Old Town boys, Hampden Academy girls capture PVC Large School track crowns

Krystal Grant of Hampden (right) nips Hermon’s Maddie Page (left) at the finish of the finals in the 100-meter dash during the Penobscot Valley Conference large school track and field championships in Caribou Saturday.
Paige Small
Krystal Grant of Hampden (right) nips Hermon’s Maddie Page (left) at the finish of the finals in the 100-meter dash during the Penobscot Valley Conference large school track and field championships in Caribou Saturday.
Mitchell St. Peter of Caribou cruised to the win in the 1,600-meter race walk Saturday at the Penobscot Valley Conference Large School Track and Field Championships held at Caribou High School on Saturday.
Paige Small
Mitchell St. Peter of Caribou cruised to the win in the 1,600-meter race walk Saturday at the Penobscot Valley Conference Large School Track and Field Championships held at Caribou High School on Saturday.
Jarid Spencer of Hampden Academy threw the discus 140 feet, 2 inches to take second place in the event during Saturday’'s PVC Large School Track and Field Championships in Caribou.
Paige Small
Jarid Spencer of Hampden Academy threw the discus 140 feet, 2 inches to take second place in the event during Saturday’'s PVC Large School Track and Field Championships in Caribou.
Gretchen Spencer of Hermon placed third in the shot put at Saturday'’s PVC Large School Track and Field Championships at Caribou High School.
Paige Small
Gretchen Spencer of Hermon placed third in the shot put at Saturday'’s PVC Large School Track and Field Championships at Caribou High School.
Garrett Johnson of Bangor cleared a height of 12 feet to take first place in the pole vault at the PVC Large School Track and Field Championships Saturday at Caribou High School.
Paige Small
Garrett Johnson of Bangor cleared a height of 12 feet to take first place in the pole vault at the PVC Large School Track and Field Championships Saturday at Caribou High School.
Charles Moody of Old Town clears a hurdle during the 110-meter event held Saturday at Caribou High School during the PVC Large School Track and Field Championships.
Paige Small
Charles Moody of Old Town clears a hurdle during the 110-meter event held Saturday at Caribou High School during the PVC Large School Track and Field Championships.
Candace Doughty of Brewer placed second in the shot put at Saturday’s PVC Large School Track and Field Championships at Caribou High School.
Paige Small
Candace Doughty of Brewer placed second in the shot put at Saturday’s PVC Large School Track and Field Championships at Caribou High School.
Nicholas Boutin (left) of Old Town was the winner in the 100-meter dash at Saturday’'s PVC Large School Championships held in Caribou.
Paige Small
Nicholas Boutin (left) of Old Town was the winner in the 100-meter dash at Saturday’'s PVC Large School Championships held in Caribou.
Posted June 01, 2014, at 12:18 p.m.
Last modified June 01, 2014, at 7:50 p.m.

CARIBOU, Maine — Charles Moody captured the 110- and 300-meter hurdles, while teammate Nicolas Boutin sprinted to first-place finishes in the 100 and 200 dashes to lead the Old Town High School boys team to the Penobscot Valley Conference Large School track and field title Saturday.

Hampden Academy used its strong depth to take home the girls title.

Moody finished in 16.34 seconds in the 110 hurdles and 42.85 in the 300 hurdles, while Boutin clocked 11.47 in the 100 dash and 23.32 in the 200 to help the Coyotes prevail in the eight-team field. Bangor finished second with 98 points and was followed by Hampden (94.5), Ellsworth (78), Mount Desert Island (74.5), Brewer (62), Caribou (56) and Presque Isle (12).

Sprinter Krystal Grant and distance runner Elizabeth Labun sparked a strong performance by the Broncos with Grant placing first in the 100 (12.97), second in the 300 hurdles (49.31), and third in the 200 (27.14). Labun cruised to a first-place finish in the 3,200 (12:07.17), placed fourth in the 400 (1:04.62), and anchored the Broncos second-place 4×800 relay team (10:33.71).

Hampden totaled 122 points and was followed by Brewer (96), Hermon (81), MDI (73), Bangor (70), Ellsworth (55), Old Town (41), Caribou (39) and Presque Isle (12).

Ellsworth running star Dan Curts and Brewer sprinting standout Synclaire Trask earned the respective boys and girls outstanding meet performer awards. Old Town’s Rod White and Hampden’s David King were named the PVC coaches of the year for boys and girls, respectively.

Curts, who is headed to Iowa State this fall on an athletic scholarship, set a PVC record in the 800 with a 1:53.19 clocking, breaking the 1:54.60 set by Sumner of East Sullivan’s Parker Pruett in 1997.

Curts also captured the 3,200 in 9:59.26 and anchored Ellsworth’s victory in the 4×400 relay (3:35.12).

Trask showed off her versatility by placing first in the 100 hurdles (15.32), 300 hurdles (46.44), 200 (26.49) and triple jump (35 feet, 5 ¾ inches).

In the boys meet, Boutin and Moody teamed up with Austin Comeau and Thomas Darby to help the Coyotes capture the 4×100 relay with a PVC record time of 44.59, snapping the mark of 44.69 set by Hampden last year.

Moody picked up his fourth first-place finish with a leap of 20-5 in the long jump.

Also providing valuable points for the Coyotes was its third-place 4×800 team of Pascal Cyr, Logan Hildreth, Jacob Hall and Nick Cowan (8:47.94), while Darby finished second in the 100 (11.75). Comeau placed third in the 400 (53.27), Damien Spencer took second in the triple jump (38-9), Ethan Harris finished second in the javelin (151-10) and Zach Bartlett placed fourth in the shot put (44-9).

In the girls meet, Hampden also received some pivotal points from Erin Jeter’s winning throw of 96-5 in the javelin and Adele Wilson’s fourth-place throw of 90-3, while the Broncos scored points in 15 of the 19 events.

Providing the Broncos with that team scoring depth were Brooke Hardy and Kerry Quigley, who placed third (13.39) and fifth in the 100 (13.68), respectively, while Sarah Tatgenhorst picked up a third (5:32.05) in the 1,600 and the team of Hardy, Hannah Cochran, Kerry Quigley and Grant placed second (52.60) in the 4×100 relay. Hardy also finished fifth (27.94) in the 200.

Simone Withers bolstered Hampden’s team total with a second in the long jump (15-4) and a fifth in the 800 (2:31.39). Also gaining points were Naomi Shearer, who placed fourth in the 300 hurdles (51.09); the 4×400 relay team of Cochran, Chareeda Rustanavibal, Withers and Tatgenhorst, which placed second (4:27); Quigley, who placed second (32-6 ¼) in the triple jump and Daija Misler, who finished fifth in the discus (85-08).

Another PVC record fell in the 800 when Ellsworths’ Aleta Looker clocked a 2:16.79, snapping the 2:17.05 set by Hampden’s Oriana Farley in 2003.

 

Recommend this article

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports