Local sports results for June 19, 2014

Posted June 20, 2014, at 5:43 a.m.

Tourney scoreboard

BASEBALL

Eastern Maine

Finals

Tuesday, June 17

Class A

At Morton, Augusta

A7: No. 1 Bangor 6, No. 2 Messalonskee 3

Class C

At Mansfield, Bangor

C7: No. 2 Washington Acad. 3, No. 4 George Stevens 0

Wednesday, June 18

At Mansfield, Bangor

Class B

B7: No. 7 Caribou 4, No. 8 Old Town 3 (10 inns.)

Class D

D7: No. 2 Bangor Christian 11, No. 5 LCS/MSSM 1 (5 inns.)

State finals

Saturday, June 21

At St. Joseph’s, Standish

Class A

Bangor (17-2) vs. Windham (11-9), 1 p.m.

Class C

Sacopee Valley (14-6) vs. No. 2 Washington Acad. (14-4), 4:30 p.m.

At Mansfield, Bangor

Class B

No. 7 Caribou (14-6) vs. No. 2 Greely (16-3), 11 a.m.

Class D

Bangor Christian (17-1) vs. Wiscasset (10-9), 4 p.m.

Western Maine

Finals

At St. Joseph’s, Standish

Tuesday, June 17

Class A

A7: No. 11 Windham 2, No. 4 Marshwood 0 (9 inns.)

Class C

C7: No. 4 Sacopee Valley 4, vs. No. 3 St. Dominic 2

Wednesday, June 18

Class B

A7: No. 2 Greely 3, No. 1 Lincoln Acad. 0

Class D

C7: No. 4 Wiscasset 4, No. 2 Buckfield 0

SOFTBALL

Eastern Maine

Finals

Tuesday, June 17

Class A

At Cony, Augusta

A7: No. 2 Skowhegan 3, No. 1 Cony 2

Class C

At Coffin, Brewer

C7: No. 1 Calais 4, No. 3 Bucksport 2

Wednesday, June 18

At Coffin, Brewer

Class B

B7: No. 3 Hermon 6, No. 1 Gardiner 1

Class D

D7: No. 1 Limestone/MSSM 9, No. 10 DI-Stonington 2

Saturday, June 21

At St. Joseph’s, Standish

Class A

Skowhegan (15-4) vs. Thornton Acad. (16-3), 4 p.m.

Class C

Calais (19-0) vs. Madison (18-1), 12:30 p.m.

At Mansfield, Bangor

Class B

Hermon (16-2) vs. Wells (16-3), 4 p.m.

Class D

Limestone/MSSM (18-0) vs. Richmond (16-0), 11 a.m.

Western Maine

Finals

At St. Joseph’s, Standish

Tuesday, June 17

Class A

A7: No. 2 Thornton Acad. 2, No. 1 Scarborough 1

Class C

C7: No. 1 Madison 2, No. 2 Hall-Dale 0

Wednesday, June 18

Class B

B7: No. 3 Wells 8, No. 1 Cape Elizabeth 3

Class D

C7: No. 1 Richmond 7, No. 3 Greenville 2

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

LCS/MSSM 9, DI-STONINGTON 2

DI-Stonington (12-6) 000-002-0 — 2 3 2

Limestone (18-0) 050-220-x — 9 13 0

A. Knowlton and L. Eaton; Cantafio and K. Albert

E: Boyce, A. Eaton; 2B: M. Shepard; Williams 2, Cantafio; 3B: Pelkey; LOB: DI-Stonington 6, Limestone 8; PB: L. Eaton; SB: Bencivenga 2, Pelkey 2, Hopkins 2, Williams, Peers, Ka. Albert; SF: Sinclair, Williams;

Repeat hitters: Pelkey 3, Williams 3, Bencivenga 2; RBI: A. Eaton, Shepard; Pelkey 3, Peers 2, Ke. Albert, Williams, Sinclair, visitor; home;

Win: Cantafio (14-0); Loss: A. Knowlton (12-6); Ks: Cantafio 11, A. Knowlton 2; BB: Cantafio 1; A. Knowlton 1; HBP: K. Haskell 2 (by Cantafio), N. Knowlton (by Cantafio); Hopkins 2 (by A. Knowlton), Pelkey (by A. Knowlton)

Time: 2:02 Att: 400 (est.)

Golf

MSGA

At Biddeford-Saco CC

Maine Amateur Qualifier — 1 Thomas Spagnola 73, 2 Tobey Buteau 73, 3 D. J. Honan 74, 4 Craig Decato 74, 5 Todd Kirn 74, 6 Michael Walp 74, 7 Travis Ferrante 74, 8 Zachary Golojuch 75, 9 Cameron Clair 76, 10 Lowell Watson 76, 11 Chris Juntura 76, 12 Daulton Wickenden 76, 13 Craig Briggs 77, 14 Michael McNaboe 77,

15 Aidan Boyce 77, 16 Bill Robinson 77, 17 Kenny Tuttle 77, 18 Jamie Boutin 78, 19 Andy York 78, 20 Keith Mcbride 78, 21 Connor Burfeind 79, 22 Kevin Shrader 79, 23 Jon Jacques 79, 24 Kyle Bourassa 79, 25 Brian Angis 79, 26 Nick P Audet 79, 27 John Conley 79, 28 Chris Nappi 79, 29 Rick Lewis 80, 30 Michael Moore 80, 31 Ian Marr 80, 32 Jim McFarlane 80, 33 Matthew Caron 80, 34 Alexander Viola 81, 35 Brett Burke 81; alternates, Cory Hutchinson 81, Tony Robb 81, Mike Konstanty 81, Drew Kane 81

LOCAL

At Kebo Valley Golf Club

Men’s Twilight League — Inner 9: 1. Basil Eleftheriou +2, 2. Gary Adler +1, Justin Hovey +1, Gary Mohr +1, Tom Wheatley +1, Ben Young +1; Outer 9: 1. Scott Henggeler +2, Jim McFarland +2, 2. Kyle Richardson +1, Tom Richardson +1; Pins: 4. Gary Mohr 7-9, 6. Tom Richardson 9-5, 9. Les Harbour 16-5

Kebo Boys — Net Skins: 1. Tom McKay, 2. Tim Mayo, 6. Hank Tibbetts, 10. Peter Palmer, 11. David Closson, 12. Tom McKay, 16. Doug Lackey

At Northport Golf Club

Ladies Day — Net: 1. Brenda Barrett 29, 2. Sue Gordon 30, 3 (tie) Phyllis Gaul,

Elaine Bielenberg 33

At Traditions Golf Club

Men’s Senior League — 1st: Mike Connolly, Dick Burger, Paul Crawford, Jeff Waring 33: 2nd: Bob Pentland, Brent West, Robbie Robinson 34: 3rd: Don Payne, Roger Therriault, Burt Payson, Larry Emery 34; Pins: No. 8 Bob Pentland 7-11

Couples League — Gross: 1. Bob and Sue Collins 33; 2. Bruce and Chris MacGregor 35; 3. Bob and Janet Wilks 37; 4. Dick and Nancy Hogan 41; 5. Scott and Rose MacArthur 41; 6. Kern and Kim Feeney 38; Net: 1. Gib and Sue Coffin 28.5; 2. Adam Sutton and Cyndi Rollins; 3. Wayne and Irene Woodford; 4. George Brountas and Julie Feeney; 5. Andy and Marion Feeney 26.25; pins, men: Bob Collins 19-0; women: Sue Collins 16-8

At Bangor Municipal GC

BGA Open, June 22 Starting Times: 7:00 — Jason Harvey, Alan Anderson, Nick Carparelli, John Johnson. 7:09 — Rob Tiensivu, Dennis Tracy, Shane Yardley, Nathan Allen. 7:27 — Gerry Bourgoin, Joe Rollins Jr., Peter Webb, Joe Rollins Sr. 7:36 — Ron Chase, Art Kotredes, Greg Pooler, Dick Smith. 7:45 — Dale Covey, Mark Pierce, Keith Wilson, Don Shumaker. 7:54 — Ben Estabrook, Chuck Jameson, Norm Clark, Neil Lyons. 8:03 — Steve Stanley, Peter Baldacci, Jason Roy, Fred Gagne. 8:12 — Barry Hobert, Jim Greer, Mike St.Thomas, Bub Smith. 8:21 Ralph Backman, Duane Smith, Rob Newman, Roy Searles. 8:30 — Galen Alley, Rock Alley, Seth Fournier, Tyler Fournier. 8:39 — Jamie Brooker, KC Kinney, Brian St.Louis, Tom Thorne. 8:48 Bret Brookings, Matt Jarrell, Mike Norris, Greg Black. 8:57 — Rick Sinclair, Derek Loupin, Brent Wilbur, Chris Pearson. 9:06 Joe Bartol, Tyler Dunbar, James Johnston, John Johnston. 9:15 — Frank Jordan, Fran Dinsmore, Bruce Stewart, Paul Cary. 9:24 — Jeff Vanidestine, Bob Boulier, John Vickery, Dick Coffin. 9:33 — Mike O’Hara, Larry Eldridge, Rick Hayward, Ed Dephilippo.

Ladies Day, Moustache Bash — Gross: 1. Liz Coffin, Kathy Anderson, Anne Pooler, Linda Libby 170. 2. Sandy Meehan, Yukiko Bigney, Darthea Tilley, Evelyn Bouchard 173. (tie) Beverly Dubay, Sandi Bourgoin, Claudette Amoroso, Sheila Campbell 173. Net: 1. Vi Kemp, Marilyn Rice, Marina Aston, Evelyn Bouchard 126. (tie) Janice White, Nancy Hart, Louise Shindler, Ruth Richardson 126. 3. Judy Richard, Kathy Constantine, Marie MacMillan, Rachel Lapointe 127. Pins: No. 3 Vi Kemp 30-4, No. 6 Liz Coffin 2-11, No. 11 Kathy Constantine 4-6, No. 16 Judy Richard 31-11. Putts: Karen Bamford 30

At Hermon Meadow GC

Thursday Senior League — 1. (tie) Roy Engstrom, John Gallant, Mel Rooney +7, John Trott, Eric Vigue, Gary Stewart +7, 3. Joe Dolbow, Joe Johnston, Tom Berry +3, 4. Alden Brown, Greg Black, Dave Musselman +1, 5. Bob Patterson, Adrian Sewall, Ric Sinclair -2, 6. (tie) Bruce Ireland, Deb Wiley, Matt St. John -3, Dave Hayden, Roy Leighton, Allen Hussey -3; Pins: No. 3 John Trott 4-9, No. 16 Mark Hall 16-8, Skins: No. 2 Roy Engstrom, No. 3 John Trott, No. 5 Greg Black, No. 8 John Arsenault, No. 15 Mark Hall

Ladies Throw Out — 1, Gross: Jody Lyford 41, Net: Irene Jacobs 29; 2, Gross: Darby Vigue 43, Net: B.J. Porter 34; 3, Gross: Diane Herring 45; 3, Net: Lesley Snyer 35; 4, Gross: Cheryl Paulson 47; Net: Nancy Hart 38; Pins: No. 3 Angie McCluskey 6-7, No. 8 Lesley Snyer 14-4

At Rocky Knoll CC

Ladies League — Joyce Stevenson, Bonnie Robertson, Barbara Baker, Shelley Drillen 39; Wanda Crowell, Michelle Atherton, Nancy Koziol, Jeannette LaPlante 41; Jenny Williams, Barbara Bryant, Pat Lefebvre, Laura Wheeler 43; Tina Clark, Morgan Williams, Charlotte Dunifer, Linda Dunifer 44; Pins: No. 17 Shelley Drillen 11-1

Thursday Scramble — George Hayes, Gary Gray, Al Feurstock, Chris Murphy 35 (MC); Jim Oreskovich, Julie Oreskovich, Bob Bissell, Kirk Small 35 (MC); Bill Taylor, Dana Wardwell, Tom Ivers, Andy Anderson 35. Pin: No.16 Jim Oreskovich 5-7

At Dexter Municipal GC

Ladies Day — Points: Barb Greenberg +4 Rita Cushman +2

Senior Scramble — Ron Moody, Don Swain, Joe Keaveney, Steve Pelletier 31, Brian Campbell, Bob Herring, Bob Plant, Tony Mayo 32

Two-Man Scramble — Gross: Paul and Sean Farnsworth 34; Net: Rick Smith, Jim Bob Hartford and Todd Brown, Don Vosburgh 28; Pins: No. 4 Chris Webber 4-4, No. 8 Todd Brown 10-3

At Lucerne Golf Club

Thursday Senior Scramble — 1st: Tom Winston, Dick Baker, Ron Palmer, Bill Ferris (-7); 2nd: Barry Harris, Ron Allen, Bruce MacGregor, Royce Morrison (-5); Ted Pierson, Russ Black, Ralph Alley, Scott MacArthur (-4); (tie) Robin Young, John Somes, Mike Dore, Mark Johnson (-4); Dave Robertson, Paul Bowden, Paul Gerald, Bob Francis (-4); Dennis Kiah, Charlie Perkins, Bob Fraser, Chris Gross (-1); Kerry Woodbury, Jim Mabry, Bob McKenney, Carl Williams (1); Pins: No. 2 Ron Palmer 2.5, No. 6 Royce Morrison 10.7

At Piscataquis CC

Thursday Scramble — Gross: 1. James Watson, Micheal Wasilewski, Nate Terrio, Chuck Libby 31 (tiebreaker), 2. Bill Kirby, Roger Millett, Doug Hewes, Peter Drummond, 31; 3.Jason Gogan, Nancy Hall, Wayne Chase, David Chase, 33; 4. Wayne Clukey, Steve Marden, Bob Bradford, Aaron Ward, 35; 5. Rick Klien, Debbie Wasilewski, Rick Ricker, Dave Leland, 36; Pin: No.15 Peter Drummond 8-6

Batter up

SOFTBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE

At Hermon

Hermon (Allen Farm) 4, Carmel 3

Hermon top hitters: Bre Oakes single, double, triple, Megan Chanmberlain 2 singles winning pitcher: Bre Oakes. Carmel top hitters: Nora Ryan 2 singles, Mackenzie Leonard double, single

At Millinocket, playoffs

Yankees (1-0) 5, Tigers (0-1) 4 (7 inns.)

Yankees top hitters: Riley Gardner single, triple, Caleb York 2 singles, Gaven Hale triple, winning pitcher: Gage Boone. Tigers top hitters:Tyrone Davis 2 singles, triple, Bennett Dunstan 2 doubles.

MINOR LEAGUE

At Millinocket, playoffs

Pirates (1-0) 16, Giants (0-1) 7

Pirates top hitters: Brady McAvoy single, double, triple, Damon Darling 2 home runs, Caden Raymond 2 singles, Jude Cyr triple; winning pitcher: Katie McVey. Giant: Kelsey Carter double, Colby Martin double

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Friday Starters, 6 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,000

1. Returnoninvestment, Gr Bowden

2. Madisons Way, Mi Cushing

3. Poocham Pal, Ro Cushing

4. Casimir Nymph, Ch Nye

5. Fictitious, Ke Switzer Jr

6. Iswhatitis, He Campbell

7. Charlot Semalu, Ga Mosher

8. Maras World, Sh Thayer

SECOND, Pace, $3,000

1. Canaco Oneida, Gr Bowden

2. No Faultz, Ke Switzer Jr

3. Notin Fancy, Ga Mosher

4. Economical, An Harrington

5. Romania Hanover, He Campbell

6. Working Stiffs, Ro Cushing

7. Beauxarts Hanover, Sh Thayer

8. Electricity, Ch Nye

THIRD, Trot, $2,900

1. Four Starz Nuts, Ch Cushing

2. Uncle Ben, Gr Bowden

3. Bayside Volo, An Harrington

4. Maine Muscle, Ro Cushing

5. Cantabmyway, Ro Estes

6. Benoit Hanover, Ga Mosher

7. Pembroke Castaway, He Campbell

8. B J Eldorado, Ch Nye

FOURTH, Pace, $6,000

1. Wannahuckaloogi, Sh Thayer

2. All Natural, Gr Bowden

3. Country Fresh, Ro Cushing

4. Summer Hope, Ch Nye

5. Pembroke Baroness, He Campbell

6. Too Busy Tobe Bad, Ke Switzer Jr

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

1. May Street Bon, Ph Sowers

2. Casimir Hotshot, Da White

3. Townline Kenya, Ru Lanpher Jr

4. You’re News, Ti Hudson

5. Charlie By Far, Ra White

6. Fulla Fire, Aa Hall

7. Truponder, Ca MacKenzie

SIXTH, Trot, $6,000

1. Muscana, Ki Ireland

2. Victory Tax, Ga Mosher

3. Neverdie, Mi Cushing

4. Sky Keeper, Ke Switzer Jr

5. Pembroke Prayer, He Campbell

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Western Rival, St Whittemore

2. Bad Time, Ja Dunn

3. Mr Oxford, Ph Sowers

4. Scootin Bliss, Mi Huff

5. Western Bay, Ru Lanpher Jr

6. Vickers Hanover, Aa Hall

7. Rockstar Bayama, Ju Merton

8. Sun Beau Slick, Ra White

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Officially Crazy, Ro Cushing

2. Lifeontherange, Sh Thayer

3. Electric Mayhem, Ri Humphrey

4. Ghostbuster, He Campbell

5. Navarro Seelster, Ga Mosher

6. Roddy’s Nor’easter, Ke Switzer Jr

7. Panalytical, Ch Nye

NINTH, Pace, $7,500

1. Malek Hanover, Ph Sowers

2. Pramatic Life, Ke Switzer Jr

3. Mr Nice Guy, Ro Cushing

4. Panchester United, Ga Mosher

5. Burkentine Hanover, He Campbell

TENTH, Pace, $2,900

1. Take The Risk, Ch Nye

2. Mani Hh, Ro Cushing

3. Nf Sinfull, Ke Switzer Jr

4. Raytheking, Ru Lanpher Jr

5. Fast Ben, He Campbell

6. B Rock Solid, Ga Mosher

7. Butn Your Shirt Ed, Gr Bowden

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports