School news

Posted July 28, 2014, at 3:19 p.m.

Colleges

Bates College

These area students graduated from Bates College in Lewiston during commencement exercises on May 25:

• Gabriel Borland, son of Stephanie Cotsirilos of Orono.

• Holli Kenison, daughter of Paul Kenison of Orono, Maine.

 

Holy Cross

BREWER — Rowan Bost of Brewer was named to dean’s list for the spring semester at College of the Holy Cross in Worcester, Massachusetts. She is the daughter of Steve and Amanda Bost of Brewer.

 

University of Maine at Farmington

These area students were named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at the University of Maine Farmington:

Bangor: Thomas Bearor, Kayla Elliott, Jasmine Heckler, Adam Hewins, Shelby Jolicoeur, Holly Legere, Hannah Lust, Rose Miller, Michelle Switzer.

Brewer: Linsay Brochu, Christopher Coleman, Kassidy Giggey, Barbara Ireland.

Bucksport: Courtney Fish.

Clifton: Amy Hughes.

Glenburn: Alexandra Crocker.

Hampden: Sarah Coston.

Levant: Mary DeLorenzo.

Old Town: Andrea Anderson, Carrie McLaughlin.

Orrington: Rachel Kosnow.

Winterport: Marissa Arrigoni, Megan Braley.

 

University of Maine Fort Kent

These area students were named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at University of Maine at Fort Kent:

Bangor: Jessica Chasteen, Malachi Hayden, Kayla Kearns, Moriah Robinson.

Bradley: Kelsey Gifford.

Brewer: Stephen Babin, Stacey Smart.

Bucksport: Becky Murch.

Carmel: Melinda Sewall.

Clifton: Amanda Hughes.

Hampden: Adam Fonrouge, Brandi LaPointe.

Hermon: Logan Trembley.

Holden: Michael Soucier.

Milford: Alexandra Meister.

Old Town: Devvan Powers.

Orland: Caroline Peckenham.

 

University of Southern Maine

These area students were named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at the University of Southern Maine in Portland:

Bangor: Jennie Foley, Emily Ford, Andrew  Leighton, Conor Linehan, Emily Meucci, Elizabeth Owens, Kasey Richards, Alexander Tappan.

Brewer: Kamdra Prendergast, Casey White.

Bucksport: Alexander Bourgon, Tina Davis, Daniel Kelly.

Etna: Carly Dodson.

Glenburn: Megan Davis, Jessica Pray.

Hampden: Katelyn Hammond, Michael Havlin, Jordan Henry, John Rocker.

Hermon: Taylor Gervais.

Orland: Martin Conte.

Verona Island: Thomas Brown.

Veazie:

Kevin McConnell II, Camilla Reed.

SEE COMMENTS →

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Bangor