Local sports results for Aug. 2-3, 2014

Posted Aug. 03, 2014, at 9:26 p.m.

Legion baseball

State Tournament

At Husson, Bangor

Wednesday, July 30

G1: Brewer 4, Staples Crossing-Post 188-Eliot 1

G2: Bessey Motors-South Paris 7, Post 51-Oakland 2

G3: Pastime Club-Lewiston 3, Franklin County 2

G4: Bangor 4, Morrill Post-South Portland 1

Thursday, July 31

G5: Post 51-Oakland 3, Staples Crossing-Post 188-Eliot 0 (Staples Crossing eliminated)

G6: Morrill Post-South Portland 8, Franklin County 5 (Franklin County eliminated)

G7: Bessey Motors-South Paris 4, Brewer 0

G8: Bangor 4, Pastime Club-Lewiston 0

Friday, Aug. 1

G9: Brewer 14, Morrill Post-South Portland 4 (Morrill Post eliminated)

G10: Post 51-Oakland 6, Pastime Club-Lewiston 2 (Pastime eliminated)

G11: Bangor 10, Bessey Motors-South Paris 0

Saturday, Aug. 2

*G12: Bessey Motors 4, Post 51 3 (Post 51 eliminated)

*G13: Bangor 16, Brewer 5 (Brewer eliminated)

Sunday, Aug. 3

G14: Bessey Motors 3, Bangor 2

G15: Bessey Motors (21-4) vs. Bangor (22-4), 3:30 p.m.

— Winner advances to Northeast Regional, Aug. 7-11, at Middletown, Connecticut.

Junior Legion

State Tournament

At The Ballpark, Old Orchard Beach

Friday, Aug. 1

G1: Bangor 8, Wells 1

G2: South Portland def. Oxford Hills

Saturday, Aug. 3

G3: Oxford Hills 13, Wells 3, 6 inns. (Wells eliminated)

G4: Bangor 11, South Portland 1

G5: South Portland 4, Oxford Hills 3 (Oxford Hills eliminated)

Sunday, Aug. 4

G6: Bangor 1, South Portland 0 (Bangor wins championship)

Under “Legion baseball”…

(Sunday’s Second Game)

Bangor 000 002 000 — 2 10 2

Bessey Motors 000 000 000 — 0 2 0

DeLaite, Hillier (6) and Boyce; Mageles and Smith

(Sunday’s First Game)

Bangor 000 200 000 — 2 5 4

Bessey Motors 110 100 00x — 3 6 3

Courtney, Kemble (8) and Boyce; Chickering and Smith

Road racing

17th TD Beach To Beacon 10K
At Cape Elizabeth

Top 100

1. 27:36, Bedan Karoki Muchiri, KENYA; 2. 27:42, Stephen Kosgei Kibet, KENYA; 3. 27:49, Ben True, Hanover NH; 4. 27:56, Patrick Makau, KENYA; 5. 28:14, Micah Kogo, KENYA; 6. 28:17, Emmanuel Bett, KENYA; 7. 28:29, Sam Chelanga, Hanover, NH; 8. 29:38, Markos Geneti, ETHIOPIA; 9. 29:46, Fernando Cabada, Fresno CA; 10. 29:49, Brian Harvey, Boston MA; 11. 29:51, Will Geoghegan, Brunswick ME; 12. 29:54, Kevin Castille, Lafayette LA; 13. 29:57, Meb Keflezighi, San Diego CA; 14. 30:00, Chris Solinsky, Portland OR; 15. 30:10, Eric Ashe, Boston MA; 16. 30:26, Jonny Wilson, Falmouth ME; 17. 30:58, Mike Popejoy, USA; 18. 31:26, Gemma Steel, UK; 19. 31:27, Shalene Flanagan, Usa; 20. 31:38, Henry Sterling, South Freeport ME; 21. 31:40, Andrew Combs, Belmont MA; 22. 31:41, Stephen Polito, Quincy MA;
23. 31:41, Matt Rand, Alexandria VA; 24. 31:43, Teddy Farley, Acton MA; 25. 31:44, Robert Gomez, Portland ME;

26. 31:44, Spencer McElwain, Bangor ME; 27. 31:50, Diane Nukuri-Johnson, Iowa City IA; 28. 31:53, Michael Eaton, Louisville KY; 29. 31:53, Scott Mindel, New London CT; 30. 31:56, Christopher Harmon, Portland ME; 31. 32:10, Andrea Sorgato, Medford MA; 32. 32:10, Adam Goode, Bangor ME; 33. 32:18, Jordan Hasay, Beaverton OR; 34. 32:30, Aselefech Mergia, ETHIOPIA; 35. 32:30, Hanae Tanaka, JAPAN; 36. 32:30, Alexi Pappas, Eugene OR; 37. 32:43, Chase Brown, W. Boothbay Harbor ME; 38. 32:48, Tj Unger, Roslindale MA; 39. 32:49, Pj Gorneault, Caribou ME; 40. 32:51, Robert Hall, Scarborough ME; 41. 32:52, Ben Decker, Yarmouth ME; 42. 32:59, Kaho Tanaka, JAPAN; 43. 33:02, Nils Schallner, Cambridge MA; 44. 33:03, Kelton Cullenberg, Chesterville ME; 45. 33:03, Desiree Linden, Washington MI; 46. 33:09, Ian Nurse, Boston MA; 47. 33:09, Blake Russell, Pacific Grove CA; 48. 33:14, Joseph Ekuom, Kingston NY; 49. 33:18, Michael Burnstein, Brookline MA; 50. 33:20, Briar Beede, Augusta ME;

51. 33:24, Russell Stein, San Francisco CA; 52. 33:24, Aaron Lozier, Clifton Park NY; 53. 33:27, Andy Spaulding, Freeport; 54. 33:30, Shawn Rumery, Silver Spring MD; 55. 33:33, Frances Koons, PA; 56. 33:36, Claton Conrad, Portland ME; 57. 33:36, Katie Matthews, Allston MA; 58. 33:37, Silas Eastman, Chatham NH; 59. 33:38, Michelle Lilienthal, Portland ME; 60. 33:40, David Currier, Sidney ME; 61. 33:43, Thomas Ratcliffe, Carlisle MA; 62. 33:49, Andrew Reifman-Packett, Harpswell ME; 63. 33:53, Paul Rupprecht, Cambridge MA; 64. 33:57, Ryan Cadorette, Saco ME; 65. 33:57, Craig Robinson, Scarborough ME; 66. 34:03, John Stansel, Portland ME; 67. 34:12, Will Shafer, New Gloucester ME; 68. 34:13, Marc Halverson, Portland ME; 69. 34:14, Erica Jesseman, Scarborough ME; 70. 34:14, Stefan Sandreuter, North Yarmouth ME; 71. 34:18, Jacob Terry, Scarborough ME; 72. 34:20, Josh Zolla, Freeport ME; 73. 34:22, Matthew Methot, Portland ME; 74. 34:25, Liam Simpson, Cape Elizabeth ME; 75. 34:27, Peter Lepage, Limerick ME;

76. 34:35, Christopher Walfield, Bath ME; 77. 34:37, Byrne Decker, Yarmouth ME; 78. 34:46, David Bedoya, Somerville MA; 79. 34:50, Tim Josephs, Garden City NY; 80. 34:55, Zac Suriano, Clifton Park NY; 81. 35:02, Thomas Salamone, South Portland ME; 82. 35:02, Joe Noonan, Burlington VT; 83. 35:05, Daniel Raboin,Lunenburg MA; 84. 35:09, Logan Moses, Oakland ME; 85. 35:09, Anders Samuelson, Freeport ME; 86. 35:11, Erich Neuts, Portland ME; 87. 35:12, Robert Landry, Ludlow MA; 88. 35:15, Christopher Hopkins, Portland ME; 89. 35:16, Kyle Pond, Waban MA; 90. 35:17, Chris McCann, Burlington MA; 91. 35:22, Nathan MacKenzie, Bowdoinham ME; 92. 35:22, Bryant Perkins, Sanford ME; 93. 35:24, Colin Tardiff, Scarborough ME; 94. 35:25, Nathan Madeira, Cumberland Foreside ME; 95. 35:26, Jonathan Follo, Brookline MA; 96. 35:41, Kevin Sayet, Miami FL; 97. 35:42, Sheri Piers, Falmouth ME; 98. 35:44, Lester Li, Westbrook ME; 99. 35:55, Deniz Karakoyunlu, Boston; 100. 35:57, Keelyn Wu, Freeport ME

Pony Pride 5K

At Dover-Foxcroft

1. Graham Pearsall 16 minutes, 47 seconds, 2. Perry Lebreton 17:28, 3. Cooper Nelson 19:05, 4. Nick Huston 19:23, 5. Ben Thornton 19:29, 6. John Conner 19:40, 7. Dwane Blomerth 20:21, 8. Shawn Keenan 20:21, 9. Jamie Bray 20:34, 10. Matthew Eluk 20.44, 11.Trey Carleton 21:15, 12. Nicholas Kimball 21:51, 13. Glenn Annis 21:54, 14. David Slagger 22:16, 15. Joshua Huston 22:32, 16. Brian Mailhot 22:50, 17. Dean Hartley 23:17, 18. Gary Larson 23:19, 20. Jack Clark 23:25, 21. Jim Ellis 23:35, 22. Matt Tibbetts 23:39, 23. Matt Raynes 24:19, 24. Chris Bennett 24:24, 25. Heather Mailhot 24:31,

26. Terri Clark 24:40, 27. Jacob Loranger 24:44, 28. Meryl McLellan 24:49, 29. Ethan Roach 24:54, 30. Beth Merrill 24:56, 31. Jim Murphy 25:01, 32. Katelyn Bennett 25:04, 33. Emma Bennett 25:21, 34. Joseph Michaud 25:25, 35. Tim Wyman 25:47, 36. Mac Wyman 25:48, 37. Briana Dyer 26:11, 38. Erin Murphy 26:21, 39. Meagan Lemieux 26:35, 40. Craig Lemieux 26:35, 41. Hannah Bridges 26:38, 42. Myles Lemieux 26:51, 43. Morgan Smith 27:09, 44. Jerrod Smith 27:25, 45. Judy Folsom 27:35, 46. James Swantz 27:56, 47. Brandon Gaetzke 27:56, 48. Jessica Inch 28:08, 49. Ella Ferrigno 28:12, 50. Lincoln Robinson 28:22,

51. Amanda Ruksznis 28:39, 52. Casey Ferrigno 28:47, 53. Wes Sands 29:08, 54. Darcie Sands 29:28, 55. Jody Annis 29:35,56. Matt Laliberte 29:41, 57. Angela Medeiros 29:41, 58. Steve Taylor 29:41, 59. Tracy Stutzman 30:10, 60. Jennifer Michaud-Finch 30:10, 61. Laura Dellaire 30:17, 62. Shari Sage 30:17, 63. Joanna Smith 30:27, 64. Nina Pratt 30:28, 65. Sarah Eluk, 66. Mandy Snowden 30:32, 67. Alycia Bennett 30:39, 68. Dean Miller 30:44, 69. Donna Peterson 30:53, 70. Glen Clawson 31:07, 71. Kacie Ladd 31:43, 72. Leslie Nelson 31:45, 73. Aimee Gomes 31:48, 74. Tom Crabtree 31:59, 75. Robyn Crabtree 31:59,

76. Erica Peterson 32:23, 77. Mark Robinson 33:11, 78. Louise Clement 33:14, 79. Daphyne Deane 33:42, 80. Allison Sands 34:20, 81. Brenda Clawson 34:30, 82. Carrie Perry 35:35, 83. Andrea Jette 35:35, 84. Lesley Chambers 36:05, 85. Kelly Keenan 37:10, 86. Julie Love 38:34, 87. Emily Deane 39:34, 88. Emily Curtis 40:53, 89. Stacy Shorey 40:53, 90. Nancy Loranger 41:24,30:30, 91. Griffin Caruso 41:24, 92. Jack Caruso 41:24, 93. Hillary Caruso 41:37, 92. Becky Miller 42:30, 93. Pat Miller 42:30, 94. Abby Miller 42:30

Golf

Holes-In-One

Ryan Barnes

HAMPDEN — Ryan Barnes of North Yarmouth hit a hole-in-one Saturday playing the par 3 6th hole at the Hampden Country Club. Barnes used a 6-iron for the shot, which was witnessed by his father Jim Barnes, of Newburgh.

Bruce Treworgy

BREWER — Bruce Treworgy of Glenburn recorded a hole-in-one at Pine Hill Golf Course on Sunday. Treworgy used a 6-iron to sink the shot on the 153-yard, par-3 seventh hole. It was witnessed by Dick Crawford.

Mike Cowing

BANGOR — Mike Cowing of Hampden hit a hole-in-one Sunday at Bangor Municipal Golf Course. He aced the 150-yard third hole and his shot was witnessed by Frank Jordan, Steve Stanley and Peter Baldacci.

MSGA

At Riverside GC

Individual — Flight 1, Gross: Joe Walp 66-66, Ricky Jones 66-66, Keith Patterson II 70-71, Tommy Stirling 70-70, Net: Richard Thibeault Jr. 70-62, Greg Callahan 71-65, Jamie Donaldson 71-65, Phil Barter 75-65, Flight 2, Gross: Randy Ossinger 76-65, Tad Woolsey 76-66, Bob Miles 79-66, Darren Jensen 79-69, Michael Hayes 79-68, Net: Michael A. White 82-63, Steven Andreasen 79-64, David Diperri 85-65, Tom Plante 80-65, Senior 1, Gross: Ricky Plummer 74-66, Steve Bouthot 74-68, Gary Caiani 75-68, Nick Dalfonso 78-71, Robert Bush 78-72, Net: Bob Blais 74-63, Dale Carroll 78-67, Jocko Emerson 78-67, Bob Hintze 81-68, Senior 2, Gross: John Zappia 82-68, Dan Boland 83-68, Rick Zemla 83-67, Tom Rowe 83-67, Net: Bill Clark 86-66, Bill Cloutier 87-66, Stephen Wojtysiak 86-67, Steve Pesce 94-67, Team, Gross: Pete Flint, Ryan Atwood, Chris Juntura, Richard Thibeault Jr., 62-56; Gary Manoogian, Tommy Stirling, Joe Walp, Rocco Spizuoco, 62-62; Jon Hardy, Ricky Jones, Chris Seavey, Jim Raye, 62-59; Net: Tom Plante, Derek Bisson, Jeff Hevey, Dan Macleod, 68-55; Phil Barter, Tom Blake, Bill Cloutier, Mike Mogan, 68-55; Paul Pelletier, Geoffrey Bouchard, Barry Bernard, Greg Callahan, 64-57; Paul Cloutier, Tom W Cloutier, Steven Andreasen, Michael A. White, 71-58; Skins, Friday, Gross: No. 1 Chris Juntura 3, No. 4 Jon Jacques 3, No. 6 Jon Jacques 2, No. 8 Richard Thibeault Jr. 2, 13 Chris Juntura 2, 15 Matt Peck 3, 18 Joe Walp 3, Net: 8 Joseph A Salerno 1, 9 Richard Thibeault Jr. 2, 10 Dave Rendall 3, 14 Greg McCormack 2, Saturday, Gross: 1 Gene Pecoraro 3, 4 Greg Callahan 3, Net: 5 Steven Andreasen 2, 6 Phil Barter 1, 17 Mike Cole 2; Pins, Friday: No. 3 Gary Caiani 4-6, No. 6 Matt Peck 3-11, No. 13 Jim Taylor 5-10, Saturday: No. 3 Steve Norton 5-0, No. 6 Mike Sico 5-7, No. 13 Jamie Donaldson 0-8

LOCAL

At Bangor Muni GC

Frank Chapman Memorial Tournament — Gross: 1. Micky Davis, Nate Davis, Bill Boulier, Karl Ward 59, 2. Gary Gerow, Stu Gerow, Alan Darrah, Jack Eisentrager 61, 3. Dale Covey, Mark Pierce, Aaron Pepard, Josh Geiles 62, Net: 1. Thad Zmistowski, Megan Newall, Paul Rudd, Nate Mortell 48, 2. John Reed, Rob Carmichael, Dave Sayers, Don Poisson 54, 3. Mike Friedman, Brian Bouchard, Chris Brook, Win Stevens 54; Pins: 3 John Bannister 0-8, 6 Brian Bouchard 5-4, 11 Scott Gordon 8-11, 16 Tom Berry 0-11, 4 Dana Maxim 7-10, 6 Rich Economy 2-3; Long drive, women: No. 9 Courtney Chute, No. 10 Linda Hayes; men: No. 9 Matt Watson, No. 10 Kevin Geroux; Women, gross: Holly Scott, Geneva Allen, Lorraine Gawronski, Sue Jardine 71; Net: Janice Ogier, Jancie Morong, Barbara Joy, Linda Pearse 60

BGA Member-Member Tournament: Best Ball, Alternate Shot, Scramble — Gross: Dennis Tracy, Rob Tiensivu 100; Ed Dephilppo, Rick Hayward 101; (tie) Jim Greer, Nick Carparelli 103; Rich Economy, Shawn Berglund 103; Net: Tyler Fournier, Greg Fournier 87; Joe Rollins, Peter Webb 88; Shane Yardley, Nathan Allen 89; (mc) John Kimball, Brian Lee; High Gross: Steve Bolduc, Steve Jarzabeck 135; High Net: Tyler Dunbar, Norm Clark 102; Pins: No. 3 Mike Cowing, Frank Jordan hole-in-one; No. 6 Steve Stanley, Peter Baldacci 10’4″; No. 11 Jim Greer, Nick Carparelli 6’0”; No. 16 Jeremy Russell, Rich Russell 3’1″; No. 4 (Kelley) Mike St.Thomas, Barry Hobert 8’8″; No. 6 (Kelley) Don Shumaker, Keith Wilson 4’7”; Skins: No. 3 Mike Cowing, Frank Jordan 1; No. 4 Nick Carparelli, Jim Greer 3; No. 1 (Kelley) Tyler Fournier, Greg Fournier 3; No. 5 (Kelley) Rick Hayward, Ed Dephilippo 3

At Foxcroft Golf Club

Sunday Game — 1. Duce Carleton, Carl Brackett, Guy Heal -18; 2. Dana Fadley, Brian Heal, Mike Weatherall -18 ; 3. Cory Campbell, Jay Munson, Dave Porter Sr. -14; Pins No 4 Dana Fadley 2’1”

At Hermon Meadow GC

Women’s Member-Member — Gross: Diane Herrin, Nancy Hart 73, Thea Davis, Janice Poulsen 76, Deb Wiley, Peg Buchanan 80, Net: Karen Feeney, Cheryl Paulson 68, Lesley Snyer, B.J. Porter 69, Terry Hamm Morris, Irene Jacobs 72; Pins: No. 3 Millie Hedberg 8-1, No. 8 Thea Davis 10-11, No. 12 Deb Wiley 11-4, No. 16 Diane Herrin 4-4

Men’s Member-Member Gross: Al Porter, Rick Boody 138, (mc) Mark Hall, John Trott 148, Jim Wilson, Bill O’Rourke 148, Al Stuber, Tim McCluskey 152, Net: Gary Stuart, Alden Brown 117, Eric Vigue, Brad Holmes 24, Charlie Paine, Ed Baum 126, Joe Dolbow, Aaron Newcomb 127; Pins, Saturday: No. 3 Tim McCluskey 12-2, No. 8 John Gallant 8-1, No. 12 Rick Boody 10-4, No. 16 Gary Stewart 21-7; Sunday: No. 3 Eric Vigue 6-5, No. 8 Al Stuber 31-2, No. 12 Joe Dolbow 15-11, No. 16 Marty Kelly 5-7

At Pine Hill Golf Course

3rd Annual Brooksy, Birdies, Bogeys and Beer Scramble — Gross: Sonny Dunbar, Evan Nadeau, Ryan Nadeau, John Ambrose -15, Ralph Holyoke, Ken Hanscom, Dickie Reed, Norm Clark -14 (mc), Rick England, Peter Beatham, Scott Sutherland, Gary Chessa -14 (mc); Net: Kevin McNally, Wayne Atherton, James Chabot, Jim Killam 39, Dick Crawford, Bruce Treworgy, Phil Newbury, Ernie Hutchins 41, Darren Stover, Chris Judkins, Mike Perry, Brock Littlefield 44 (mc); Pins: No. 7 Ray Mcninch 3-11, No. 9 Dick Crawford 10-7, No. 16 Scott Wallace 10-5, No. 18 Justin Rodgerson 10-0; Longest Drive, Men: Mike Peitroski; Women: Cindy Labbe

At Barnes Brook GC

Herb Vanadestine 2-person best-ball championship — Open Division, Gross: Wyatt Foster, Logan Thompson 66; Marshall Foster, Randy Gifford 69; Marshall Foster, Lance Bernier 70; Mike Vanadestine, Rachel Vanadestine 70; Larry Callicoat, Jamie Leavitt 73; Wyatt Foster, Randy Gifford 75; Gary Tourtillotte, Mike Pelky 76; Net: Cubby Corriveau, Andy Vanadestine 58; Moose Kieth, Mike Vanadestine 59; Ryan Libby, Kevin Gregory 59; Cory Thompson, Mike Clendenning 61; Jim Trask, Steve Whitney 61; James Gray, Marty Gray 62; Frank Burnell, Guy Matheson 64; Joe Allen, Thomas Allen 64; Fred Gillis, Kevin Lee 64; Ryan Levesque, Lucas Vanadestine 67; hris Lindsay, Jason Spencer 69; Gary Renaud, Aaron Hanson 72; Senior Division, Gross: Wayne Constable, Dicky Moscone 77; Andy Guida, Rod Nicholson 78; Reggie Theriault, Terry Theriault 78; Net: Dale Sereyko, Scott Jordan 57; Bob Neal, Penny Neal 58; Ladies Division, Gross: Jodie Vanadestine, Nicky Clendenning 43; Net: Julie Foster, Beth Thomas 37; Junior Division, Gross: Elliott Sibley, Zach Grant 57; Pins: No. 2 Wayne Constable 6-2; No. 7 Marshall Foster 9-1; No. 11 Steve Whitney 13-4; No. 16 Jim Trask 3-6; Skins, Gross: No. 2 Larry Callicoat 2; No. 11 Logan Thompson 2; No. 13 Wyatt Foster 2; No. 15 Jamie Leavitt 3; Skin: No. 2 Larry Callicoat 1; No. 6 Aaron Hanson 2; No. 7 Lucas Vanadestine 1

Ladies Invitational — Gross: Lucia Rollins, Nicky Clendenning, Pam Forbes 67; Fran Auclaire, Wendy Oldenburgh, Barbra Gephart, Joyce Thorton 72; Alana Lloyd, Alice Miller, Hollie Farrington, Peg Buchanan 75; Rachel Vanadestine, Marchia Sullivan, Debbie Bowers, Marie Gaucher 75; Net: Angela Arthurs, Anne Columbo, Debra Willie, Jeanette Ranney 56; Kelly Lindquist, Fay Flynn, Jeanine Chesley, Betty Colbath 62; Hedi Stevens, Mal Brown, Doris Carney, Fay Broderick 62; Janice Paulson, Lona Gagnon, Penny Neal, Laura Jordan 63; Judy Chamberlain, Darlene Sage, Bernadette Paradis, Betty Goodwin 63; Candy Gifford, Lorna Martin, Jane Howard, Pat Beck 64; Tori Jordan, Kathy Hobbs, Carolyn Ferguson 66; Pins: No. 2 Lucia Rollins 3-5 1-4; No. 7 Debra Willie 5-9; No. 11 Janice Paulson 8-3; No. 16 Joyce Thornton 4-6; Long Drive, 55+older: Debra Willie; 55+younger: Angela Arthurs

Maine Junior Golf

At Hillcrest CC

Boys, 10-12: Brandon Savage 93; 13-14: Logan Thompson 73; Max Woodman 81; Zach Grant 85; Tyler Arnold 112; 15-18: Jeff Garfield 95; Elliott Sibley 96; Girls, 15-18: Tori Jordan 82

At Dexter Municipal

Weekend Sweeps — Gross: Sean Farnsworth 38 Net: Jim Bob Hartford 30; Pin: No. 8 Andy Bandola 0-11

At Kebo Valley Golf Club

Mens Club Championship — Championship Flight: Brent Barker def. Roger Willis 7 & 6; 1st Flight: Kyle Lamson def. Tim Buell, 20 Holes; Skins, Gross: 1. Robert MacLeod, 3. Brent Barker, 8. Roger Willis, 10. Jackie Royal; Net: 1. Robert MacLeod, 4. Doug Terry, 5. Peter Palmer, 6. Andrew Cough, 8. Roger Willis, 12. Doug Terry, 16. Doug Terry; Pins: 4. Roger Willis 8-4, 6. Andy Cough 20-1, 9. Wyman Tapley 7-8, 15. Roger Willis 7-11

At Piscataquis CC

Sunday Scramble — Gross: Jason Goggin, Wayne Clukey, Jeanette Morrill 30; Bill Kirby, Mike Schnieder, Sue Perkins, Scott Richards 31; Bob Sawyer, Norm Bridge, Debbie Wasilewski, Chuck Libby 32; Pin: No 15. Scott Richards 4-7

At Va-Jo-Wa GC

Pairs and Spares Cross Mixed 4 Person Scramble — Ralph Powers, Becky Kelley, Brandon Savage, Kim Savage; Stuart Kelley, Sara Douglas, Greg Gayne, Debbie Porter; Greg Douglas, Betty Smallwood, Peter Blood, Terry Pettengill

Harness racing

Topsham Fair

Sunday’s Results

First, Pace, $2,500

3. Cute Hill, H. Campbell 3.80-3.60-2.10

5. Miss Rocker, G. Mosher 4.40-2.10

1. Wild World, E. Davis Jr. 2.10

T—2:00.1; Qu. 3-5, $9.60; Ex. 3-5, $15.60

Second, Pace, $2,700

3. Trillian, K. Switzer Jr. 11.40-5.00-2.80

2. DW’s Abby, H. Campbell 2.40-2.60

6. Mememe, E. Davis Jr. 2.20

T—2:00.2; Qu. 2-3, $10.80; Ex. 3-2, $20.60; Tri. 3-2-6, $47.80; DD 21.40

Third, Pace, $2,200

4. Smackdown Brown, K. Switzer Jr. 6.20-5.00-3.60

2. Mr Oxford, G. Mosher 3.20-3.20

3. Fritzie Rocket, W. Campbell 3.80

T—2:00.2; Qu. 2-4, $7.20; Ex. 4-2, $17.00; Tri. 4-2-3, $55.60

Fourth, Pace, $2,200

3. When In Doubt, R. Cushing 4.20-2.20-2.60

2. Canaco Oneida, W. Campbell 4.40-7.80

5. Grix Gadoo, E. Davis Jr. 6.20

T—2:01; Qu. 2-3, $16.00; Ex. 3-2, $19.80; Tri. 3-2-5, $190.00

Fifth, Pace, $2,300

4. Silly Britches, R. Cushing 7.60-2.80-2.20

1. G W McLintock, B. Blanchard 2.80-2.20

2. Last Stretch, T. Wing 2.60

T—2:02.1; Qu. 1-4, $8.40; Ex. 4-1, $20.00; DD 3-4, $11.00

Sixth, Pace, $2,700

1. P H Dreamer, K. Switzer Jr. 6.00-3.20-2.10

6. Grandma Finn, M. Athearn 3.60-2.60

3. Angel of Desire, G. Mosher 2.60

T—2:00; Qu. 1-6, $9.20; Ex. 1-6, $18.20; Tri. 1-6-3, $72.00

Seventh, Pace, $2,200

4. Wantsomeofthis, D. Ingraham 8.60-2.60-2.40

1. Broulle Hanover, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20-2.10

3. Real Yankee, R. Cushing 2.60

T—2:01.1; Qu. 1-4, $6.20; Ex. 4-1, $12.80; Tri. 4-1-3, $37.00

Eighth, Pace, $2,200

1. Cams Recess, G. Mosher 3.60-2.40-2.10

4. The Filly Princess, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40-2.20

5. May Street Bon, R. Cushing 2.20

T—2:00; Qu. 1-4, $4.80; Ex. 1-4, $9.80; Tri. 1-4-5, $21.60

Ninth, Pace, $5,000

1. Pembroke Nick, H. Campbell 5.00-2.20

3. Albert Chief A, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20

4. Fear Itself, N. Graffam

T—1:57.1; Qu. 1-3, $2.40; Ex. 1-3, $5.80; Tri. cancelled

Tenth, Pace, $2,300

5. Fast Ben, G. Bowden 7.00-7.80-4.40

4. Artzina’s Bro, D. Ingraham 34.80-8.00

1. Pentagon Don, G. Mosher 2.60

T—2:03.2; Qu. 4-5, $44.00; Ex. 5-4, $32.40; Tri. 5-4-1, $50.60; DD 1-5, $11.20

Total Handle: $16,314

Monday’s Starters, 5 p.m.

First, Pace, $9,864

1. Dansan Clyde, D. Ingraham

2. Getting Outta Line, E. Davis Jr.

3. Drama King, D. Deslandes

4. AC’s Meadow Star, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Pembroke Newt, H. Campbell

6. Toothpicktycoon, K. Switzer

Second, Pace, $2,200

1. Eopard Shark, H. Campbell

2. Foolish Angel, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Win Sum Reagan, M. Cayouette

4. Roma Bobo, L. Varnum

5. Oh Gee Ding Ding, D. Deslandes

6. Mr Bo Diddley, M. Graffam

Third, Trot, $2,700

1. Neverdie, M. Cushing

2. Morey, K. Switzer

3. Juniata County, A. Harrington

4. Slick N Splashy, D. Deslandes

5. Nurse Crachett, D. Ingraham

6. B J Carmalyta, C. Nye

Fourth, Pace, $9,865

1. Maynard B, G. Bowden

2. Fast Del, G. Mosher

3. Reagans Revenge, M. Cayouette

4. Little Big Time, C. Cushing

5. Double D Deluxe, D. Dickison

6. Alittlebitcountry, D. Ingraham

Fifth, Trot, $2,700

1. Deliberate, E. Davis Jr.

2. Buddy Garland, D. Deslandes

3. Bar None, G. Mosher

4. Lady Alicia, W. Campbell

5. Helpmerhon, D. Ingraham

6. Erin Kristen, K. Switzer

Sixth, Pace, $2,200

1. Truponder, C. Nye

2. Overnite Sensation, K. Switzer

3. The Doodah Man, W. Campbell

4. Boston Red Sock, H. Campbell

5. Mr Douglas, K. Case

6. Here Comes Brandon, D. Deslandes

7. Medoland Snuffy, D. Ingraham

8. Didinkas Cullen N, K. Switzer Jr.

Seventh, Trot, $3,200

1. Motown Dreamgirl, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Swing and A Hit, D. Ingraham

3. J A’s Ayd, J. Nason

4. Nanny Mcpee, K. Switzer Jr.

5. You Go Girl, W. Campbell

6. Enjoy The Victory, E. Davis Jr.

Eighth, Pace, $10,090

1. Zip It, K. Switzer

2. David The Saint, M. Athearn

3. Nicky Iced Coffee, W. Campbell

4. Aunt Emma’s Boy, E. Davis Jr.

5. Cracked Ice, W. Watson

6. Whip Chaser, J. Nason

7. Blackmalin, G. Smith

Ninth, Pace, $4,200

1. Cage Fighter, K. Switzer

2. Tylers Rendevous, D. Deslandes

3. Dream Well, C. Cushing

4. One False Move, K. Switzer Jr.

5. My Time Hanover, W. Campbell

6. Cactus Creek, E. Davis Jr.

Tenth, Pace, $2,200

1. Reagans Conquest, E. Davis Jr.

2. Dance Withme Molly, C. Nye

3. You Belong With Me, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Run to Vegas, W. Campbell

5. Arts Beach Babe, D. Ingraham

6. Aprilfools, A. Richardson

7. Thaacaretheeso, K. Switzer

8. Occasionally Bad, E. Davis

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports