Local sports results for July 30, 2014

Posted July 31, 2014, at 6:40 a.m.

Auto racing

Speedway 95

At Hermon

Enduro (Modified 4/6/8 cylinder): 1. Travis Beale, Hampden; 2. Dustin Lancaster, Milo; 3. Rhoda Cain, Hermon; 4. Rick Gomm, Dixmont; 5. Andrew Crosby, Hermon; Enduro (Stock 4/6/8 cylinder): 1. Matt Kimball, Cornville; 2. Gene Trojano, Bangor; 3. Joshua Gerry, Burnham; 4. Bradley Norris, Ellsworth; 5. Robert Caruso, Kenduskeag; Pickup Trucks: 1. Jim Carr Jr., 2. Andrew Crosby, Hermon; 3. Jeff Overlock Jr., Hermon; 4. Peter Drake, Corinth; 5. Jason Haskell, Kenduskeag; Stars of Tomorrow: 1. Trey Brown, Winterport; 2. Nicholas Cota, Greenfield; 3. Caleb Kalel, Stillwater; 4. Alexis Roach, Brewer; 5. Scott Hunt, Kenduskeag; Stunt race: 1. Jeff Kimball, Cornville; 2. Henry Boudreau, Winterport; 3. Anthony Miles, Winterport; 4. Nathan Hatch, Holden; 5. Zack Audet, Skowhegan

Legion baseball

State Tourney

At Husson, Bangor

Wednesday, July 30

G1: Brewer 4, Staples Crossing-Post 188-Eliot 1

G2: Bessey Motors-South Paris 7, Post 51-Oakland 2

G3: Pastime Club-Lewiston 3, Franklin County 2

G4: Bangor 4, Morrill Post-South Portland 1

Thursday, July 31

G5: Staples Crossing-Post 188-Eliot (19-2) vs. Post 51-Oakland (10-12), 10 a.m.

G6: Franklin County (12-9) vs. Morrill Post-South Portland (19-2), 12:30 p.m.

G7: Brewer (17-6) vs. Bessey Motors-South Paris (19-3), 3:30 p.m.

G8: Pastime Club-Lewiston (17-5) vs. Bangor (19-4), 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 1

G9: G6 winner vs. G7 loser, 11 a.m.

G10: G5 winner vs. G7 loser, 3 p.m.

G11: G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 2

*G12: G11 loser vs. G9 winner, noon

*G13: G11 winner vs. G10 winner, 3 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 3

**G14: G12 winner vs. G13 winner, noon

**G15: (If-necessary game}, 3:30 p.m.

*- Pairings for G12 and G13 will not match previous opponents unless absolutely necessary.

**- If three teams remain after G13 the G11 winner receives a bye in G14.

Junior Legion

State tournament

At The Ballpark, Old Orchard Beach

Friday, Aug. 1

G1: Wells (16-5) vs. Bangor (17-3), 11 a.m.

G2: Oxford (15-5) vs. South Portland (17-3), 2 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 3

G3: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 10 a.m.

G4: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 1 p.m.

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 loser, 4 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 4

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 2 p.m.

G7: (If-necessary game), 4:15 p.m.

Preseason

HIGH SCHOOL

Orono

Sports physicals for Orono High and Middle School athletes will be held 8 a.m. to noon Tuesday, Aug. 5, for grades 6-12, cost is $10. Orono High will also hold at fall sports parent/athlete information night at 6 p.m., Sunday , Aug. 17 at the Orono High gym. Individual sport breakout sessions will follow. The first day of fall sports begin Monday, Aug. 18.

Mount Desert Island

There will be a mandatory Informational meeting for all Fall athletes and at least one member of the family on Thursday, August 14th at 6 p.m. in the MDI gym. Sports physicals will be offered on August 14th, 15th and the 18th at the high school. All freshmen and juniors will need to have a physical before they will be allowed participate. For any questions, please call Athletic Director Bunky Dow at 288-5011 ext. 3327 or 667-3307.

Golf

SMWGA

Maine Women’s Amateur

At Waterville CC

Final results

Leslie Guenther, 75-82—157; Mary Brandes, 78-81—159; Micki Meggison, 81-79—160; Bailey Plourde, 82-78—160; Liz Wiltshire, 86-76—162; Ruth Colucci, 81-82—163; Emily Bouchard, 80-84—164; Prudence Hornberger, 80-85—165; Kristin Kannegieser, 84-82—166; Cecily Whiting, 82-84—166; Dale Hannon – 84-83—167; Heidi Haylock, 85-82—167; Debby Gardner, 83-86—169; Monica Austin, 88-81—169; Viola Kemp, 86-85—171; Kathi O’Grady, 89-82—171; Darby Vigue, 90-81—171; Sarah Hansen, 83-89—172; Marie Cates, 91-81—172; Peggy Wilson, 88-84—172; Meryl Poulin, 89-83—172; Kelsie Dessent, 86-86—172; Marla LeBlanc, 83-89—172; Liz Coffin, 92-81—173; Carrie Langevin, 87-86—173;

Barbara Rondeau, 88-87—175; Stephanie Babin, 88-87—175; Mary Latini, 88-87—175; Traci Beier, 94-82—176; Rosemary Lyons, 85-91—176; Ashley Chubbuck, 88-89—177; Kathy Crawford, 93-84—177; Rachel Newman, 91-87—178; Neila Nelke, 91-88—179; Briana Morris, 88-91—179; Lauren Schonewolf, 89-90—179; Joy Eon, 94-86—180; Sally Williams, 95-85—180; Melissa Johnson, 94-87—181; Erin Holmes, 89-92—181; Marlene Viger, 94-88—182; Cathy Keeley, 93-89—182; Sue Waltz, 92-91—183; Nancy Carlson, 92-91—183; Charlotte Cole, 92-92—184; Elaine Politis, 92-94—186; Grace King, 91-96—187; Bambi Stevens, 95-93—188; Diane Herring, 96-93—189; Linda Holmes, 98-92—190;

Linda Macneil, 101-91—192; Susan Gilpatric-Smart, 98-94—192; Natalie Graceffa, 100-93—193; Karen Richardson, 98-95—193; Nancy Hart, 97-98—195; Marsha Jolicoeur, 91-104—195; Meriby Sweet, 98-98—196; Diane Pooler, 96-100—196; Susan Wootton, 98-99—197; Bobbie Andrus, 99-98—197; Donni Witham, 101-97—198; Annette Charest, 98-101—199;Wendy Bean, 104-95—199; Ilse Pfander, 103-96—199; Linda Caprara, 101-98—199; Vicki Lindquist, 100-100—200; Pam Johnson, 104-96—200; Madolin Fogarty – 103-98—201; Sharon Nelson, 103-98—201; Becky Gamage, 104-98—202; Michele Davis, 110-94—204; Trudy Dorval, 98-107—205; Ewa Prokopiuk, 99-107—206; Evie Graham, 98-108—206; Heather Pelletier, 103-105—208; Pearl St Pierre, 105-107—212; Linda Pearse, 107-105—212; Jacquie Drapeau, 103-110—213; Bobbi Berry, 112-107—219; Trudi Snediker, 113-112—225; Linda Morin-Pasco, 117-112—229; Marcia Blake, 96-WD—WD; Jane Diplock, 101-NC—NC

LOCAL

At Northport GC

Sunday Point Quota — Team: 1. Rick Cronin, John Lloyd-Still, Sue Hodgkins, Phil Bowen 137, 2. Moe Eastman, Jon Ohlsen, Brian Beaulieu, Don Pendergast 132, 3. Paul Jasienowski, Lee Robinson, Alden Overlock, Peter Doran 128; Sweeps Class A, Gross: 1. Randy Berry 76. 2. Jack Johnson 80, 3. Moe Eastman 82;.Net: 1. Cliff Randall 65, 2. John Lloyd-Still 66,. 3. Lee Robinson 68; Pins: 3. Dick Clement 0-5, 9. Rick Cronin 12-6. 12. Jeff Shula 22-6. 18. Randy Berry 5-7; Class B, Gross: 1. Sue Hodgkins 83, 2. (tie) Cecil Eastman, Jerry Savitz 91, Net: 1. Brian Beaulieu 68, 2. Tom Kent 69, 3. Phil Bowen 72; Pins: 9. Elaine Bielenberg 14-10. 18 Jerry Savitz 3-7

Twilight League: — Class A Gross: 1. Jesse Johnson 36, 2. Randy Berry 37,.3. Mike Knox 8, 4. Terry Whitney 40; Net: 1. Alex fritz 31, 2. Jeff Dutch 33, 3. (tie) Paul Doody, Chris Tibbetts, Steve Stanford 34; Pins: 12. Randy Berry 26-6. 18. Jesse Johnson 6-6; Class B, Gross: 1. Ken Gordon 43, 2. Tyler McDevitt 45, 3. Cecil Eastman 46, 4. Scott Hawthorne 47, Net: 1. Alden Overlock 34,.2. (tie) Mike Rovinski, David Sprowl 35, 4. Loren Van Ness 36; Pins: 12. Loren Van Ness 44-10. 18. Larry Jones 21-9

At Jato Highlands GC

Individual Net — A Flight: 1. Earl Smith 29, 2. AJ Harris 31; B Flight: 1. Tom Gardner 27, 2. Tyler Gardner 30; C Flight: 1. Scott Jordan 33, 2. Jim Flynn 35; Pins: No.3, 1. Gary Renaud 15-2, 2. Don Bubar 23-11; No.8, Steve Proctor 0-7

Team Senior Scramble — 1. Clayton Worster, Freda Parker, Bob Gipson, Betty Goodwin 31, 2. Barbara Gebhardt, Charles Gebhardt, Val Paradis, Peter Lucas 32, 3. Roger Cole, Jay Cole, Scott Jordan, Marge Mitchell 36

At Barren View GC

Senior Scramble — 1. Jeanine Wright, Ed Mosel, John Horst, Gary Willey -5, 2. Steve Roberts, Brian Fedder, Stan Fitzhenry, Dave Sharpe -4 (won in putt-off); 3. Dick Weaver, Don Beal, Larry Monseur, Tom Aceto -4, 4. Charles Lightner, Irv Belanger, Denny Harmon, Tony French -4; Pins: No. 5 Jeanine Wright 4-6

At Hampden CC

Ladies League — Aida Francis, Deanna Philbrick, Lucille Cyr, Gloria Riley 40; Donna Nason, Diane Rowell, Geneva Allen, Gerry Lounsbury 41

At Dexter Muni

Ladies Day: Blind Draw Best Ball — Rita Cushman and Michael Ann Wells 45, Mary Morancie and Sheila Campbell 47; Pins (in two): No. 4 Michael Ann Wells 8-11, No. 8 Pat Tobin 6-7

Men’s Four Ball Championship — Shane Baxter and Frank Reynolds defeated Rick Smith and Duffy Dyer, 3 and 2

At Bangor Municipal GC

Twilight League — Stableford Best 2 of 3 Balls: Gross:1. Rich Russell, Rob Tiensivu, Rick Hayward 34, 2. Jeff Kinney, Jim Greer, Brian Lee 34, 3. Mike St. Thomas, Mike O’Hara, Jim Boulier 33, 4. Joe Rollins, Tony Reynolds, Don Montandon 32, 5. Rich Economy, Bob Jankowski, Barry Hobert 32, Net: 1. David Brewer, Cam Goldsmith, Tom Cavanaugh 50, 2. Craig Worcester, Steve Stanley, Derek Loupin 48, 3. Jim Russell, Brian St. Louis, Frank Dinsmore 45, 4. John Violette, Nick Carparelli, Dale Covey 44, 5. Gerry Bourgoin, Donald Becker, John Hoyt 40; Pins: No. 3 Frank Dinsmore 6-8, No. 6 Gerry Bourgoin 7-3

At Rocky Knoll CC

Ladies League — Mary Ann Beatham, Wanda Crowell, Shelley Drillen 37; Jill Russell, Michelle Atherton, Barbara Bryant, Tina Clark 39; Linda Dunifer, Barbara Baker; Laura Wheeler 41; Jeannette LaPlante, Joyce Stephenson 41; Pins: No. 5 Mary Ann Beatham 11-10

Senior Scramble — Gary Chessa, Alan Campbell, Joe Meehan, Joe McCluskey 63; Bill Haas, Rollie Spellman, Doug Deans, Don Wiswell 64 (mc); Tom Bryant, Bill Taylor, Robbie Robinson, Jim Oreskovich 64 (mc); Lee Bemis, Charlie Veysey, Bob Sullivan, Bob Landis 64; Pins: No. 5 Don Crowell 8-0; No. 7 Charlie Veysey 8-6; No. 12 Don Crowell 3-1; No. 17 Tom Bryant 2-2

At Kebo Valley GC

Ladies League — Pink On the Links Scramble: Gross: 1. Michelle White, Layne Cough, Edi Hall, Tanis James 39; Net: 1. Heather Lewis, Betsy Corrigan, Amanda Hanson, Jacqueline Fitzpatrick 29.3, 2. Janet McEachern, Linda Musson, Debbie Smith, Paula Dunbar 31.8, 3. Martha Abbott, Betty Mitchell, Jammie Gordon, Karen McFarland 33.8; Pins: 6. Betsy Corrigan 6, 9. Jane Reynolds 7

Mens Group — Variable Best Ball: 1. Joel Janenda, Michael Kiick, Skip Basso, Mike Higgins 71, 2. Nate Miller, Ron Hurd, Dean Bryer, Neil Rohan 72; Net Skins: 4. Neil Rohan, 7. Skip Basso, 12. Skip Basso, 13. Michael Kiick, 14. Skip Basso, 15. Darrell Phillips, 17

Harness racing

Northern Maine Fair

At Presque Isle

Wednesday’s results

First, Pace, $2,600

2. Swingingwithashark, H. Campbell 7.60-3.60-2.40

3. CJ Marshal, D. Ingraham 3.40-2.40

1. Northern Smoke Out, K. Switzer 2.40

T-1:57.1; Qu. 2-3, $9.40; Ex. 2-3, $26.80

Second, Pace, $10,076

7. Pembroke Lynn, H. Campbell 18.20-2.80-2.80

4. Cheryl Leigh, D. Ingraham 3.20-2.40

3. Big Bad Rose, G. Bowden 3.60

T-1:59.3; Qu. 4-7, $6.60; Ex. 7-4, $10.00; Tri. 7-4-3, $97.80; DD 2-7, $34.00

Third, Trot, $2,600

3. Dropofthehammer, S. Thayer 9.80-7.60-2.60

2. Duvar Road, K. Switzer 5.80-2.80

4. B J Carmalyta, C. Nye 2.40

T-2:03.1; Qu. 2-3, $16.40; Ex. 3-2, $33.00; Tri. 3-2-4, $91.00

Fourth, Pace, $9,850

6. Danvile Sweetheart, W. Campbell 5.40-2.80-3.00

1. LP’s Shyla, K. Switzer 5.20-5.60

3. Dancers Pass, W. Watson 7.60

T-2:00.1; Qu. 1-6, $15.60; Ex. 6-1, $75.40; Tri. 6-1-3, $48.00

Fifth, Pace, $6,000

3. Luv A Lot Hanover, K. Switzer 10.00-2.60-2.10

4. Ashlee’s Cool Gal, W. Campbell 2.60-2.10

5. Summer Hope, C. Nye 2.10

T-1:56.3; Qu. 3-4, $9.60; Ex. 3-4, $34.80; Tri. 3-4-5, $288.60

Sixth, Pace, $9,850

2. Mary Rose of Topaz, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20-3.80-6.40

5. Fast Pat, G. Mosher 4.40-7.80

1. Dansan Flicka, D. Ingraham 10.80

T-1:59.4; Qu. 2-5, $12.20; Ex. 2-5, $4.80; Tri. 2-5-1, $62.80

Seventh, Pace, $3,300

1. Art’s Sake, K. Switzer Jr. 3.40-3.20-2.10

4. Cecil’s Express, H. Campbell 5.60-2.10

3. Lotta Lightning, S. Thayer 2.10

T-1:56.2; Qu. 1-4, $6.40; Ex. 1-4, $26.60; Tri. 1-4-3, $48.80

Eighth, Pace, $2,500

3. Notreadytomakenice, H. Campbell 9.60-5.40-3.00

8. Miracle Lynn, G. Mosher 6.60-3.20

5. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye 2.20

T-1:59.2; Qu. 3-8, $28.20; Ex. 3-8, $91.60; Tri. 3-8-5, $93.80; DD 1-3, $33.40

Total Handle – $13,201

Thursday’s starters, 6 p.m.

First, Pace, $9,439

1. Pembroke Mistress, H. Campbell

2. Kisses, K. Ireland

3. Press Box Pick, G. Hall

4. Rhonwen, I. Davies

5. Comcast, M. Athearn

Second, Trot, $10,093

1. Pembroke Castaway, H. Campbell

2. My Sweet Lord, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Maine Cast, M. Cushing

4. Katahdin Fifteen, S. MacKenzie

5. Shakey Venture, W. Watson

6. Tomorrow’s Forecast, M. Athearn

7. First Class Cast, G. Mosher

Third, Trot, $3,000

1. Janco, S. Thayer

2. Lord of Earl, G. Mosher

3. Swing and A Hit, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Cantabmyway, R. Estes

5. Maine Muscle, H. Campbell

Fourth, Trot, $9,440

1. Bibbidi Boo, H. Campbell

2. Fast Current, R. Goodblood Jr.

3. My Sweet Alex, K. Ireland

4. Victory Sparkle, M. Athearn

5. Tropical Trice, R. Cushing

Fifth, Trot, $10,179

1. Mill Site Millie, M. Athearn

1A. Queen of the Band, G. Corey

2. Kate At The Gate, G. Mosher

3. Shes a Castoff, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Pembroke Giggles, H. Campbell

5. Katahdin Vivian, S. MacKenzie

6. Current Credit, W. Watson

Sixth, Trot, $10,093

1. Pembroke Popeye, H. Campbell

2. Star Studded Cast, M. Athearn

3. Hollywood Muscles, R. Cushing

4. Lakenledge Conman, K. Switzer

5. C C C, K. Ireland

6. Bickmore, I. Davies

7. Coincidence, G. Corey

Seventh, Trot, $4,450

1. Counting on Connie, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Stirling Abacus, S. MacKenzie

3. Shes A Hasty Honey, H. Campbell

4. Uncle Ben, G. Bowden

5. B J Eldorado, S. Thayer

Eighth, Pace, $2,700

1. Dance Withme Molly, H. Campbell

2. Flatrock Chocolate, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Shocked Ivy, W. Campbell

4. Women Rule, M. Cushing

5. Dovetail, G. Mosher

6. RD Misty, G. Bowden

7. Stirling Beauty, R. Goodblood Jr.

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports