Local sports results for July 15, 2014

Posted July 15, 2014, at 5:51 a.m.

Karting

Thundering Valley Raceway

At St Albans

Kid Kart Exhibition: Garrit McKee (Newburg); Box Stock: 1. KC Luczko (Vassalboro) Jr; Sportsman: 1. Brigid Casey (Dover-Foxcroft), 2. Hunter Luczko (Vassalboro), 3. Mason Allen (Presque Isle), 4. Emma Ladd (Sebec), Sr Champ Animal No. 1: 1. Caleb Ladd (Sebec), 2. Stan Luczko (Vassalboro), 3. Kevin Luczko (Vassalboro)

Golf

LOCAL

At Lucerne GC

Senior Scramble — 1st (tie) Robin Young, Mike Dore, Dick Gassett, Don Mixer -6; Paul Bowden, Rich St. Pierre, Alan Gray, Mick Gerard -6; 3rd (tie) Ron Allen, Russ Black, Royce Morrison, Richard Baker -5, John Somes, Bob Carter, Pam Jennings, Ben Sawyer -5; Randy Irish, Al Campbell, Bob Fraser, Kerry Woodbury -4; Dennis Kiah, Hank Hosking, Bob Mc Kenney, Mel Bowden -4; Ed Stacoffe, Ron Hanson, Ralph Alley, Marcelle Whitney -4; Mel McLay, Joe Price, Dave Ward, Bill Ferris -3; Larry Reynolds, Dave Jennings, Bob Allen, Ron Linscott -3; Bill Brooks, Mark Molnar, Carl Williams, Ron Palmer -2; Barry Harris, Bob Landis, Bob Francis, Jim Bonzey -1; Pins: No. 2 Robin Young 7-0, No. 6 Ron Palmer 8-4

At Rockland GC

Ladies Day — A Flight: Gross: 1. Nancy Carlson 91; 2. Bobbi Andrus 93; 1. Net: Sue Wootton 69; 2. Kathy Macpherson 71; Putts: Bobbi Andrus 28; B Flight: Gross: 1. Jan Bradeen 97; 2. Joan Hall 106; 1. Net: Diane Bryant 72; 2. Janice Ogier 74; Putts: (tie) Jan Bradeen, Diane Bryant 29; Pins: No. 5 Arlene Adams 14-2; No. 10 Bobbi Andrus 45-11; No. 18 Sue Wootton 8-1

At Foxcroft GC

Sunday Game — 1. Bart Merrill, Dave Porter Jr, Colby Snell -17; 2. Ken Carleton, Dave Porter Sr, Brian Campbell -16; 3. (tie) Eric Bryant, Brian Heal, Duce Carleton -15; 3. Mike Weatherall, Dave Finley, Bryan Kimball -15; Pins: No. 4. Trey Carleton 3-5; No. 13 Bryan Kimball 8-1

Seniors League — 1. (tie) Walt Lougee, Dave Porter Sr. +5; 1. Vic Woodbrey, Mike Weatherall +5; 2. Stan Higgins, Vic Woodbrey +2; 3. Fred Weston, Dave Finley +1; Pins: No. 4 Walt Lougee 10-0

Ladies Game — 1. Joanne Sincyr, Donna Caruso; 2. Lynne Snow, Paula Bailey, Teeta Blanchard; Pins: No. 4. Paula Bailey 19-0

At Piscataquis CC

Monday Night Scramble — Gross: 1. James Watson, Jeanette Morrill, Bob Bradford 32; 2. Jason Gogan, Dani Davis, Magid Shahin, 34; 3. Frank Rollins, Debbie Wasilewski, David Clukey, 34; 4. Michael Wasilewski, Sue Leland, Mike Brown, 35; 5. Bob Sawyer, Nancy Hall, Dave Leland, 36. Pins: No 15 Bob Bradford 15-3

At Kebo Valley GC

Golf Wars Scramble — Inner 9: Gross: 1. Golf Ball Z 28, 2. The Fall Guy’s 29, Net: 1. The Crockers 26.3, 2. Slosh Factor 26.35; Outer 9: Gross: 1. Poker Stars 32, 2. Pull The Trigger 33, Net: 1. Putt Pirates 23.35, 2. Underdogs 26.85; Pins: 4. Carew Blythe 6-3, 6. Sherwood Muise 22-9, 9. Chris Cambridge 3-0; 15. Scott Henggeler 4-1; Kebo Boys — Gross Skins: 15. Lynn Goodwin 2, 17. Chuck Starr 3

At Traditions GC

Men’s Christian League — 1st Terry Pangburn, Gerry Dill, Gil Reed, 28; 2nd Randy Irish, Mark Bennett, Harold Batson, 29; 3rd Wes Walker, Charlie Perkins, Roger Theriault, Steve Batson, 30; 4th Brad Holmes, Bob Pentland, Ben Birch 29; Pins: No. 8 Brad Holmes 8-0

Tractor pulling

At Thundering Valley

At St. Albans

Central Maine Quarter Scale Tractor Pullers — Pure Stock 900 Pounds: 1.Cameron Butler (Millinocket) 2. Nathan Dodge (Albion) 3. Brayden Rossignol (Unity); Pure Stock 1000 Pounds: 1. Cameron Butler 2. Nathan Dodge 3. Brayden Rossignol; Sport Stock Single Engine 1100 Pounds: 1. Griffin Hurd (Morrill) 2. Brandon Wentworth (Clinton) 3. Jake Swenson (Cornville); Sport Stock Single Engine 1300 Pounds: 1. Griffin Hurd (FP) 2. Donnie Jewett (Whitefield) 3. Brandon Wentworth; Sport Stock Twin Engine 1100 Pounds: 1. Wes Davis (Oakland) 2. Dalton Rossignol (Unity) 3. Natasha Call (Levant); Sport Stock Twin Engine 1300 Pounds: 1. Dalton Rossignol (FP) 2. Natasha Call (FP) 3. Tyler Kimball (Cornville) (FP); Hot Stock 1100 Pounds: 1. Richie Potter (Whitefield) (FP) 2. Zack Salisbury (Fairfield) (FP) 3. Natasha Call (FP); Hot Stock 1300 Pounds: 1. Richie Potter 2. Natasha Call 3. Zack Salisbury; Pro Stock 1000 Pounds: 1. Richie Potter 2. Wes Davis 3. Natasha Call; Pro Stock 1200 Pounds: 1. Richie Potter 2. Wes Davis 3. Natasha Call

(FP = Full Pull)

Harness racing

Bangor Raceway

Monday’s results

FIRST, Trot, $4,100

Trottin Trice, Ro Cushing, 10.00 8.40 2.20

Organized Chaos, Sc Mac Kenzie, 7.60 4.60

Orderingin, Ga Mosher, 4.00

T: 1:59.4. Ex. (1/2) $62.60; Tri. (1/2/3) $87.40

SECOND, Pace, $3,000

First Rate Shark, Da Ingraham, 2.60 2.40 2.10

Swingingwithashark, He Campbell, 5.00 3.40

Mani Hh, Wi Campbell, 3.00

T: 1:55.4. Ex. (2/1) $7.80; Tri. (2/1/3) $25.40; 1st Half DD (1/2) $15.80

THIRD, Pace, $2,900

Johnny Quick, He Campbell, 4.40 2.20 2.20

Medoland Snuffy, Da Ingraham, 4.40 3.00

Willy Mac, Ke Switzer, 9.20

T: 1:57.4. Ex. (3/4) $12.60; Tri. (3/4/7) $333.20

FOURTH, Pace, $10,089

Alittlebitcountry, Da Ingraham, 5.20 2.40 2.10

David The Saint, Ma Athearn, 2.60 2.20

Whip Chaser, Jo Nason, 2.80

T: 1:59.4. Ex. (2/3) $9.00; Tri. (2/3/4) $26.00

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

Mr Oxford, Ro Cushing, 6.60 4.00 2.80

Western Rival, He Campbell, 4.40 3.20

Daughtry Hanover, Da Deslandes, 3.80

T: 1:57.1. Ex. (2/6) $26.20; Tri. (2/6/8) $180.40

SIXTH, Pace, $10,090

Fast Del, Ga Mosher, 3.80 2.60 2.10

Ac’s Meadow Star, Ke Switzer Jr, 6.80 5.00

Drama King, Da Deslandes, 3.20

T: 1:57.1. Ex. (4/2) $42.00; Tri. (4/2/6) $148.00

SEVENTH, Trot, $3,800

Keystone Howie, Da Ingraham, 46.00 11.00 4.40

Muscana, Ki Ireland, 2.80 2.20

Speedy Ryan, Ph Sowers, 4.60

T: 2:01.1. Ex. (4/1) $101.80; Tri. (4/1/6) $518.60; Pick 3 Races (2/4/A) $10.60; Pick 3 Races (2/A/4) $10.60; Pick 3 Races (A/4/4) $10.60

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,250

Lotta Lightning, Sh Thayer, 4.00 2.20 2.20

Republic Of Panama, Wi Campbell, 2.80 3.00

Cecils Express, He Campbell, 3.00

T: 1:56.4. Ex. (4/2) $12.40; Tri. (4/2/6) $36.00

NINTH, Pace, $10,090

Maynard B, Gr Bowden, 3.20 2.80 2.20

Toothpicktycoon, Ke Switzer, 4.00 2.40

Gettin Outta Line, Ho Davis Jr, 3.00

T: 2:00.0. Ex. (1/6) $9.00; Tri. (1/6/4) $35.60

TENTH, Pace, $4,000

Leeann Majors, Ro Nadeau, 13.00 5.20 5.20

A And G Desire, Da Ingraham, 11.20 9.40

Pembroke Baroness, Ro Cushing, 4.80

T: 1:56.2. Ex. (5/6) $97.60; Tri. (5/6/A) $122.00

ELEVENTH, Pace, $2,900

Buster Blue Chip, He Campbell, 12.00 3.60 2.10

Ghostbuster, Ke Switzer Jr, 2.40 2.10

Cisco Hanover, Da Ingraham, 2.40

T: 1:59.0. Ex. (4/2) $45.80

Tri. (4/2/5) $113.60; 1st Half Late Double (5/4) $103.60

Total Handle-$78,118

Tuesday Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,500

1. Art’s Lady Shark, Gr Bowden

2. Best Date Ever, He Campbell

3. Wesgem Princess, Ch Cushing

4. Grand Poohpah, Da Ingraham

5. Canaco Oneida, Ga Mosher

6. Pray For Luck, Ti Wing

7. Crosby Blue Chip, Ke Switzer

SECOND, Pace, $3,000

1. Dance Withme Molly, Ch Nye

2. Rd Shoeless, Ho Davis Jr

3. No Faultz, Ke Switzer Jr

4. Electricity, Da Ingraham

5. Beauxarts Hanover, Ga Mosher

6. Miss Paula D, He Campbell

7. When In Doubt, Ke Switzer

8. Keystone Iris, Sh Thayer

THIRD, Pace, $3,000

1. Smackdown Brown, Ke Switzer Jr

2. Charlie By Far, Ga Mosher

3. Snap Out Of It, Sh Thayer

4. Rockstar Bayama, An Harrington

5. Roy Orbisong, Ph Sowers

6. Northern Smoke Out, Ke Switzer

7. Merit Wings, He Campbell

FOURTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Paris Beau, Ke Switzer

2. Leopard Shark, He Campbell

3. Allstar Gal, Da Ingraham

4. Cute Hill, Ch Nye

5. Gramercy Hanover, Gr Bowden

6. Sweet Cam Of Mine, Ga Mosher

7. Charlot Semalu, Ho Davis Jr

8. Finley Hanover, Ke Switzer Jr

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Sheeza Ring, Sh Thayer

2. Chilled Wine, Gr Bowden

3. Adrians Girl, Ke Switzer Jr

4. Batonette, Ru Lanpher Jr

5. Trillian, Ho Davis Jr

6. Notin Fancy, Ru Goodblood Jr

7. Economical, He Campbell

8. Badlands Power, Ch Nye

SIXTH, Trot, $9,615

1. Bibbidi Boo, He Campbell

2. Kisses, Ki Ireland

3. Rhonwen, Iv Davies

4. Press Box Pick, Ga Hall

5. Fast Current, Ru Goodblood Jr

6. Victory Sparkle, Ma Athearn

SEVENTH, Trot, $3,000

1. Wakefield Fire, Iv Davies

2. Somerset Minibob, Wa Watson

3. Transcendent, Ch Nye

4. Counting On Connie, Ke Switzer Jr

5. Katie’s Prayer, Da Ingraham

6. Misselizabethhayes, He Campbell

7. Four Starz Nuts, Ch Cushing

8. Dropofthehammer, Sh Thayer

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,700

1. B Rock Solid, Ru Goodblood Jr

2. Itsallaboutmike, Ga Mosher

3. Fox Ridge Joey, Ni Graffam

4. Not My First Rodeo, Ke Switzer

5. Take The Risk, Ch Nye

6. Art’s Sake, Ke Switzer Jr

7. Test Of Will, Da Ingraham

8. Check Dons Pulse, He Campbell

NINTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Joseph Michael, Gr Bowden

2. For Now, Sh Thayer

3. Forever Paradise, Ke Switzer Jr

4. Lifeontherange, Da Ingraham

5. Natural Breeze, Ho Davis Jr

6. Thunder’s Toy, Ke Switzer

7. Bubeleh Stone, He Campbell

8. Ill Call U Back, Ga Mosher

TENTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Pentagon Don, Ga Mosher

2. Fulla Fire, Ke Switzer Jr

3. Brewster, Sh Thayer

4. Last Stretch, Ti Wing

5. Soda Pop, Da Ingraham

6. Pembroke Joe Dunn, He Campbell

7. Best Of Times, Ho Davis Jr

Tuesday Starters, 5 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $2,500

1. Art’s Lady Shark, Gr Bowden

2. Best Date Ever, He Campbell

3. Wesgem Princess, Ch Cushing

4. Grand Poohpah, Da Ingraham

5. Canaco Oneida, Ga Mosher

6. Pray For Luck, Ti Wing

7. Crosby Blue Chip, Ke Switzer

SECOND, Pace, $3,000

1. Dance Withme Molly, Ch Nye

2. Rd Shoeless, Ho Davis Jr

3. No Faultz, Ke Switzer Jr

4. Electricity, Da Ingraham

5. Beauxarts Hanover, Ga Mosher

6. Miss Paula D, He Campbell

7. When In Doubt, Ke Switzer

8. Keystone Iris, Sh Thayer

THIRD, Pace, $3,000

1. Smackdown Brown, Ke Switzer Jr

2. Charlie By Far, Ga Mosher

3. Snap Out Of It, Sh Thayer

4. Rockstar Bayama, An Harrington

5. Roy Orbisong, Ph Sowers

6. Northern Smoke Out, Ke Switzer

7. Merit Wings, He Campbell

FOURTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Paris Beau, Ke Switzer

2. Leopard Shark, He Campbell

3. Allstar Gal, Da Ingraham

4. Cute Hill, Ch Nye

5. Gramercy Hanover, Gr Bowden

6. Sweet Cam Of Mine, Ga Mosher

7. Charlot Semalu, Ho Davis Jr

8. Finley Hanover, Ke Switzer Jr

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Sheeza Ring, Sh Thayer

2. Chilled Wine, Gr Bowden

3. Adrians Girl, Ke Switzer Jr

4. Batonette, Ru Lanpher Jr

5. Trillian, Ho Davis Jr

6. Notin Fancy, Ru Goodblood Jr

7. Economical, He Campbell

8. Badlands Power, Ch Nye

SIXTH, Trot, $9,615

1. Bibbidi Boo, He Campbell

2. Kisses, Ki Ireland

3. Rhonwen, Iv Davies

4. Press Box Pick, Ga Hall

5. Fast Current, Ru Goodblood Jr

6. Victory Sparkle, Ma Athearn

SEVENTH, Trot, $3,000

1. Wakefield Fire, Iv Davies

2. Somerset Minibob, Wa Watson

3. Transcendent, Ch Nye

4. Counting On Connie, Ke Switzer Jr

5. Katie’s Prayer, Da Ingraham

6. Misselizabethhayes, He Campbell

7. Four Starz Nuts, Ch Cushing

8. Dropofthehammer, Sh Thayer

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,700

1. B Rock Solid, Ru Goodblood Jr

2. Itsallaboutmike, Ga Mosher

3. Fox Ridge Joey, Ni Graffam

4. Not My First Rodeo, Ke Switzer

5. Take The Risk, Ch Nye

6. Art’s Sake, Ke Switzer Jr

7. Test Of Will, Da Ingraham

8. Check Dons Pulse, He Campbell

NINTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Joseph Michael, Gr Bowden

2. For Now, Sh Thayer

3. Forever Paradise, Ke Switzer Jr

4. Lifeontherange, Da Ingraham

5. Natural Breeze, Ho Davis Jr

6. Thunder’s Toy, Ke Switzer

7. Bubeleh Stone, He Campbell

8. Ill Call U Back, Ga Mosher

TENTH, Pace, $2,500

1. Pentagon Don, Ga Mosher

2. Fulla Fire, Ke Switzer Jr

3. Brewster, Sh Thayer

4. Last Stretch, Ti Wing

5. Soda Pop, Da Ingraham

6. Pembroke Joe Dunn, He Campbell

7. Best Of Times, Ho Davis Jr

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports