Parritt edges Saunders at finish line in Speedway 95 feature race

Posted June 01, 2014, at 9:18 p.m.
Last modified June 01, 2014, at 9:35 p.m.

HERMON, Maine — For the second time in the four races run in the Dysart’s Late Models at Speedway 95 this season, the feature race was won by mere inches when Brenton Parritt of Steuben held off a late charge from 2013 champion Andy Saunders of Ellsworth Saturday night.

Parritt started the 40-lap race in eighth, took the lead from Corinth’s Lloyd Nickerson on lap 7, and led the rest of the way to the checkers.

Meanwhile, Saunders, who was driving a car borrowed from Orrington’s Jim Robichaud, locked into a battle for second with Ryan Deane of Winterport. Saunders secured second place on lap 35.

Deane finished third, Nick Jenkins of Milo was fourth and Andrew McLaughlin of Harrington was fifth.

Other 95 results

Sportsman: 1. Kris Matchett, Skowhegan; 2. D.C. Alexander, Glenburn; 3. Jay Robichaud, Eddington; 4. Mike Overlock, Franklin; 5. Sean Johnson, Oakland; Strictly Streets: 1. Alex Berry, Harrington; 2. Matt Kimball, Cornville; 3. Jordan Pearson, Glenburn; 4. Richard Jackson, Corinth; 5. Jim Bragdon, Corinth; Sport Fours: 1. Zach Audet, Skowhegan; 2. Ted Ryder, Carmel; 3. Darren Durrell, Newburgh; 4. Dyland Street, Old Town; 5. Garett Hayman, Milford

Wiscasset Speedway

Four-cylinder Pro Stock: 1. Jeff Prindall, Lisbon Falls; 2. Kamren Knowles, West Gardiner; 3. Jerry Bailey, Alna; 4. Ryan Hayes, Jefferson; 5. James Bailey, Wiscasset; Modified: 1. Mark Lucas, Harpswell; 2. Richard Jordan, Kingfield; 3. Calvin Rose, Turner; 4. Troy Thorne, Sidney; Super Street: 1. James Osmond, Wiscasset; 2. Shawn Austin, Norridgewock; 3. Dan Nessmith, Wiscasset; 4. Adam Chadbourne, Woolwich; 5. Chris Buzzell, Madison; Outlaw Mini: 1. Mike Mason, Skowhegan; 2. Ryan Glover, Mexico; 3. Shawn Kimball, Augusta; 4. Calvin Rose Jr, Turner; 5. George Fortin, Greene; Pro Stock: 1. Bill Penfold, Oxford; 2. Mike Orr, Wiscasset; 3. Joe Decker, Chesterville; 4. Maggie Ferland, Auburn; 5. Nick Hinkley, Wiscasset

Winterport Dragway

Super Pro/Pro: 1. Bob Cousins, Bangor; 2. Russell Calder, Campobello NB; Super Pro Eliminator: 1. Bob Cousins, Bangor; 2. Paul Henckel, Old Orchard Beach; Semifinalist, Rick Hunnewell, Ellsworth; Pro Eliminator: 1. Russell Calder, Campobello NB; 2. Bob Reynolds, Winterport; Semifinalist, Cory Webb, Stonington; Semifinalist, Sean Eori, Albion; Street Eliminator: 1. Dan Poirier, Minot; 2. Tim Wilcox, Easton; Semifinalist, Kevin Poland, Lewiston;

Semifinalist, Raymond Campbell, Madison; Bikes and Sleds: 1. Gary Cummings, Poland;

2. Paul Keaten, Athens; Semifinalist, Jon Weeks, Waterville; Semifinalist, James Colman, Saco;

Jr. Dragster: 1. Danielle Fusco, Turner; 2. Kate Host, Berlin, NH; Semifinalist, Johnathan Condon, Chelsea; Street Trophy: 1. Raymond Campbell, Madison; 2. Nicole Spencer, Winterport; Coastal Mustang Cruise Car Show: 1964-70, George Smith, 1965 Fastback;

1971-78, Corey Macdonald, 1972 Mach 1; 1994-98, Linda Purrington, 1994 GT; 1999-2004, Rick Kincaid, 2001 Saleen; 2005-09, Jerry Hatch 2007 GT; 2010-14, Ken Morten, 2013 Boss Laguna Seca; Most Modified, Joe Pinkham, 2007 Super Snake; Teen Race: Chris Bruen Hampden

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports