Harrington racer rebounds, captures Speedway 95’s feature event

Posted July 06, 2014, at 7:09 p.m.

HERMON, Maine — Andrew McLaughlin of Harrington came back from last week’s disappointing fourth-place finish to capture the 40-lap Dysart’s Late Model feature at Speedway 95 Saturday night.

Starting on the outside pole, McLaughlin battled with pole sitter Nick Jenkins of Milo for the first two laps, but took the lead for good on lap three and led to the checkers in the caution-free race. McLaughlin stretched out his lead while Jenkins battled with John Curtis Jr. of Hermon for over 20 laps for the second spot, which Jenkins took for good on lap 28 and held to the finish.

Curtis then engaged in a battle for third with Orrington’s John Kalel II for laps 30 through 38, with Kalel taking the spot for a third-place finish. Brenton Parritt of Steuben then got by Curtis on the final lap to take fourth, with Curtis ending up in fifth. Dean Smart of Bradley and Brenton Parritt of Steuben won the night’s qualifiers.

Other Speedway 95 results

Coca-Cola Sport 4: 1. Zach Audet, Skowehgan; 2. Brad Bosworth, Cornville; 3. Jayson Bosworth, Cornville; 4., Dylan Street, Old Town; 5. Garett Hayman, Milford;

Pepsi Beverage Company Strictly Streets: 1. Jordan Pearson, Glenburn; 2. Alex Berry, Harrington; 3. Jim Bragdon, Corinth; 4. Keith Ogden, Holden; 5. Matt Kimball, Cornville;

Darling Ford Sportsman: 1. Kris Matchett, Skowhegan; 2. Karl Stanhope, Hampden; 3. D.C. Alexander, Glenburn; 4. Sean Johnson, Oakland; 5. Richard Jackson, Corinth

Wiscasset Speedway

Late Model Sportsman: 1. Dave St Clair, Liberty; 2. Chris Thorne, Sidney; 3. Ryan St Clair, Liberty; 4. Josh St Clair, Liberty; 5. Chris Bowie, New Gloucester; Strictly Street: 1. Dan Brown, Peru; 2. Dave Brannon, Lisbon; 3. Zack Emerson, Sabattus; 4. Richard Spaulding, Lisbon; 5. Mac Hannan Jr, Union; Thunder 4 Mini: 1. Ryan Chadwick, Wiscasset; 2. Nate Tribbet, Richmond; 3. Cody Robbins, Winslow; 4. Trey Brown, Winterport; 5. Cody Tribbet, Richmond;

Mini Trucks: 1. Matt Curtis, Freeport; 2. Jerry McKenna, Milton; 3. Kris Knox, Sanford; 4. Jeff Schmidt, Mechanic Falls; 5. Dave Gammon, Peru; Enduro: 1. John Rines; 2. Mike St Germain;

3. Roy Glidden; 4. Kyle Enman; 5. Adam Chadbourne

Winterport Dragway

Super Pro/Pro Final: 1. Jamie Watson, Gouldsboro; 2. Gage Reynolds, Orono; Super Pro Eliminator Race: 1. Jamie Watson, Gouldsboro; 2. Paul Henckel, Old Orchard Beach; Semifinalist, Bob Cousins, Brewer; Semifinalist, Russ Poland, Wilton; Pro Eliminator: 1. Gage Reynolds, Orono; 2. Russell Calder, Welshpool NB; Semifinalist, David Moore, Swanville; Semifinalist, Luc Beaulieu, Winslow; Street Eliminator: 1. Bill Dammier, Deer Isle; 2. Nick Poland, Lewiston; Semifinalist, Raymond Campbell, Madison; Bikes and Sleds: 1. Paul Keaten, Athens; 2. Gary Cummings, Poland; Semifinalist, Tod Stiles, Gorham; Jr. Dragster: 1. Kate Host, Berlin NH; 2. Danielle Fusco, Turner; Semifinalist, Becca Host, Turner; Street Trophy: 1. Nicole Spencer, Winterport; 2. Nick Poland Lewiston; Semifinalist Raymond Campbell, Madison

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports