Local sports results for July 11, 2014

Posted July 12, 2014, at 8:54 a.m.

All-star tourneys

SENIOR LEAGUE

BASEBALL

District 3

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Thursday, July 10

G1: Brewer 7, Holbrook 3

G2: Bronco-Hermon 19, Old Town 6

Friday, July 11

G3: Bangor 8, Brewer 3

G4: Old Town 6, Holbrook 0, Holbrook eliminated

Saturday, July 12

G5: Bronco-Hermon vs. Bangor, noon

G6: Brewer vs. Old Town, 3 p.m.

G7: G5 loser vs. G6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 13

G8: G5 winner vs. G7 winner, 4:30 p.m.

G9: if-necessary game, 7 p.m.

*District 3 champion advances to Senior League World Series Aug. 10-16 at Mansfield Stadium.

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

District 3

Ages 9-10

Wednesday, July 9

G19: Hermon 11, Holbrook 4

Thursday, July 10

G20: Bronco LL 5, Bangor West 0, Bangor West eliminated

Friday, July 11

G21: Bronco LL 14, Holbrook 6, Holbrook eliminated

Sunday, July 13

G22: Hermon vs. Bronco LL, 5 p.m.

Monday, July 14

G23: G22 winner vs. G22 loser, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

SOFTBALL

State Tourney

Ages 11-12

At Hermon

Monday, July 7

Game 1: Scarborough 20, Auburn 2

G2: Shaker Valley 10, Ellsworth 1

Tuesday, July 8

G3: Scarborough 10, Oceanside 2

G4: Hermon 4, Shaker Valley 2

Wednesday, July 9

G5: Shaker Valley 4, Auburn 0, Auburn eliminated

G6: Ellsworth 3, Oceanside 2, Oceanside eliminated

Thursday, July 10

G7: Shaker Valley 6, Ellsworth 1, Ellsworth eliminated

G8: Scarborough 12, Hermon 2

Friday, July 11

G9: Shaker Valley 7, Hermon 1, Hermon eliminated

Saturday, July 12

G10: Shaker Valley vs. Scarborough, 11 a.m.

Sunday, July 13

G11: If necessary game, 11 a.m.

Golf

LOCAL

MSGA

At Rockland GC

Junior Results — Boys ages 15-17: Daulton Wickenden 72, Carlontonio Colli 79, Drew Long 81, Ceasar San Sebastian 82, Kyle Lamson 83, Drew Holt 84, Taylor Morang 84, Cavan Hagerty 85, Manoli Gammaitoni 86, Sean Siegman 94, Leonardo Alessi Anghini 96, David H Wollins Jr. 98, Babtiste Meunier 102, Nicholas Gammaitoni 108; Boys 13-14: Cole Anderson 76, Jack Heath 78, Brandon Doner 80. Austin Legge 88, Adam White 89, Khai Buttner 94, Kyle Nicholson 94, Kyle Cholod 96, Ethan Cantor 97, Sam Holt 99, Cooper Evans 100, Julien Filion 104, Leif Olson 105, Dylan Wietfeldt 111, Jake Whitley 112, William Mauro 117; Girls 15-17: Pirada Svasti 76, Maria Lopez 83, Kelsie Dessent 93, Rica Warren 107; Girls 13-14: Bailey Plourde 80; 12 and under: Alejandro Alonso 42, Armand Ouellette 47, Demetri Gammaitoni 51, Emile Filian 51, Trevor Flanagan 54, Emilia Apfel 55, Alejandro Sanchez 57, Benjamin Cai 63, Abby Flanagan 90

CMSGA

At Brunswick GC

Overall Gross: Bill Bachofner 75M, Bob Ouellette 75; Net: Bob Coates 57, Alan Turner 60, Bob Belanger 62; Ages 55-65 Gross: Bruce Bubier 76, Rich Flowers 78, Tom Downs 80M; Net: Tom Jacobs 64, Pat Lee 65, John Spear 66M; Ages 66-69 Gross: Stan Bolduc 76, Dan Stuart 78M, John Rizzo 78; Net: Alan Reed 64M, Steve Litchfield 64, Dave Ames 68M; Ages 70-73 Gross: Dick Klingaman 78, Dave Trask 79M, Al Battistini 79; Net: Bill Rollins 65, Hank Aho 66M, Bob Ireland 66M; Ages 74+ Gross: Fred Seger 86, Dana McCurdy 87M, Joe Adams 87; Net: Ron Atwood 65M, Bob Cremonni 65, Frank Allain 66; Super Senior: Kermit Knowles 86M; Best Ball Gross: Jim Dunbar, Richard Flowers, Lennie Langlais, Stan Boldoc 70M, Dick Klingaman, Dave Trask, Dave Suhr, Charlie Swett 70M; Best Ball Net: Bob Coates, Dennis Gagne, Dick McAuslin, Galen Perkins 51, Ron Atwood, Bob Belanger, Bill Rollins, George Dumas 54; Pins: No. 4 Jack Wallace 7-3, Dan Stuart 9-8; No. 5 Greg Page 3-8, Alan Turner 3-8; No. 11 Dave Trask 13-5; John Spear 18-0; No. 15 Dave Kus 7-8; Dennis Gagne 8-1

At Jato Highlands GC

Individual Net — A Flight: 1. AJ Harris 34, 2. Jason Clifford 34; B Flight: 1. Steve Neal 33, 2. Dale Folnsbee 35; C Flight: 1. Joey Robinson 26, 2. Paul Drake 28; Pins: No.14: 1. Earl Smith 25-1, 2. Jon Pelkey 25-2; No.16: 1. Rolly Sirois 6-9, 2. Mike Beauleau 6-9

Team Gross: 1. Clayton Worster, Bob Gipson, Deb Bowers, Fay Broderick, Val Paradis 35; Pins: No.8: Bob Gipson 33-3

At Rocky Knoll CC

Thursday Scramble — Barbara Bryant, Chris Murphy, John Sullivan, Andy Anderson 31; Gary Chessa, Barbara Baker, Tina Clark, Tom Ivers 34 (mc); Jim Oreskovich, Bill Taylor, Pete Fournier, Mike Nelligan 34; Al Feurstock, Julie Oreskovich, Gary Gray, Tom Bryant 35; Pins: No. 15 Andy Anderson 7-8

Couples League — Steve and Tracy Jameson, Mike Allan Tina Clark 28; Ricky and Dawn England, Morgan Williams, Doug Deans 29; Steve and Jenny Williams, Laughn and Shelley Drillen 30; Pins: No 7 Don Crowell 13-11

At Pine Hill GC

RH Foster Friday Senior League — 1st Bruce Treworgy, Dickie Reed and Phil Newbury +16; 2nd Ralph Holyoke, Pat Davis and Ray McNinch +12; 3rd Mike French, Ric Robertson and Grady Stevenson +8; 4th Mike LaChance, Mike French and Steve Cyr +3; Pins: No. 5 Ric Robertson 39-0, No. 14 Steve Cyr 15-0

At Hermon Meadow GC

Fields For Kids Golf Scramble — 1. Bob Iaderosa, Ken Stock, Jack Syncyr, Corey Davis – 48; 2. Tim Estabrook, Jeff Gardiner, Dan Barteaux, Brian Kelly – 55; Pins: No. 3 Kevin Hamil 11-11, No. 8 Brian Campbell 9-9, No. 12 Shane Burpee 5-7, No. 16 Todd Cray 7-2; Long Drive: Ken Stock; Putting contest winner: Jeremy Gifford

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

KVAC All-Conference

Class A

Player of the Year: Devin Warren (Messalonskee); Coach of the Year: Shane Slicer (Oxford Hills)

First team: Devin Warren (MESS); Justin Courtney (Bangor); Zach Mathieu (MESS); Zach Mathieu (MESS); Andrew Hillier (BANG); Cam Abbott (Mt. Blue); Taylor Carrier (Cony); John Parker (Brunswick); Nick Attaliades-Ryan (OX HLS); Cody Martin (Lawrence); Kyle Stevenson (BANG)

Second team: Trevor DeLaite (BANG); Matt Beauchesne (OX HLS); Eddie Emerson (Lewiston); Riley Chickering (OX. HLS); Chase Nelson (Skowhegan); Nate Pushard (Edward Little); Payton Kennison (CONY); John Swett (SKOW); Mitchell Caron (CONY); DJ Allen (SKOW); Joe Leclair (LAWR); Tristan Gardner (Hampden Acad.); Logan Rogerson (Brewer)

Class B

Player of the Year: Nick Mazurek (Oceanside); Coach of the Year: Ryan Ball (Lincoln Acad.)

First team: Emery Dinsmore (BELF); Chandler Crans (CAM); Connor Graffam (CAM); Ryan Rodrigue (EA); AJ Oliver (LA); Cam Brochu (MARAN); Andrew LaCavera (MORS); JT Tobin (OCEAN); Nick Mazurek (OCEAN); Dan Pooler (WAT); Trevor Lovely (WINS)

Second team: Tyler Bailey (EA); Mitchell Davis (LEAV); Sawyer Pinkham (LA); Wally Morris (LA); SkylarWebb (MARAN); Micah Williamson (MV); Trenton Moore (MORS); David Clark (MT VW); Aiden Fitzgerald (WAT); Kaleb Kane (WAT); Ryan Dubois (WINS)

All-Academic Teams

Class A

Hunter Boyce (BANG); Joseph Brichetto, manager (BANG); Justin Courtney (BANG); Riley McKay (BANG); Brendan Moore (BANG); Galen Perry, manager (BANG); Chase Allen (BREW); Adam Casey (Brunswick); Casey Bancroft (CONY); Mitchell Bonenfant (CONY); Shukri Charlie Hallak (CONY); Sean Stewart (CONY); Alex Brushwein (EL); Michael Hammond (EL); Nathan Pushard (EL); Evan Raymond (EL); Matthew Closson (HAMP); Keegan Quigley (HAMP); Michael Ward (HAMP); Aidan Baker (LAWR); Matt Champney (LAWR); Zach Hale (LAWR); Joe LeClair (LAWR); Kyle McLain (LAWR); Eddie Emerson (LEW); Nathan Freve (LEW); Matt Poulin (LEW); Jesse Enos (MESS); Michael Abreu (Mt. Ararat); Ellison Etnier (MT. AR); Nick Attalaides-Ryan (OX. HLS); Matt Beauchesne (OX. HLS); Riley Chickering (OX. HLS); Luke Davidson (OX. HLS); Ty Martin (OX. HLS); Matt Michaud (OX. HLS); Adam Clukey (SKOW); Chase Nelson (SKOW); John Swett (SKOW); Chase Whittemore (SKOW)

Class B

Chandler Crans (CAM); Sam Gimlewicz (CAM); Sam Gimlewicz (CAM); Henry Laurita (CAM); Peter Vanorsdall (CAM); Zachary Childs (EA); Jared Gartley (EA); Josh Daigle (LEAV); Levi Morin (LEAV); Nate Rousseau (LEAV); Clay Rowland (LEAV); Connor Violette (LEAV); Nicholas Lacasse (MARAN); Christopher Paulus (MORS); Erik Larrabee (MT VW); Dominic Erickson (NOK); Cole Chase (OCEAN); James Tobin (OCEAN); Zachary Ramsdell (NOK)

Track & field

14U Junior Olympics B Meet

At Old Town

USATF Group D Boys and COED Events (top three in each event) — Clubs: Bangor Rec TC, Brewer Rec TC, Blue Hill Peninsula TC, Central TC, Coolnings TC, Hampden Rec TC, Lincoln Rec TC,Old Town TC, Red Riots (Orono) TC, Pittsfield TC

800 Race Walk Mite:

1, Lukas Modrusan, Hampden, 6:34.93. 800 Race Walk Midget: 1, Quinn Stabler, Blue Hill, 5:13.33. 2, Tyler Libby, Hampden, 6:57.39. 100 Mite: 1, Tyler Wilkinson, Brewer, 18.11. 2, Ellis Columber, Blue Hill, 18.36. 3, Nathan Culina, Red Riots(Orono), 18.44. 100 Bantam: 1, James Vandehei, Lincoln, 15.96. 2, Carter Brocato, Bangor, 16.57. 3, James King, Old Town, 16.86.

100 Midget: 1, Cayman Zephir, Central, 15.05. 2, Logan Geiser, Brewer, 15.24. 3, Jacob

O’Leary, Old Town, 15.54.100 Youth: 1, Hunter Arguin, Central, 13.29. 2, Cayden Spencer-Thompson, Lincoln, 13.52. 3, Gavin Pelkey, Lincoln, 13.64.400 Mite: 1, Ellis Columber, Blue Hill, 1:26.64. 2, Ethan Roach, Old Town, 1:27.39. 3, Cole Allen, Pittsfield, 1:30.65.400 Bantam: 1, James Vandehei, Lincoln, 1:17.68. 2, Michael Snyer, Bangor, 1:23.30. 3, Zane Baker, Red Riots(Orono), 1:26.67. 400 Midget: 1, Cayman Zephir, Central, 1:11.41. 2, Bryce Burns, Central, 1:14.99. 3, Elliot Shearer, Una-Millinocket, 1:18.96.400 Youth: 1, Gabriel Coffey, Bangor, 1:01.44. 2, Hunter Arguin, Central, 1:02.77. 3, Gavin McDonald, Red Riots(Orono), 1:05.47.1500 Bantam: 1, Caleb Shearer, Una-Millinocket, 6:51.38. 2, Lucas Allen, Red Riots(Orono), 7:06.47. 3, Colby Oiler, Bangor, 7:08.64.1500 Midget: 1, Nicholas Cormier, Blue Hill, 6:06.95. 2, Jackson Campbell, Red Riots(Orono), 6:14.84. 3, Elliot Shearer, Una-Millinocket, 6:15.47.1500 Youth:

1, Gabriel Coffey, Bangor, 4:51.62. 2, Jonathan Steelman, Red Riots(Orono), 5:35.98. 3, Gavin McDonald, Red Riots(Orono), 5:56.30. 4×100 Relay Mite: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Ashton Carusoe,el Knapp, James Brocato, Josh Cameron), 1:18.34. 2, Red Riot (Orono) ‘A’ (Nicholas Needham, Jack Brewer, Ian Morrison, Ben Arsenault), 1:23.76. 3, Lincoln ‘A’ (Owen Fullerton, Corey Atwood, Julian Worster, Kooper McCarthy), 1:24.05. 4×100 Relay Bantam: 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Carter Brocato, Colby Oiler, Ryan Shorey, Michael Snyer), 1:11.85. 2, Red Riot(Orono( ‘A’ (Chase Campbell, Colby Farnsworth, Jackson Van Dolman, Cooper Sever), 1:12.73. 3, Red Riot(Orono) ‘B’ (Jeremiah Treadwell, Isaac Miller, Zane Baker, Lucas Allen), 1:12.91. 4×100 Relay Midget: 1, Old Town ‘A’ (Nicholas Haggerty, Nick Letourneau, Jacob O’Leary, Elijah Veilleux), 1:03.01. 2, Central ‘A’ (Liam Velgouse, Bryce Burns, Pierce Hall, Cayman Zephir), 1:03.88. 4×100 Relay Youth: 1, Red Riot(Orono)’A’ (Michael Livengood, Cameron Tower, Jonathan Steelman, Gavin McDonald), 1:04.37. Javelin Mite: 1, Ty Walker, Old Town, 51-02. 2,el Knapp, Bangor, 40-03. 3, Jack Brewer, Red Riots(Orono), 36-09.Javelin Bantam: 1, Josh Harvey, Old Town, 60-03. 2, Clark Morrison, Blue Hill, 59-02. 3, Jackson Van Dolman, Red Riots(Orono), 58-01.Javelin Midget: 1, Elijah Veilleux, Old Town, 84-03. 2, Jackson Campbell, Red Riots(Orono), 77-06. 3, Grayson Eaton, Blue Hill, 72-02. Javelin Youth: 1, Trent Lick, Red Riots(Orono), 111-10. 2, Cameron Tower, Red Riots(Orono), 90-10. 3, Gavin McDonald, Red Riots(Orono), 90-10. Long Jump Mite: 1, Ellis Columber, Blue Hill, 9-01.50. 2, Cole Allen, Pittsfield, 8-06. 3, Ashton Carusoe, Bangor, 8-01.50. Long Jump Bantam: 1, James Vandehei, Lincoln, 11-11.25. 2, Kyle Long, Brewer, 10-07.25. 3, Carter Brocato, Bangor, 9-11.50. Long Jump Midget: 1, Elijah Veilleux, Old Town, 12-07. 2, Nicholas Haggerty, Old Town, 11-05. 3,

Aaron Bard, Old Town, 11-04. Long Jump Youth: 1, Cayden Spencer-Thompson, Lincoln, 16-11.75. 2, Kyle Smith, Old Town, 14-08.75. 3, Gavin Pelkey, Lincoln, 13-06.50. Pole Vault Youth: 1, Michael Hayden, Brewer, 6-00. 2, Jared Hoxie, Brewer, 4-06. Discus Midget: 1, Grayson Eaton, Blue Hill, 63-03. 2, Austin Proudfoot, Old Town, 55-10. 3, Isaac McCluskey, Bangor, 54-07. Discus Youth: 1, CJ Iverson, Old Town, 93-03. 2, Jacob St. Louis, Bangor, 92-02. 3, Cameron Tower, Red Riots(Orono), 88-04. 80 Hurdles Midget: 1, Jackson Campbell, Red Riots(Orono), 17.42. 2, Nicholas Haggerty, Old Town, 17.46. 3, Jacob O’Leary, Old Town, 17.89. 100 Hurdles Youth: 1, Liang-kang Lin, Old Town, 18.60. 2, Peter Blackwell, Bangor, 20.51. 3, Jared Hoxie, Brewer, 22.47.4x100 Relay Mite COED: 1, Blue Hill ‘A’ (Matthew Cormier, Ellis Columber, Maranda Pert, Keira Stearns), 1:20.19. 2, Central ‘A’ (Kailyse Bean, Brady Jerome, Chloe Daigle, Kourtney Kenneson), 1:25.93. 3, Old Town ‘B’ (Sophia Morgan, Will Francis, Noel Thomas, Cooper Neely), 1:27.18. 4×100 Relay Bantam COED: 1, Central ‘A’ (Ty Velgouse, Elyssa Jerome, Aliyah Goldsmith, Emily Champney-Brown), 1:13.51. 2, Blue Hill ‘A’ (Thomas Astbury, Caroline Mazgai, Ana Scheff, Charles St. Lawrence), 1:17.51. 3, Red Riot(Orono) ‘A’ (Katherine Kohtala, Isaac Miller, Caden Gray, Aila Farrell), 1:17.56. 4×100 Relay Midget COED: 1, Central ‘A’ (Liam Velgouse, Lucas Ames, Emilee Cohen, Kiyana Jerome), 1:05.23. 2, Red Riot(Orono) ‘A’ (Krista Bass, John Nadeau, Liam Farrell, Eva White), 1:07.94. 3, Blue Hill ‘A’ (Grace Broughton, Abigail Mazgai, William Conger, Nicholas Cormier), 1:08.60.

4x100 Relay Youth COED: 1, Central ‘A’ (Nathaniel Jerome (15), Elijah Ames (15), Kaitlynn

Bean, Jaeden Viani), 59.52. 2, Blue Hill ‘A’ (Eliza Broughton, Chloe Politte, Meredith Bradshaw Thomas, Gage Astbury), 1:02.06. 3, Lincoln ‘A’ (Gavin Pelkey, Bekah Brown, Xander Shepherd, Usha Stockley), 1:02.33.

USATF Group D Girls Events (top three in each event) — Clubs: Bangor Rec TC, Brewer Rec TC, Blue Hill Peninsula TC, Central TC, Coolnings TC, Hampden Rec TC, Lincoln Rec TC,Old Town TC, Red Riots (Orono) TC, Pittsfield TC

800 Race Walk Mite: 1, Emily Sinclair, Red Riots(Orono), 6:29.26. 2, Marika McCarthy, Bangor,

7:20.44. 3, Addie Trefts, Old Town, 7:41.26. 800 Race Walk Bantam: 1, Libby Frazee, Bangor, 5:09.47. 2, Megan Brewer, Red Riots(Orono), 5:13.88. 3, Kimberly Thompson, Old Town, 6:02.61. 80 Hurdles Midget: 1, McKenzie Lawrence, Central, 16.36. 2, Hannah Dunn, Brewer, 16.47. 3, Mackenzie Lambert, Bangor, 17.23. 100 Hurdles Youth: 1, Eliza Broughton, Blue Hill, 19.38. 2, Arianne Geiser, Brewer, 20.13. 3, Katie O’Brien, Red Riots(Orono), 21.74. 200 Mite:

1, Anna Molloy, Red Riots(Orono), 38.57. 2, Vayda Billings, Brewer, 38.72. 3, Nora Schuurman, Lincoln, 38.97. 200 Bantam: 1, Allie Cameron, Bangor, 33.14. 2, Esmae Stockley, Lincoln, 34.11. 3, Julia Viani, Central, 34.80. 200 Midget: 1, McKenzie Lawrence, Central, 31.34. 2, Alyssa Elliot, Bangor, 31.43. 3, Hannah Dunn, Brewer, 32.46. 200 Youth: 1, Mykayla Hoggard, Bangor, 29.09. 2, Olivia King, Old Town, 30.34. 3, Lily Moran, Old Town, 30.95. 800 Mite: 1, Ruth White, Red Riots(Orono), 3:10.96. 2, Nora Schuurman, Lincoln, 3:24.46. 3, Sophie Schall, Hampden, 3:40.91.800 Bantam: 1, Jaylin Hills, Bangor, 3:15.92. 2, Jasmine Knapp, Bangor, 3:19.95. 3, Cadence Stockford, Bangor, 3:24.27. 800 Midget: 1, Alyssa Elliot, Bangor, 2:52.50. 2, McKenzie Lawrence, Central, 2:53.23. 3, Lucy Schuurman, Lincoln, 3:10.16. 800 Youth: 1, Camille Kohtala, Red Riots(Orono), 2:44.64. 2, Helen Shearer, Hampden, 2:45.99. 3, Arianne Geiser, Brewer, 2:48.41. 3000 Midget: 1, Kaya Lolar, Old Town, 14:12.36. 3000 Youth: 1, Helen Shearer, Hampden, 12:30.15. 2, Audree O’Meara, Old Town, 13:05.49. 4x100 Relay Mite: 1, Central Track Club ‘A’ (Kamryn Tyrrell, Natalie Giles, Addison Verrill, Kacy Tyrrell), 1:18.56. 2, Red Riot Track Club ‘A’ (Ruth White, Anna Molloy, Solece Campbell, Phoebe Kreutz), 1:19.19. 3, Brewer Rec ‘A’ (Calliya Billings, Vayda Billings, Madison Ross, Jordin Williams), 1:20.86. 4×400 Relay Bantam: 1, Red Riot Track Club ‘A’ (Ainsley Morrison, Hannah Sinclair, Darby Connor-Self, Megan Brewer), 6:16.87. 2, Central Track Club ‘A’ (Nevaeh Daigle, Bayley Casavant, Lillian Verrill, Julia Viani), 6:24.40. 3, Bangor Rec Dept ‘A’ (Allie Cameron, Megan Dorr, Stephanie Leonard, Michaela Saulter), 6:26.22. 4×400 Relay Midget: 1, Bangor Rec Dept ‘A’ (Mackenzie Lambert, Emma Hall, Willow Knapp, Alyssa Elliot), 5:45.25. 2, Red Riot Track Club ‘A’ (Krista Bass, Erin Gerbi, Hannah Batchelder, Eva White), 5:47.82. 3, Old Town Track Club ‘A’

(Mackenzie Saucier, Mallie O’Meara, Kaya Lolar, Izabelle Trefts), 6:14.18. 4×400 Relay Youth:

1, Blue Hill Peninsula ‘A’ (Eliza Broughton, Michaela White, Mary Richardson, Tess Williamson), 5:18.26. 2, Old Town Track Club ‘A’ (Grace Harvey, Elizabeth Trefts, Morgan Paradis, Lily Moran), 5:20.41. 3, Red Riot Track Club ‘A’ (Cassidy Climo, Camille Kohtala, Lily Levitsky, Katie O’Brien), 5:40.19.Triple Jump Midget: 1, Alyssa Elliot, Bangor, 26-06. 2, Hannah Dunn, Brewer, 25-10.25. 3, Kaya Lolar, Old Town, 25-05.50.Triple Jump Youth: 1, McKenna Smith, Old Town, 33-01.50. 2, Breanna Severance, Brewer, 28-06.50. 3, Delaney Veilleux, Old Town, 28-02.50. High Jump Mite: 1, Keira Stearns, Blue Hill, 2-09. 2, Maggie Metzler, Hampden, 2-09. 3, Madison Ross, Brewer, 2-09. High Jump Bantam: 1, Bayley Casavant, Central, 3-06. 2, Esmae Stockley, Lincoln, 3-04. 2, Libby Frazee, Bangor, 3-04. High Jump Midget: 1, Mackenzie Lambert, Bangor, 4-00. 2, Chloe March, Hampden, 4-00. 3, Teagan Blackie, Old Town, 3-10. High Jump Youth: 1, McKenna Smith, Old Town, 4-10. 2, Camille Kohtala, Red Riots(Orono), 4-06. 3, Ivy Manner-Wheelden, Blue Hill, 4-00. Pole Vault Youth: 1, Erica Karp, Brewer, 6-00. 2, Emma Hargreaves, Old Town, 5-06. 2, Whitney Thomas, Old Town, 5-06. Shot Put Mite: 1, Vayda Billings, Brewer, 15-01. 2, Maranda Pert, Blue Hill, 14-11. 3, Chloe Daigle, Central, 14-09. Shot Put Bantam: 1, Nevaeh Daigle, Central, 19-07.75. 2, Libby Frazee, Bangor, 18-00. 3, Emma Butterfield, Brewer, 15-07. Shot Put Midget: 1, Teagan Blackie, Old Town, 25-01.75. 2, Emilee Cohen, Central, 20-02.50. 3, Eliza McPhee, Old Town, 19-00. Shot Put Youth: 1, Andrea Rawson, Old Town, 30-03.50. 2, Caroline Fernald, Bangor, 28-04.25.

3, Emma Hargreaves, Old Town, 28-04.

Legion baseball

ZONE 1 SCHEDULE

Sunday, July 13

Brewer at Bangor, 12:30 p.m.

Motor City at Hampden, 12:30 p.m.

Penquis at Trenton, 12:30 p.m.

Monday, July 14

Bangor at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Waldo at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 16

Bangor at Trenton, 4:30 p.m.

Brewer at Waldo, 4:30 p.m.

Motor City at Penquis, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, July 18

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Motor City at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Waldo, 5:30 p.m.

JUNIOR SCHEDULE

Tuesday, July 15

Fairfield at Bangor, at Mahaney, Orono, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 17

Bangor at Skowhegan, at high school field, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 19

Bangor at Augusta, at CARA Fields, 10 a.m.

All-star tourneys

SENIOR LEAGUE

BASEBALL

District 3

At Mansfield Stadium, Bangor

Thursday, July 10

G1: Brewer 7, Holbrook 3

G2: Bronco-Hermon 19, Old Town 6

Friday, July 11

G3: Bangor 8, Brewer 3

G4: Holbrook vs. Old Town, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 12

G5: Bronco-Hermon vs. Bangor, noon

G6: Brewer vs. G4 winner, 3 p.m.

G7: G5 loser vs. G6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 13

G8: G5 winner vs. G7 winner, 4:30 p.m.

G9: if-necessary game, 7 p.m.

*District 3 champion advances to Senior League World Series Aug. 10-16 at Mansfield Stadium.

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

District 3

Ages 9-10

Wednesday, July 9

G19: Hermon 11, Holbrook 4

Thursday, July 10

G20: Bronco LL 5, Bangor West 0, Bangor West eliminated

Friday, July 11

G21: Bronco LL 14, Holbrook 6, Holbrook eliminated

Sunday, July 13

G22: Hermon vs. Bronco LL, 5 p.m.

Monday, July 14

G23: G22 winner vs. G22 loser, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

SOFTBALL

State Tourney

Ages 11-12

At Hermon

Monday, July 7

Game 1: Scarborough 20, Auburn 2

G2: Shaker Valley 10, Ellsworth 1

Tuesday, July 8

G3: Scarborough 10, Oceanside 2

G4: Hermon 4, Shaker Valley 2

Wednesday, July 9

G5: Shaker Valley 4, Auburn 0, Auburn eliminated

G6: Ellsworth 3, Oceanside 2, Oceanside eliminated

Thursday, July 10

G7: Shaker Valley 6, Ellsworth 1, Ellsworth eliminated

G8: Scarborough 12, Hermon 2

Friday, July 11

G9: Shaker Valley 7, Hermon 1, Hermon eliminated

Saturday, July 12

G10: Shaker Valley vs. Scarborough, 11 a.m.

Sunday, July 13

G11: If necessary game, 11 a.m.

 

Harness Racing

Bangor Raceway

Friday’s results

FIRST, Pace, $3,000

Mcpfast Bluegrass, He Campbell, 26.20 5.00 3.40

Cams Recess, Ga Mosher, 3.40 2.20

Random Blizzard, Gr Bowden, 2.10

T: 1:58.0. Ex. (1/2) $38.20; Tri. (1/2/5) $77.40

SECOND, Pace, $2,800

Tremendous Hanover, Ch Nye, 17.20 5.40 4.40

Pennthouse, Ga Mosher, 3.20 3.20

Rare Bunny, Ke Switzer Jr, 4.60

T: 1:59.0. Ex. (1/5) $15.00; Tri. (1/5/7) $132.60; 1st Half DD (1/1) $47.00

THIRD, Trot, $9,954

Shes A Castoff, Ru Goodblood Jr, 4.60 3.00 2.20

Kate At The Gate, Ga Mosher, 2.20 2.10

Katahdin Vivian, Sc Mac Kenzie, 3.20

T: 2:01.2. Ex. (2/3) $9.20; Tri. (2/3/4) $17.40

FOURTH, Pace, $3,000

Smackdown Brown, Wa La Freniere Jr, 6.00 4.20 2.20

When In Doubt, Ph Sowers, 5.00 2.40

You’re News, Ti Hudson, 2.10

T: 1:59.2. Ex. (5/3) $19.20; Tri. (5/3/2) $34.60

FIFTH, Trot, $3,000

Maine Muscle, He Campbell, 6.80 5.00 3.00

Shes A Hasty Honey, Ru Goodblood Jr, 10.20 3.60

Four Starz Nuts, Ch Cushing, 3.80

T: 2:02.3. Ex. (7/3) $35.40; Tri. (7/3/5) $221.40

SIXTH, Trot, $9,868

Bickmore, Iv Davies, 4.80 6.00 3.00

Pembroke Castaway, He Campbell, 7.20 3.00

Star Studded Cast, Ma Athearn, 2.60

T: 2:00.2. Ex. (5/1) $29.60; Tri. (5/1/6) $135.80

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

High Calibre N, Wa La Freniere Jr, 3.80 2.60 2.40

Roy Orbisong, Ph Sowers, 4.40 5.40

His Eminence, Br Burns, 5.00

T: 1:58.0. Ex. (3/6) $15.00; Tri. (3/6/7) $118.60; Pick 3 Races (7/5/3) $87.80

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,300

One False Move, Ke Switzer Jr, 3.00 2.20 2.10

Lotta Lightning, Sh Thayer, 2.80 2.20

Dream Well, Ch Cushing, 2.80

T: 1:57.2. Ex. (2/7) $8.60; Tri. (2/7/3) $31.80

NINTH, Trot, $9,868

Pembroke Popeye, He Campbell, 2.80 2.20 2.10

Katahdin Fifteen, Sc Mac Kenzie, 4.80 4.20

Shakey Venture, Wa Watson, 6.20

T: 2:02.1. Ex. (1/6) $13.20; Tri. (1/6/3) $167.20

TENTH, Pace, $2,800

Keystone Iris, He Campbell, 29.40 9.20 12.20

Vicky Killean, Ru Goodblood Jr, 20.20 6.80

You Belong With Me, Ke Switzer Jr, 4.80

T: 1:59.4. Ex. (4/8) $784.10; Tri. (4/A/A) $35.40; 1st Half Late Double (1/4) $495.80

Total Handle-$26,728

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports