Local sports results for July 16, 2014

Posted July 15, 2014, at 10:36 p.m.

Legion baseball

Zone 1 standings

(Through July 15)

1. Bangor 12-2, 2. Trenton 10-3, 3. Brewer 8-5, 4. Motor City 7-7, 5. Penquis 6-8, 6. Hampden 3-11, 7. Waldo 1-11

Schedule

Wednesday, July 16

Bangor at Trenton, 4:30 p.m.

Brewer at Waldo, 4:30 p.m.

Motor City at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, July 18

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Motor City at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Waldo, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 19

Brewer at Trenton, 12:30 p.m.

Penquis at Hampden, 12:30 p.m.

Waldo at Bangor, 12:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 20

Bangor at Motor City, 12:30 p.m.

Trenton at Hampden, 12:30 p.m.

Waldo at Penquis, 12:30 p.m.

Monday, July 21

Hampden at Waldo, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Junior League

Standings

Eastern Division: 1. Bangor Cadets 11-3, 2. Fairfield 10-3, 3. Madison Junior 39ers 9-4, 4. Innovative Workplace (Augusta) 4-7, Smith Tobey (Bath) 2-12

Central Division: (tie) 1. Yankee Ford (Cheverus) 9-4, 1. Bruno’s Restaurant (Portland) 9-4, 3. Oxford Hills 9-5, 4. Gray-New Gloucester 6-8, 5. OA Yarmouth 2-13

Cumberland Division: 1. South Portland 9-3, 2. A.T. Hutchins (Deering) 6-6, 3. Chase Custom (Gorham) 4-9, 3. Libby Mitchell 4-9

York Division: 1. Wells 11-3, 2. Standish 10-4, 3. Lyman 5-8, 4., Fayette-Staples (Saco) 4-9, 5. Saco-Biddeford 2-12

Schedule

Tuesday, July 15

Fairfield at Bangor, at Mahaney, Orono, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 17

Bangor at Skowhegan, at high school field, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 19

Bangor at Augusta, at CARA Fields, 10 a.m.

Golf

State of Maine Championship

At Sugarloaf GC

First round

1. John Hickson 67, 2. Jeff Seavey 68, 3. David Grygiel 72, T4. Jason Harris 74, T4. Matt Greenleaf (a) 74, T6. Shawn Warren 75, T6. Kyle Ladd (a) 75, T6. Mike Doran (a) 75, 9. Michael Dugas 76, T10. Tom Ellsworth (a) 77, T10. Michael Worroll 77, T12. Ashley Fifield (a) 79, T12. Jack Wyman (a) 79, T12. Allan Menne 79, T15. Bob Darling 80, T15. Peter Matthews 80, T15. Donald Roberts 80, T18. Evan Hyma 81, T18. Leon Oliver 81,T18. Gavin Dugas (a) 81, T21. Andrew Slattery (a) 82, T21. Kirk Kimball 82, T21. Sean Gorgone 82, 24. Benjamin Morey 83,

25. Malcolm Oliver (a) 84

T26. Jay Lashar (a) 87,T26. Dave Chambers (a) 87, T26. Derek Blake (a) 87, T26. Chad Hopkins 87, T30. Robert Mathews 88, T30. Eric McClure (a) 88, 32. Joshua Hogan (a) 89,

T33. Cash Wiseman (a) 90, T33. Kerry Audet (a) 90, T35. Ron Bibeau 91, T35. Paul Cerreta (a) 91, T37. Seth Wescott (a) 92, T37. Stefan Niezgoda 92, 39. Scott Nevers (a) 93, 40. Felix Lincoln (a) 95, T41. Greg Farris (a) 99, T41. Frankie Chartier (a) 99, 43. Joshua Parison 101,

44. Bob Peruffo (a) 105, 45. Eric Dugas (a) 107

— (a) amateur

EMSGA

At Lakewood GC

Class A Gross: Craig Miller 75, Jeff Dutch 75, Victor Jipson 78; A Net: Brian B Campbell 69, Jeff Stafford 70, Greg Jameson 70, Bob Delio 70, Brian Ashe 70, Stephen Rich 70; Class B Gross: Scott Richardson 76, Tom Kus 76, Rod Chase 76; B Net: Jack MacBrayne 65, Tom Snow 65, Steve Blanchard 66; Class C Gross: Joe Sala 77, Bill Kirby 79, Ron LaBonte 80; C Net: Jerry Carrier 63, Ron Hawes 64, Richard Salimnen 65; Class D Gross: Richard Carleton 78, Peter Doran 88, Julian White 88, Dick Gardner 88; D Net: Rick Smith 71, Dean Bryer 76, Phil Newbury 76, Stan Miller 76; Class E Gross: Don Maxim 85, Bourke Trask 91, Cecil Eastman 91; E Net: Skip Walton 70, Phil Bowen 71,Charles Eater 71; Super Seniors Gross: Dave Benson 98; Super Seniors Net: Buddy Brown 75; Best Ball Gross: Cliff Vaux, Joe Sala, Jerry Carrier, George Lee 66; Best Ball Net: Bob Carmichael, Rod Chase, Ralph Burgess, Eric Stover 56; Pins: No. 3 Frank Burnell 14-8, Richard Clements 14-11; No. 6 George Draper 8-10, Bob Delio 9-10; No. 10 John Cushman 5-0, Chris Dunifer 5-1; No. 18 Bill Kirby 3-1, Barry Porter 3-4

MSGA

At Bangor Muni

Junior Results — Boys ages 15-17: Daulton Wickenden 72, Ceasar San Sebastian 78, Cavan Hagerty 79, Jacob Bartlett 81, Kyle Lamson 84, Drew Holt 85, Julian Starbird 86, Pierre Gillier 88, Sean Siegman 92, Devan Morin 93, Alex Blackie 94, Babtiste Meunier 94, John Z Alden 94, Santiago Mendoza 99; Boys 13-14: Brandon Doner 73, Jack Heath 74, Logan Thompson 76, Ethan Cantor 87, Zachary Grant 88, Sam Holt 90, Sam D Cundiff 91, Kyle Cholod 92, Julien Filion 94, Adam White 100, Kyle Nicholson 107, Dylan Wietfeldt 108; Girls 15-17: Pirada Svasti 75, Kelsie Dessent 82, Maria Lopez 83, Rica Warren 98; 12 and under: Alejandro Alonso 45, Ryder Henry 46, Emilia Apfel 58, Benjamin Cai 60, Liam Crossman 62

Senior Tour

Individual Gross: Ralph Backman Sr 69/62, Lowell Watson 73/71, Mike St. Thomas 73/67, Barry Hobert 74/66, Mark Boivin 74/66, Tom Greer 74/67; Net: Norm Russell 70/61, Tom Shupp 85/61, John Rogers 77/63, Wayne Gifford 80/63; Team Gross: John Johnston; Barry Hobert; Mike St. Thomas; Nick Carparelli, 64/60; Net: Tom Greer; Steve Norton; Skip Waltz; Jim Greer, 65/53; Skins: Gross: No. 6 Steve Norton 2; Net: No. 7 Skip Waltz 2; Net: No. 13 Cliff Bolster 2; Gross: No. 16 Tom Shupp 2, Net: No. 16 Tom Shupp 1, Net: No. 17 Steve Mitchell 1; Pins: No. 3 Wade Trudel 5-8, No. 6 Steve Norton 4-11, No. 11 Nick Carparelli 13-1, No. 16 Norm Russell 8-8

At Rocky Knoll

Blind Partner — Gross: Peter Fournier, Adam Fournier 34; Net: Chuck Mayhew, Gary Chessa 26; Peter Beatham, Dave Libby 26; Pins: No. 5 Gary Chessa 11-6

At Pine Hill GC

Brewer FCU Men’s League — 1. Jason Brooks, Rodney Mann, Josh Coffin, Dickie Reed -8; 2. Brandon Scovil, Tyler Dunbar, Mike Peitroski, Mark Hall -7 (mc); 3. Rick Wilson, Larry Ellis, Art Kotredes, Ray McNinch -7 (mc); Pins: No. 5 Mark Hall 4-5, No. 9 Rodney Mann 14-11

Auto racing

Spud Speedway results

At Caribou

Aroostook Trusses Northern Lights: 1. Wayne Fox of Caribou; 2. Matt Lloyd of New Denmark, NB; 3. Dell Brissette of Caribou; Aroostook Savings and Loan Street Stocks: 1. Bobby Anderson of Limestone; 2. Jon Dixon of Presque Isle; 3. JR Howlett of Mapleton; Haney’s Building Specialties Fast Fours: 1. Nate Haney of Caribou; 2. Tim Robinson of Clinton; 3. Matt Lloyd of New Denmark, NB; Coca Cola Outlaw Sportsman Series 100 lap North vs. South Race: 1. Kris Watson of Kenduskeag; 2. Dean Smart of Bradley; 3. Dave St. Clair of Liberty; Next event: Saturday, 7 p.m., Atlantic Open Wheel Tour; a full card of all classes

Harness Racing

Bangor Raceway

Tuesday’s results

FIRST, Pace, $2,500

Canaco Oneida, Ga Mosher, 4.80 2.80 2.40

Grand Poohpah, Da Ingraham, 4.20 3.60

Wesgem Princess, Ch Cushing, 7.40

T: 2:01.4. Ex. (5/4) $13.40; Tri. (5/4/3) $46.20

SECOND, Pace, $3,000

Miss Paula D, He Campbell, 13.00 6.40 6.20

No Faultz, Ke Switzer Jr, 5.20 3.60

When In Doubt, Ke Switzer, 8.80

T: 1:57.2. Ex. (6/3) $30.60; Tri. (6/3/7) $135.80; 1st Half DD (5/6) $8.00

THIRD, Pace, $3,000

Smackdown Brown, Ke Switzer Jr, 7.60 4.20 2.80

Charlie By Far, Ga Mosher, 2.40 2.60

Rockstar Bayama, An Harrington, 3.60

T: 1:56.3. Ex. (1/2) $21.00; Tri. (1/2/4) $159.20

FOURTH, Pace, $3,000

Allstar Gal, Da Ingraham, 17.60 3.40 2.20

Finley Hanover, Ke Switzer Jr, 2.20 2.10

Gramercy Hanover, Gr Bowden, 2.80

T: 1:59.2. Ex. (3/8) $22.40; Tri. (3/8/5) $63.40

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

Adrians Girl, Ke Switzer Jr, 2.80 2.20 2.10

Trillian, Ho Davis Jr, 4.20 3.60

Batonette, Ru Lanpher Jr, 4.60

T: 1:57.4. Ex. (3/5) $14.20; Tri. (3/5/4) $92.40

SIXTH, Trot, $9,615

Bibbidi Boo, He Campbell, 3.00 2.40 2.40

Kisses, Ki Ireland, 2.20 2.60

Rhonwen, Iv Davies, 2.40

T: 2:04.4. Ex. (1/2) $4.80; Tri. (1/2/3) $11.40

SEVENTH, Trot, $3,000

Transcendent, Ch Nye, 4.40 2.40 2.60

Four Starz Nuts, Ch Cushing, 4.20 2.80

Counting On Connie, Ke Switzer Jr, 7.60

T: 2:02.1. Ex. (3/7) $14.00;

Tri. (3/7/4) $288.00; Pick 3 Races (3/1/3) $12.20

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,700

Art’s Sake, Ke Switzer Jr, 4.00 3.20 2.10

Fox Ridge Joey, Ni Graffam, 10.00 4.00

Not My First Rodeo, Ke Switzer, 9.20

T: 1:57.0. Ex. (6/3) $20.60; Tri. (6/3/4) $198.60

NINTH, Pace, $4,000

Joseph Michael, Gr Bowden, 21.60 6.40 7.80

Forever Paradise, Ke Switzer Jr, 3.40 3.60

Bubeleh Stone, He Campbell, 5.00

T: 1:55.1. Ex. (1/3) $106.80; Tri. (1/3/7) $294.60

TENTH, Pace, $2,500

Brewster, Sh Thayer, 13.40 5.40 2.80

Fulla Fire, Ke Switzer Jr, 4.00 2.20

Soda Pop, Da Ingraham, 3.20

T: 1:59.4. Ex. (3/2) $68.60; Tri. (3/2/5) $158.80; 1st Half Late Double (1/3) $154.80

Total Handle-$54,571

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports