Class A track and field state meet results

Posted June 08, 2014, at 3:37 p.m.

At Windham

GIRLS

Thornton Acad. 65, Bonny Eagle 58, Brewer 52, South Portland 51, Edward Little 48, Lewiston 43, Brunswick 31, Cheverus 29, Gorham 29, Massabesic 29, Skowhegan 26, Falmouth 25, Messalonskee 22, Deering 17, Bangor 17, Windham 16, Cony 16, Lawrence 16, Scarborough 13, Kennebunk 12, Marshwood 9, Portland 8, Hampden Acad. 4, Oxford Hills 4, Mt. Ararat 4, Nokomis 2

100m: 1. Madeline Price, Skowhegan, 12.84; 2. Lauren Magnuson, South Portland, 12.93; 3. Heather Kendall, Lewiston, 13.05; 4. Kym Hendrix, Massabesic, 13.12; 5. Anna Beaudet, Edward Little, 13.17; 6. Kristin Benson, Gorham, 13.18; 7. Alexandra Pettaway, Thornton, 13.26.

200m: 1. Audrey Weyand, Bonny Eagle, 26.70; 2. Synclaire Tasker, Brewer, 26.74; 3. Lauren Magnuson, South Portland, 26.82; 4. Heather Kendall, Lewiston, 26.83; 5. Kristin Benson, Gorham, 27.02; 6. Amanda Knight, Messalonskee, 27.11; 7. Jaycee Cushman, Skowhegan, 27.26.

400m: 1. Audrey Weyand, Bonny Eagle, 57.69; 2. Amanda Knight, Messalonskee, 57.91; 3. Felicity Palmer, Bangor, 1:00.02; 4. Olivia Paione, Edward Little, 1:01.49; 5. Kiana Letourneau, Lawrence, 1:01.56; 6. Emalie Bailey, Nokomis, 1:01.60; 7. Haley Bantz, Massabesic, 1:01.74.

800m: 1. Kialeigh Marston, Bonny Eagle, 2:19.39; 2. Kyaunna Libby, Bonny Eagle, 2:23.86; 3. Tiffany Tanner, Brunswick, 2:26.43; 4. Kiana Letourneau, Lawrence, 2:26.60; 5. Faith Shaw, Lewiston, 2:28.25; 6. Jackie Turner, Gorham, 2:28.55; 7. Mira Wyman, Falmouth, 2:28.55.

1600m: 1. Kialeigh Marston, Bonny Eagle, 5:07.80; 2. Shannon Conley, South Portland, 5:14.65; 3. Laura Volan, Scarborough, 5:20.56; 4. Angel Waters, Massabesic, 5:20.96; 5. Kelly Lynch, Mt. Ararat, 5:23.16; 6. Faith Shaw, Lewiston, 5:24.55; 7. Teresa Murphy, Brunswick, 5:25.17.

3200m: 1. Kiera Murray, Cheverus, 11:29.31; 2. Shannon Conley, South Portland, 11:35.70; 3. Tessa Cassidy, Brunswick, 11:47.91; 4. Madeline Doyle, Marshwood, 11:49.69; 5. Gabby Johnson, Massabesic, 11:49.97; 6. Laura Broderick, Kennebunk, 11:52.56; 7. Madeline Roberts, Falmouth, 11:52.74.

100m Hurdles: 1. Synclaire Tasker, Brewer, 15.35; 2. Tori Daigle, Thornton, 15.46; 3. Madeline Reny, Cony, 16.25; 4. Amanda Arnold, Thornton, 16.74; 5. Abby Reynolds, Bangor, 16.85; 6. Callie O’Brien, South Portland, 16.87; 7. Rashad Zagon, Deering, 16.93.

300m Hurdles: 1. Synclaire Tasker, Brewer, 45.47; 2. Jenny Martin, Lewiston, 48.36; 3. Madeline Reny, Cony, 48.37; 4. Katie Ferrara, Edward Little, 48.79; 5. Olivia Libby, Thornton, 49.06; 6. Naomi Shearer, Hampden, 49.08; 7. Rashad Zagon, Deering, 49.41.

4x100m Relay: 1. Lewiston (Jenny Martin, Heather Kendall, Isha Kasai, Adela Kalilwa), 50.52; 2. Cheverus (Milena Opielowski, Lizzie Ford, Sarah Mount, Meredith Willard), 50.56; 3. Edward Little (Kailey Norcross, Katie Ferrara, Taylor Landry, Anna Beaudet), 50.85; 4. Cony (Sarah Smith, Courtney King, Alison Laplante, Madeline Reny), 51.01; 5. Thornton Acad. (Amanda Arnold, Tori Daigle, Anna Mehlinger, Alexandra Pettaway), 51.12; 6. Marshwood (Riley Wilber, Natalie DuBois, Lydia St.Pierre, Naomi Lewis), 51.51; 7. Skowhegan Area (Allision Lancaster, Jaycee Cushman, Holly Lupo, Madeline Price), 51.63.

4x400m Relay: 1. Edward Little (Kailey Norcross, Katie Ferrara, Olivia Paione, Anna Beaudet), 4:08.87; 2. Brunswick (Lena Martin, Anna Turner, Tiffany Tanner, Anna Cowan), 4:15.69; 3. South Portland (Callie O’Brien, Casey Kelley, Shannon Conley, Lauren Magnuson), 4:16.35; 4. Cheverus (Emily Turner, Kaitlyn Dostie, Georgia Caso, Sarah Mount), 4:18.51; 5. Massabesic (Jordan Bantz, Mariah Biener, Karisa Lambertson, Haley Bantz), 4:19.81; 6. Falmouth (Charlotte Cutshall, Jillian Rothweiler, Lydia Farmer, Mira Wyman), 4:21.18; 7. Mt. Ararat (Nicole Ross, Summer Gray, Sara Napoleon, Kelly Lynch), 4:21.86.

4x800m Relay: 1. Bonny Eagle (Kyaunna Libby 11, Kristen Glennie 12, Audrey Weyand 12, Kialeigh Marston 10), 9:36.00; 2. South Portland (Casey Loring, Janey Blackwell-Orr, Casey Kelley, Shannon Conley), 9:49.12; 3. Brunswick (Anna Cowan, Tessa Cassidy, Teresa Murphy, Tiffany Tanner), 9:49.29; 4. Cheverus (Kaitlyn Dostie, Laura Bither, Kiera Murray, Georgia Caso), 9:59.09; 5. Falmouth (Alexa Hoffman, Madeline Roberts, Gina Pardi, Mira Wyman), 10:00.58; 6. Scarborough (Marisa Carbone, Jenna Douglas, Morgan McKeown, Emma Koukos), 10:08.94; 7. Massabesic (Madison Bantz, Emily Wasina, Gabby Johnson, Angel Waters), 10:30.17.

High Jump: 1. Shelby Strickland, Kennebunk, 5-06; 2. Erin Esty, Gorham, 5-04; 3. Rashad Zagon, Deering, J5-04; 3. Haley Bantz, Massabesic, J5-04; 5. Leah Dodier, Marshwood, 5-02; 6. Alexis Wintle, Windham, J5-02; 7. Ellen Shaw, Scarborough, J5-02.

Pole Vault: 1. Noah Stevens, Skowhegan, 10-00; 2. Abby Reynolds, Bangor, J10-00; 3. Candace Doughty, Brewer, 9-06; 4. Cailley Ledue, Scarborough, J9-06; 5. India Lucas, Oxford Hills, J9-06; 6. Taylor Lenentine, Messalonskee, 9-00; 7. Abigail Weigang, Lawrence, 8-06.

Long Jump: 1. Tori Daigle, Thornton, 17-08.50; 2. Amanda Arnold, Thornton, 16-03.25; 3. Anna Mehlinger, Thornton, 16-02.50; 4. Alexandra Pettaway, Thornton, 16-00; 5. Charlotte Cutshall, Falmouth, 15-10.50; 6. Kym Hendrix, Massabesic, 15-09; 7. Milena Opielowski, Cheverus, 15-06.50.

Triple Jump: 1. Synclaire Tasker, Brewer, 37-03.25; 2. Madison Bolduc, Portland, 34-09.25; 3. Makayla Norcross, Edward Little, 34-05.50; 4. Madeline Price, Skowhegan, 34-02.75; 5. Lydia Farmer, Falmouth, 33-10.25; 6. Emily Tripp, Hampden, 33-09.75; 7. Brayden Costa, Thornton, 33-08.

Shot Put: 1. Kaeleigh Harrison, Thornton, 36-08.50; 2. Candace Doughty, Brewer, 36-01.25; 3. Lonnie Staten, Windham, 35-09.50; 4. Samantha Curran, Thornton, 34-04.50; 5. Eraleena Hairston, Edward Little, 34-00.50; 6. Alexis Elowitch, Deering, 33-11; 7. Rebecca Stacey-Outten, Edward Little, 33-01.25.

Discus: 1. Adelaide Cooke, Falmouth, 107-03; 2. Lonnie Staten, Windham, 104-10; 3. Sydney Emery, Lawrence, J104-10; 4. Michele Richards, Brunswick, 99-11; 5. Kaeleigh Harrison, Thornton, 96-07; 6. Crystal Crowell, Lawrence, 96-03; 7. Maddie Martin, South Portland, 95-03.

Javelin: 1. Kaitlin Eschenbrenner, Messalonskee, 116-11; 2. Alexis Elowitch, Deering, 110-11; 3. Britanee Nochanthacvong, Edward Little, 102-03; 4. Michelle Medici, South Portland, 98-01; 5. Kym Hendrix, Massabesic, 93-06; 6. Emily Grinnell, Cheverus, 93-05; 7. McKayla Marois, Oxford Hills, 88-11.

1600m Race Walk: 1. Kayla Allen, Lewiston, 7:41.83; 2. Laura Turner, Gorham, 8:02.72; 3. Kelsey Mitchell, Gorham, 8:19.77; 4. Morgan Knowlton, Edward Little, 8:35.77; 5. Autumn Nostrom, Massabesic, 8:41.01; 6. Kaileigh Wimert, Falmouth, 8:45.71; 7. Victoria Beliveau, Edward Little, 8:54.60.

BOYS

Cheverus 99, Lewiston 70, Scarborough 61, Thornton Acad. 45.5, Edward Little 39.5, South Portland 36, Falmouth 29, Noble 25, Deering 24, Bangor 24, Gorham 20, Brunswick 19, Hampden Acad. 19, Mt. Blue 18, Sanford 15, Kennebunk 13, Biddeford 13, Messalonskee 13, Massabesic 10, Brewer 10, Marshwood 8, Mt. Ararat 6, Windham 6, Cony 6, Bonny Eagle 6, Portland 6, Skowhegan 5

100m: 1. Hassan Mohamed, Lewiston, 11.36; 2. Trey Rogers, Edward Little, 11.42; 3. Hunter Martin, Edward Little, 11.50; 4. Geordan Rainaud, Noble, 11.53; 5. Derek Boissonnault, Thornton, 11.55; 6. Cam Johnson, Noble, 11.66; 7. Dany Reyes, Kennebunk, 11.71.

200m: 1. Isaiah Harris, Lewiston, 22.76; 2. Jake Dixon, Cheverus, 22.76; 3. Hassan Mohamed, Lewiston, 23.28; 4. Hunter Martin, Edward Little, 23.42; 5. Eric Webb, Windham, 23.49; 6. Jonathan Bobe, Portland, 23.53; 7. Josh Hoch, Hampden, 23.54.

400m: 1. Jake Dixon, Cheverus, 48.93; 2. Hany Ramadan, Deering, 49.52; 3. Jerry Kenney, Scarborough, 51.65; 4. Jonathan Bobe, Portland, 51.79; 5. Dan Marsh, Thornton, 52.09; 6. Ibrabim Hussein, Lewiston, 52.79; 7. Hassan Mohamed, Lewiston, 53.01.

800m: 1. Isaiah Harris, Lewiston, 1:52.96; 2. Colin Jones, Scarborough, 2:02.12; 3. Tyler Lebel, Thornton, 2:02.54; 4. Alex Karam, Scarborough, 2:02.81; 5. Christopher Tanner, Brunswick, 2:03.29; 6. Spencer Brown, Falmouth, 2:03.88; 7. Ben Salinas, Bangor, 2:05.21.

1600m: 1. Jonathan Stanhope, Bangor, 4:30.69; 2. Osman Doorow, Lewiston, 4:30.74; 3. Paul Casavant, Hampden, 4:33.00; 4. Jack Letellier, Marshwood, 4:36.92; 5. Owen Concangh, Messalonskee, 4:37.05; 6. Dan Lesko, Mt. Blue, 4:41.24; 7. Henry Herbold, Marshwood, 4:42.26.

3200m: 1. Yahye Hussein, Deering, 9:44.83; 2. Ryan Cadorette, Thornton, 9:45.57; 3. Josh Horne, Mt. Blue, 9:48.26; 4. Osman Doorow, Lewiston, 9:54.47; 5. Iid Sheikh-Yusuf, Deering, 9:54.98; 6. Caleb Lord, Hampden, 10:04.01; 7. Bryce Murdick, Falmouth, 10:05.46.

110m Hurdles: 1. Isaac Yeboah, Cheverus, 15.08; 2. Elijah Yeboah, Cheverus, 15.12; 3. Justin Gagnon, Biddeford, 15.21; 4. Griffin Madden, Scarborough, 15.50; 5. Maxim Doiron, Scarborough, 15.83; 6. Andy Clement, Falmouth, 16.26; 7. Henry Hintermeister, Noble, 16.33.

300m Hurdles: 1. Isaac Yeboah, Cheverus, 39.52; 2. Elijah Yeboah, Cheverus, 39.81; 3. Travis Grant, Gorham, 40.33; 4. Andy Clement, Falmouth, 42.05; 5. Paolo DeMarco, Deering, 42.18; 6. Maxim Doiron, Scarborough, 42.30; 7. Ernie Ruby, Windham, 42.44.

4x100m Relay: 1. Cheverus (Luke Trickey, Jake Dixon, Elijah Yeboah, Isaac Yeboah), 43.32; 2. Lewiston (Hassan Mohamed, Stefan Porter, Ibrahim Mohamed, Sheon James), 44.30; 3. Thornton Acad. (Derek Boissonnault, Andrew Smith, Dan Marsh, Dylan Smith), 44.34; 4. Noble (Geordan Rainaud, Cam Johnson, Tyler Joy, Drew Martin), 44.37; 5. Edward Little (Trey Rogers, Jeff Clark, Owen Mower, Hunter Martin), 44.42; 6. Hampden Acad. (Sam Donnelly, Josh Hoch, Robbie Frye, Jon Seymour), 44.84; 7. Windham (Ernie Ruby, Cameron Hoffses, Christian Hewitt, Eric Webb), 44.92. 4x400m Relay: 1. Cheverus (Elijah Yeboah, Isaac Yeboah, James Hannigan, Jake Dixon), 3:25.98; 2. Lewiston (Ibrabim Hussein, Ahmed Musse, Sheon James, Isaiah Harris), 3:27.07; 3. Thornton Acad. (Tyler Lebel, Dylan Smith, Andrew Smith, Dan Marsh), 3:31.69; 4. Noble (Alex Fitzgerald, Tyler Joy, Cam Johnson, Jared Wagner), 3:33.02; 5. Bangor (Jonathan Stanhope, Ben Salinas, Brady Vanidestine, Garrett Johnson), 3:33.87; 6. Scarborough (Alex Karam, Colin Jones, Will Fowler, Jerry Kenney), 3:34.44; 7. Edward Little (Trey Rogers, Owen Mower, Izaac White, Hunter Martin), 3:36.95.

4x800m Relay: 1. Scarborough (Lucas Foerster, Jacob Bloom, Alex Karam, Colin Jones), 8:10.62; 2. Falmouth (Spencer Brown, Peter Henning, Josh Simensky, Sean Soucy), 8:24.20; 3. Brunswick (Jason Higginbotham, John Murphy, Zach Miller, Christopher Tanner), 8:24.86; 4. Brewer (Tobias Roestel, Luke Rand, Kyle St. Thomas, Stephen Taylor), 8:25.06; 5. Marshwood (Eli Nixon, Biruk Moore, Henry Herbold, Jack Letellier), 8:35.20; 6. South Portland (John Salamone, Jacob Maloney, Patrick Conley, Jonathan Bagley), 8:38.23; 7. Windham (Aaron Graves, Jeremy Bennett, Nate Skvorak, Josh Bockus), 8:45.19.

High Jump: 1. Austin Weigle, Kennebunk, 6-04; 2. Ruay Bol, South Portland, 6-02; 3. Jacob Schott, Cheverus, J6-02; 4. Tony St Angelo, Falmouth, J6-02; 5. Justin Pierce, Mt. Ararat, 6-00; 5. Brett Gilbert, Skowhegan, 6-00; 5. Spencer Sansouci, Cony, 6-00.

Pole Vault: 1. Garrett Johnson, Bangor, 13-00; 2. Pete Hegarty, Sanford, 12-06; 2. Edward James, Scarborough, 12-06; 4. Andrew McCracken, Mt. Ararat, J12-06; 5. Mickenzy Ronco, Skowhegan, 12-00; 6. Kyle Broughton, Kennebunk, J12-00; 7. Liam Eisenhaur, Thornton, 11-06; 7. Brandon Binette, Edward Little, 11-06.

Long Jump: 1. Shane Lyons, Brunswick, 21-00.50; 2. Tony St Angelo, Falmouth, 20-10; 3. John Woods, Bonny Eagle, 20-03.75; 4. Michael Cuesta, South Portland, 20-00.25; 5. Alex Arnold, Thornton, J20-00.25; 6. Dylan Smith, Thornton, 19-11.75; 7. Soren Donisvitch, Messalonskee, 19-10.75.

Triple Jump: 1. Nate Pratt-Holt, Mt. Blue, 44-09; 2. Michael Cuesta, South Portland, 44-08.75; 3. Justin Gagnon, Biddeford, 42-06.25; 4. Tyler Joy, Noble, 42-01.50; 5. Stefan Porter, Lewiston, 41-09.25; 6. Ruay Bol, South Portland, 41-08; 7. Soren Donisvitch, Messalonskee, J41-08.

Shot Put: 1. Daniel Guiliani, South Portland, 53-06; 2. Damen Bickford, Messalonskee, 51-04.25; 3. Michael Pino, Scarborough, 49-09.75; 4. Nick White, Cheverus, 48-05; 5. Raymond Ngo, Thornton, 46-04.50; 6. Hugh McSorley, Scarborough, 46-00.25; 7. Ben Zuke, Thornton, 44-10.75.

Discus: 1. Nick White, Cheverus, 155-02; 2. Nick Love, Sanford, 151-08; 3. Adam Lufkin, Brewer, 143-02; 4. Hugh McSorley, Scarborough, 137-07; 5. Michael Pino, Scarborough, 136-07; 6. Daniel Guiliani, South Portland, 130-02; 7. Cody Meserve, Thornton, 129-08.

Javelin: 1. Cole Butler, Edward Little, 170-07; 2. Jeremy Kelsey, Hampden, 163-10; 3. Henry Hintermeister, Noble, 162-02; 4. Matthew Canwell, Cony, 155-05; 5. Justin Johnston, Cheverus, 149-05; 6. Tim Jerome, Cheverus, 147-10; 7. Brandon Henry, Edward Little, 147-06.

1600m Race Walk: 1. Stephen Duffy, Massabesic, 7:05.84; 2. Drew York, Gorham, 7:07.01; 3. Spencer Dunn, Edward Little, 7:15.92; 4. Sean Pratt, Gorham, 7:37.83; 5. Ian Marshall, Thornton, 7:39.64; 6. Spencer Linscott, Gorham, 7:40.59; 7. Tony Martel, Biddeford, 7:53.88.

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports