Local sports results for July 29, 2014

Posted July 30, 2014, at 11:27 a.m.

Golf

HOLE-IN-ONE

Lesley Waterman

HOLDEN, Maine — Lesley Waterman of Bangor recorded her first hole-in-one at Traditions Golf Club on Tuesday. She aced the 117-yard eighth hole using a 9-iron. Witnesses included her sister, Jane LeVie, along with Mary Smith, Betty Jamison, Susan Payne and Irene Woodford.

Maine Women’s Amateur

At Waterville Country Club

Tuesday’s scores

Leslie Guenther 38-37—75, Mary Brandes 41-37—78, Prudence Hornberger 42-38—80, Emily Bouchard 40-40—80, Micki Meggison 43-38—81, Ruth Colucci 41-40—81, Bailey Plourde 44-38—82, Cecily Whiting 43-39—82, Debby Gardner 41-42—83, Sarah Hansen 41-42—83, Marla LeBlanc 42-41—83, Kristin Kannegieser 41-43—84, Dale Hannon 43-41—84, Rosemary Lyons 43-42—85, Heidi Haylock 46-39—85, Viola Kemp 45-41—86, Liz Wiltshire 45-41—86, Kelsie Dessent 44-42—86, Carrie Langevin 44-43—87, Ashley Chubbuck 44-44—88, Briana Morris 44-44—88, Peggy Wilson 46-42—88, Barbara Rondeau 46-42—88, Monica Austin 46-42—88,

Stephanie Babin 45-43—88, Mary Latini 44-44—88,

Kathi O’Grady 46-43—89, Meryl Poulin 48-41—89, Erin Holmes 48-41—89, Lauren Schonewolf 44-45—89, Darby Vigue 45-45—90, Rachel Newman 45-46—91, Neila Nelke 49-42—91,

Marsha Jolicoeur 43-48—91, Marie Cates 49-42—91, Grace King 48-43—91, Charlotte Cole 47-45—92, Liz Coffin 47-45—92, Sue Waltz 48-44—92, Nancy Carlson 49-43—92, Elaine Politis 50-42—92, Kathy Crawford 47-46—93, Cathy Keeley 48-45—93, Traci Beier 52-42—94, Melissa Johnson 50-44—94, Marlene Viger 50-44—94, Joy Eon 45-49—94, Bambi Stevens 47-48—95,

Sally Williams 45-50—95, Marcia Blake 47-49—96, Diane Herring 51-45—96, Diane Pooler 50-46—96,

Nancy Hart 51-46—97, Trudy Dorval 49-49—98, Annette Charest 52-46—98, Susan Wootton 51-47—98, Linda Holmes 49-49—98, Meriby Sweet 52-46—98, Evie Graham 49-49—98, Karen Richardson 49-49—98, Susan Gilpatric-Smart 51-47—98, Bobbie Andrus 53-46—99, Ewa Prokopiuk 52-47—99, Vicki Lindquist 49-51—100, Natalie Graceffa 49-51—100, Jane Diplock 50-51—101, Donni Witham 54-47—101, Linda Macneil 53-48—101, Linda Caprara 58-43—101,

Jacquie Drapeau 52-51—103, Heather Pelletier 55-48—103, Madolin Fogarty 54-49—103,

Sharon Nelson 52-51—103, Ilse Pfander 53-50—103, Becky Gamage 52-52—104, Wendy Bean 55-49—104, Pam Johnson 57-47—104, Pearl St Pierre 53-52—105, Linda Pearse 56-51—107,

Michele Davis 58-52—110, Bobbi Berry 59-53—112, Trudi Snediker 53-60—113, Linda Morin-Pasco 60-57—117

EMSGA

At Palmyra GC

Class A Gross: Jim Raye 71, Jeff Stafford 80, Tommy Bryant 81, Steve Belyea 81, Sonny Meyers 81; A Net: Steve Rich 67, Charlie Ryder 67, Bart Merrill 69; Class B Gross: Larry Quinn 77, Robert Sumner 81, Rod Chase 81, George Jacobson 81; B Net: Bill Hass 67, Bill Charland 68, Vern Smith 69; Class C Gross: Bill Kirby 72, Joe Sala 77, Steve Norton 81, Ron LaBonte 81, Warren Brooks 81; C Net: Bill Farthing 66, Armand Davis 67, Mike Greenwood 69; Class D Gross: Richard Carleton 76, Julian White 84, Dick Gardner 87; D Net: Dean Bryer 72, Stan Miller 75, Rick Smith 76; Class E Gross: Don Maxim 83, Charles Eater 91, Bourke Trask 93; E Net: Bob Carmichael 66, Mitchell Quint 70, Stu Haskell 73, Kip Soule 73; Super Seniors Gross: Dave Benson 99; Super Seniors Net: Welman McFarland 80; Best Ball Gross: Dick Gardner, Jim Raye, Sonny Myers, Steve Belyea 66; Best Ball Net: Scott Richardson, Jeff Stafford, Chuck Crossman, Armand Davis 57; Pins: No. 2 Peter Mahoney 11-11, No. 8 Bob Anderson 5-10, No. 13 Steve Belyea 4-1, No. 17 Peter Mahoney 3-6.

LOCAL

Traditions Golf Club

Women’s League — 1st: Mary Smith, Rachel Lapointe, Judy Thompson, Chris MacGregor 30; 2nd: Shelley Drillen, Lesley Waterman, Jane LeVie, Sue Everett 35; 3rd: Jill Russell, Lynn Lakeman, Stevie Lord 36; 4th: Nancy Giannetti, Joyce Pinkham, Beanie Hatch, Deb Dunham 36; 5th: Jeannette LaPlante, Judy Chandler, Betty Jamison, Karen Novak 37; 6th: Rita Stimpson, Roberta Day, Ellen Duffey, Susan Payne 41; 7th: Nancy Carney, Gerry West, Irene Woodford, Linda Libby 41; Pins: No. 8 Lesley Waterman 20-8

At Pine Hill GC

Brewer FCU Men’s League — 1.Larry Ellis, Bruce Blanchard, Norm Clark, Ken Hanscom -6, 2. Steve Allen, Jay Munson, Thom Tardiff, Chris Brochu -5, 3. Ryan Hanscom, Craig Carson, Ray McNinch, Bob Denner -4 (MC); Pins: No 5 Ryan Hanscom 7-1, No 9 Ray McNinch 13-10

At Foxcroft GC

Member-Guest — Net: 1. Jack Sincyr, Bob Idarosa ; 2. Cory Campbell, Keith Burnett; Gross: 1. Brian Campbell, Ethan Annis; 2. Duce Carleton, Trey Carleton; Pins: No. 4 Bart Merrill 0-11, No. 13 Kirt Stockley 3-11, No. 15 Colby Brown 3-5

Sunday Game — 1. John Brown, Dave Porter Sr., Bart Merrill -26; 2. Jack Sincyr, Mike Weatherall, Jay Munson -20; 3. Carl Brackett, Joe Bozzelli, Guy Heal -16; Pins: No 4 Jack Sincyr 16-10, No 13 Dave Porter Sr 16-2

Seniors — 1. Dave Clement, Walt Lougee; 2. Don Moulton, John Mclain; 3. Dave Finley, Mike Weatherall; Pins: No 4 John Mclain 4-7. No 7 Mike Weatherall 25-5

Couples — 1. Tom Snow, Lynne Snow; 2. Duce Carleton, Donne Carleton; 3. Brian Campbell, Irene Chase; 4. Carl Brackett, Leenie Hartford; Pins: No 4 Carl Brackett 5-7, No 7 Duce Carleton 12-2

At Dexter Muni GC

Men’s Twilight League (Points) — A Flight: Sean Farnsworth +4, Shane Baxter +1 ½; B Flight: Jimmy Costedio +5, Willie Henderson +2; C Flight: Gerry Marshall +6, Luke Jewett +2 ½; D Flight: Don Vosburgh +8, Todd Brown +7; Pins: No. 4 Shane Baxter 7-1, Todd Brown 9-8

At Rocky Knoll CC

Tuesday Twilight League —1st Gross; Peter Fournier and Gary Chessa (34). 1st Net; Pat Davis and Mark Spaulding 29(MC). 2nd Net; Dan Bryant and Scott Spaulding 29 (MC). 3rd Net; Andy Anderson and Mike Allan 30 (MC). Pins: No. 5 Mike Phillips 9-1; No.7 Adam Fournier and Tom Ivers 20-0.

Harness racing

Northern Maine Fair

At Presque Isle

Tuesday’s results

First, Pace, $2,400

2. MD Hardlys Success, W. Campbell 3.20-2.40-3.40

7. Iswhatitis, S. Thayer 2.80-2.80

3. Crosby Blue Chip, K. Switzer 4.00

T-1:56.2; Qu. 2-7, $11.80; Ex. 2-7, $14.80; Tri. 2-7-3, $190.00

Second, Pace, $9,993

5. Analyze, M. Graffam 5.80-2.20-2.20

2. Cat Has A Kitten, K. Switzer 2.20-2.10

3. Madison’s Touch, C. Cushing 2.10

T-2:01.3; Qu. 5-2, $2.20; Ex. 2-5, $4.20; Tri. 5-2-3, $25.20; DD 2-5, $27.80

Third, Trot, $4,200

5. Orderingin, K. Switzer Jr. 6.80-2.80-2.20

4. Colby’s Victory, K. Switzer 3.40-3.80

1. Luscious Leigh, W. Campbell 2.20

T-2:01.2; Qu. 4-5, $11.40; Ex. 5-4, $29.60; Tri. 5-4-1, $72.00

Fourth, Pace, $2,600

7. Maras World, W. Campbell 9.40-15.00-3.40

2. Gramercy Hanover, S. Thayer 6.20-2.20

4. Casmir Nymph, C. Nye 12.40

T-2:00; Qu. 2-7, $24.40; Ex. 7-2, $19.80; Tri. 7-2-4, $132.20

Fifth, Pace, $3,000

6. Republic of Panama, W. Campbell 3.40-2.80-2.40

1. Navarro Seelster, S. Thayer 9.20-9.20

4. B Rock Solid, D. Ingraham

T-1:57.3; Qu. 1-6, $17.20; Ex. 6-1, $16.40; Tri. 6-1-4, $110.00

Sixth, Pace, $2,600

3. Hay You Hellion, W. Campbell 5.20-3.20-2.20

4. Kass Hall, K. Switzer Jr. 2.80-2.60

5. Soda Pop, D. Ingraham 2.40

T-1:57.4; Qu. 3-4, $10.20; Ex. 3-4, $22.40; Tri. 3-4-5, $53.20

Seventh, Pace, $4,000

5. Southern Swan, W. Campbell 2.40-2.40-2.10

1. Tom and Stan, K. Switzer 6.40-3.20

4. Extreme Measure, K. Switzer Jr. 2.80

T-1:58; Qu. 1-5, $12.20; Ex. 5-1, $18.60; Tri. 5-1-4, $38.40

Eighth, Pace, $2,600

4. Economical, W. Campbell 3.60-2.20-2.10

1. Nellieann, K. Switzer 2.60-2.10

3. Dance Withme Molly, C. Nye 2.10

T-1:56.4; Qu. 1-4, $10.00; Ex. 4-1, $25.00; Tri. 4-1-3, $218.00; DD 5-4, $7.80

Total Handle: $7,508

Wednesday’s starters, 2 p.m.

First, Pace, $2,600

1. Northern Smoke Out, K. Switzer

2. Swingingwithashark, H. Campbell

3. CJ Marshal, D. Ingraham

4. Yogi Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Roy Orbisong, W. Campbell

Second, Pace, $10,076

1. Sweet Catastrophe, K. Switzer

2. On Wings of Silver, W. Watson

3. Big Bad Rose, G. Bowden

4. Cheryl Leigh, D. Ingraham

5. Shurfine Babycate, M. Cushing

6. Raining Royalty, G. Mosher

7. Pembroke Lynn, H. Campbell

Third, Trot, $2,600

1. Town Hall Luc, G. Bowden

2. Duvar Road, K. Switzer

3. Dropofthehammer, S. Thayer

4. B J Carmalyta, C. Nye

5. Marc Hall, K. Switzer Jr.

6. American Express, H. Campbell

Fourth, Pace, $9,850

1. LP’s Shyla, K. Switzer

2. Princess Wave, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Dancers Pass, W. Watson

4. Shadytouch, M. Cushing

5. Bucklebury Kate, M. Graffam

6. Danvile Sweetheart, W. Campbell

Fifth, Pace, $6,000

1. Gracie Gracie, D. Ingraham

2. Miss Annalise, S. Thayer

3. Luv A Lot Hanover, K. Switzer

4. Ashlee’s Cool Gal, W. Campbell

5. Summer Hope, C. Nye

Sixth, Pace, $9,850

1. Dansan Flicka, D. Ingraham

2. Mary Rose of Topaz, K. Switzer Jr.

3. B Glamorous, H. Campbell

4. Fannie Porter, S. Thayer

5. Fast Pat, G. Mosher

6. Your Special, W. Campbell

Seventh, Pace, $3,300

1. Art’s Sake, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Malek Hanover, P. Sowers

3. Lotta Lightning, S. Thayer

4. Cecil’s Express, H. Campbell

5. Ohm Like Clockwork, C. Nye

Eighth, Pace, $2,500

1. G W McLintock, R. Blanchard

2. M G Frederique, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Notreadytomakenice, H. Campbell

4. Artesa, D. White

5. Mister Mystic N, C. Nye

6. Samardi Shuttle, N. Graffam

7. Gointothechapel, G. Bowden

8. Miracle Lynn, G. Mosher

Legion baseball

State Tourney

At Husson, Bangor

Wednesday, July 30

G1: Brewer (16-6) vs. Staples Crossing-Post 188-Eliot (19-1), 10 a.m.

G2: Post 51-Oakland (10-11) vs. Bessey Motors-South Paris (18-3), 12:30 p.m.

G3: Pastime Club-Lewiston (16-5) vs. Franklin County (12-8), 3:30 p.m.

G4: Morrill Post-South Portland (19-1) vs. Bangor (18-4), 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 31

G5: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 10 a.m.

G6: G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

G7: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 3:30 p.m.

G8: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 1

G9: G6 winner vs. G7 loser, 11 a.m.

G10: G5 winner vs. G7 loser, 3 p.m.

G11: G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 2

*G12: G11 loser vs. G9 winner, noon

*G13: G11 winner vs. G10 winner, 3 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 3

**G14: G12 winner vs. G13 winner, noon

**G15: (If-necessary game}, 3:30 p.m.

*- Pairings for G12 and G13 will not match previous opponents unless absolutely necessary.

**- If three teams remain after G13 the G11 winner receives a bye in G14.

Junior Legion

State Tourney Playoffs

State tournament

At The Ballpark, Old Orchard Beach

Friday, Aug. 1

G1: Oxford Hills or Wells at Bangor (17-3), 11 a.m.

G2: Oxford or Standish at South Portland (17-3), 2 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 3

G3: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 10 a.m.

G4: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 1 p.m.

G5: G3 winner vs. G4 loser, 4 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 4

G6: G4 winner vs. G5 winner, 11 a.m.

G7: (If-necessary game), 2 p.m.

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports