

Monday Night Couples — Gross: 1st Randy Gifford, Candy Gifford, Skip Spaulding, Betty Colbath 32; 2nd Butch Arthers, Angela Arthers, Stuart Lane, Gail Sleeper 34; 3rd Brody Libby, Loree Libby, Wink Libby, Darlene Sage 34; 4th Wyatt Foster, Tori Jordan, Harodl Stevens, Carolyn Ferguson 34; 5th Brent Lindquist, Kelly Lindquist, Ansil Brown, Alana Lloyd 35; Net: 1st Reggie Theriault, Julie Foster, Brett Trapier, Kristin Mackin 31; 2nd Jamie Oldenburgh, Wendi Oldenburgh, Chris Gulesian, Lana Gulesian 32; 3rd Dale Sereyko, Panny Neal, Trevor Jordan, Hollie Farrington 32; 4th Bob Neal, Jeanette Ranney, Phil Oliver, Doris Carney; 5th Wade Thurlow, Lyndsee Libby, Paul Thorton, Joyce Thorton 33; Pins: No.2 Alana Lloyd 19-4, Kelly Lindquist 21-0; No.7 Alana Lloyd 13-3, Tori Jordan 16-0

CMSGA

At Springbrook GC

Overall Gross: Truman Libby 69, Tom Kus 71M; Net: Dave Kus 59, Greg Gravel 62, Bob Coates 63M; AGE 55-65 Gross: Dave Ballew 71M, Bruce Bubier 71, Greg Page 76; Net: Butch Gagnon 63, Tom Downs 65, Gary Winchenbach 66M; AGE 66-68 Gross: Stephen Berry 74, Dan Stuart 75, Mert Dearnley 76; Net: George Dumas 64M, Dave Deinzer 64, Wayne Gifford 67M; AGE 69-72, Gross: Al Graceffa 75, Paul Sherman 79M, Vic Nunan 79; Net: Alan Turner 63M, Dennis Bailey 63M, Rich Polsinello 63; AGE 73+ Gross: Dave Trask 78, Dana McCurdy 79, Dave Conley 81M; Net: Jim Murphy 64, Paul Jackson 64, Joe Adams 66M; Super Senior: Dick York 85M; Best Ball Gross: Truman Libby, Tom Kus, Vic Nunan, Paul Sherman 60, Dan Stuart, Dave Ballew, Tom Downs, Dave Kus 65M; Net: Carleton Demmons, Jim Murphy, Wayne Gifford, Peter Rosenberg 53, Bruce Bubier, Charles Gillis, Jon Carr, Brian Perkins 54; Pins: No. 2 Mert Dearnley 4-8, Dick McCann 8-8, No. 8 Mert Dearnley 7-6, Rich Flowers 14-3, No. 13 John Todd 4-2, Dave Delois 12-5, No. 15 Keith Weatherbie 2-0, Don Schiavi 6-5

Harness racing

At Topsham Fair

Monday’s Results

First, Pace, $9,864

5. Pembroke Newt, H. Campbell 2.80-2.20-2.10

3. Drama King, D. Deslandes 2.20-2.10

6. Toothpicktycoon, K. Switzer 2.10

T—2:01.1; Qu. 3-5, $3.60; Ex. 5-3, $5.60; Tri. 5-3-6, $23.60

Second, Pace, $2,200

5. Oh Gee Ding Ding, D. Deslandes 7.20-3.80-2.60

2. Foolish Angel, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00-2.80

1. Leopard Shark, H. Campbell 2.80

T—2:04; Qu. 2-5, $5.20; Ex. 5-2, $13.80; Tri. 5-2-1, $27.80; DD 5-5, $11.00

Third, Trot, $2,700

1. Neverdie, M. Cushing 3.20-4.40-2.10

3. Juniata County, A. Harrington 2.80

4. Slick N Splashy, D. Deslandes 2.80

T—2:03.2; Qu. 1-3, $64.20; Ex. 1-3, $48.00; Tri. 1-3-4, $72.00

Fourth, Pace, $9,865

2. Fast Del, G. Mosher 3.40-2.40-2.40

6. Alittlebitcountry, D. Ingraham 2.20-2.40

1. Maynard B, G. Bowden 3.00

T—1:59; Qu. 2-6, $3.40; Ex. 2-6, $8.20; Tri. 2-6-1, $8.40

Fifth, Trot, $2,700

3. Bar None, G. Mosher 8.20-5.00-2.10

1. Deliberate, E. Davis Jr. 2.80-2.10

4. Lady Alicia, W. Campbell 2.10

T—2:02.4; Qu. 1-3, $15.80; Ex. 3-1, $36.00; Tri. 3-1-4, $80.00

Sixth, Pace, $2,200

3. The Doodah Man, W. Campbell 19.80-15.20-2.40

1. Truponder, C. Nye 28.60-3.80

2. Overnite Sensation, K. Switzer 2.60

T—2:00; Qu. 1-3, $33.60; Ex. 3-1, $70.20; Tri. 3-1-2, $206.80; DD 3-3, $46.60

Seventh, Trot, $3,200

1. Motown Dreamgirl, K. Switzer Jr. 4. 60-9.60-4.00

5. You Go Girl, W. Campbell 9.40-20.40-3.80

2. Swing and A Hit, D. Ingraham 3.80

T—2:04; Qu. 1-5, $22.20; Ex. 1-5, $27.80; 5-1, $66.40; Tri. 1-5-2, $358.80; 5-1-2, $358.80

Eighth, Pace, $10,090

2. David The Saint, M. Athearn 3.20-2.60-2.40

3. Nicky Iced Coffee, W. Campbell 3.80-3.40

5. Cracked Ice, W. Watson 6.20

T—2:00.3; Qu. 2-3, $5.60; Ex. 2-3, $6.60; Tri. 2-3-5, $32.80

Ninth, Pace, $4,200

4. One False Move, K. Switzer Jr. 3.60-5.60-2.20

1. Cage Fighter, K. Switzer 13.20-3.00

6. Cactus Creek, E. Davis Jr. 2.60

T—1:59.4; Qu. 1-4, $10.00; Ex. 4-1, $48.40; Tri. 4-1-6, $129.00

Tenth, Pace, $2,200

3. You Belong With Me, K. Switzer Jr. 6.60-2.80-2.60

4. Run to Vegas, W. Campbell 3.20-2.60

1. Reagans Conquest, E. Davis Jr. 4.80

T—2:01; Qu. 3-4, $8.20; Ex. 3-4, $43.00; Tri. 3-4-1, $277.60; DD 4-3, $26.00; Total Handle: $13,271

Tuesday’s starters, 5 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,000

1. I Scoot Past You, D. Ingraham

2. Girl on the Bottle, K. Switzer Jr.

3. RD Shoeless, W. Campbell

4. Nellieann, K. Switzer

5. Fool Bewitch U, M. Cayouette

6. Keystone Iris. H. Campbell

Second, Pace, $2,200

1. Cyclone Pass, M. Graffam

2. Mystical Tenor, E. Davis Jr.

3. Substantiate, N. Graffam

4. A C H S, W. Campbell

5. Chizzled in Stone, L. Gasbarro III

6. Rusty’s Rascal, D. Deslandes

7. Res Sobrina, K. Switzer Jr.

Third, Trot, $3,500

1. Duvar Road, K. Switzer

2. Glad Glidings, A. Harrington

3. Maine Muscle, H. Campbell

4. Friendship, W. Campbell

5. The Fighter, M. Athearn

6. Mass Matazz, D. Ingraham

7. Take Notice, D. Fagan

Fourth, Pace, $2,800

1. Jump For Joy, A. Harrington

2. Sweet Cam of Mine, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Windsong Jeep, D. Deslandes

4. Casimir Nymph, C. Nye

5. Ms Cape Coral, E. Davis Jr.

6. Cruzin Ziva, K. Switzer

7. Jersey Shore, H. Campbell

Fifth, Pace, $2,700

1. Art Aficionado, W. Campbell

2. Turtle Soup, M. Athearn

3. Fox Ridge Joey, N. Graffam

4. Allie’s Shooter, D. Deslandes

5. Saku, A. Hall

Sixth, Pace, $2,700

1. Philanthropist, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Baron Yankee, K. Switzer

3. Raytheking, W. Campbell

4. Pembroke Alec Bush, H. Campbell

5. Electric Mayhem, R. Humphrey

6. Lifeontherange, D. Ingraham

Seventh, Pace, $2,000

1. No Shoes, E. Davis Jr.

2. Samardi Shuttle, N. Graffam

3. Johnny Quick, H. Campbell

4. Win The West, K. Switzer

5. Morningsailer, W. Dubois

6. Fulla Fire, W. Campbell

7. Mister Taylor, R. Humphrey

8. Route Sixtey, A. Wisher Jr.

Eighth, Pace, $2,700

1. Fox Valley Primo, D. Deslandes

2. High Calibre N, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Aggravator, W. Campbell

4. Youragambler’sson, M. Athearn

5. The Midnight Owl N, K. Switzer

6. Snuff Box, D. Ingraham

7. The Quiet Village, E. Davis

8. Notreadytomakenice, H. Campbell

Ninth, Pace, $3,000

1. Malek Hanover, P. Sowers

2. Encore Seelster, E. Davis Jr.

3. Only Rock N Roll, D. Deslandes

4. Hay You Hellion, W. Campbell

5. Pembroke Joe Dunn, H. Campbell

6. Pramatic Life, D. Ingraham

7. Pennthouse, G. Mosher

Tenth, Pace, $2,700

1. Herzon, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Ashnstellsfun, W. Campbell

3. His Eminence, D. Ingraham

4. Captain Kubota, D. Deslandes

5. Scamp Finesse, M. Athearn

6. Sam Lucky, E. Davis Jr.

Preseason

HIGH SCHOOL

Bangor

BANGOR — Bangor High School golf tryouts will be held at Bangor Municipal Golf Course on Aug. 18 and 19. Tee times on Aug. 18 begin at 2 p.m. and tee times for Aug. 19 begin at 10 a.m. Contestants will play nine holes each day on the Kelly Nine. Players must have their physical (first-year athletes only) and athletic permission forms completed and either turned into the BHS Athletic Office or with them on the Aug. 18 or they will not be permitted to tryout. All forms are available at BHS or on www.bangorschools.net. Please email coach Rob Jarvis at: robjarvis@pga.com with any questions.

Brewer

BREWER — Brewer’s fall athletic programs begin on Monday, Aug. 1. Schedules can be found on the new athletic website gobrewerwitches.com. Athletes are reminded that all paperwork will go to their coach on the first day of tryouts/practices. Paperwork can be picked up at the BCS office or downloaded from the website. All freshmen and new athletes must have a physical on file prior to participation on Aug. 18. There is a mandatory meeting for all parents and athletes at the Brewer Community School on Aug. 18. Session 1 at 6:30 p.m. is for cheerleading, cross country, field hockey and golf. Session 2 at 7 is for football, boys soccer and girls soccer. Each of these sessions will begin in the Performing Arts Center at BCS. For more information, visit the athletic website or contact athletic director Dave Utterback at dutterback@breweredu.org.

Central

CORINTH — Central High School holds its mandatory sports information night for parents on Aug. 19 at 6 p.m. in the high school gym. Team tryouts begin on Monday, Aug. 18. Field hockey: Monday 5-7 p.m., Tuesday 3-5 p.m., Wednesday 5-7 p.m.; boys soccer: Monday 5:30-8 p.m., Tuesday 3-5 p.m., Wednesday 5:30-8 p.m.; girls soccer: Monday 6-8 p.m., Tuesday 3-5 p.m., Wednesday 6-8 p.m.; cross country: Monday through Wednesday, 8-9:30 a.m.

John Bapst

BANGOR — John Bapst’s fall sports informational meeting will be held Tuesday, Aug. 12, in the school auditorium on Broadway in Bangor. A general meeting starts at 6:30 p.m. followed by team-specific meetings at 7 p.m. in assigned classrooms at the school. All prospective fall athletes must attend this meeting. Contact Rick Sinclair at rsinclair@johnbapst.org for more information.

Road racing

At Fort Kent

UMFK Summer Fun Run

Overall, men: 1. (tie) Curtis Wheeler and Nicholas Wheeler, 16 minutes, 56 seconds (5K); women: Gabby Naranja 20:09; Women, 17-under: McKenzie Joy 23:33; 18-29: Gabby Naranja 20:09; 30-44: Michelle Lovely 26:19; 45-over: Laura Gardiner 29:05, Men, 17-under: Skyler Berstein 22:18, 18-29: (tie) Curtis Wheeler and Nicholas Wheeler 16:56; 30-44: Shane Durost 21:15; 45-over: Steven Raymond 23:16

Sailing

15th Castine Classic Regatta

Classic A: 1. Black Watch (skipper Peter McCausland), 2. Spartan (Victor Paul), 3. Sonny (Joe Dockery); NY-32s: 1. Falcon (Bob Scott), 2. Siren (Peter Cassidy), 3. Isla (Henry May); Classic B: 1. Rogue (Seville Simonds), 2. Palawan (Scott Gazelle), 3. Alera (Claas van der Linde; Classic C: 1. Thora (Vince Todd), 2. Otter (Robert Keefer), 3. Gesture (Malcolm Bromilow); Spirit of Tradition: 1. Isobel (Richard Schotte), 2. Pleione (Bruce Dyson), 3. Lynnette (Michael Cook)

Ames Cup: Peter McCausland; Sparkman & Stephens Trophy: Peter McCausland; Mitch Gibbons-Neff Trophy: Bob Scott; Phalarope Trophy: Robert Keefer

Batter up

All-Stars, Age 12

BAR HARBOR, Maine — The Holbrook-Hermon 12-year-old baseball all-star team won the 16th annual Marty Lyons Classic last weekend. The team, which includes players from Aurora, Eddington, Holden and Hermon, went 5-0. Holbrook-Hermon beat teams from Old Town (8-6, 12-2 in the championship game), Presque Isle (6-2), Beverly, Massachusetts (14-4) and Caribou (6-1). The team, which batted .582, included: Max Chadwick, Raiden Charity, Alec Gagnon, Cody Jones, Trevor Pearson, Keith Pomeroy, Adam Rush, Chris Sherman, Ben Spear and Will Whitman.

Legion Baseball

Northeast Regional

At Middletown, Connecticut

Thursday, Aug. 7

G1: Milford, Massachusetts (25-9) vs. Central Falls, Rhode Island (29-12), 9:30 a.m.

G2: Dover, New Hampshire (18-5) vs. RCP (Rocky Hill-Cromwell-Portland), Connecticut (25-8), 30 min. after G1

G3: Bangor (23-5) vs. Cheshire, Connecticut (31-11), 4:30 p.m.

G4: Essex, Vermont (28-9) vs. Middletown, Connecticut (30-15), 30 min. after G3

Friday, Aug. 8

G5: G1 loser vs. G3 loser, 9:30 a.m.

G6: G2 loser vs. G4 loser, 30 min. after G5

G7: G1 winner vs. G3 winner, 4:30 p.m.

G8: G2 winner vs. G4 winner, 30 min. after G7

Saturday, Aug. 9

G9: G6 winner vs. G7 loser,9:30 a.m.

G10: G5 winner vs. G8 loser, 30 min. after G9

G11: G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 10

*G12: G9 winner vs. G11 loser, 1 p.m.

*G13: G10 winner vs. G11 winner, 7 p.m.

Winner Game 9 vs. Loser Game 11

(See Note 1 below) 1:00 p.m.

Game 13 Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 11

(See Note 1 below) 7:00 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 11

**G14: G12 winner vs. G13 winner, 1 p.m.

G15: G13 winner vs. G14 winner, 7 p.m. (if necessary)

*Pairings for Games 12 & 13 will not match previous opponents against each other unless absolutely necessary.

**If three teams remain after Game 13, the winner of Game 11 automatically draws the bye for Game 14.

Baseball

American Legion State Tournament

All-Tournament Team

Bangor: Hunter Boyce, Justin Courtney, Trevor DeLaite, Sam Huston, Kyle Stevenson; Bessey Motors: Nick Attaliades, Riley Chickering, Mike Mageles, Ty Martin; Brewer: Kyle Alexander, Greg Warmuth; Franklin County: Amos Herrin; Morrill Post: Adam Helmke; Pastime Club: Kyle Bourget, Caleb Dostie; Post 51: Jake Dexter, Devin Warren, Ben Frazee; Staples Crossing: Robert Jones, Jake Lebel

MVP: Andrew Hillier, Bangor

Sportsmanship Award: Bessey Motors

Junior Legion State Tournament

All-Tournament Team

MVP: Nick Cowperthwaite, Bangor

Bangor: Gary Farnham, Jake Ireland, Joey Moir, Nick Cowperthwaite, Tanner Goodine, Jesse Colford; Oxford Hills: Bailey West; South Portland: Jake Poole, Griffin Kelley, Bayley Welsh; Wells Post 143: Cody Cousins

Tractor pulling

At Thundering Valley Raceway

St Albans

Central Maine Quarter Scale Tractor Pullers

Pure Stock 900 Pounds: 1.Cameron Butler (Millinocket) (FP), 2. Travis Kimball (Cornville) (FP), 3. Nathan Dodge (Albion) (FP); Pure Stock 1000 Pounds: 1. Cameron Butler, 2. Travis Kimball, 3. Owen Knowlton (Newport); Sport Stock Single Engine 1100 Pounds: 1. Jesse Hayes (Whitefield) (FP), 2. Griffin Hurd (Morrill) (FP), 3. Brandon Wentworth (Clinton) (FP), 4. Makayla Doherty (Corinna) (FP); Sport Stock Single Engine 1300 Pounds: 1. Griffin Hurd, 2. Jake Swenson (Athens), 3. Leah Rossignol (Skowhegan); Sport Stock Twin Engine 1100 Pounds: 1. Cody Doherty (Corinna), 2. Aaron McKenney (Greenville), 3. Wes Davis (Oakland); Sport Stock Twin Engine 1300 Pounds: 1. Cody Doherty, 2. Wes Davis, 3. Tyler Kimball (Cornville); Hot Stock 1100 Pounds: 1. Richie Potter (Whitefield) (FP), 2. Zack Salisbury (Fairfield), 3. Natasha Call (Levant); Hot Stock 1300 Pounds: 1. Richie Potter, 2. Natasha Call, 3. Levi Rossignol (Skowhegan); Pro Stock 1000 Pounds: 1. Richie Potter, 2. Zack Salisbury, 3. Natasha Call; Pro Stock 1200 Pounds: 1. Richie Potter, 2. Natasha Call, 3. Levi Rossignol

(FP = Full Pull)

 

Recommend this article

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

Learn about BDN Maine Digital Marketing Solutions
Learn about BDN Maine Digital Marketing Solutions