Local sports results for June 18, 2014

Posted June 17, 2014, at 10:40 p.m.

Golf

EMSGA

At Natanis, Tomahawk

Class A Gross: Bob Delio 78, Victor Jipson 80, Mike Newall 82; A Net: Phil Dunbar 70, Larry Orcutt 72, John Church 73; Class B Gross: George Jacobson 75, Tom Kus 75, Ed McKay 77; B Net: Jim Maillett 65, LeLand Bemis 68, Cliff Vaux 69; Class C Gross: Joe Sala 80, Ron LaBonte 82, Jack Sincyr 83; C Net: Steve Crabtree 67, Richard Salimnen 72, Jerry Carrier 72; Class D Gross: Richard Carleton 87, Dick Gardner 87, Peter Doran 92; D Net: Rick Smith 74, Stan Miller 76, Phil Newbury 79; Class E Gross: Don Maxim 89, Cecil Eastman 91, Lefty Homans 93; E Net: Charles Eater 75, Skip Walton 76, Buddy Brown 78; Super Seniors Gross: Kip Soule 103; Super Seniors Net: Dave Benson 79; Best Ball Gross: Steve Norton, George Jacobson, Sandy Ervin, Bucky Owen and Mike Newall, John Cushman, Ed McKay, Tom Kus 68; Best Ball Net: Hugh McEachern, Wayne Carpenter, Charlie Ryder, Rollie Ouellette and Hank Mattson, LeLand Bemis, Andy Anderson, Charlie LeFebvre 61: Pins: No. 4 Lee Robinson 1-11, Chuck Crossman 9-3, No. 7 Peter Mahoney 2-3, John Champeon 3-11, No. 10 Duane Hanson 7-3, Jim Raye 7-11, No. 13 Les Raye 26-7, Craig Miller 28-6, Arrowhead No. 12 Wayne Carpenter 19-10

CMSGA

At Waterville CC

Overall Gross: Ray Brochu 73, Bruce Bubier 74M; Net: Colin Roy 62M, Dick York 62M, Peter Imber 62; AGE 55-65 Gross: Mer Doucette 75, Mert Dearnley 6, Richard Flowers 77; Net: Ron Aho 63, Butch Gagnon 64, Gary Winchenbach 65; AGE 66-69 Gross: Stephen Berry 74, Mike

McGuire 75M, Truman Libby 75; Net: Ben Walker 63M, Dave Harris 63M, John Sage 63; AGE 70-74 Gross: John Rizzo 77, Vic Nunan 78M, Rick Cowan 78; Net: Cy Thompson 65M, Dennis Purington 65M, Dave Kus 65; AGE 75+ Gross: Charles Swanson 79, Frank Allain 84, Dana McCurdy 85, Charles Swanson 86; Net: Peter Davis 64, Jim McManus 65M, Jim McGowan 65; Super Senior:Kermit Knowles 84M; Best Ball Gross: Jim Dunbar, Richard Flowers, Wayne Cormier, Stan Boldoc 65, Joe Keller, Greg Gravel, Dave Ames, Pete Farrell 66; Best Ball Net: John Sage, Dennis Harnish, Ron Aho, Hank Aho 51, Dennis Purington, Dennis McNeish, John Anastasio, Gary Winchenbach 53; Pins: No. 2 Graeg Gravel (Hole-in-one), Jim Dunbar 7-3, No. 6 Vic Nunan 1-5, Mert Dearnley 9-9, No. 13 Paul Jackson 5-4, Cy Thompson 7-0, No. 16 Mer Doucette 0-11, Dave Trask 5-11

LOCAL

At Hampden CC

Ladies League — Aida Francis, Vivian Finley, Sally Hartman, Gerry Lounsbury 36; Jean Jordan, Jill Long, Roberta Demmons, Elinor Bucklin 40

At Traditions GC

Women’s Nine Hole League — 1st: Susan Payne, Lesley Waterman, Lynn Lakeman, Jane LeVie, 33; 2nd: Mary Smith, Betty Jameson, Gerry West, Stevie lord, 34; 3rd: Shelley Drillen, Betty Fillietaz, Nancy Hogan, Gwen Archambault, 36; 4th: Chris MacGregor, Ruth Plourde, Irene Woodford, Dawn Seavey, 37; 5th: Barbara Sheets, Judy Chandler, Pat Woodbury, Judy Thompson, 38; 6th: Sarah Clark, Beanie Hatch, Debbie Dunham, Carol Rushton, 38; Pin: No. 8 Stevie Lord 13-11

At Foxcroft GC

Couples League — 1.Ken Grant, Sue Grant, Bill Robinson, Ginny Robinson; 2. Jack Sincyr, Joanne Sincyr, Steve Blanchard, Teeter Blanchar; 3. Dave Porter Jr, Peg Wakeland, Tom Snow, Lynn Snow; 4.(tie) Duce Carleton, Donne Carleton, Bart Merrill, Robin Merrill; 4.(tie) Carl Brackett, Leenie Hartford, Pete Caruso, Donna Caruso: Pins: No. 4 Ginny Robinson 5-10

At Northport GC

Twilight League — Class A Gross: (tie) Randy Berry, Moe Eastman (37). 3. Mike Knox (40). 4.

Mike Marshall (41). Net: 1. tie Chris Tibbetts, Greg McDaniel (34). 3. Barry Porter (35). 4. Steve Stanford (36) Pins: 12 Randy Berry 12-1. 18 Bert Bailey 5-9. Class B Gross: Jon Ohlsen (45). 2. tie Duke Marston, Ken Gordon (46). 4. Ben Bailey (48). Net: 1 tie Warren Westbo, Loren Van Ness (33). 3. Tom Lane (38). Pins: 12. Cecil Eastman 19-1, 18 Jon Ohlsen 15-8

At Pine Hill GC

Brewer FCU Men’s League: Gross: 1. Mike LaChance, Scott Perkins, Paul Edwards, Paul Pangburn -5 (mc); 2. Ralph Holyoke, Jay Munson, Dana Wardwell, Lateef O’Connor -5 (mc); 3. Marty Kelly, Brandon Scovil, Ryan Hanscom, Adam Doody -5 (mc); Pins: No 5 Ralph Holyoke 15-8, No 9 Ralph Holyoke 32-0

At Dexter Muni GC

Men’s Twilight League — A Flight: Gross: Shane Baxter 36; Net: D. Richardson 35; B Flight: Gross: Ron Moody 44; Net: Kasper Klausen 37; C Flight: Gross: Herb Tenney 46; Net: Sandy Bandola 36; D Flight: Gross: Ted Bryant 45; Net: Duffy Dyer 36; Pins: No. 4 D. Richardson 26-8; No.8: Ryan Wilks 3-9

Batter up

SOFTBALL

Major League

At Hermon

Allen Farm 6, Hampden Rawcliffe 1

Allen Farm top hitters: Breanne Oakes double, single, Megan Chamberlain and Mia Foley 2 singles, winning pitcher: Megan Chamberlain; Hampden top hitters: Camryn Bouchard single, Emily Murphy single

BASEBALL

Minor League

At Millinocket

Giants (5-2-2) 11, Pirates (4-5) 6

Giants top hitters: Bradley Nice 3 singles; winning pitcher: Wyatt Stanley. Pirates top hitters:Brady McAvoy double, Ethan Darling double.

Cubs (1-7-1) 13, Indians (6-2-1) 8

Cubs top hitters: Tyson Gordon double, Cote Briggs double, winning pitcher: Michael Bragdon; Indians top hitters: Josiah Swartz 2 home runs, Mason McDunnah single, double, Kole Giberson 2 singles.

At Old Town

Rotary 3 Global Self Storage 2

(Playoffs) Rotary top hitters: Bryce Richards double, home run; Zach Dill double; Cameron Avery 2 singles; winning pitcher: Dill; Global: Nate Young single, double; Chris Albert triple

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

CALAIS 4, BUCKSPORT 2

Bucksport (15-4) 000-000-2 — 2 2 2

Calais (19-0) 001-102-x — 4 6 1

Goode and Davis; Smith and McVicar

E: Goode, Davis; Ross; 2B: Cundiff, Smith; 3B: Cundiff; LOB: Bucksport 7, Calais 4; PB: McVicar; SB: Cavanaugh; SH: Black, Candelmo;

Repeat hitters: Cundiff 2, Smith 2; RBI: Bires, Davis; Cundiff 3;

Win: Smith (15-0); Loss: Goode (15-4); Ks: Smith 15; Goode 5; BB: Smith 5; Goode 1; HBP: Darragh (by Smith);

Time: 1:31; Att: 500 (est.)

Tourney scoreboard

BASEBALL

Eastern Maine

Finals

Tuesday, June 17

Class A

At Morton, Augusta

A7: No. 1 Bangor 6, No. 2 Messalonskee 3

Class C

At Mansfield, Bangor

C7: No. 2 Washington Acad. 3, No. 4 George Stevens 0

Wednesday, June 18

At Mansfield, Bangor

Class B

B7: No. 8 Old Town (12-7) vs. No. 7 Caribou (13-6), 6:30 p.m.

Class D

D7: No. 5 LCS/MSSM (9-7) vs. No. 2 Bangor Christian (17-1), 3 p.m.

State finals

Saturday, June 21

At St. Joseph’s, Standish

Class A

Bangor (17-2) vs. Windham (11-9), 1 p.m.

Class C

Sacopee Valley (14-6) vs. No. 2 Washington Acad. (14-4), 4:30 p.m.

At Mansfield, Bangor

Class B

Regional winners, 11 a.m.

Class D

Regional winners, 4 p.m.

Western Maine

Finals

At St. Joseph’s, Standish

Tuesday, June 17

Class A

A7: No. 11 Windham 2, No. 4 Marshwood 0 (9 inns.)

Class C

C7: No. 4 Sacopee Valley 4, vs. No. 3 St. Dominic 2

Wednesday, June 18

Class B

A7: No. 1 Lincoln Acad. (14-4) vs. No. 2 Greely (15-3), 6:30 p.m.

Class D

C7: No. 4 Wiscasset (9-9) vs. No. 2 Buckfield (11-4), 3 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Eastern Maine

Finals

Tuesday, June 17

Class A

At Cony, Augusta

A7: No. 2 Skowhegan 3, No. 1 Cony 2

Class C

At Coffin, Brewer

C7: No. 1 Calais 4, No. 3 Bucksport 2

Wednesday, June 18

At Coffin, Brewer

Class B

B7: No. 1 Gardiner (18-0) vs. No. 3 Hermon (16-2), 3 p.m.

Class D

D7: No. 1 Limestone/MSSM (17-0) vs. No. 10 DI-Stonington (13-5), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 21

At St. Joseph’s, Standish

Class A

Skowhegan (15-4) vs. Thornton Acad. (16-3), 4 p.m.

Class C

Calais (19-0) vs. Madison (18-1), 12:30 p.m.

At Mansfield, Bangor

Class B

Regional winners, 4 p.m.

Class D

Regional winners, 11 a.m.

Western Maine

Finals

At St. Joseph’s, Standish

Tuesday, June 17

Class A

A7: No. 2 Thornton Acad. 2, No. 1 Scarborough 1

Class C

C7: No. 1 Madison 2, No. 2 Hall-Dale 0

Wednesday, June 18

Class B

B7: No. 1 Cape Elizabeth (18-0) vs. No. 3 Wells (15-3), 3:30 p.m.

Class D

C7: No. 1 Richmond (15-0) vs. No. 3 Greenville (13-5), 7 p.m.

High School Baseball

BANGOR 6, MESSALONSKEE 3

Messalonskee (13-6) 000 001 2 — 3 7 4

Bangor (17-2) 001 050 x— 6 10 2

Dexter, Casey (5), Joy (6) and Gettig; Courtney, Hillier (7) and Boyce

E: Frazee 2, Dexter, Wilkie; Cote, Hillier; 2B: Mathieu; Courtney, Cote, McKay; LOB: Messalonskee 7, Bangor 7; DP: Messalonskee 2, Bangor 2; S: none; Huston; SF: Warren;

Repeat hitters: Cunningham, Mathieu; Derrah, Courtney, Hillier, Cote; RBI: Mathieu 2, Warren; McKay 2, Courtney, Hillier

Win: Courtney (6-1); Loss: Dexter; Ks: Dexter 2, Joy; Courtney 4; BB: Dexter; Courtney 2; WP: Dexter; none; HBP: Huston, Boyce (by Dexter)

Time: 1:54

WASHINGTON ACAD. 3, GEORGE STEVENS 0

GSA (14-5) 000-000-0 — 0 3 4

WA (15-4) 010-020-x — 3 4 2

Allen and Chipman; Feeney and MacLean

E: Vinall 2, Allen, Looke; Taylor 2; 2B: Looke; Varney, Taylor; LOB: GSA 6; WA 4; PB: MacLean; SB: Taylor, Sawyer; SH: Taylor

Repeat hitters: Looke; RBI: Sawyer, Taylor

Win: Feeney (8-3); Loss: Allen; Ks: Allen 1; Feeney 9; BB: Allen 1; Feeney 2; WP: Allen

Time: 1:23; Att: 500 (est.)

Batter up

SOFTBALL

Major League

At Hermon

Allen Farm 6, Hampden Rawcliffe 1

Allen Farm top hitters: Breanne Oakes double, single, Megan Chamberlain and Mia Foley 2 singles, winning pitcher: Megan Chamberlain; Hampden top hitters: Camryn Bouchard single, Emily Murphy single

Golf

EMSGA

At Natanis, Tomahawk

Class A Gross: Bob Delio 78, Victor Jipson 80, Mike Newall 82; A Net: Phil Dunbar 70, Larry Orcutt 72, John Church 73; Class B Gross: George Jacobson 75, Tom Kus 75, Ed McKay 77; B Net: Jim Maillett 65, LeLand Bemis 68, Cliff Vaux 69; Class C Gross: Joe Sala 80, Ron LaBonte 82, Jack Sincyr 83; C Net: Steve Crabtree 67, Richard Salimnen 72, Jerry Carrier 72; Class D Gross: Richard Carleton 87, Dick Gardner 87, Peter Doran 92; D Net: Rick Smith 74, Stan Miller 76, Phil Newbury 79; Class E Gross: Don Maxim 89, Cecil Eastman 91, Lefty Homans 93; E Net: Charles Eater 75, Skip Walton 76, Buddy Brown 78; Super Seniors Gross: Kip Soule 103; Super Seniors Net: Dave Benson 79; Best Ball Gross: Steve Norton, George Jacobson, Sandy Ervin, Bucky Owen and Mike Newall, John Cushman, Ed McKay, Tom Kus 68; Best Ball Net: Hugh McEachern, Wayne Carpenter, Charlie Ryder, Rollie Ouellette and Hank Mattson, LeLand Bemis, Andy Anderson, Charlie LeFebvre 61: Pins: No. 4 Lee Robinson 1-11, Chuck Crossman 9-3, No. 7 Peter Mahoney 2-3, John Champeon 3-11, No. 10 Duane Hanson 7-3, Jim Raye 7-11, No. 13 Les Raye 26-7, Craig Miller 28-6, Arrowhead No. 12 Wayne Carpenter 19-10

CMSGA

At Waterville CC

Overall Gross: Ray Brochu 73, Bruce Bubier 74M; Net: Colin Roy 62M, Dick York 62M, Peter Imber 62; AGE 55-65 Gross: Mer Doucette 75, Mert Dearnley 6, Richard Flowers 77; Net: Ron Aho 63, Butch Gagnon 64, Gary Winchenbach 65; AGE 66-69 Gross: Stephen Berry 74, Mike

McGuire 75M, Truman Libby 75; Net: Ben Walker 63M, Dave Harris 63M, John Sage 63; AGE 70-74 Gross: John Rizzo 77, Vic Nunan 78M, Rick Cowan 78; Net: Cy Thompson 65M, Dennis Purington 65M, Dave Kus 65; AGE 75+ Gross: Charles Swanson 79, Frank Allain 84, Dana McCurdy 85, Charles Swanson 86; Net: Peter Davis 64, Jim McManus 65M, Jim McGowan 65; Super Senior:Kermit Knowles 84M; Best Ball Gross: Jim Dunbar, Richard Flowers, Wayne Cormier, Stan Boldoc 65, Joe Keller, Greg Gravel, Dave Ames, Pete Farrell 66; Best Ball Net: John Sage, Dennis Harnish, Ron Aho, Hank Aho 51, Dennis Purington, Dennis McNeish, John Anastasio, Gary Winchenbach 53; Pins: No. 2 Graeg Gravel (Hole-in-one), Jim Dunbar 7-3, No. 6 Vic Nunan 1-5, Mert Dearnley 9-9, No. 13 Paul Jackson 5-4, Cy Thompson 7-0, No. 16 Mer Doucette 0-11, Dave Trask 5-11

LOCAL

At Hampden CC

Ladies League — Aida Francis, Vivian Finley, Sally Hartman, Gerry Lounsbury 36; Jean Jordan, Jill Long, Roberta Demmons, Elinor Bucklin 40

At Traditions GC

Women’s Nine Hole League — 1st: Susan Payne, Lesley Waterman, Lynn Lakeman, Jane LeVie, 33; 2nd: Mary Smith, Betty Jameson, Gerry West, Stevie lord, 34; 3rd: Shelley Drillen, Betty Fillietaz, Nancy Hogan, Gwen Archambault, 36; 4th: Chris MacGregor, Ruth Plourde, Irene Woodford, Dawn Seavey, 37; 5th: Barbara Sheets, Judy Chandler, Pat Woodbury, Judy Thompson, 38; 6th: Sarah Clark, Beanie Hatch, Debbie Dunham, Carol Rushton, 38; Pin: No. 8 Stevie Lord 13-11

At Foxcroft GC

Couples League — 1.Ken Grant, Sue Grant, Bill Robinson, Ginny Robinson; 2. Jack Sincyr, Joanne Sincyr, Steve Blanchard, Teeter Blanchar; 3. Dave Porter Jr, Peg Wakeland, Tom Snow, Lynn Snow; 4.(tie) Duce Carleton, Donne Carleton, Bart Merrill, Robin Merrill; 4.(tie) Carl Brackett, Leenie Hartford, Pete Caruso, Donna Caruso: Pins: No. 4 Ginny Robinson 5-10

At Northport GC

Twilight League — Class A Gross: (tie) Randy Berry, Moe Eastman (37). 3. Mike Knox (40). 4.

Mike Marshall (41). Net: 1. tie Chris Tibbetts, Greg McDaniel (34). 3. Barry Porter (35). 4. Steve Stanford (36) Pins: 12 Randy Berry 12-1. 18 Bert Bailey 5-9. Class B Gross: Jon Ohlsen (45). 2. tie Duke Marston, Ken Gordon (46). 4. Ben Bailey (48). Net: 1 tie Warren Westbo, Loren Van Ness (33). 3. Tom Lane (38). Pins: 12. Cecil Eastman 19-1, 18 Jon Ohlsen 15-8

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,000, 1:57.0

Bruster Hanover, Ke Switzer Jr, 2.60 2.40 2.10

Jersey Shore, He Campbell, 8.20 3.80

Sam Lucky, Da Ingraham, 2.40

Ex. (2/6) $19.00, Tri. (2/6/7) $91.00

SECOND, Pace, $2,800, 1:58.4

Dance Withme Molly, Sh Thayer, 18.60 3.80 3.80

A And G Desire, Ke Switzer Jr, 2.60 3.20

You Belong With Me, Ro Cushing, 5.60

Ex. (5/8) $35.60, Tri. (5/8/4) $189.40, 1st half DD (2/5) $12.60

THIRD, Pace, $3,000, 1:58.4

Stirling Beauty, Ro Cushing, 5.00 2.40 2.80

Adrians Girl, Ke Switzer Jr, 4.40 4.20

Batonette, Ru Lanpher Jr, 8.00

Ex. (5/8) $19.40, Tri. (5/8/2) $73.60

FOURTH, Pace, $4,000, 1:55.2

Daydreamin Lynx, Ho Davis Jr, 4.60 5.60 2.20

Ill Call U Back, Ga Mosher, 7.00 6.20

Penney’s Spirit, Ke Switzer Jr, 3.00

Ex. (4/6) $23.00, Tri. (4/6/8) $244.40

FIFTH, Pace, $2,800, 1:58.2

B Rock Solid, Ga Mosher, 6.00 2.60 2.10

Art Crown Merit, Ho Davis Jr, 3.40 3.20

A C H S, He Campbell, 3.00

Ex. (1/5) $12.40, Tri. (1/5/7) $107.40

SIXTH, Trot, $3,500, 2:00.3

Kegler Hanover, He Campbell, 2.60 2.60 2.40

Take Notice, Ho Davis Jr, 7.60 6.20

Fedigan’s Glory, Da Deslandes, 5.00

Ex. (2/5) $15.60, Tri. (2/5/3) $40.80

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,700, 1:56.3

Pembroke Nick, He Campbell, 2.40 2.60 2.20

Dream Well, Ch Cushing, 6.00 4.00

Sissboombah, Da Deslandes, 4.40

Ex. (5/1) $13.40, Tri. (5/1/2) $34.00, Pick 3 Races (1/2/5) $16.60

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,700, 1:55.4

Gracie Gracie, Da Ingraham, 3.80 3.80 3.00

Jb Rose, He Campbell, 4.00 2.80

Cyclone Night N, Ke Switzer Jr, 2.80

Ex. (1/2) $16.20, Tri. (1/2/7) $51.00

NINTH, Pace, $5,000, 1:55.3

Terem Up Louie, Ke Switzer, 20.00 5.80 18.60

Extreme Measure, Ke Switzer Jr, 4.60 5.40

Maxine’s Menace, Da Ingraham, 9.40

Ex. (5/7) $123.00, Tri. (5/7/6) $527.40

TENTH, Pace, $2,800, 2:00.1

Medoland Jackie, Sh Thayer, 6.80 3.40 2.40

Artesa, Ke Switzer Jr, 9.00 3.20

Southwest Bliss, He Campbell, 2.10

Ex. (2/3) $54.00

Tri. (2/3/5) $81.20, 1st half late DD (5/a) $16.80, 1st half late DD (a/2) $3.80

Total Handle-$44,178

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports