TV radio sports schedule for April 19, 2014

Posted April 14, 2014, at 4:26 p.m.
Last modified April 18, 2014, at 6:28 p.m.

BASEBALL, COLLEGE

MAINE at BINGHAMTON, doubleheader, noon, WGUY Veazie (94.1 FM, 1240 AM); UMaine Internet (GoBlackBears.com)

WEST VIRGINIA at OKLAHOMA, 1 p.m., FCSC-TV

SEATTLE at NEW MEXICO STATE, 3 p.m., FCSP-TV

SOUTH CAROLINA at AUBURN, 5 p.m., CBSSN-TV

BASEBALL, MAJOR LEAGUE

BALTIMORE at BOSTON,, 1:30 p.m., NESN-TV; WZON Bangor (620 AM), WDEA Ellsworth (1370 AM), WHOU Houlton (100.1 FM), WQDY Calais (92.7 FM), WSYY Millinocket (1240 AM), WALZ Machias (95.3 FM), WEGP Presque Isle (1390 AM), WBYA Islesboro (105.5 FM), WFAU Augusta (1280 AM), WKTJ Farmington (99.3 FM), WIGY Madison (97.5 FM), WOXO Norway (92.7 & 100.7 FM) radio

NEW YORK YANKEES at TAMPA, 6:30 p.m., WOXO Norway (92.7 & 100.7 FM) radio

ATLANTA vs. NY METS, 6 p.m., WEZQ-FM, Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio, Internet (929theticket.com)

LOS ANGELES ANGELS at DETROIT, 1 p.m., FS1-TV

ARIZONA at LOS ANGELES DODGERS, 8 p.m., FS1-TV

BASEBALL, MINOR LEAGUE

PORTLAND at NEW BRITAIN, 6 p.m., Z105.5, WEZR Lewiston (1240 AM) radio, Internet (z1055.com)

BASKETBALL, NBA

LA CLIPPERS vs. GOLDEN STATE, 2:30 p.m., WEZQ-FM, Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio, Internet (929theticket.com)

BROOKLYN at TORONTO, 12:30 p.m., ESPN-TV

GOLDEN STATE at LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS, 3:30 p.m., ABC-TV

ATLANTA at INDIANA, 7 p.m., ESPN-TV

MEMPHIS at OKLAHOMA, 9:30 p.m., ESPN-TV

CANOE RACING

Kenduskeag Canoe Race Special, 8 a.m., WEZQ-FM, Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio, Internet (929theticket.com)

Kenduskeag Canoe Race, 10 a.m., WABI-TV

FOOTBALL, ARENA

LOS ANGELES at IOWA, 8 p.m., CBSSN-TV

GOLF

PGA, Champions, Greater Gwinnett Championship, second round, 3 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

PGA, RBC Heritage, third round, 1 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV, 3 p.m., CBS-TV

LPGA, LOTTE Championship, final round, 6:30 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

HOCKEY, MEN

PIRATES vs. ST. JOHN’S, 6:40 p.m., WTME Rumford (780 & 1450 AM) radio

HOCKEY, NHL

CHICAGO at ST. LOUIS, 3 p.m., CBMT-TV, NBC-TV

COLUMBUS at PITTSBURGH, 7 p.m., CBMT-TV, NBCSN-TV

MINNESOTA at COLORADO, 9:30 p.m., NBCSN-TV

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

UFC: Werdum vs. Browne, prelims, 5 p.m., FXDEP-TV, FS1-TV

UFC: Werdum vs. Browne, 8 p.m., WFVXLP-TV, FXDEP-TV

UFC: Werdum vs. Browne, post fight show, 10 p.m., FS2-TV

SOCCER

NEW ENGLAND at CHICAGO, 4 p.m., NBCSN-TV

English Premier League

CARDIFF CITY FC vs. STOKE CITY FC, 10 a.m., NBCSN-TV

CHELSEA FC vs. SUNDERLAND AFC, 12:30 p.m., NBC-TV

SOFTBALL, COLLEGE

ARKANSAS at KENTUCKY, 6 p.m., FCSA-TV

TEXAS at OKLAHOMA, 7:30 p.m., FCSC-TV

TENNIS

ATP, Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters, first semifinal, 12:30 p.m. (delay), second semifinal, 2:30 p.m. (delay), TENNIS-TV

Federation Cup World Group Playoff: USA vs. FRANCE – Rubber 1, 4:30 p.m., Rubber 2, 6:30 p.m., TENNIS-TV

Sunday, April 20

BASEBALL, COLLEGE

VANDERBILT at ARKANSAS, 1 p.m., ESPN-TV

KANSAS at OKLAHOMA STATE, 2 p.m., FS1-TV

BASEBALL, MAJOR LEAGUE

BALTIMORE at BOSTON, 7 p.m., ESPN-TV; WZON Bangor (620 AM), WDEA Ellsworth (1370 AM), WHOU Houlton (100.1 FM), WQDY Calais (92.7 FM), WSYY Millinocket (1240 AM), WALZ Machias (95.3 FM), WEGP Presque Isle (1390 AM), WEZQ-FM, Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio, Internet (929theticket.com), WBYA Islesboro (105.5 FM), WFAU Augusta (1280 AM), WKTJ Farmington (99.3 FM), WIGY Madison (97.5 FM), WOXO Norway (92.7 & 100.7 FM) radio

NEW YORK YANKEES at TAMPA, 1 p.m., WOXO Norway (92.7 & 100.7 FM) radio

BASEBALL, MINOR LEAGUE

MAINE at BINGHAMTON, 1 p.m., WGUY Veazie (94.1 FM, 1240 AM); UMaine Internet (GoBlackBears.com)

BASKETBALL, NBA

DALLAS at SAN ANTONIO, 1 p.m., TNT-TV

CHARLOTTE at MIAMI, 3:30 p.m., ABC-TV

WASHINGTON at CHICAGO, 7 p.m., TNT-TV

PORTLAND at HOUSTON, 9:30 p.m., TNT-TV

GOLF

PGA, Champions, Greater Gwinnett Championship, final round, 3 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

PGA, RBC Heritage, final round, 1 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV, 3 p.m., CBS-TV

HOCKEY, NHL

BOSTON vs. DETROIT, 2:30 p.m., WEZQ-FM, Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio, Internet (929theticket.com), 3 p.m., NBC-TV

PHILADELPHIA at NEW YORK, noon, NBC-TV

TAMPA BAY at MONTREAL, 7 p.m., CBMT-TV, NBCSN-TV

LOS ANGELES at SAN JOSE, 10 p.m., CBMT-TV, NBCSN-TV

SOCCER

English Premier League

NORWICH CITY FC vs. LIVERPOOL FC, 7 a.m., NBCSN-TV

HULL CITY AFC vs. ARSENAL FC, 9 a.m., NBCSN-TV

EVERTON FC vs. MANCHESTER UNITED FC, 11 a.m., NBCSN-TV

SOFTBALL

SYRACUSE at FLORIDA STATE, 3 p.m., ESPNU-TV

TENNIS

ATP, Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters, final, 8 p.m. (delay), TENNIS-TV

Federation Cup Semifinal: GERMANY vs. AUSTRALIA – Rubber 5, 3 a.m., TENNIS-TV

Federation Cup World Group Playoff: USA vs. FRANCE – Rubber 3, 2 p.m., Rubber 4, 4 p.m., Rubber 5, 6 p.m., TENNIS-TV

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports