Local sports results for Aug. 1, 2014

Posted July 31, 2014, at 9:44 p.m.

Golf

MSGA

At Fairlawn Golf & CC

Junior Event — Boys ages 15-17: Reese McFarlane 68, Will Kannegieser 69, Cameron Letourneau 77, Matthew Caron 81, Alexander Spiller 82, Macarthur Kim 82, Kyle Cholod 85, Sam Meredith 85, A.J Parisi 87, Michael Bryant 91, Ryan Gosselin 91, Justin Keaney 95; Boys 13-14: Austin Legge 74, Ryan Collins 80, Adam White 89, Jeremy Baker 90, Aaron Perkins 93, Daniel Mickiewicz 98, Leif Olson 99, Brogan Kane 101; Girls 13-14: Stephanie Rodrigue 93, Janelle Bryant 98, Maddie Kate Kaufman 99; 12 and under: Ethan Haag 42, Evan Glicos 42, Gavin Kirn 46, Pavel Tarpy 52, Colin Merritt 54, Colin Campbell 56, Jack Clark 57, Aidan Lee 60, Sam Clark 60

LOCAL

At Grand Falls GC

Upper St. John Valley Senior Ladies Golf Day — Div. A 1st Gross: Lupita Albert, Fort Kent CC 80; Net: Betty Lou Craig, Covered Bridge CC 66; Div. B 1st Gross: Jessie Thompson, AVCC 89; Net: Sandra Beaupre, Caribou CC 67; Div. C 1st Gross: Mary Lee Anderson, Caribou CC 96; Net: Linda Steeves, Covered Bridge CC 66; Div. D 1st Gross: Pat Rathbun, Portage Hills CC 105; Net: Ginny Benner, Caribou CC 71

At Hermon Meadow GC

Senior League — 1. Joe Rodrigue, Alan Hussey, Roy Leighton +13, 2. Bruce Ireland, Alan Stuber, John Trott +8, 3. Arron Newcomb, Lou Demmons, Greg Black +7, 4. John Arsenault, Ken Hodgon, Charlie Pain +5; Pins: No. 3 Tim McLaughlin 6-3, No. 16 Roy Leighton 0-10; Skins: No. 5 David Musselman No. 17 Johns Arsenault, No. 9 Brian Treadwell, No. 14 John Gallant

At Bangor Muni GC

Ladies Day — Ones Tournament: Gross: 1. (tie) Liz Coffin 41, Shirley Kile 41, 3. (tie) Judy Richard 45, Shelley Drillen 45, Brenda Crosby 45; Net: 1. Diane Herring 31, 2. Gloria Attenweiler 32, 3. Rachel Lapointe 33, (tie) Marina Aston 33; Pins: No. 3 Kathy Constantine 12-2, No. 6 Marilyn Rice 16-2, No. 11 Elanna Farnham 9-0, No. 16 Brenda Crosby 15-5; Putts: Judy Richard 29

At Traditions GC

Men’s Senior League — 1st Robbie Robinson, Ray Clement, Roger Theriault 29, 2nd Lew Rose, Dick Burger, Don Payne 34, 3rd Terry Pangburn, Brent West, Paul Crawford, Charlie Perkins 35; Pins: Brent West 7-7

Couples League — Gross: 1st Grant and Joy Standbrook 36; 2nd Tom and Darthea Tilley 36, 3rd Brian and Robin Ash 37, 4th Dan and Susie Lux 39, 5th Floyd and Linda Libby 39, 6th Tom and Winnie Coleman, 40, 7th Shaun Dowd and Marcia Biggane 46; Net: 1st Bob and Janet Wilks, 30.25, 2nd Tony and Dot Cerbone, 31.25, 3rd Bruce and Chris MacGregor 31.75, 4th Dick and Nancy Hogan 32, 5th Don and Susan Payne 33, 6th Wayne and Irene Woodford 36; Pins: Men: Tom Tilley 8-10, Women: Susie Lux 41-1

At Rockland GC

Business League — 9-Hole Scramble: Gross: 1. Jamie Boutin, Jamey Lombardo, Dan Dalfonso, Mark Hallowell 28; Net: 1. Troy Witham, Steve Brooks, Victor Cole, Paul Frantz 28.5; Pins: No. 5 Ken Knauer 9-6

Ladies Association — Athleen McRae Memorial: Individual Net: 1. Bobbi Andrus 69, 2. Joanna Schleif 73, 3. (tie) Nancy Carlson, Kathy McPherson, Heidi Lyman 75; 6. (tie) Jeanne Fifield, Jan Bradeen 76; Pins: No. 5 Nancy Carlson 14-5, No. 10 Nancy Carlson 14-8, No. 18 Martha Bouchard 18-3 ½

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble — 1st (tie) Ron Palmer, Ron Allen, Bill Ferris, Richard Baker, Hank Hoskins, Jack Austin, Royce Morrison, Bob McKinney, Ed Stacoffe, Joe Guaraldo, Tom Winston, Ted Brown, Ralph Alley -7; 4th Robin Young, Ron Linscott, Paul Bowden, Mick Gerard -6; 5th (tie) Roger Chandler, Jim Bonzey, Larry Orcutt, Kerry Woodbury; Alan Gray, Dick Gassett, Paul Gerard, Dave Robertson -5; 7th (tie) Jim McKenney, Jerry Hinson, Bob Carter, Jim Mabry, Ben Sawyer, Bruce MacGregor, Carl Williams, Gordon Warner -4; 9th John Somes, Bob Fraser, Bob Francis, Gordon Holmes -3; 10th (tie) Barry Harris, Don Mixer, Bob Landis, Russ Black, Mike Dore, Randy Irish, Al Small, Ron Snyder; Pins: No. 2 Gordon Holmes 2-2, No. 6 Bill Ferris 5-5

At Kebo Valley GC

Men’s Twilight League — Inner 9: 1. Larry Eldridge +4, 2. Ben Paulsen +3, Chuck Starr +3, 3. Tim Buell +2, Lucas Dunbar +2; Outer 9: 1. Chris White +6, 2. Basil Eleftheriou +5, 3. Mark Wanner +2, Gary Adler +2, 4. Gary Mohr +1; Pins: 4. Thom Richardson 24-2, 15. Keating Pepper 18-3

Kebo Boy’s — Net Skins: 2. Gary Kut, 4. David Closson, 9. Brian Mitchell, 13. Tom Burton, 14. Robert MacLeod, 15. Gary Kut, 18. Rocco Fucetola

At Piscataquis CC

Thursday Night Scramble — Gross: 1. Frank Rollins, Jeanette Morrill, Peter Drummond, Eli Parent 33 (tiebreaker), 2. Bob Sawyer, Mike Brown, Bill Carsten, Mike Schnieder 33; 3. Bill Pinkham, Sue Perkins, Dave Leland, Dave Garland 34; 4. Bill Kirby, Chuck Libby, Butch Goodwin 35; 5. Jason Goggin, Debbie Wasilewski, Wayne Chase, Roger Millett 35; 6. Michael Wasilewski, Sue Leland, Dave Clukey, Bob Bradford 37; Pins: No. 6 Sue Leland 13-6

At Dexter Muni GC

Two-Man Scramble — Gross: Sean Farnsworth, Paul Farnsworth 32; Net: 1st Don Vosburgh, Andy Bandola 29, 2nd (tied) 31 Craig Wintle and Mike Mower, Randy Moulton and Tim Dow, Brody Campbell and Jeff Campbell, Jim Hartford and Sean Farnsworth; Pins: No. 4 Larry Stackpole 10-7, Ryan Davis 11-11

Senior Scramble — Brian Campbell, Joe Keaveney, Steve Pelletier, Urban Clukey, Willie Henderson 32

Preseason

HIGH SCHOOL

Orono

Sports physicals for Orono High and Middle School athletes will be held 8 a.m. to noon Tuesday, Aug. 5, for grades 6-12, cost is $10. Orono High will also hold at fall sports parent/athlete information night at 6 p.m., Sunday , Aug. 17 at the Orono High gym. Individual sport breakout sessions will follow. The first day of fall sports begin Monday, Aug. 18.

Mount Desert Island

There will be a mandatory Informational meeting for all Fall athletes and at least one member of the family on Thursday, August 14th at 6 p.m. in the MDI gym. Sports physicals will be offered on August 14th, 15th and the 18th at the high school. All freshmen and juniors will need to have a physical before they will be allowed participate. For any questions, please call Athletic Director Bunky Dow at 288-5011 ext. 3327 or 667-3307.

Harness racing

Northern Maine Fair

At Presque Isle

Thursday’s results

First, Pace, $9,439

1. Pembroke Mistress, H. Campbell 3.80-2.40-2.60

4. Rhonwen, I. Davies 4.60-3.40

5. Comcast, M. Athearn 5.20

T-2:04.4; Qu. 1-4, $9.80; Ex. 1-4, $10.60; Tri. 1-4-5, $93.40

Second, Trot, $10,093

1. Pembroke Castaway, H. Campbell 3.40-3.20-2.20

7. First Class Cast, G. Mosher 11.20-4.20

3. Maine Cast, M. Cushing 2.10

T-2:01.4; Qu. 1-7, $22.40; Ex. 1-7, $64.00; Tri. 1-7-3, $51.20; DD, 4.40

Third, Trot, $3,000

2. Lord of Earl, G. Mosher 18.40-4.20

3. Swing and A Hit, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00

5. Maine Muscle, H. Campbell

T-2:03; Qu. 2-3, $13.60; Ex. 2-3, $83.40; Tri. cancelled

Fourth, Trot, $9,440

1. Bibbidi Boo, H. Campbell 2.60-2.40-2.20

5. Tropical Trice, R. Cushing 3.80-2.60

4. Victory Sparkle, M. Athearn 2.80

T-2:07; Qu. 1-5, $5.20; Ex. 1-5, $8.00; Tri. 1-5-4, $38.40

Fifth, Trot, $10,179

3. Shes a Castoff, R. Goodblood Jr. 5.40-3.60-2.80

4. Pembroke Giggles, H. Campbell 5.00-2.80

5. Katahdin Vivian, S. MacKenzie 3.20

T-2:03.3; Qu. 3-4, $15.00; Ex. 3-4, $40.60; Tri. 3-4-5, $111.40

Sixth, Trot, $10,093

5. C C C, K. Ireland 3.60-2.40-2.80

1. Pembroke Popeye, H. Campbell 3.40-3.20

2. Star Studded Cast, M. Athearn 6.60

T-2:01.3; Qu. 1-5, $7.80; Ex. 5-1, $17.20; Tri. 5-1-2, $51.00

Seventh, Trot, $4,450

5. B J Eldorado, R. Cushing 17.20-7.60-4.20

2. Stirling Abacus, S. MacKenzie 3.80-2.60

4. Uncle Ben, G. Bowden 2.80

T-2:00.3; Qu. 2-5, $18.80; Ex. 5-2, $27.40; Tri. 5-2-4, $49.20

Eighth, Pace, $2,700

2. Flatrock Chocolate, K. Switzer Jr. 4.40-3.00-2.80

3. Shocked Ivy, S. MacKenzie 3.20-2.80

7. Stirling Beauty, R. Goodblood Jr. 3.60

T-1:57.1; Qu. 2-3, $9.40; Ex. 2-3. $12.40; Tri. 2-3-7, $38.20; DD 5-2, $28.00

Total Handle – $13,176

Friday’s starters, 6 p.m.

First, Pace, $4,070

1. KDK Primadonna, R. Cushing

1A. Keystone Iris, G. Bowden

2. Southwest Bliss, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Townline Kenya, S. Thayer

4. Vicky Killean, C. Nye

5. Badlands Power, D. White

Second, Pace, $2,400

1. Coin Toss, K. Hafford III

2. MD Hardlys Success, D. Duncan

3. Romania Hanover, J. Ramsdell

4. Wesgem Princess, G. Bowden

5. Artesa, D. White

6. Scootin Bliss, K. Switzer Jr.

Third, Pace, $2,700

1. Cinco De Cinco, G. Bowden

2. Saftic, R. Cushing

3. Raytheking, S. Thayer

4. Charlie By Far, K. Switzer Jr.

5. McPfast Bluegrass, K. Hafford III

6. Cisco Hanover, C. Nye

Fourth, Pace, $4,060

1. Pembroke Joe Dunn, G. Bowden

1A. Buster Blue Chip, R. Cushing

2. NF Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Brewster, S. Thayer

4. Pennthouse, C. Nye

5. Double Down Yankee, D. White

Fifth, Pace, $3,100

1. Jack Finn, R. Cushing

2. Wannahuckaloogi, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Ghostbuster, G. Bowden

4. Take The Risk, C. Nye

5. Dynamic Datsyuk, S. Thayer

6. Double Draw, D. Duncan

Sixth, Pace, $4,470

1. Navarro Seelster, K. Hafford III

2. Test of Will, R. Cushing

3. Rawdon Gold Digger, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Lifeontherange, C. Nye

5. Forever Paradise, S. Thayer

Seventh, Pace, $4,050

1. Sun Beau Slick, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Fort Hamilton, G. Bowden

3. DJ Wonder, C. Nye

4. Random Blizzard, R. Cushing

5. Batonette, S. Thayer

Eighth, Pace, $6,500

1. Panchester United, D. Duncan

2. Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland

3. Art of Illusion, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Achilles Blue Chip, R. Cushing

5. Big Valley, S. Thayer

Ninth, Pace, $2,400

1. B Rock Solid, R. Cushing

2. M G Frederique, K. Hafford III

3. Getmeoutofdebt, J. Ramsdell

4. Soda Pop, G. Bowden

5. Iswhatitis, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Mac N Ernie, C. Nye

Legion baseball

State Tourney

At Husson, Bangor

Wednesday, July 30

G1: Brewer 4, Staples Crossing-Post 188-Eliot 1

G2: Bessey Motors-South Paris 7, Post 51-Oakland 2

G3: Pastime Club-Lewiston 3, Franklin County 2

G4: Bangor 4, Morrill Post-South Portland 1

Thursday, July 31

G5: Post 51-Oakland 3, Staples Crossing-Post 188-Eliot 0 (Staples Crossing eliminated)

G6: Morrill Post-South Portland 8, Franklin County 5 (Franklin County eliminated)

G7: Bessey Motors-South Paris 4, Brewer 0

G8: Bangor 4, Pastime Club-Lewiston 0

Friday, Aug. 1

G9: Morrill Post-South Portland (20-2) vs. Brewer (17-7), 11 a.m.

G10: Post 51-Oakland (11-12) vs. Pastime Club-Lewiston (17-6), 3 p.m.

G11: Bessey Motors-South Paris (20-3) vs. Bangor (20-4), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 2

*G12: G11 loser vs. G9 winner, noon

*G13: G11 winner vs. G10 winner, 3 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 3

**G14: G12 winner vs. G13 winner, noon

**G15: (If-necessary game}, 3:30 p.m.

*- Pairings for G12 and G13 will not match previous opponents unless absolutely necessary.

**- If three teams remain after G13 the G11 winner receives a bye in G14.

Junior Legion

State tournament

At The Ballpark, Old Orchard Beach

Friday, Aug. 1

G1: Wells (16-5) vs. Bangor (17-3), 11 a.m.

G2: Oxford (15-5) vs. South Portland (17-3), 2 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 3

G3: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 10 a.m.

G4: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 1 p.m.

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 loser, 4 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 4

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 2 p.m.

G7: (If-necessary game), 4:15 p.m.

 

Recommend this article

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

Learn about BDN Maine Digital Marketing Solutions
Learn about BDN Maine Digital Marketing Solutions

Similar Articles

More in Sports