Auto racing roundup: Smart edges Parritt at finish line for Speedway 95 victory

Posted May 11, 2014, at 8:50 p.m.

HERMON, Maine — Bradley’s Dean Smart started the 40-lap Dysart’s Late Model feature at Speedway 95 in fifth place on Saturday night and hung around the top five as John Curtis Jr. of Hermon, John Kalel II of Orrington and Ryan Deane of Winterport took turns trying to unseat leader Wayne Parritt of Steuben.

In the reshuffle through three late race cautions, Smart moved through the field, using both the inside and outside grooves to position his car for the final assault and went on to win the race when he crossed the finish line with the front bumper of his car mere inches ahead of Parritt. Parritt finished second after leading for 35 of the races 40 laps, with Deane a close third. Fourth went to Hermon’s John Curtis Jr., and last week’s winner, Kalel, finished fifth.

Other 95 Results

Sport Four: 1. Garett Hayman, Milford; 2. Brad Bosworth, Cornville; 3. Jayson Bosworth, Cornville; 4. Zach Audet, 5. Dylan Street; Strictly Street: 1. Alex Berry, Harrington; 2. Jordan Pearson, Glenburn; 3. Bob Seger Jr., Frankfort; 4. Jim Bragdon, Corinth; 5. Shelby Kimball;

Outlaw Super Series: 1. Kris Matchett, Skowhegan; 2. Doug Sinclair, Hermon; 3. Kris Huff, Orrington; 4. D.C. Alexander, Glenburn; 5. Duane Seekins, Stockton Springs; NELCAR Legends: 1. Matt Bourgoine, Newport; 2. Alan Smith, Lincoln; 3. Bob Weymouth, Topsham; 4. Matt Grant, Windham; 5. Wyatt Alexander, Ellsworth

Wiscasset Speedway

Thunder 4’s: 1. Ryan Chadwick, Wiscasset; 2. Robert MacDonald, Chelsea; 3. Bill Grover;

4. Jeff Davis, Woolwich; 5. Trey Brown, Winterport; Late Model and Modified: 1. Norris Willette, Winslow; 2. Rosey Gerry, Lincolnville; 3. George Harding, Fairfield; 4. Steve Kahler, Warren; 5. Brian Hughes, West Paris; Late Model Sportsman and Outlaws: 1. Don Mehurn, Lincolnville; 2. Neil Martin, Freeport; 3. John Rice, Bristol; 4. Wally Henderson, Litchfield; 5. Bobby Symonds, Casco; Late Model Sportsman: 1. Ryan St Clair, Liberty; 2. Will Collins, Waldoboro;3. Josh St Clair, Liberty; 4. Nick Hinkley, Wiscasset; 5. Chris Thorne, Sidney;

Mini Trucks: 1. Jerry McKenna, Milton; 2. Opie Allard, Cundy’s Harbor; 3. Jeff Schmidt, Mechanic Falls; 4. Matt Curtis, Freeport; 5. Dave Gammon; Strictly Street: 1. Zach Emerson, Sabattus; 2. Corey Morgan, Lewiston; 3. Gerry Freve, Buckfield; 4. Tasha Dyer, Freedom; 5. Mike Marshall, Dresden

Winterport Dragway

Super Pro/Pro Final: 1. Russell Calder, Campobello NB; 2. Bob Cousins, Brewer; Super Pro Eliminator: 1. Bob Cousins, Brewer; 2. Dan Emerson, Hermon; Semifinalist, Jennifer Fusco, Turner; Pro Eliminator: 1. Russell Calder, Campobello NB; 2. Rick Wiseman, Blue Hill; Semifinalist, Gage Reynolds, Bangor; Street Eliminator: 1. Tim Wilcox, Easton; 2. Tanya Condon, Chelsea; Semifinalist, Christine Leeman, Letang NB; Bikes and Sleds: 1. Brittany Marston, Oakland; 2. Jim Marston, Fairfield; Semifinalist, Dennis Greene, Clinton; Jr. Dragster:

1. Emmitt Gardner, Edmunds; 2. Jonathan Condon, Chelsea; Semifinalist, Danielle Fusco, Turner; Street Trophy: 1. Alyssa Walcott, Bernard; 2. Mark Norwood, Bernard; Semifinalist, Nicole Spencer, Winterport

 

Recommend this article

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports