Local sports results for June 25, 2014

Posted June 26, 2014, at 5:48 a.m.

Batter up

JUNIOR LEAGUE

BASEBALL

Bronco Little League All-Stars

Players: Alex Applebee, Derek Gendreau, Christian Greener, Ryan Hoogterp, Tyler Knights, Nick Lorenzo, Connor Magliozzi, Mark Mailloux, Zach Nash, Nick Robidoux, Casey Sudbeck, Cole Tweedie; manager: Todd Applebee; coach: Gregg Tweedie

Legion baseball

ZONE 1 SCHEDULE

Wednesday, June 25

Bangor at Trenton, 4:30 p.m.

Motor City at Penquis, 4:30 p.m., ppd., Thursday, at Husson

Waldo at Brewer, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 26

Hampden at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Motor City vs. Penquis, at Husson

Motor City at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Waldo, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, June 27

Brewer at Trenton, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Hampden, 7:30 p.m.

Waldo at Bangor, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 29

Bangor at Motor City, 12:30 p.m.

Penquis at Waldo, 12:30 p.m.

Trenton at Hampden, 12:30 p.m.

Monday, June 30

Brewer at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Hampden at Waldo, 5:30 p.m.

Trenton at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 1

Bangor at Brewer, 7:30 p.m.

Hampden at Motor City, 7:30 p.m.

Trenton at Penquis, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 2

Brewer at Hampden, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis at Bangor, 5:30 p.m.

Waldo at Motor City, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 5

Brewer at Waldo

Motor City at Penquis

Trenton at Bangor

JUNIOR SCHEDULE

Thursday, June 26

Augusta vs. Bangor, at Mahaney, Orono, 4 p.m.

Saturday, June 28

Bangor at Oxford Hills (2), high school field, 10 a.m.

Tuesday, July 1

Bangor at Fairfield, Lawrence High field, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 3

Skowhegan at Bangor, at Mahaney, Orono, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 5

Bath at Bangor (2), at Mahaney, Orono, noon

Golf

LOCAL

At Northport GC

Twilight League — Class A, Gross: 1. Jesse Johnson 36; 2. Terry Whitney 41; 3. Chris Tibbetts 42; 4. Jeff Dutch 43; Net: 1. (tie) Randy Berry, Moe Eastman 35; 3. (tie) Alex Fritz, Steve Stanford, Frank Field 36; Pins: 3. Moe Eastman 10-9, 9. Dave Potvin 6-3; Class B, Gross: 1. Duke Marston 45; 2. (tie) Jerry Savitz, Tom Lane 47; 4. Alden Overlock 48; Net: 1. (tie) Phil Bowen, Warren Westbo 34; 3. Bill Farris 37; 4. (tie) Brian Beaulieu, Larry Jones 38

At Dexter Muni

Men’s Twilight League — A Flight, Gross: Sean Farnsworth 36; Net: Shane Baxter 30; B Flight, Gross: Rick Sherburne 42; Net: Rick Seamans 34; C Flight, Gross: Andy Bandola 38 1st Net: Todd Brown 35; D Flight, 1st Gross: Ted Bryant 47 1st Net: Gerry Marshall 38; Pin: No. 17 Jimmy Costedio 27-0; First Session, Team: No. 2 D. Richardson, Rick Seamans, Andy Bandola, Duffy Dyer, Willie Henderson 66 points; No. 3 Shane Baxter, Jimmy Costedio, Ryan Wilks, Don Vosburgh, Ted Bryant 61 Points

At Barren View GC

Senior Scramble — 1. Dick Kilton, Chuck Nevala, Bobby Loud -3; 2. Jack Clay, Ted Brown, Tom Kholler -1; 3. Jim Golike, Dave Beal, Gary Willey +1; Pin: No. 5 Steve Cates 10’1″

At Rocky Knoll CC

Open Division — Men: Gary Chessa, Chris Murphy 64; Ladies: Meg Dexter, Tracy Jameson 89; Couples: Rick and Dawn England 75; Senior Division — Men: Ed St. Heart, Doug Higgins 74; Ladies: Pat Lefebvre, Tina Clark 86; Couples: Peter and Mary Ann Beatham 75; Super Seniors: Jim Oreskovich, Robbie Robinson 72; Father-Son: Quintin Allan, Mike Allan 68; Pins — Men: No. 5 Ernie Hutchins 9-11; No. 7 Gary Chessa 14-0; No. 12 Ed St. Heart 4-6; No. 17 Mike Phillips 2-7; Ladies: No. 5 Jeannette LaPlante 41-1; No.12 Michele Atherton 10-0; No. 17 Jeannette LaPlante 11-1

Seniors Monthly Scramble — Andy Anderson, Jerry Goss, Rollie Spellman, Bernie MacDonald 62 (mc); Bill Haas, Don Crowell, Allen Staples, Rick Robertson 62; Charlie Lefebvre, Gary Powers, Willie Crowell, Bill Taylor 63; Russ Van Arsdale, Alan Campbell, Ed LaChance, Tom Ivers 64; Pins: No. 5 Joe Meehan 6-10, No. 7 Jerry Goss 10-7, No. 12 Russ Van Arsdale 15-1, No. 17 Ed LaChance 9-9

At Jato Highlands GC

Men’s League — A Flight, Net: Earl Smith 34, Jason Clifford 35; B Flight, Net: Tyler Gardner 29; Shey Gardner 34; C Flight, Net: Don Bubar 33, Marc Dufresne 33; Pins: No. 14 Lance Bernier 8-0, Mike Beaulieu 18-0; No. 16 Kevin Lee 14-1, Randy Harris 15-3

At Bangor Muni GC

Twilight League — Gross: Nick Carparelli 33, Dean Bowden 35, Peter Baldacci 36, Brian St.Louis 36, Shawn Berglund 37; Net: Dave Crichton 30, Cam Goldsmith 30, Peter Webb 30, John Violette 31, Paul Hammond 32; Pins: No. 3 Peter Webb 3-1, No. 6 Joe Rollins 5-2

Ladies Day — Blind Nine, Gross: Liz Coffin 36, Lori Frost 38, Sandy Meehan 45; Net: Judy Richard 37-8-29, (tie) Evelyn Bouchard 51-16-35, Gloria Attenweiler 45-10-35, Brenda Crosby 44-9-35; Pins: No. 3 Liz Coffin 23-8, No. 6 Liz Coffin 30-0; No. 11 Anne Pooler 11-3, No. 16 Lori Frost 25-11; Putts: Judy Richard 30

MSGA

2014 Junior Tour

At Belgrade Lakes GC

Boys 15-17 — Craig Smith 38-38—76; Drew Powell 36-40—76; Matthew Carone 36-43—79; Logan Picard 42-38—80; Jackman Mickiewicz 44-37—81; Taylor Morang 43-38—81; Drew Kane 43-40—83; Kyle Lamson 42-41—83; Alexander Spiller 40-44—84; Cavan Hagerty 39-45—84; Greg Kalagias 37-47—84; Chris deWolf 44-41—85; Manoli Gammaitoni 44-41—85; Michael Kersey Jr. 47-38—85; John Witt 46-42—88; Noah Jule 42-46—88; Brendan Donovan 47-43—90; Nicholas Gammaitoni 44-46—90; Anthony Owens 47-44—91; Marc Yankowsky 43-48—91; Antonio Parisi 46-47—93; David H Wollins Jr. 49-44—93; Justin Keaney 46-47—93; Nathaniel Roberts 42-51—93; Michael Bryant 48-47—95; Adam Barre 51-48—99; Alex Whitmore 51-48—99; Matthew Keaney 51-52—103; Jack O’Donoghue 55-49—104; Hogan Tracy 50-59—109; Boys 13-14 — Cole Anderson 40-38—78; Reed Mayo Foehl 42-42—84; Thomas Higgins 41-43—84; Adam White 45-42—87; Kyle Cholod 47-41—88; Max Altznauer 45-46—91; Lucas Roop 47-45—92; Mark Witt. 49-43—92; Kyle Nicholson 46-51—97; Leif Olson 50-50—100; Jeremy Baker 58-43—101; Jacob Laplume 50-52—102; Ben Gosselin 52-51—103; Iain Frumiento 56-48—104

All-star tourneys

LITTLE LEAGUE

BASEBALL

District 3

Ages 9-10

Thursday, June 26

G1: Lincoln vs. Orono-Veazie, 5 p.m.

Friday, June 27

G2: Brewer vs. Hermon, 5 p.m.

Saturday, June 28

G3: Sebasticook vs. Millinocket, 10 a.m.

G4: Houlton vs. Bronco Little League (Hampden Area), 12:30 p.m.

G5: Bangor West vs. Old Town, 3 p.m.

G6: Winner G1 vs. Holbrook, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 29

G7: Winner G2 vs. Orrington, 10 a.m.

G8: Winner G3 vs. Winner G4, 12:30 p.m.

G9: Winner G5 vs. Bangor East, 3 p.m.

G10: Loser G3 vs. Loser G4, 5:30 p.m.

Monday, June 30

G11: Loser G5 vs. Loser G7, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, July 1

G12: Loser G1 vs. Loser G8, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, July 2

G13: Loser G2 vs. Loser G9, 5 p.m.

Thursday, July 3

G14: Winner G10 vs. Loser G6, 5 p.m.

Sunday, July 6

G15: Winner G6 vs. Winner G7, 10 a.m.

G16: Winner G8 vs. Winner G9, 12:30 p.m.

G17: Winner G11 vs. Winner G14, 3 p.m.

G18: Winner G12 vs. Winner G13, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 8

G19: Winner G15 vs. Winner G16, 5 p.m..

Wednesday, July 9

G20: Winner G18 vs. Loser G15, 3 p.m.

G21: Winner G17 vs. Loser G16, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 10

G22: Winner G20 vs. Winner G21, 5 p.m.

Friday, July 11

G23: Winner G22 vs. Loser G19, 5 p.m.

Sunday, July 13

G24: Winner G23 vs. Winner G19, 5 p.m.

Monday, July 14

G25: Winner G24 vs. Loser G24, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports