Local sports results for July 25, 2014

Posted July 26, 2014, at 9:09 a.m.

Track & field

14 & Under Junior Olympics B Meet

At Brewer

USATF Group D Boys and Coed Results (Top three in each event) — Clubs: Bangor Rec TC, Brewer Rec TC, Blue Hill Peninsula TC, Central TC, Coolnings TC, Hampden Rec TC, Lincoln Rec TC,Old Town TC, Red Riots (Orono) TC, Pittsfield TC

800 Race Walk Mite: 1, Lukas Modrusan, Hampden, 8:06.31. 800 Race Walk Midget: 1, Quinn Stabler, Blue Hill, 5:22.94. 2, Tyler Libby, Hampden, 6:25.39.100 Mite: 1, Ryan Hallett, Hampden, 17.27. 2, Cole Mazzei, Bangor, 17.30. 3, Tyler Wilkinson, Brewer, 17.60. 100 Bantam: 1, James Vandehei, Lincoln, 15.46. 2, Kyle Long, Brewer, 15.78. 3, Carter Brocato, Bangor, 15.96. 100 Midget: 1, Ben Brook, Bangor, 13.48. 2, Cayman Zephir, Central, 14.85. 3, Logan

Geiser, Brewer, 15.37. 100 Youth: 1, Trent Lick, Red Riots (Orono, 13.11. 2, Hunter Arguin, Central, 13.11. 3, Cayden Spencer-Thompson, Lincoln, 13.39. 400 Mite: 1, Ellis Columber, Blue Hill, 1:25.49. 2, Ethan Roach, Old Town, 1:27.51. 3, Matthew Cormier, Blue Hill, 1:28.70. 400 Bantam: 1, Carter Brocato, Bangor, 1:19.49. 2, Michael Snyer, Bangor, 1:20.78. 3, Ethan Hallett, Hampden, 1:26.10. 400 Midget: 1, Ben Brook, Bangor, 1:02.17. 2, Cayman Zephir, Central, 1:13.26. 3, Jackson Campbell, Red Riots (Orono, 1:13.60. 400 Youth: 1, Hunter Arguin, Central, 1:05.07. 2, Jeremiah Scheff, Blue Hill, 1:10.25. 3, Meredith Bradshaw Thomas, Blue Hill, 1:12.62. 1500 Bantam:1, James Vandehei, Lincoln, 5:59.38. 2, Evan Smith, Red Riots (Orono, 6:34.49.

3, James McConville, Red Riots (Orono, 6:55.94. 1500 Midget: 1, Nicholas Cormier, Blue Hill, 6:08.15. 2, Liam Farrell, Red Riots (Orono, 6:14.90. 3, Aaron Stanwood, Bangor, 6:53.22. 1500 Youth: 1, Gabriel Coffey, Bangor, 4:54.84. 2, Gavin McDonald, Red Riots (Orono, 5:37.20. 3, Eric Mote, Blue Hill, 6:07.41. 4×100 Relay Mite: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Josh Cameron, James Brocato, Ian Blackwell, Dashel Knapp), 1:22.05. 2, Red Riot (Orono) ‘A’ (Jack Brewer, Ben Arsenault,

Nicholas Needham, Kameron Stoops), 1:23.71. 3, Lincoln ‘A’ (Julian Worster, Kodiak Gerken, Kooper McCarthy, Owen Fullerton), 1:23.80. 4×100 Relay Bantam: 1, Red Riot (Orono) ‘A’ (Cooper Sever, Mason Kenney, Chase Campbell, Noah Kreutz), 1:10.66. 2, Bangor ‘A’ (Colby Oiler, Michael Snyer, Ryan Shorey, Carter Brocato), 1:10.93. 3, Old Town ‘A’ (Owen Connor Self, Conner May, Spencer Gordon, Stirling Hall), 1:22.11. 4×100 Relay Midget: 1, Old Town ‘A’ (Nicholas Haggerty, Nick Letourneau, Jacob O’Leary, Elijah Veilleux), 1:02.53. 2, Red Riot (Orono) ‘A’ (Ben Culina, Xander Lannigan, Liam Farrell, John Nadeau), 1:13.14. 4×100 Relay Youth: 1, Blue Hill ‘A’ (Meredith Bradshaw Thomas, Duncan Howell, Jeremiah Scheff, Eric Mote), 1:06.30. 4×100 Relay Mite Mixed: 1, Blue Hill ‘A’ (Matthew Cormier, Acadia Evans, Maranda Pert, Keira Stearns), 1:20.18. 2, Old Town ‘A’ (Natasha Alyokhin, Tyler Priest, Addie Trefts, Michael Rene), 1:26.67. 3, Central ‘A’ (Kourtney Kenneson, Madison Kenneson, Brady Jerome, Emma Byers), 1:28.09. 4×100 Relay Bantam Mixed:1, Central ‘A’ (Ty Velgouse, Kennen Bean, Nevaeh Daigle, Julia Viani), 1:10.78. 2, Bangor ‘A’ (Joshua Bohm, Jasmine Knapp, Samuel Rutledge, Cadence Stockford), 1:14.43. 3, Blue Hill ‘A’ (Ian Potter, Charles St. Lawrence, Ana Scheff, Caroline Mazgai), 1:17.11. 4×100 Relay Midget Mixed:1, Central ‘A’ (Pierce Hall, Lucas Ames, Kiyana Jerome, Emilee Cohen), 1:04.99. 2, Blue Hill ‘A’ (Grace Broughton, Abigail Mazgai, Aidan Stearns, Henry Scheff), 1:07.39. 3, Blue Hill ‘B’ (Nicholas Cormier, Grady Walsh, Sydney Walsh,), 1:10.15. 4×100 Relay Youth Mixed: 1, Old Town ‘A’ (Delaney Veilleux, Kyle Smith, Elizabeth Trefts, Liang-kang Lin), 59.16. 2, Old Town ‘C’ (Whitney Thomas, Amber Morgan, David Beal), 1:00.21. 3, Central ‘A’ (Nathaniel Jerome (15), Allie Elliott, Jaeden Viani, Elijah Ames(15)), 1:01.39. Javelin Mite: 1, Cole Mazzei, Bangor, 58-09. 2, Ryan Hallett, Hampden, 58-02. 3, Brady Paradis, Old Town, 40-10. Javelin Bantam: 1, Cooper Moran, Brewer, 77-02. 2, Clark Morrison, Blue Hill, 68-10. 3, Will Kusnierz, Central, 59-06. Javelin Midget: 1, Jackson Campbell, Red Riots (Orono, 88-01. 2, Quinn Stabler, Blue Hill, 87-02. 3, Elijah Veilleux, Old Town, 79-08. Javelin Youth: 1, Trent Lick, Red Riots (Orono, 118-06. 2, Gavin McDonald, Red Riots (Orono, 105-06. 3, Cameron Tower, Red Riots (Orono, 93-09. Long Jump Mite: 1, Ryan Hallett, Hampden, 10-00.25. 2, Tyler Wilkinson, Brewer, 9-04.75. 3,

Ashton Carusoe, Bangor, 9-04.50. Long Jump Bantam: 1, James Vandehei, Lincoln, 12-02.25. 2, Kyle Long, Brewer, 11-07.25. 3, Clark Morrison, Blue Hill, 10-04.75. Long Jump Midget:

1, Elijah Veilleux, Old Town, 13-02. 2, Henry Scheff, Blue Hill, 12-03. 3, Nathan Regan, Old Town, 12-02.50. Long Jump Youth: 1, Trent Lick, Red Riots (Orono, 15-10. 2, Cayden Spencer-Thompson, Lincoln, 15-08.50. 3, Kyle Smith, Old Town, 14-07.25. Pole Vault Youth:

1, Michael Hayden, Brewer, 6-00. 2, Peter Blackwell, Bangor, 5-06. 3, Jared Hoxie, Brewer, 5-00. Discus Midget: 1, Aidan Stearns, Blue Hill, 63-06. 2, Nathan Regan, Old Town, 61-10. 3,

Austin Proudfoot, Old Town, 60-06. Discus Youth: 1, Jacob St. Louis, Bangor, 113-00. 2, Jacob McCluskey, Bangor, 94-00. 3, Cameron Tower, Red Riots (Orono, 85-06. 80 Hurdles Midget:

1, Ben Brook, Bangor, 14.59. 2, Jackson Campbell, Red Riots (Orono, 16.37. 3, Nicholas Haggerty, Old Town, 17.17. 100 Hurdles Youth: 1, Cayden Spencer-Thompson, Lincoln, 18.32. 2, Matthew Glidden, Pittsfield, 18.39. 3, Liang-kang Lin, Old Town, 18.92.

USATF Group D Girls Results (Top three in each event) — Clubs: Bangor Rec TC, Brewer Rec TC, Blue Hill Peninsula TC, Central TC, Coolnings TC, Hampden Rec TC, Lincoln Rec TC,Old Town TC, Red Riots (Orono) TC, Pittsfield TC

800 Race Walk Mite: 1, Emily Sinclair, Red Riots (Orono, 6:11.57. 2, Addie Trefts, Old Town,

7:31.67. 800 Race Walk Bantam: 1, Megan Brewer, Red Riots (Orono, 5:33.17. 2, Laura Kirkpatrick, Red Riots (Orono, 5:48.25. 3, Shalomi Goewey, Pittsfield, 5:57.87. 80 Hurdles Midget: 1, McKenzie Lawrence, Central, 16.44. 2, Hannah Dunn, Brewer, 16.70. 3, Mackenzie Lambert, Bangor, 17.26. 100 Hurdles Youth: 1, Oliviah Damboise, Old Town, 18.93. 2, Eliza Broughton, Blue Hill, 19.46. 3, Arianne Geiser, Brewer, 20.42. 200 Mite: 1, Kacy Tyrrell, Central, 37.22. 2, Anna Molloy, Red Riots (Orono, 37.31. 3, Madison Ross, Brewer, 38.11. 200 Bantam:

1, Allie Cameron, Bangor, 32.90. 2, Esmae Stockley, Lincoln, 33.68. 3, Julia Viani, Central, 34.96. 200 Midget: 1, Hannah Dunn, Brewer, 31.29. 2, McKenzie Lawrence, Central, 31.32. 3, Alyssa Elliot, Bangor, 31.82. 200 Youth: 1, Mykayla Hoggard, Bangor, 28.50. 2, Lily Moran, Old Town, 30.27. 3, Eliza Broughton, Blue Hill, 30.76. 800 Mite: 1, Ruth White, Red Riots (Orono, 3:05.25. 2, Sophie Schall, Hampden, 3:34.41. 3, Sadie May, Old Town, 3:45.03. 800 Bantam:

1, Nora White, Red Riots (Orono, 3:15.58. 2, Jasmine Knapp, Bangor, 3:20.79. 3, Cadence Stockford, Bangor, 3:21.68. 800 Midget: 1, Alyssa Elliot, Bangor, 3:00.59. 2, McKenzie Lawrence, Central, 3:01.97. 3, Mackenzie Lambert, Bangor, 3:10.69. 800 Youth:1, Mary Richardson, Blue Hill, 2:49.54. 2, Caroline Looke, Blue Hill, 2:50.09. 3, Arianne Geiser, Brewer, 2:52.10. 3000 Midget :1, Kaya Lolar, Old Town, 14:21.93. 3000 Youth: 1, Audree O’Meara, Old Town, 12:35.85. 2, Usha Stockley, Lincoln, 13:42.92. 4×100 Relay Mite: 1, Central T ‘A’ (Kamryn Tyrrell, Natalie Giles, Addison Verrill, Kacy Tyrrell), 1:17.88. 2, Red Riot (Orono) ‘A’ (Ruth White, Clara White, Solece Campbell, Anna Molloy), 1:21.60. 3, Old Town T ‘A’ (Noel Thomas, Lily Rand, Elyannah Briggs, Sadie May), 1:30.40. 4×400 Relay Bantam: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Allie Cameron, Jasmine Knapp, Michaela Saulter, Cadence Stockford), 5:46.85. 2, Red Riot (Orono) ‘A’ (Abby Batchelder, Darby Connor-Self, Megan Brewer, Hannah Sinclair), 6:17.85. 3, Old Town

‘A’ (Emma Trefts, Emily Jones, Sadie Phillips, Lillianna Powers), 6:34.44. 4×400 Relay Midget:

1, Red Riot (Orono) ‘A’ (Hannah Batchelder, Erin Gerbi, Krista Bass, Eva White), 5:43.67. 2, Bangor ‘A’ (Olivia Davis, Alyssa Elliot, Emma Hall, Willow Knapp), 5:57.29. 3, Old Town ‘A’ (Kaya Lolar, Mallie O’Meara, Izabelle Trefts, Mackenzie Saucier), 6:01.12. 4×400 Relay Youth:

1, Blue Hill ‘A’ (Eliza Broughton, Susanna Jakub, Caroline Looke, Mary Richardson), 5:00.53. 2, Old Town T ‘A’ (Lily Moran, Grace Harvey, Elizabeth Trefts, Morgan Paradis), 5:18.34. Triple Jump Midget: 1, Hannah Dunn, Brewer, 25-10. 2, Kaya Lolar, Old Town, 23-07.50. 3, Claudia

Damboise, Old Town, 23-02.50. Triple Jump Youth: 1, McKenna Smith, Old Town, 33-03.75. 2, Oliviah Damboise, Old Town, 31-04.50. 3, Katie O’Brien, Red Riots (Orono, 30-00.25. High Jump Mite: 1, Sophie Schall, Hampden, 3-00. 2, Vayda Billings, Brewer, 3-00. 3, Kacy Tyrrell, Central, 3-00. High Jump Bantam: 1, Bayley Casavant, Central, 3-05. 2, Darby Connor-Self, Red Riots (Orono, 3-03. 3, Abby Batchelder, Red Riots (Orono, 3-03. High Jump Midget: 1, Mackenzie Lambert, Bangor, 4-01. 2, Hannah Batchelder, Red Riots (Orono, 3-09. 3, Teagan Blackie, Old Town, 3-09. High Jump Youth: 1, McKenna Smith, Old Town, 5-00. 2, Tess Williamson, Blue Hill, 4-01. 2, Emma Hargreaves, Old Town, 4-01. Pole Vault Youth: 1, Oliviah Damboise, Old Town, 6-06. 2, Emma Hargreaves, Old Town, 5-06. 2, Whitney Thomas, Old Town, 5-06. Shot Put Mite: 1, Chloe Daigle, Central, 17-01.50. 2, Vayda Billings, Brewer, 16-02. 3, Maranda Pert, Blue Hill, 14-10.25. Shot Put Bantam: 1, Nevaeh Daigle, Central, 21-03. 2, Libby Frazee, Bangor, 19-07. 3, Taylor Gardner, Hampden, 15-00. Shot Put Midget: 1, Claudia Damboise, Old Town, 24-10. 2, Teagan Blackie, Old Town, 23-06. 3, Emilee Cohen, Central, 21-00. Shot Put Youth: 1, Andrea Rawson, Old Town, 32-02.75. 2, Emma Hargreaves, Old Town, 27-08.25. 3, Jennah Geiser, Brewer, 24-10.

Legion baseball

Zone 1 Tourney

At Husson, Bangor

Tuesday, July 22

Game 1: No. 5 Motor City 11, No. 4 Penquis 0 (8 inns.)

Wednesday, July 23

G2: No. 3 Brewer 6, No. 2 Trenton 1, suspended after 6½ inns., weather

Thursday, July 24

G2: No. 3 Brewer 11, Trenton 2, completion of suspended game

G3: No. 1 Bangor 11, No. 5 Motor City 2

Friday, July 25

G4: No. 2 Trenton 5, No. 5 Motor City 3, Motor City eliminated

G5: No. 3 Brewer 6, No. 1 Bangor 5

Saturday, July 26

State Tourney

At Husson, Bangor

P1: Zone 2 runner-up (Franklin County) vs. Zone 4 runner-up (Saco & Biddeford Savings-Westbrook), 10 a.m.

P2: Zone 3 runner-up (Bessey Motors-South Paris) vs. Zone 5 runner-up (Fayette Staples-Saco), 3 p.m.

Zone 1 Tourney

G6: No. 2 Trenton (14-6) vs. No. 1 Bangor (17-3), 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 27

G7: G6 winner vs. No. 3 Brewer (15-5), 1 p.m.

G8: (If-necessary game), 4 p.m.

State Tourney

At Husson, Bangor

Wednesday, July 30

G1: Zone 1 winner vs. Zone 5 winner (Post 188-Eliot), 10 a.m.

G2: Zone 3 winner (Pastime Club-Lewiston) vs. P1 winner, 12:30 p.m.

G3: Zone 2 winner (Post 51-Oakland) vs. P2 winner, 3:30 p.m.

G4: Zone 4 winner (Morrill Post-South Portland) vs. Zone 1 runner-up, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 31

G5: G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 10 a.m.

G6: G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

G7: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 3:30 p.m.

G8: G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 1

G9: G6 winner vs. G7 loser, 11 a.m.

G10: G5 winner vs. G7 loser, 3 p.m.

G11: G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 2

*G12: G11 loser vs. G9 winner, noon

*G13: G11 winner vs. G10 winner, 3 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 3

**G14: G12 winner vs. G13 winner, noon

**G15: (If-necessary game}, 3:30 p.m.

*- Pairings for G12 and G13 will not match previous opponents unless absolutely necessary.

**- If three teams remain after G13 the G11 winner receives a bye in G14.

Junior Legion

State Tourney

Tuesday, July 22

Madison Junior 39ers 8, Innovative Workplace Solutions (Augusta) 6

Gray-NG Post 7, Yankee Ford (Cheverus) 4

Chase Custom Homes (Gorham) 6, Libby-Mitchell Post (Scarborough) 1

Lyman Eagles 7, Fayette-Staples Post (Saco) 0

Wednesday, July 23

Standish Post 3, Chase Custom 2

A.T. Hutchins (Deering) 6, Lyman Eagles 5

Thursday, July 24

Madison Junior 6, Bruno’s Restaurant (Portland) 4 (8 inns.)

Fairfield Post 18, Gray-NG 1

Saturday, July 26

A.T. Hutchins (Deering) at South Portland (Wainwright Field), 11 a.m.

Madison Junior at Bangor (UMaine), 11 a.m.

Standish Post at Wells Post (Wells Middle School), 11 a.m.

Fairfield Post at Oxford Hills (OH High School), 11 a.m.

Sunday, July 27

South Portland at A.T. Hutchins (Deering HS), 11 a.m.

Bangor at Madison Junior (Memorial Field), 11 a.m.

Wells at Standish (Bonny Eagle HS), 11 a.m.

Oxford Hills at Fairfield (Lawrence HS), 11 .m.

 

Golf

Hole-in-one

Devon Downs

WINTERPORT — Devon Downs of Winterport recorded his first career hole-in-one when he aced the 110-yard seventh hole during Sonny’s Junior Golf Camp tourney Friday. Downs use a 5-wood to notch the ace, which was witnessed by Kota Noonan, John Davis, Alex Knapp, Josh Demaso, Derrick Davi and Skip Howard.

Ed Darling

BAR HARBOR — Ed Darling aced the 152-yard 15th hole at Kebo Valley on Friday. Darling used a 4-Hybrid for the shot, which was witnessed by Ron Tibbetts and Larry Eldridge.

MSGA

At Martindale CC

Junior Event — Ages Boys 15-17: Gavin Dugas 78, Luke Ruffing 78, Drew Kane 79, Craig Smith 80, Chris deWolf 82, Tyler O’Connor 82, Eric Dugas 83, Macarthur Kim 85, Alex Whitmore 86, Kenny Tuttle 86, Kyle Lamson 86, Alexander Spiller 88, Brendan Donovan 88, Jacob Bartlett 91, Justin Keaney 92, Sam Meredith 93, Manoli Gammaitoni 94, Matthew Keaney 95, Noah Jule 95, John Z Alden 100, Michael Bryant 101, Nicholas Gammaitoni 102, Antonio A.J. Parisi 104; Boys 13-14: Austin Legge 76, Caleb Manuel 83, Jeremy Baker 88, Kyle Cholod 89, Adam White 90, Ben Gosselin 92, Leif Olson 94, Samuel A Cundff 95, Matthew Merrill 99, Aaron Perkins 102; Girls 15-17: Kelsie Dessent 82, Erin Holmes 86, Mckenze Coyne 98; Girls 13-14: Stephanie Rodrigue 84, Janelle Bryant 91, Maddie Kate Kaufman 93, Markella Gammaitoni 104, Valerie Doucette 105; 12 and Under: Ryder Henry 38, Ryan Stimson 41, Evan Glicos 44, Bennett Berg 47, Jack Clark 49, Colin Merritt 51, Demetri Gammaitoni 52, Sam Clark 54

Greater Bangor Open

At Bangor Muni GC

Friday’s second-round scores

Mike Van Sickle 60-66—126, David Chung 63-63—126, Jesse Larson 62-65—127, Jesse Speirs 68-62—130, Bobby Gage 66-65—131, Cody Paladino 65-66—131, Thomas Murray 65-67—132, Eric Egloff 68-64—132, Chris DeJohn 67-66—133, Brian Bergstol 68-66—134, John Hickson (p&s) 66-68—134, Nick Antonelli 67-68—135, Patrick Rada 68-67—135, Josh Salah 70-65—135, Christopher Fitzpatrick 69-67—136, Colin Brennan 68-68—136, Marc Hurtubise (p&s) 69-67—136, Greg Jarmas 69-67—136, Mark Purrington 68-68—136, Brandon Parker 70-66—136, Jason Harris 70-67—137, Kyle Gallo 70-67—137, Jon McLean 70-67—137, Matt Smith 68-69—137, Shawn Warren 68-69—137

Cody Semmelrock 67-70—137, Chad Bouchard 70-68—138, Matt Dubrowski 71-67—138, Mike Dugas 70-68—138, Ryan Gay 73-65—138, Paul Simpkins 68-70—138, Ricky Stimets 69-69—138, Andrew Turner 71-67—138, Sam Bracket 71-67—138, Fran Quinn 69-69—138, Matthew Baker 70-69—139, Michael Carbone 70-69—139, Ken Lewis 68-71—139, Jason Parajeckas 68-71—139, Joseph Harney 69-70—139, Don Robertson (p&s) 72-67—139, Francis Rouillier 70-69—139, T. Jay Fairlie 68-71—139, Josh Landine (a) 74-71—145, Gary Van Sickle (a) 72-74—146, Neil Lyons (a) 74-73—147, David Jones (a) 74-75—149, Christopher Juntura (a) 73-76—149, Connor Murphy (a) 77-72—149, Ben Estabrook (a) 75-74—149, Alex Purdom (a) 75-75—150, Eric Fowle (a) 78-75—153, Chris Ruggiero (a) 75-78—153, David Robinson (a) 80-79—159

FAILED TO QUALIFY: Andrew Mason 70-70—140, Daniel Augustus 70-70—140, Joel Cutlip 70-70—140, Sean Gorgone 66-74—140, Andrew Larkin 72-68—140, Thomas Brewer 73-68—141, Clement Herviou 69-72—141, David Hilgers 68-73—14, Camiko Smith 71-70—141, Eric Onesi 73-69—142, Rich Berberian 69-73—142, Joe Clark Jr. (s) 73-69—142, Matthew Loubier 73-69—142, Joe Toland 74-68—142, Dakota Brown 76-67—143, Patrick Bucklin 72-71—143, Matt Saglio 71-72—143, Maxime Barre 72-71—143, Ryan Oullette 70-74—144, Dylan Dethier 70-74—144, John Elliott (p&s) 73-71—144, Scott Hacker 73-71—144, Peter Hong 70-74—144, Ian Thimble 72-72—144, Brian Johnson 74-71—145

Kerry Johnston (p&s) 70-75—145, Edward Natti 71-74—145, Coleman Davis 74-71—145, Greg Mergel 69-76—145, Dan St. Louis (s) 73-72—145, Geoff Gelderman 74-72—146, Ron Bibeau (p&s) 74-73—147, Jace Pearson 73-74—147, Michael Hersey 72-75—147, Dave Soucy (s) 73-74—147, Jason Ruffin 74-74—148, Eric Dugas 70-79—149, Derick Fors 75-74—149, Jean-Philip Cornellier 72-77—149, Peter Ruymann 74-75—149, Dirk Ayers 76-73—149, Mac Boucher 76-75—151, Timothy Carey 74-77—151, Robert Meheran 77-74—151, John Wachtler 74-78—152, Philippe Gariepy 73-80—153, Bradley Young 76-78—154, Tovie St. Louis 77-79—156, Chad Hopkins 83-77—160

Saturday’s tee times

7:00 a.m. — David Robinson (a), Chris Ruggiero (a), Eric Fowle (a)

7:09 — Alex Purdom (a), Ben Estabrook (a), Connor Murphy (a)

7:18 — Christopher Juntura (a), David Jones (a), Neil Lyons (a)

7:27 — Gary Van Sickle (a), Josh Landine (a), T. Jay Fairlie

7:36 — Francis Rouillier, Don Robertson (p&s), Joseph Harney

7:45 — Jason Parajeckas, Ken Lewis, Michael Carbone

7:54 — Matthew Baker, Fran Quinn, Sam Bracket

8:12 — Andrew Turner, Ricky Stimets, Paul Simpkins

8:21 — Mike Dugas, Ryan Gay, Matt Dubrowski

8:30 — Chad Bouchard, Cody Semmelrock, Shawn Warren

8:39 — Matt Smith, Jon McLean, Kyle Gallo

8:48 — Jason Harris, Brandon Parker, Mark Purrington

8:57 — Greg Jarmas, Marc Hurtubise (p&s), Colin Brennan

9:15 — Josh Salah, Christopher Fitzpatrick, Patrick Rada

9:24 — Nick Antonelli, John Hickson (p&s), Brian Bergstol

9:33 — Chris DeJohn, Eric Egloff, Thomas Murray

9:42 — Cody Paladino, Bobby Gage, Jesse Speirs

9:51 — Jesse Larson, David Chung, Mike Van Sickle

(p&s: pro division & senior division; s: senior division; a: amateur)

LOCAL

At Sonny’s, Winterport

Junior Golf Camp, 9-hole tourney — Short course, Par 34 — Girls Division; Sarah Dumas 53, Megan Cleaves 65, Kellie Armstrong 70, Sydney Brown 73; Boys Division; Josh Demaso 38, Alex Knapp 41, Ban Allen 43,Devon Downs 51, Patrick Shaw 53, Ty Knappe 67, Kota Noonan 70, John Davis 75

At Pine Hill GC

R.H. Foster Senior League — Modified Stableford:.1st Mike French, Dickie Reed and Phil Newbury +5, 2nd (tie) Ralph Holyoke, Darrell Grover and Grady Stevenson, Mike LaChance, Dick Crawford and Bunny Russell, Even; 4th Pat Davis, Darrell Grover and Ed Dorian -3, 5th Bruce Treworgy, Steve Cyr and Ray McNinch -6; Pins: No. 5 Ed Dorian 36-0, No. 14 Bunny Russell 36-9

At Piscataquis CC

String Scramble — Net: 1. Jason Goggin, Bob Bradford, Dave Leland 25; 2. Bill Kirby, Jeanette Morrill, Roger Millett 26; 3. Mike Schnieder, Sue Perkins, Bill Carsten 28; 4.Bob Sawyer, Sue Leland, Magid Shahin 29; 5.Frank Rollins, Dave Garland, Wayne Chase 30; 6. Butch Goodwin, Mike Brown, Chuck Libby 32

Presidents Cup: Bob Sawyer defeated Wayne Clukey, 1 Up

At Kebo Valley

Green Mountain — Individual hole team total, front 9: 1. Ron Tibbetts, Larry Eldridge, Ed Darling 10 pts. No. 5; back 9: Ron Tibbetts, Larry Eldridge, Ed Darling 9 pts. No. 14, Brent Barker, Mark Foley, Doug Lackey 9 pts. No. 17

Harness racing

Northern Maine Fair

At Presque Isle

Friday’s results

First, Pace, $2,400

3. Maras World, K. Hafford III 8.00-3.00-2.20

4. Iswhatitis, S. Thayer 2.60-2.10

5. Willy Mac, D. Duncan 2.10

T-2:00.3; Qu. 3-4, $8.00; Ex. 3-4, $20.40

Second, Pace, $2,500

4. Wahhahuckaloogi, C. Nye 3.60-2.40-2.40

2. Mac N Ernie, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20-2.60

7. Dynamic Datsyuk, S. Thayer 2.40

T-2:00.4; Qu. 2-4, $7.00; Ex. 4-2, $7.00; Tri. 4-2-7, $23.00; DD 3-4, $39.00

Third, Pace, $3,000

5. Sun Bleau Slick, K. Switzer Jr. 12.40-8.60-8.00

1. Fort Hamilton, G. Bowden 6.00-4.00

4. Batonette, S. Thayer 4.40

T-1:57.4; Qu. 1-5, $14.60; Ex. 5-1, $24.00; Tri. 5-1-4, $310.80

Fourth, Pace, $2,600

2. No Faultz, K. Switzer Jr. 3.20-2.40-2.20

8. McPfast Bluegrass, C. Nye 3.00-2.20

3. Notin Fancy, S. Thayer 3.00

T-1:59.2; Qu. 2-8, $8.80; Ex. 2-8, $4.80; Tri. 2-8-3, $35.20

Fifth, Pace, $3,400

1. One False Move, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00-2.20-2.10

2. Ohm Like Clockwork, C. Nye 3.40-2.40

4. Joseph Michael, G. Bowden 2.20

T-1:56.2; Qu. 1-2, $26.60; Ex. 1-2, $116.80; Tri. 1-2-4, $66.60

Sixth, Pace, $3,400

1. Rawdon Gold Digger, K. Switzer Jr. 6.00-3.40-2.40

7. Forever Paradise, S. Thayer 2.80-2.20

5. Test of Will, F. Ward Jr. 3.40

T-1:57.4; Qu. 1-7, $5.60; Ex. 1-7, $8.80; Tri. 1-7-5, $97.00

Seventh, Trot, $3,400

2. Stirling Abacus, S. MacKenzie 6.80-5.40-2.80

5. B J Eldorado, S. Thayer 21.00-2.60

3. Shes A Hasty Honey, W. Brown 4.20

T-2:03.2; Qu. 2-5, $30.80; Ex. 2-5, $50.20; Tri. 2-5-3, $382.40

Eighth, Pace, $2,500

4. Pembroke Joe Dunn, W. Brown 15.00-10.20-4.00

6. Raytheking, S. Thayer 4.60-3.40

1. Southwest Bliss, C. Nye 2.80

T-1:59.2; Qu. 4-6, $14.80; Ex. 4-6, $23.20; Tri. 4-6-1, 121.60; DD 2-4,

$49.60; Total Handle: $13,590

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports