Local sports results for July 19-20, 2014

Posted July 21, 2014, at 9:28 a.m.

Track & field

Open and Masters Outdoor Champs

At Readfield

Men 29&U Pole Vault Finals: 1, Sam Rusak, Unattached, 13-02.50. 2, Edward James, Unattached, 11-06. 3, Sam Newcombe, Unattached, 7-00. Men 29 and under Long Jump: 1, Jonathan Whitcomb, Unattached, 4.69m. Women 29 and under Javelin: 1, Mavis Taungatina, Unattached, 27.10m. 2, Marina Horner, Unattached, 19.06m. Women 29 and under Shot Put: 1, Mavis Taungatina, Unattached, 9.40m. 2, Marina Horner, Unattached, 5.74m. Men 29 and under Shot Put: 1, Sam Newcombe, Unattached, 7.41m. Men 60-64 Shot Put: 1, Ralph Bakkensen, Unattached, 11.17m. Men 29 and under High Jump: 1, Edward James, Unattached, 5-08. 2, Sam Rusak, Unattached, 5-04. 3, Jonathan Whitcomb, Unattached, J5-04. 4, Sam Newcombe, Unattached, 5-00. Women 29 and under Discus: 1, Mavis Taungatina, Unattached, 28.24m. 2, Erin Clawson, Unattached, 16.03m. Women 50-54 Discus: 1, Richelle Sipiora, Unattached, 18.98m. Men 29 and under Discus: 1, Travis Hutchins, Unattached, 38.18m. 2, Dillon Bates, Unattached, 18.86m. Men 60-64 Discus: 1, Ralph Bakkensen, Unattached, 35.30m. Women 5000 Meter Race Walk: 1, Brooke Steele, Unattached, 32:57.12. Men 5000 Meter Race Walk: 1, Sam Brenner, Unattached, 29:16.70. Men 5000 Meter Run: 1, Doug Allen, Unattached, 25:56.98. Men 29&U 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries: 1, Sam Rusak, Unattached, 12.79q. 2, Edward James, Unattached, 13.38q. 3, Dillon Bates, Unattached, 13.67q. Women 1500 Meter Run Finals: 1, Riley Simmons, Unattached, 6:12.98. 2, Nancy Kneeland, Unattached, 7:10.82. Men 65 and over 1500 Meter Run: 1, Doug Allen, Unattached, 6:58.38. Men 29 and under 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries: 1, Jonathan Whitcomb, Unattached, 28.70q. Men 29 and under 400 Meter Dash Finals: 1, Sam Newcombe, Unattached, 59.70. Women 800 Meter Run: 1, Riley Simmons, Unattached, 2:59.28. Men 70+ 800 Meter Run: 1, Doug Allen, Unattached, 3:34.98.

Road racing

Potato Blossom 5-Miler

At Fort Fairfield

1. PJ Gorneault, 26:35, 2. Curtis Wheeler, 28:03, 3. Evan Graves, 28:12, 4. Brandon Lasater, 28:22, 5. Justin Fereshetian, 29:14, 6. Jeff Ashby, 29:56, 7. Zach Lasater, 31:42, 8. Jose Batista, 31:42, 9. Bradley Burlock, 31:54, 10. Grant Seeley, 32:14, 11. Paul Johnson, 32:29, 12. Andres Fleury, 33:27, 13. Trevor Levesque, 33:53, 14. Alicia Palmer, 33:56*, 15. Elijah Verhoff, 33;59, 16. Steve Desmond, 34:02, 17. Evan Desmond, 34:26, 18. Paige Selant, 34:57*, 19. Jeff Irving, 34:59, 20. Mitchell St. Peter, 36:15, 21. Carl Soderberg, 36:25, 22. Curt Edgecomb 36:40, 23. Kim Wright, 36:49*, 24. Austin Churchill, 37:08, 25. George Ferland, 37:16,

26. Craig Dubay, 37:18, 27. Brittany Grass, 37:24*, 28. Stephanie Graves, 37:58*, 29. Anna Bernard, 38:08*, 30. Andy Grass, 38:15, 31. John O’Meara, 38:37, 32. Larry Tonzi, 38:52, 33. Stephanie Beaulieu, 38:55*, 34. Anthony Trask, 39:04, 35. Austin Bixler, 40:02, 36. Stephanie Bernard, 40:17*, 37. Tom Kirby, 40:46, 38. Michael Saucier, 40:55, 39. Frank Bemis, 41:47, 40. Arthur Robles, 41:51, 41. Jacinda St. Pierre, 41:57, 42. Hilary McNamee, 42:17*, 43. Ed Malone, 42:20, 44. Ellen Bemis, 43:40, 45. Trace Cyr, 45:07, 46. Stephanie Coffin, 45:10*, 47. Jocelyn McDonald, 45:11*, 48. Danielle Sappier, 45:16*, 49. Chris Smith, 45:32, 50. Amy Chartier, 46:04*

51. David McCrossin, 46:17, 52. Laura Bernier, 46:19*, 53. Martin Puckett, 47:32, 54. Benjamin Nason, 47:57, 55. Robin Goodin, 47:59, 56. Julie Dicker, 48:00*, 57. Janessa MacDougal, 48:01*, 58. Kylie Wyman, 48:51*, 59. Bruce Alexander, 48:55, 60. Anna Soderberg, 49:38*, 61. Carrie Johnson, 49:44*, 62. Kurt Kornchuk, 50:40, 63. Lee Nichols, 50:53*, 64. Lindsay Dorsey, 50:55, 65. Marc Dorsey, 51:07, 66. Jon Nichols, 51:08, 67. Alyssa Dougherty, 51:12*, 68. Kelly McNamee, 52:10*, 69. Melissa McKenney, 53:33*, 70. Alexis Coiley, 53:34*, 71. Jana Morin, 53:36*, 72. Kimberly Brown, 53:59*, 73. Jason Parmelee, 54:00, 74. Ernest Linders, 54:28, 75. Carla Haines, 54:47*, 76. Anne Soucy, 1:03:08*, 77. Lynn Soucy, 1:04:12, 78. Art Thompson, 1:06:24, 79. Nancy Wyman, 1:06:25

Walkers: 1. Joe Doherty, 59:12, 2. Rene Gorneault, 1:02:47*, 3. Amanda Doherty, 1:04:02*, 4. Chatha Karunasiri, 1:04:52, 5. Melissa Bishop, 1:08:15* , 6. Alana Morin, 1:08:24*, 7. Shauna Morin, 1:08:44*, 8. Amanda Wilcox, 1:08:46*, 9. Roberta Lasater, 1:09:37*, 10. Sara Arnold, 1:09:38*, 11. Laura Doherty, 1:12:52*, 12. Kathy Schaeffer, 1:13:46*, 13. Jeanie Fox, 1:18:29*, 14. Stacey Ladner, 1:18:29*, 15. Steve Evans, 1:20:32, 16. Althea Eye, 1:35:56*, 17. Brandi Dorr, 1:35:57*, 18. Christine Dean, 1:39:41*, 19. Brianna Walker 1:39:41*

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Saturday Results

FIRST, Trot, $3,000

Bayside Volo, Sc Mac Kenzie, 9.20 5.20 2.40

Mass Matazz, Ro Cushing, 3.00 2.10

B J Carmalyta, Ch Nye, 4.40

T: 2:02.0. Ex. (3/4) $23. Tri. (3/4/1) $173.40

SECOND, Pace, $2,800

Fort Hamilton, He Campbell, 6.60 2.60 2.40

Cisco Hanover, Da Ingraham, 2.20 2.10

Bens Beach Boy, Ro Cushing, 6.40

T: 1:57.3. Ex. (2/4) $11.40 Tri. (2/4/6) $79.40 1st half DD (3/2) $30.60

THIRD, Pace, $9,850

Mary Rose Of Topaz, Ke Switzer Jr, 2.20 2.20 2.10

Danvile Sweetheart, Wi Campbell, 2.80 2.10

Bucklebury Kate, Mi Graffam, 3.20

T: 1:58.3. Ex. (4/1) $5.00 Tri. (4/1/2) $21.40

FOURTH, Pace, $2,800

Economical, Ro Cushing, 12.60 4.00 3.40

Mcpfast Bluegrass, He Campbell, 3.00 2.10

Angel Of Desire, Wi Campbell, 6.00

T: 1:56.4. Ex. (7/6) $42.80 Tri. (7/6/8) $155.80

FIFTH, Pace, $6,500

Warrawee Nonsuch, Da Ingraham, 3.80 3.40 2.10

J J S Jet, Wi Campbell, 3.20 2.40

Pembroke Nick, He Campbell, 2.20

T: 1:54.3. Ex. (2/4) $10.80 Tri. (2/4/3) $39.00

SIXTH, Pace, $3,000

Wave That Banner, Ja Dunn, 14.60 8.40 4.80

Broule Hanover, Ph Sowers, 7.80 7.60

You’re News, Ti Hudson, 6.20

T: 1:58.1. Ex. (7/6) $85.20 Tri. (7/6/8) $312.20

SEVENTH, Pace, $9,850

Cheryl Leigh, Da Ingraham, 3.00 2.20 2.10

Fast Pat, Ga Mosher, 3.60 2.10

Shurfine Babycate, Mi Cushing, 2.80

T: 2:00.1. Ex. (4/1) $7.60 Tri. (4/1/3) $34.20 Pick 3 Races (2/7/4) $164.60

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,300

My Time Hanover, Wi Campbell, 7.40 2.40 2.40

One False Move, Ke Switzer Jr, 2.20 2.10

Getmeoutofdebt, Da Ingraham, 7.00

T: 1:56.0. Ex. (2/4) $12.80 Tri. (2/4/5) $135.40

NINTH, Pace, $10,076

Princess Wave, Ke Switzer Jr, 2.80 2.20 2.10

Your Special, Wi Campbell, 2.20 2.10

B Glamorous, He Campbell, 4.40

T: 2:01.3. Ex. (5/3) $5.00 Tri. (5/3/2) $62.80

TENTH, Pace, $6,500

Ashlee’s Cool Gal, Wi Campbell, 4.40 3.60 3.20

Miss Annalise, Sh Thayer, 13.60 8.20

Country Fresh, Ro Cushing, 3.40

T: 1:55.2. Ex. (1/4) $52.40 Tri. (1/4/5) $167.80

ELEVENTH, Pace, $25,000

Western Victory, Wa Watson, 24.20 13.60 7.40

Art Of Illusion, Ke Switzer Jr, 8.80 4.40

River Run For Ryan, Sh Thayer, 2.60

T: 1:54.1. Ex. (5/6) $413.20 Tri. (5/6/1) $3,390.20

TWELFTH, Pace, $3,000

Aggravator, Wi Campbell, 7.00 5.60 2.60

Sign Of Thunder, Ke Switzer Jr, 5.20 2.60

Mr Oxford, Ro Cushing, 2.20

T: 1:58.2. Ex. (6/7) $21.20 Tri. (6/7/5) $32.40 1st Half Late Double (5/6) $93.80 1st Half Late (5/4) $12.40; Total Handle-$57,993

Monday Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,250

1. Overnite Sensation, Ke Switzer

2. Buster Blue Chip, He Campbell

3. Pennthouse, Ga Mosher

4. Winslow Hustler, Da Ingraham

5. Lotta Lightning, Sh Thayer

6. Chianaglia, Ch Nye

7. Cinco De Cinco, Ke Switzer Jr

SECOND, Trot, $3,800

1. Monk, Ke Switzer

2. Uncle Ben, Gr Bowden

3. American Empress, He Campbell

4. Stirling Abacus, Sc Mac Kenzie

5. Keystone Howie, Da Ingraham

6. Transcendent, Ch Nye

7. Speedy Ryan, Ro Cushing

8. Broadway Victory, Ke Switzer Jr

THIRD, Pace, $4,000

1. Daydreamin Lynx, He Campbell

2. Big Valley, Ke Switzer Jr

3. Roddy’s Nor’easter, Da Ingraham

4. Ghostbuster, Ch Nye

5. Officially Crazy, Ro Cushing

6. Mom’s Crossroads, Wa Watson

FOURTH, Pace, $2,900

1. Art Aficionado, Ke Switzer Jr

2. Truponder, Ch Nye

3. Win The West, Ke Switzer

4. Brewster, Sh Thayer

5. A Place Out West, Ro Cushing

6. Fast Ben, Gr Bowden

7. Sam Lucky, He Campbell

8. Rupert Rupert, Da Ingraham

FIFTH, Trot, $3,000

1. Im A Mainer, Ch Nye

2. Earls Dreamofglory, Da Ingraham

3. Cantabmyway, Ro Estes

4. Nanny Mcpee, Ke Switzer Jr

5. Folk Tail, Ga Mosher

6. Helpmerhon, Ke Switzer

7. B J Eldorado, Sh Thayer

SIXTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Cams Recess, Ga Mosher

2. Rd Shoeless, Ke Switzer

3. Batonette, Ru Lanpher Jr

4. Sheeza Ring, Sh Thayer

5. May Street Bon, Ke Switzer Jr

6. Jim Jam Gigolett, Da Ingraham

7. Miss Paula D, He Campbell

8. Dance Withme Molly, Ch Nye

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Charlie By Far, Ga Mosher

2. Mani Hh, Da Ingraham

3. High Calibre N, Ke Switzer Jr

4. Stylemaster, Sh Thayer

5. Mister Mystic N, Ch Nye

6. Scootin Bliss, Ke Switzer

7. Northern Regent, Ro Cushing

8. Swingingwithashark, He Campbell

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Trillian, Ke Switzer Jr

2. Jack Finn, Ro Cushing

3. Molly Grace, He Campbell

4. Hathaway Kenny, Ke Switzer

5. Come On Kathryn, Ga Mosher

6. Not My First Rodeo, Da Ingraham

7. Circle’s Shogun, Sh Thayer

8. Double Draw, Ch Nye

NINTH, Trot, $4,100

1. Royal Hawaii, Ga Mosher

2. Orderingin, Ke Switzer Jr

3. Organized Chaos, Sc Mac Kenzie

4. Wild Run Hanover, Wa Watson

5. Muscana, Ki Ireland

6. Kegler Hanover, He Campbell

7. Trottin Trice, Ro Cushing

TENTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Artesa, Ch Nye

2. Electricity, Sh Thayer

3. Random Blizzard, Da Ingraham

4. No Faultz, Ke Switzer Jr

5. Keystone Iris, He Campbell

6. Boy Crazy, Ro Cushing

7. Notin Fancy, Ga Mosher

8. Mememe, Ke Switzer

Golf

LOCAL

MSGA

At Diadema GC

North Anson

INDIVIDUAL GROSS: Tom Bean 68/68, Craig Chapman 70/68, Heath Cowan 73/68, Chris Seavey 74/68, NET: Bob Tweedie 74/61, Ray Ross 75/61, Tad Woolsey 75/63, Evan Hench 78/65, SUPER SENIORS GROSS: Terry Beane 76/66, Mark Curtis 77/72, Norm Russell 78/70, Jim Quinn 80/78, NET: Hal Stewart 78/65, Paul Connolly 78/67, Ken Luce 92/68, Reggie Gammon 92/68; TEAM GROSS: Tom Bean, Jim Quinn, Mark Curtis, Lenny Langevin, 65/61; Mark Boivin, Ken Belcher, David Dunham, Bob Tweedie, 65/54; NET: Paul Connolly, Wade Trudel, Bill Adamson, Michael Fitton, 69/55; Kent Johnson, Randy Ossinger, Hal Stewart, Mike Cole, 69/56; Phil Barter, Tom Blake, Arnie Benner, Mike Mogan, 72/57

FRIDAY SKINS: Net No. 1 Jeff Kent 2, Net No. 2 Michael Fitton 1, Net No. 5 Paul Connolly 2, Gross No. 6 Bill Oxley 2, Gross No. 7 Tom Bean 3, Gross No. 11 Bob Kent 2, Gross No. 13 John Zappia 3, Gross No. 16 Mark Curtis 3, Gross No. 17 Tad Woolsey 2, Gross No. 18 Bob Kent 3, SATURDAY SKINS: Gross No. 3 Kent Johnson 4, Gross No. 4 David Dunham 3, Net No. 5 Bruce Pelletier 1, Net No. 7 Ray Ross 3, Net No. 9 Ken Belcher 2, Net No. 10 Bob Miles 2, Gross No. 12 Jim Hatch 4; FRIDAY PINS: No. 8 Terry Beane 4-5, No. 11 Bob Kent 16-8, No. 17 Norm Russell 8-6, SATURDAY PINS: No. 2 Jon Hardy 10-3, No. 8 Ray Ross 6-5, No. 11 Dana Costigan 9-5, No. 17 Randy Ossinger 1-10

At Hermon Meadow

Couples League — Points Scramble: 1. Tim and Angie McCluskey +5 2.Tom Berry and Nettie Shields +4 3. Alden Brown and Peggy Buchanan +2 Pins: No. 8 Angie McCluskey 18-0

Gold Tournament — Blind Draw Points: 1. Eric Vigue, Terry McDonald, John Trott +29 2. John Gallant, Harold Newman, Jim McInnis +26 3. Alden Brown, Bill O’Rourke, Joe Johnston +22 4. Al Porter, Tim McCluskey, Lou Rosebush +18 5. Bruce Ireland, Al Stuber, Mike Henderson +14 6. Tom McDonald, Heokbum Kwon, Joel McCluskey +13 7. Jim Wilson, Ed Baum, Gary Stewart +5 Pins: No. 3 Heokbum Kwon 13-2 No. 8 Al Stuber 8-8 No.12 Al Stuber 8-11 No.16 Joel McCluskey 11-3 High Individual (on a losing team): Al Porter +11

Ladies Golf — Gross: 1. Darby Vigue 83 2. Tied Diane Herring, Deb Wiley 89 Net: 1. Nancy Hart 68 2. BJ Porter 75 3 Angie McCluskey 76 Pins: 3. Cheryl Paulson 6-11, 12 Nancy Hart 17-5, 16 Darby Vigue 7-7

At Foxcroft GC

Memorial Tournament — 1.(4 way tie) Jack Sincyr, Joanne Sincyr, Dave Jarvis, Brian Campbell; 1.(tie) Dana Fadley, Dave Porter Jr, Ralph Armstrong, Cory Campbell; 1.(tie).Gilman Glover, Peggy GIover, Robin Merrill, Bart Robin; 1. (tie) Al Johnson, Patty Johnson, Nick Decker, DJ Decker; Pins: No. 4 Joanne Sincyr 16-8, No. 13 Dana Fadley 27-9

Sunday Game — 1. Bryan Kimball, Dave Finley, Cory Campbell -17; 2. Duce Carleton, Trey Carleton, Guy Heal -15; 3. (tie) Al Emerson, Brian Heal, Bob Sawyer -12; 3. (tie) Bart Merrill, Dave Porter Jr., Dana Fadley -12; 4. Brian Campbell, Carl Brackett, Dave Porter Sr. -11;

Pins: No 4 Duce Carleton 6-6; No 13 Brian Campbell 5-4

At Dexter Muni GC

Ladies Day Scramble — Rita Cushman, Mary Morancie 42; Pat Tobin, Jane Sigston 47

Senior Scramble — Willie Henderson, Urban Clukey, Joe Keaveney, Bob Plant and Herb Tenney, Brian Campbell, Ron Goldstone, Ken Pooler 33

Two-Man Scramble — Gross: Andy Bandola, Don Vosburgh 34; Net: Luke Jewett, Ryan Wilks and Tony Campbell, Jeff Connell 31; Pins: No. 4 Joel Gaidosh 9-4; No. 13 Rick Sherburne 29-6

At Kebo

Pins and Sweeps — Gross Skins: 2. Kevin Walton 3, 6. Alex Wade 2, 10. Karl Hallett 3, 15. Tom Maffucci 2, 16. Karl Hallett 3, 17. Tim Buell 3; Net Skins: 2. Kevin Walton 2, 8. Ben Young 2, 17. Tim Buell 2; PIns: 4. Bryce Cough 0-6, 6. Alex Wade 0-8, 9. Robin Macleod 18-2, 15. Jackie Royal 4-9

At Barren View GC

1st Annual Senior Tourney (60 and over) — Men’s Division: 1) Tom Kneeland, Terry Sherman, Dick Lumus -6 (won in putt-off); 2)Wayne Smith, Jack Clay, Jim Golike -6; Mixed Division: 1) Billy Wright, Jeanine Wright, Hilary Pineo E; 2) Gary Derickson, Hazel Carter, Peter Oakes +4; Pins: No. 2 Dick Kilton 4-6; No. 5 Wayne Smith 7-7; Long Drive: women, Cecile Young; men, Steve Cates

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports