Maine high school students receive National Merit Scholarship awards

Posted July 14, 2014, at 4:22 p.m.
Last modified July 15, 2014, at 2:12 p.m.

BANGOR, Maine — Ten high school students from Maine have been named recipients of the National Merit Scholarship, one of the country’s most prestigious scholarship programs, according to a statement released by the National Merit Scholarship Corporation on Monday. That brings the total number of recipients from Maine to 33. The other 23 scholarship recipients were announced in April and May.

The winners were selected from a nationwide pool of 16,000 semifinalists who scored high enough on the 2012 Preliminary SAT to be considered for the award. The statement said that 1.5 million high school juniors took the exam.

The scholars receive between $500 and $10,000 annually or a one-time $2,500 award toward their undergraduate study. There are three different types of awards: college-sponsored awards that are funded by the schools the award recipients choose to attend; corporate-sponsored awards, where companies fund awards for the children of their employees, residents of the communities where the company serves or students who plan to pursue a career in that company’s field; and National Merit Scholarship Corporation-sponsored awards, scholars who are selected by a committee.

The National Merit Scholarship Corporation cautions against using the award to compare high schools, saying the program “honors individual students who show exceptional academic ability and potential for success in rigorous college studies” and does not measure the quality of schools.

The recipients from Maine are:

— Olivia Erickson of Bar Harbor, Mount Desert Island High School.

— Danica Lamontagne of Biddeford, Biddeford High School.

— Tessa Hauptman of Brunswick, Brunswick High School.

— Jack Mercer of Eliot, homeschooled.

— Ellison Etnier of Harpswell, Mount Ararat High School.

— Jesse Amar of Orono, Orono High School.

— Meghan Flanigan of Pittsfield, Maine School of Science and Mathematics.

— Cleo Barker of Portland, Deering High School.

— Kevin McDonough of Scarborough, Maine School of Science and Mathematics.

— Noah Landis of South Berwick, Berwick Academy.

— Jordan Patrick Roche of Portland, Deering High School.

— Madeleine Coffey of Bangor, Bangor High School.

— Leif Grosswiler of Bangor, Bangor High School.

— Roger Van Peski of Belfast, Maine School of Science and Mathematics.

— Madeline Cowan of Brunswick, Brunswick High School.

— Kevin Hare of Cape Elizabeth, Cape Elizabeth High School.

— Quinn Sluzenski of Charlotte, Calais High School.

— Samuel Monkman of Clinton, Lawrence High School.

— Christopher Kremer of Kennebunk, Kennebunk High School.

— Evan Peaco of Portland, Portland High School.

— Matthew Reale-Hatem of Scarborough, Cape Elizabeth High School.

— Ursula Hebert-Johnson of Waterville, Waterville High School.

— Kyle Hietala of West Bath, Morse High School.

— John Hall of Cape Elizabeth, Cape Elizabeth High School.

— John Kennealy of Cape Elizabeth, Phillips Exeter Academy.

— Matthew Spear of Holden, John Bapst Memorial High School

— Jack Benoit of North Yarmouth, Greely High School.

— Samuel Freedman of Portland, Portland High School.

— Nicholas Barnes of Readfield, Maranacook Community School.

— Lena Hildebrand of Saco, Thornton Academy.

— Misha Linnehan of Scarborough, Waynflete School.

— Kieran Sadler of South Paris, Oxford Hills High School.

— Matthew Piazza of York, homeschooled.

 

CORRECTION:

National Merit Scholarship awards are not meant to measure the quality of schools, as stated in a previous version of this article.

SEE COMMENTS →

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in State