Local sports results for April 19, 2014

Posted April 14, 2014, at 8:38 p.m.
Last modified April 18, 2014, at 10:35 p.m.

Today’s games

COLLEGE

Baseball

Colby at Tufts (2), 12 p.m.

Husson at Endicott, 12 p.m.

Maine at Binghamton (2), 12 p.m.

Thomas at New England Col. (2), 12 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at Fisher (2), 3 p.m.

Softball

Colby at Trinity (2), 12 p.m.

Maine at Stony Brook (2), 12 p.m.

New England College at Husson (2), 1 p.m.

Thomas at Lyndon St. (2), 2 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Maine Maritime (2), 12 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at EMCC (2), 11 a.m.

Men’s Lacrosse

Husson at Johnson State, 10:30 a.m.

Middlebury at Colby, 1 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Green Mountain, 3 p.m.

Women’s Lacrosse

Colby-Sawyer at UM-Farmington, 1 p.m.

Middlebury at Colby, 11 a.m.

Thomas at Green Mountain, 1 p.m.

Men’s Tennis

Connecticut College at Colby, 3 p.m.

Thomas at Johnson St., 1 p.m.

Women’s Tennis

Connecticut College at Colby, 11 a.m.

Men’s Track & Field

Maine State Championships at Colby, 12 p.m.

Maine at Holy Cross, 12 p.m.

Women’s Track & Field

Colby at Aloha Relays at Bowdoin College, 11 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Tennis

Caribou at John Bapst, 1 p.m.

Old Town at Washington Acad., 12 p.m.

Presque Isle at Ellsworth, 4 p.m.

Boys Tennis

Caribou at John Bapst, 1 p.m.

Old Town at Washington Acad., 12 p.m.

Presque Isle at Ellsworth, 4 p.m.

Sunday’s games

COLLEGE

Baseball

Maine at Binghamton, 1 p.m.

Softball

Maine at Stony Brook, 11 a.m.

Husson at Aloha Relays at Bowdoin College, 11:30 a.m.

Maine at Holy Cross, 12 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

Narraguagus 9, Calais 3

SOFTBALL

Calais 21, Narraguagus 0

Johnson & Wales 3-0, Saint Joseph’s 2-6

COLLEGE

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Bates 9, Trinity 2

Husson 1-2, UM-Farmington 0-1

Johnson & Wales 4-2, Saint Joseph’s 2-5

New England College 7-5, Thomas 3-4

SMCC 10, EMCC 0

Southern Maine 5, Bowdoin 3

Tufts 10, Colby 1

SOFTBALL

CCRI 12-10, SMCC 6-9

Husson 6-7, Bowdoin 5-6

Maine Maritime 9-8, UM-Presque Isle 1-3

Saint Joseph’s 7-14, Anna Maria 1-0

Trinity 7, Colby 1

UM-Farmington 5-2, Thomas 3-6

MEN’S LACROSSE

UM-Farmington 10, Husson 8

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Bates 15, Connecticut College 12

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Husson 9, Saint Joseph’s 4

Southern Maine 6, Endicott 5

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Bowdoin 17, Southern Maine 4

Saint Joseph’s 13, UM-Farmington 3

SOFTBALL

Bates 9-5, UM-Farmington 3-3

CMCC 16-5, SMCC 8-8 (2nd game 5 inns.)

Maine 6, Husson 1

U-New England 8-9, E. Nazarene 0-1

THURSDAY’S POSTPONEMENTS

BASEBALL

Thomas at UM-Farmington (2), ppd., no date

Track and field

HIGH SCHOOL

At Lewiston

Waterville boys 29, Lewiston 115, Brewer 89, Leavitt 39, Oxford Hills 19

100m: 1. Hassan Mohamed, LEW, 11.41; 2. Colby Vince, WTVL, 11.99; 3. Shahzaib Khan, WTVL, 12.15; 4. Nick Stowe, WTVL, 12.21; 5. Avery Hileman, BREW, 12.26; 200m: 1. Isaiah Harris, LEW, 23.14; 2. Hassan Mohamed, LEW, 23.52; 3. Isaiah Trask, LEAV, 24.95; 4. Jordhan Levine, WTVL, 24.96; 5. Daud Idow, LEW, 25.03; 400m: 1. Isaiah Harris, LEW, 50.21; 2. Daud Idow, LEW, 53.91; 3. Abdifatah Mohamed, LEW, 56.04; 4. Ibrabim Hussein, LEW, 57.57; 5. Nick Turner, BREW, 58.57. 800m: 1. Isaiah Harris, LEW, 2:05.81; 2. Mohamed Mohamed, LEW, 2:15.67; 3. Osman Doorow, LEW, 2:16.55; 4. Josh Donnelly, BREW, 2:18.74; 5. Jamison Rhoads-Doyle, BREW, 2:24.24; 1600m: 1. Osman Doorow, LEW, 4:40.96; 2. Chris Cote, WTVL, 4:41.20; 3. Harrison Knowlton, LEAV, 4:54.20; 4. Mohamed Mohamed, LEW, 4:57.61; 5. Ethan Dapice, BREW, 5:10.60; 200m: 1. Chris Cote, WTVL, 10:33.57; 2. Harrison Knowlton, LEAV, 10:33.88; 3. Kyle St. Thomas, BREW, 10:55.24; 4. Luke Rand, BREW, 10:55.78; 5. Billy Chambers, WTVL, 11:22.45; 110m Hurdles: 1. Troy Gurski, WTVL, 15.63; 2. Jordhan Levine, WTVL, 15.87; 3. Detetrius Ramirez, WTVL, 18.11; 4. Corey Martin, LEW, 18.50; 5. Muktar Hassan, LEW, 19.41; 300m Hurdles: 1. Noriyuki Nukaga, BREW, 45.68; 2. Corey Martin, LEW, 46.75; 3. Detetrius Ramirez, WTVL, 48.92; 4. Jack Littlefield, OXHL, 49.30; 5. Ibrahim Mohamed, LEW, 49.83; 4x100m Relay: 1. LEW (Kwabena Akuffo-Anoff, Hassan Mohamed, Daud Idow, Abdifatah Mohamed), 45.87; 2. WTRV (Shahzaib Khan, Detetrius Ramirez, Nick Stowe, Theo Heaven), 48.93; 3.LEAV (Will Parkin, Tyler Roux, Anthony Degone Isaiah Trask), 50.41; 4x400m Relay: 1. LEW (Abdifatah Mohamed, Abdi Shariff, Daud Idow, Isaiah Harris), 3:38.32; 2. Waterville (Colby Vince, Chris Hale, Troy Gurski, Jordhan Levine), 3:40.44; 3. BREW (Nick Turner, Tobias Roestel, Avery Hileman, Noriyuki Nukaga), 4:03.83; 4. OXHL ‘A’ (John Hankey, Cody Colley, Jack Littlefield, Dimitrious DiBiase), 4:13.24. 4x800m Relay: 1. BREW(Josh Donnelly, Stephen Taylor, Kyle St. Thomas, Luke Rand), 9:10.54; 2. LEAV (Harrison Knowlton, Reed Farrar, Noah Lind, Jarod Farrar), 9:50.60; 3. OXHL (John Hankey, Logan Hallee, Riley Gates, Jacob West), 10:03.60; 4. LEW (Abdiaziz Shaleh, Jacob Folster, Dominique Sepulveda, Aden Mohamed), 10:15.23; High Jump: 1. Chris Hale, WTVL, 5-10; 2. Erick Seekins, BREW, 5-06; 3. Nick Turner, BREW, 5-06; 4. Sabin Lavorgna, LEW, 5-04; 5. Noah Hutchinson, LEAV, 5-00. Pole Vault: 1. Drew Burgess, WTVL, 9-06; 2. Carter Smith, BREW, 8-06; 3. Michael Worcester, BREW, 8-00; 4. Dimitrious DiBiase, OXHL, 8-00; 5. Nick Stowe, WTVL, 7-06. Long Jump: 1. Troy Gurski, WTVL, 20-02.50; 2. Erick Seekins, BREW, 19-05; 3. Colby Vince, WTVL, 17-04; 4. Malik Geiger, OXHL, 16-10; 5. Mohamed A Mohamed, LEW, 16-09.50. Triple Jump: 1. Jordhan Levine, WTVL, 43-02; 2. Stefan Porter, LEW, 39-04; 3. Shahzaib Khan, WTVL, 39-01; 4. Alec Wortman, BREW, 38-05; 5. Mohamed A Mohamed, LEW, 37-09. Shot Put: 1. Adam Lufkin, BREW, 41-00.75; 2. Austin Lufkin, BREW, 40-04; 3. Alex Nazaroff, LEW, 38-06.25; 4. Drew Massey, WTVL, 36-11.50; 5. Brandon Choat, WTVL, 36-06.75. Discus: 1. Adam Lufkin, BREW, 117-00; 2. Alex Danner, WTVL, 113-11; 3. Jon Belanger, LEAV, 107-09; 4. Lucas Rushton, LEW, 100-10; 5. Sam Hanscom, BREW, 98-06. Javelin: 1. Alex Danner, WTVL, 141-05; 2. Reilly Burgess, LEAV, 127-01; 3. Davis Turner, OXHL, 121-03; 4. Jack Littlefield, OXHL, 117-03; 4. Kelynn Laliberte, OXHL, 117-03. 1600m Race Walk: 1. Billy Chambers, WTVL, 9:22.38; 2. Reed Davis, BREW, 9:37.50; 3. Noah Hutchinson, LEAV, 9:38.96.

Waterville girls 149, Brewer 97, Lewiston 82, Leavitt 35, Oxford Hills 25

100m: 1. Lydia Roy, WTVL, 13.43; 2. Heather Kendall, LEW, 13.61; 3. Shannon O’Malley, LEAV, 13.92; 4. Katherine Vince, WTVL, 13.93; 5. Isha Kasai, LEW, 13.94. 200m: 1. Heather Kendall, LEW, 28.49; 2. Adela Kalilwa, LEW, 28.83; 3. Isha Kasai, LEW, 29.44; 4. Jenn Christensen, WTVL, 30.20; 5. Katherine Vince, WTVL, 30.43. 400m: 1. Brooke Ettinger, WTVL, 1:10.34; 2. Haley Pelletier, OXHL, 1:10.97; 3. Rachel Largay, BREW, 1:11.38; 4. AnaLaura Urzua-Quiroz, WTVL, 1:12.39; 5. Lily Cohen, BREW, 1:13.38. 800m: 1. Faith Shaw, LEW, 2:44.31; 2. Lauren Brown, WTVL, 2:45.47; 3. Farhiyo Aden, LEW, 2:48.64; 4. Brooke Varney, LEAV, 2:53.77; 5. Taylor Bemis, LEW, 2:59.43. 1600m: 1. Cecilia Morin, WTVL, 5:49.05; 2. Faith Shaw, LEW, 5:53.59; 3. Farhiyo Aden, LEW, 6:01.17; 4. Julia Labbe, LEAV, 6:06.73; 5. Louisa Nyhus, WTVL, 6:07.56. 3200m: 1. Cecilia Morin, WTVL, 12:51.75; 2. Julia Labbe, LEAV, 13:21.12; 3. Louisa Nyhus, WTVL, 13:23.07; 4. Anna Maxsimic, BREW, 14:12.68; 5. Oliva Mallar, LEAV, 15:23.81. 100m Hurdles: 1. Synclaire Tasker, BREW, 15.60; 2. Sarah Shoulta, WTVL, 16.89; 3. Rachel Karp, BREW, 17.91; 4. Jordan Jabar, WTVL, 18.76; 5. Katie Lopes, WTVL, 18.95. 300m Hurdles: 1. Synclaire Tasker, BREW, 48.80; 2. Jenny Martin, LEW, 55.25; 3. Rachel Karp, BREW, 56.79; 4. Gretchen Wright, BREW, 57.91; 5. Ashley Pratt, LEAV, 1:00.10. 4x100m Relay: 1. LEW (Heather Kendall, Jenny Martin, Olivia Norton, Adela Kalilwa), 54.50; 2. BREW (Emma Nichols, Rachel Karp, Ellie Leighton, Gretchen Wright), 56.02; 3. WTRV (Gabby Bridger, Katherine Vince, Amy Samson, Jenn Christensen), 56.72; 4. LEAV (Liliana Cousineau, Miranda Coombs, Shannon O’Malley, Ashley Pratt), 57.05; 4x400m Relay: 1. WTRV (Lydia Roy, Jordan Jabar, Katie Lopes, Sarah Shoulta), 4:36.86; 2. BREW (Synclaire Tasker, Rachel Largay, Hannah Laskey, Gretchen Wright), 4:52.33; 3. LEW (Taylor True, Faith Shaw, Farhiyo Aden, Nicole Footer), 5:00.70; 4. OXHL (Haley Pelletier, Kirsten Corey, Theresa Wilson, India Lucas), 5:08.76;

4x800m Relay: 1. WTRV (Brooke Ettinger, Lauren Brown, AnaLaura Urzua-Quiroz ,

Julia Schnee), 11:03.74; 2. BREW (Lucy Feeney, Anna Maxsimic, Amber Burris, Rachael Chavarie), 11:30.36; 3. LEAV (Julia Labbe, Emily Miller, Oliva Mallar, Brooke Varney), 12:00.93; 4. OXHL (India Lucas, Mary Bryce, Julia Dillon, Carina Sclafani), 12:14.82;

High Jump: 1. Katie Lopes, WTVL, 5-00; 2. Briana Quirion, WTVL, 4-08; 3. Megan Hymas,

BREW, 4-08; 3. Jazlyn Dumas, LEW, 4-08; 5. Hannah Mathieu, OXHL, 4-06. Pole Vault: 1. Sarah Shoulta, WTVL, 7-06; 2. Monicah Paquette, WTVL, 7-06; 3. India Lucas, OXHL, 7-06; 4. Kassidy Richard, WTVL, 6-00; 4. Miranda Murphy, OXHL, 6-00; 4. Gabby Bridger, WTVL, 6-00; 4. Amy Samson, WTVL, 6-00. Long Jump: 1. Sarah Shoulta, WTVL, 15-04.25; 2. Hannah Laskey, BREW, 14-08.50; 3. Adela Kalilwa, LEW, 14-06.75; 4. Jordan Jabar, WTVL, 13-11.25; 5. Jenn Christensen, WTVL, 13-06. Triple Jump: 1. Synclaire Tasker, BREW, 34-11; 2. Adela Kalilwa, LEW, 32-07; 3. Cody Veilleux, WTVL, 30-03; 4. Gretchen Wright, BREW, 28-10; 5. Jenn Christensen, WTVL, 28-09. Shot Put: 1. Rachel Bergeron, WTVL, 35-02; 2. Candace Doughty, BREW, 31-04.50; 3. Morgan Williams, BREW, 29-01.75; 4. Taylor Dube, LEW, 25-00; 5. Bailey Jumper, LEW, 23-11. Discus: 1. Rachel Bergeron, WTVL, 91-09; 2. Fallon Francazio, BREW, 63-09; 3. Gretchen Hudner, LEAV, 62-00; 4. Cassey Reed, WTVL, 60-10; 5. Mckenzie Jernigan, BREW, 59-00; Javelin: 1. Brianna DeGone, LEAV, 86-02; 2. Ashley Hinkley, BREW, 78-04; 3. Taylor Roy,BREW, 78-03; 4. Julia Dillon, OXHL, 64-04; 5. Julia Dillingham, LEAV, 62-07. 600m Race Walk: 1. Gema Wheatley, OXHL, 10:18.31; 2. Sophie Boardman, WTVL,13:11.75.

Local golf

Traditions to open Saturday

Traditions Golf Club in Holden is opening for the season for walking players only. Carts will not be allowed until further notice.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school