Local sports results for June 26, 2014

Posted June 27, 2014, at 6:14 a.m.

Golf

MSGA

Maine Amateur

Qualifying Results

At Penobscot Valley CC

Kyle Alexander 74; Casey Catell 76; Lance Bernier 77; Jackie Royal 77; Greg Martin 78; Robbie Watson 78; Porter Gervais 79; Chris Marco 79; Ben Estabrook 79; AJ Simokaitis 80; Heath Cowan 80; Tom Kus 80; Cameron Ray 81; Jason Macdonald 82; Eric Fowle 83; Alternates: Ian Gervais 83; Jonathan Moody 83; Failed to qualify: Frankie Chartier 84; Sean Bergeron 84; Jacob Thompson 84; Cavan Hagerty 85; Michael Smith 85; Randy Gifford 85; Tom Frey 85; A.J. Harris 85; Stephen Clark 86; Christopher Howat 86; Neil Lyons 86; Mark Barthelemy 87; Shawn Casey 87; Brent Barker 87; Ryan Wilkins 88; Randy Harris 89; Randy Clark 89; Mark Harrington 89; Todd Newlands 89; Jay Lashar 89; Tim Estabrook 90; Mike Vanadestine 90; Adam Hachey 93; Greg Goulette 94; Andy Robichaud 98; Chris Hillier 99; Mike Chamard 101; Wyatt Foster 107

LOCAL

At Pine Hill GC

Monday Morning Ladies League — Modified best ball team: 1st Rachel LaPointe, Mary Smith and Shelley Drillen; 2nd Irene Woodford, Jeannette LaPlante and Brenda Crosby; Fewest putts: LaPointe, Smith and Drillen

At Bangor Muni GC

Air Guard / Army Guard Tournament — Gross: 1. Mark Sullivan, David Smith, Cliff Trainor, Ben Ayer 58; 2. Todd Falone, Terry Kennistion, Kimm Kenniston, Josh Rollins 60; 3. SGM Dill, CSM Doyon, CSM Tash, Chris Soucy 60; Net: 1. Peter Joyce, Michael Knights, Ron Greene, Larry Bechtel 44; 2. DJ Bowden, Jen Sullivan, Bill Lawrence, Mark Nickerson 45; 3. Brian Clark, John Curry, Art Ward, Pete Lavay; Pins: No. 3 Josh Look 6-5; No. 6 Mark Sullivan 9-0; No. 11 Cliff Trainor 9-2; No. 16 John Novak 17-0; Women’s Long Drive: Brenda Crosby; Men’s Long Drive: Ron Greene. High Team: William Dionne, Eric Stanley, Chris Cook 77. Low Service Team: Peter Joyce, Michael Knights, Ron Greene, Larry Bechtel 58; (tie). Mark Sullivan, David Smith, Cliff Trainor, Ben Ayer

At Dexter Muni

Two-man Scramble — Gross: Jeff and Brody Campbell 32; Net: Frank Reynolds and Randy Moulton 30; Pins: No. 13 Sean Farnsworth 15-5

At Piscataquis CC

Thursday Scramble — Gross:1 Rick Klien, Dave Garland, Bill Carsten, Chuck Libby 32; 2. Bill Kirby, Tom St Louis, Roger Millett, Doug Hewes, 33; 3. Michael Wasilewski, Sue Leland, Dave Leland, Wayne Chase, 34; 4. Wayne Clukey, Sue Perkins, Mike Schnider, Bob Bradford, 34. 5. Frank Rollins, Debbie Wasilewski, Dave Clukey, 34; Pin: No 6. Dave Garland 20-10

Legion baseball

ZONE 1 SCHEDULE

Friday, June 27

Brewer at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Waldo at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 29

Bangor at Motor City, 12:30 p.m.

Penquis at Waldo, 12:30 p.m.

Trenton at Hampden, 12:30 p.m.

Monday, June 30

Brewer at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Waldo, 5:30 p.m.

Trenton at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 1

Bangor at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Hampden at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 2

Brewer at Hampden, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Bangor, 5:30 p.m.

Waldo at Motor City, 5:30 p.m.

JUNIOR SCHEDULE

Thursday, June 26

Augusta 6, Bangor 4

Saturday, June 28

Bangor at Oxford Hills (2), high school field, 10 a.m.

Tuesday, July 1

Bangor at Fairfield, Lawrence High field, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 3

Skowhegan at Bangor, at Mahaney, Orono, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 5

Bath at Bangor (2), at Mahaney, Orono, noon

Tuesday, July 8

Bangor at Cheverus, at high school field, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 15

Fairfield at Bangor, at Mahaney, Orono, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 17

Bangor at Skowhegan, at high school field, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 19

Bangor at Augusta, at CARA Fields, 10 a.m.

All-star tourneys

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

District 3

Ages 9-10

Saturday, June 28

G1: Holbrook vs. Lincoln, 10 a.m.

G2: Old Town vs. Bronco Little League (Hampden Area), 12:30 p.m.

G3: Bangor East vs. Orrington, 3 p.m.

G4: Millinocket vs. Hermon, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 29

G5: G1 winner vs. Houlton, 10 a.m.

G6: G2 winner vs,. Sebasticook, 12:30 p.m.

G7: G3 winner vs. Bangor West, 3 p.m.

G8: G4 winner vs. Brewer, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 1

G9: G3 loser vs. G5 loser, 3:30 p.m.

G10: G4 loser vs. G6 loser, 5:30 p.m..

Wednesday, July 2

G11: G1 loser vs. G7 loser, 5 p.m.

Thursday, July 3

G12: G2 loser vs. G8 loser, 5 p.m.

Sunday, July 6

G13: G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 10 a.m.

G14: G11 winner vs. G12 winner, 12:30 p.m.

G15: G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 3 p.m.

G16: G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 8

G17: G14 winner vs. G15 loser, 3:30 p.m.

G18: G13 winner vs. G16 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 9

G19: G15 winner vs. G16 winner, 3 p.m.

Thursday, July 10

G20: G17 winner vs. G18 winner, 5 p.m.

Friday, July 11

G21: G20 winner vs. G19 loser, 5 p.m.

Sunday, July 13

G22: G19 winner vs. G21 winner, 5 p.m.

Monday, July 14

G23: G22 winner vs. G22 loser, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

 

 

http://bangordailynews.com/2014/06/27/sports/local-sports-results-for-june-26-2014/ printed on September 16, 2014