Kate Hall sets New England mark, finishes 3rd at nationals

Synclaire Tasker of Brewer (right), pictured during the 2014 Class A indoor state title meet, registered top-10 finishes in the 100 and 300 hurdles during Saturday's New England outdoor championships in Massachusetts.
Synclaire Tasker of Brewer (right), pictured during the 2014 Class A indoor state title meet, registered top-10 finishes in the 100 and 300 hurdles during Saturday's New England outdoor championships in Massachusetts. Buy Photo
Posted June 14, 2014, at 11:53 p.m.
Last modified June 15, 2014, at 4:05 p.m.

Kate Hall of Lake Region High School in Naples continued her outstanding track and field career on Saturday with a record-setting performance at the New Balance outdoor nationals held in Greensboro, North Carolina.

The junior broke the New England record in the girls 100-meter dash, clocking an 11.45-second effort in the preliminaries. Hall followed that up by running an 11.34 in the finals to claim third place in the event.

However, the faster time was determined to be wind-aided and thus is not eligible for a record.

Hall established three Class B outdoor records during the state championship meet June 7 in Brewer. There, she won the 100 (she clocked an 11.81 in the prelims), the 200 (24.36) and the long jump (19-0 1/2).

She also took the triple jump, although her 36-5 1/2 leap was not a record.

On Friday, Kirstin Sandreuter of Greely High in Cumberland placed 13th in the 5,000 meters in 17:27.65.

At the New England championships on Saturday in Bridgewater, Massachusetts, Isaiah Harris of Lewiston High School captured an individual title in the 800 meters.

The junior won the event in 1:51.47, more than 1.5 seconds ahead of runner-up Sean Munnelly of New Hampshire.

Fort Kent junior Matt Toussaint picked up a 12th-place finish in the 1,600 in 4:28.70 and was 16th in the 800 (2:00.25).

Jake Dixon of Cheverus High School in Portland earned a third-place finish in the 400 meters with a time of 49.66. It was only .17 seconds behind winner Simeon Okoro of Weston, Connecticut.

Isaac Yeboah of Cheverus took third in the 300 hurdles (39.47) and Kennebunk’s Austin Weigle placed fourth in the high jump (6-5) while York’s Jack Bouchard was fourth in the javelin (181-6).

Cheverus’ 4×100 relay came in seventh (43.76), 1.13 behind East Hartford, Connecticut.

In the discus, Nick White of Cheverus (148-8) and Hugh McSorley of Scarborough (143-2) were sixth and seventh, respectively, and Waterville’s Trever Gray took ninth (140-8). Meanwhile, Ron Helderman of Madison (13-3), Belfast’s Drew Nealey (13-3) and Andrew McCracken of Mount Ararat in Topsham (13-3) wound up sixth, eighth and ninth, respectively, in the pole vault.

Kelby Mace of Maranacook High in Readfield finished eighth in the long jump (21-0 ½) and was ninth in the triple jump (42-1 1/4).

Other top-10 boys efforts included Yarmouth’s Ben Decker (9th 3,200; 9:37.03) and Brunswick’s 4×800 relay (10th, 8:15.88).

In the girls meet, Audrey Weyand of Bonny Eagle High School in Buxton claimed fourth in the 400 (57.67),

Senior Rachel Bergeron of Waterville took fourth in the discus (120 feet) and was 10th in the shot put (36-9 3/4) while Bonny Eagle’s Kialeigh Marston placed fifth in the 1,600 (4:59.04).

Brewer senior Synclaire Tasker scored a sixth-place finish in the 100 hurdles with a time of 15.44 seconds, was 10th in the 300 hurdles (46.50) and was 12th in the triple jump (34-6).

Kennebunk’s Shelby Strickland was eighth in the high jump (5-3).

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports