TV Radio schedule for March 15-16, 2014

Posted March 14, 2014, at 5:53 p.m.
Last modified March 14, 2014, at 8:11 p.m.

Saturday

AUTO RACING

Sprint Cup, Bristol, practice, 9 a.m., FS1-TV

Nationwide Series, Jeff Foxworthy’s Grit Chips 300, qualifying, 10 a.m., ESPN2-TV

Auto Racing, United Sportscar Championship, Sebring, 10 a.m., FS1-TV

Nationwide Series, Drive to Stop Diabetes 300, 2 p.m., ESPN2-TV, WNZS Veazie (1340 AM) radio

BASEBALL, COLLEGE

MAINE vs. BOWLING GREEN, 10 a.m., WGUY Veazie (94.1 FM, 1240 AM) radio; UMaine Internet (GoBlackBears.com)

MAINE vs. EVANSVILLE, 2 p.m., WGUY Veazie (94.1 FM, 1240 AM) radio; UMaine Internet (GoBlackBears.com)

BASEBALL, MAJOR LEAGUE PRESEASON

PHILADELPHIA vs. BOSTON, 7 p.m., NESN-TV, WDEA Ellsworth (1370 AM) radio; WDEA Internet (www.wdea.am)

BASKETBALL, MEN

ACC Tournament

Teams TBA, 1 p.m., ESPN-TV

Teams TBA, 3 p.m., ESPN-TV

Teams TBA, 6 p.m., ESPN-TV

America East Tournament

ALBANY (NY) vs. STONY BROOK, 11:30 a.m., ESPN2-TV

Big 12 Tournament

Teams TBA, 9p.m., ESPN-TV

Big East Tournament

Teams TBA, 8:30 p.m., FS1-TV

Big Ten Tournament

Teams TBA, 1:40 p.m., CBS-TV

Teams TBA, 4 p.m., CBS-TV

Big East Tournament

Teams TBA, 8:30 p.m., WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio, Internet (929theticket.com)

Teams TBA, 10:30 p.m., ESPN2-TV

Conference USA Tournament

Teams TBA, 11:30 a.m., CBS-TV

MAC Tournament

Teams TBA, 6:30 p.m., ESPN2-TV

Mountain West Tournament

Teams TBA, 6 p.m., CBS-TV

Pac-12 Tournament

Teams TBA, 6 p.m., FS1-TV

SEC Tournament

Teams TBA, 1 p.m., ABC-TV

Teams TBA 3 p.m., ABC-TV

Southland Tournament

Teams TBA, 8:30 p.m., ESPN2-TV

SWAC Tournament

Teams TBA, 4:30 p.m., ESPN2-TV

BASKETBALL, WOMEN

CAA Tournament

Teams TBA, noon, CSNNE-TV

GOLF, PGA

Valspar Championship, third round, 3 p.m., NBC-TV, The Golf Channel-TV

HOCKEY, AHL

PORTLAND at ST. JOHN’S, 6 p.m., WEZR Lewiston (1240 AM), WTME Rumford (780 AM), WKTQ South Paris (1450 AM) radio; internet: www.ezrocks.us

HOCKEY, MEN

MAINE at PROVIDENCE, 7 p.m., WVII-TV, WVOM Bangor (103.9 FM) radio, UMaine Internet (GoBlackBears.com)

NOTRE DAME at BOSTON COLLEGE, 4 p.m., NESN-TV

HOCKEY, NHL

CAROLINA at BOSTON, 1 p.m., NESN-TV, WOXO Norway (92.7 & 100.7 FM), WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio

OTTAWA at MONTREAL, 7 p.m., CBMT-TV

CALGARY at PHOENIX, 10 p.m., CBMT-TV

SOCCER

English Premier League

HULL CITY vs. MANCHESTER CITY, 8:45 a.m., NBCSN-TV

SUNDERLAND vs. CRYSTAL PALACE, 11 a.m., NBCSN-TV

ASTON VILLA vs. CHELSEA, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN-TV

MLS

NEW ENGLAND at PHILADELPHIA, 4 p.m., CSNNE-TV

TORONTO at SEATTLE, 4:30 p.m., NBCSN-TV

SKIING

FIS Alpine Skiing, World Cup: Women’s Slalom and Men’s Giant Slalom, 1:30 p.m., CBMT-TV

WINTER GAMES

2014 Paralympic, 3 p.m., CBMT-TV

Sunday

AUTO RACING

Sprint Cup, Food City 500, 12:30 p.m., FOX-TV, WOXO Norway (92.7 & 100.7 FM), WNZS Veazie (1340 AM) radio

BASEBALL, COLLEGE

MAINE vs. NORTH DAKOTA STATE, 11 a.m., WGUY Veazie (94.1 FM, 1240 AM) rado; UMaine Internet (GoBlackBears.com)

BASEBALL, MAJOR LEAGUE PRESEASON

BOSTON at TAMPA BAY, 1 p.m., NESN-TV, WDEA Ellsworth (1370 AM) radio; WDEA Internet (www.wdea.am)

BASKETBALL, MEN

ACC Tournament

Teams TBA, 1 p.m., ESPN-TV, WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio, Internet (929theticket.com)

Atlantic 10 Tournament

Teams TBA, 1 p.m., CBS-TV

Big Ten Tournament

Teams TBA, 3:30 p.m., CBS-TV

SEC Tournament

Teams TBA, 3 p.m., ESPN-TV, WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio, Internet (929theticket.com)

Sun Belt Tournament

Teams TBA, 2 p.m., ESPN2-TV

BASKETBALL, NBA

BOSTON at NEW ORLEANS, 6 p.m., Comcast SportsNet New England-TV

HOUSTON at MIAMI, 3:30 p.m., ABC-TV

BASKETBALL, WOMEN

CAA Tournament

Teams TBA, noon, CSNNE-TV

GOLF, PGA

Valspar Championship, final round, 1 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV; 3 p.m., NBC-TV

Champions, Toshiba Classic, final round, 7 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

HOCKEY, MEN

MAINE at PROVIDENCE, 4:30 p.m. (if necessary), WVOM Bangor (103.9 FM) radio, UMaine Internet (GoBlackBears.com)

NCHC Final, time TBD, CBSSN-TV

HOCKEY, NHL

PHILADELPHIA at PITTSBURGH, noon, NBC-TV

DETROIT at CHICAGO, 7:30 p.m., NBCSN-TV

SOCCER

English Premier League Soccer

MANCHESTER vs. LIVERPOOL, 9:30 p.m., NBCSN-TV

TOTTENHAM vs. ARSENAL, noon, NBCSN-TV

TENNIS ATP

BNP Paribas Open, men’s and women’s finals, 3 p.m., ESPN2-TV

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports