Local sports results for Feb. 28, 2014

Posted Feb. 28, 2014, at 9:44 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

State Championships

Friday, Feb. 28

At Cross Center

Class B

No. 6 Old Town (16-5) vs. No. 6 Poland (13-8), 8:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 1

At Cumberland County CC

Class A

No. 1 Hampden Acad. (21-0) vs. No. 1 Portland (21-0), 7 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

No. 3 Hodgdon (18-3) vs. No. 4 Valley (17-4), 2:45 p.m.

Class C

No. 1 Houlton (21-0) vs. No. 3 Waynflete (19-2), 8:45 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

State Championships

Friday, Feb. 28

At Cross Center

Class B

No. 1 Lake Region 56, No. 3 MDI 47

Saturday, March 1

At Cumberland County CC

Class A

No. 3 Oxford Hills (17-4) vs. No. 1 McAuley (20-1), 4 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

No. 4 Washburn (19-2) vs. No. 1 Forest Hills (21-0), 1:05 p.m.

Class C

No. 1 Calais (19-2) vs. No. 3 Carrabec (17-4), 7:05 p.m.

High school hockey

Tourney scoreboard

Note: Teams traveling from the farthest distance play the early time for semifinals and regional finals.

Class A East

Saturday, March 1

At Colisee, Lewiston

Semifinals

A4: No. 5 Brunswick (10-7-2) vs. No. 1 Bangor (15-3), 6 p.m.

A5: No. 3 St. Dominic (11-7-1) vs. No. 2 Lewiston (15-4), 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

Regional final

At Colisee

A6: A4 winner vs. A5 winner, 6/8:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

State final

At Colisee

A7: East champ vs. West champ, 6 p.m.

Class A West

Saturday, March 1

At Colisee, Lewiston

Semifinals

A5: No. 1 Falmouth (14-5) vs. No. 4 Noble/Wells (15-4), 12 p.m.

A6: No. 6 Thornton Acad. (8-10-1) vs. No. 2 Scarborough (13-5-1) 2 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

At Colisee

Regional final

A7: A5 winner vs. A6 winner, 6/8 p.m.

Class B East

Saturday, March 1

At Sukee, Winslow

Semifinals

B3: No. 5 John Bapst (10-9) vs. No. 1 Messalonskee (18-0), 8 p.m.

B4: No. 3 Waterville (11-7-1) vs. No. 2 Presque Isle (12-5-1), 5 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

At Alfond, Orono

Regional final

B5: B3 winner vs. B4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

At Colisee

State final

B6: East champ vs. West champ, 1 p.m.

Class B West

Friday, Feb. 28

At Colisee

Semifinals

B5: No. 3 Greely (9-7-3) vs. No. 2 Camden Hills (14-4-1),6 p.m.

B4: No. 5 Kennebunk (11-7-1) vs. No. 1 Gorham (15-3), 8 p.m.

Wednesday, March 5

At Colisee

Regional final

B6: B4 winner vs. B5 winner, 7 p.m.

Today’s games

COLLEGE

Baseball

Maine vs. Iowa, at Deland, Fla., 1 p.m.

Men’s Basketball

NAC Finals, at Husson

Semifinal winners, tba

Women’s Basketball

Maine at New Hampshire, 1 p.m.

NAC Finals, at Castleton, Vt.

Semifinal winners, tba

Men’s Hockey

Providence at Maine, 7 p.m.

Men’s Indoor Track

New England Championships at Boston University, 11 a.m.

COLLEGE, Sunday

Baseball

Maine at Stetson, 4 p.m.

Softball

Maine at South Fla., 5:30 p.m.

Results

COLLEGE

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Great South Quarterfinal

UMPI 65, Agnes Scott

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S BASKETBALL

UMass Lowell 84, Maine 72

GNAC Semifinal

St. Joseph’s 66, Johnson & Wales 64

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

GNAC Semifinal

St. Joseph’s 79, Rivier 72

CCC Semifinal

U-New England 59, Salve Regina 49

All-stars

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC All-academic teams

Girls

Fort Kent: Basketball— Chelsey Plourde, Steffany Paradis, Lauren Doak, Demi Pelletier; Calais: Basketball — Jordan Hatch, Malorie Black, Kate Cundiff, Paige Gillespie. Cheering — Ashley Homested; Katahdin: Basketball — Morgan Livezey, Elizabeth Knowles; Penquis: Basketball — Allison Durant; Washington Academy: Basketball — Taylor Cusing, Tamara Kabuye. Cheering — Dominique DelValle, Justina Morang, Rebecca Whitney; Schenck: Basketball — Morgan Thompson, Katie Stanley, Olivia Lewis, Cheering — Courtney Perry, Allie Currie, Derrick Stanley; Bucksport: Basketball – Alanna Davis, Taylor Staples, Debbie Wight, Samantha Boothby, Aino Sihvo; GSA: Basketball — Charlotte Reiter; PVHS: Basketball — Molly McGinn, Shaelyn Jones. Lee Academy: Basketball — Alyssa Stevens; Houlton: Basketball — Breanna Longstaff, Cheering — Emily Dee; Deer Isle-Stonington: Cheering — Kennady Eaton, Katie Haskell, Belle Merritt; Central: Basketball — Rebecca Kelley, Alicia Miller; Searsport: Basketball — Allison Walker, Alicen Brooks, Briana Grant, Kelli Gibbs. Mattanawcook: Cheering — Logan Booker; Orono: Cheering — Maisie Hurd, Ailee Cookson, Blair Murphy, Sarah Gagnon Michaels

Boys

Fort Kent: Basketball — Lance Jandreau, Cody Plourde, Adam Bouchard; Calais: Basketball — Lance Jandreau, Cody Plourde, Adam Bouchard; Katahdin: Basketball — Forrest Heath, Matthew Cunha. Bangor Christian School: Basketball — Bryon Boutot, Cody Collins, Zac Palmeter; Penquis: Basketball — Trevor Lyford, Colton Larrabee; Washington Academy: Basketball — Chelsea Holmes (manager); Dexter: Basketball — Dustin Sirabella, Trevor Fogarty. GSA: Basketball — Phillip Shaheen, Johnson Chen; Stearns: Basketball — Seth Brown, Zach Hartley; Lee Academy: Basketball — Cherif Fall; Houlton: Basketball — Elijah Crockett, Kole Buzzeo, Isaac Cole

Skiing

HIGH SCHOOL

Class C state meet

Slalom

At Sunday River, Newry

Girls

Combined team scores (Alpine and Nordic): 1. Fort Kent 266; 2. Mountain Valley 487; 3. Telstar 530

Overall Alpine: 1. Mountain Valley 95; 2. Fort Kent 114; 3. Telstar 182; 4. John Bapst 201

Slalom: 1. Mountain Valley 44; 2. Fort Kent 64; 3. Telstar 93; 4. John Bapst 97

Individual results: 1. Annalise Guerette (Winth) 1:12.3; 2. Sarah Klein (Mtn. Val.) 1:12.7; 3. Katherine Collette (Mtn. Val.) 1:14.7; 4. Amy Dehass (Winth) 1:15.6; 5. Annina Breen (John Bapst) 1:17.9; 6. Samantha Ladd (St Doms) 1:18.4; 7. Rudy Martin (Ft. Kent) 1:18.7; 8. Julia Richards (Madaw) 1:19.8; 9. Olivia Tsouprake (St Doms) 1:20.1; 10. Danielle Ouellette (Ft. Kent) 1:20.1; 11. Rebekah Bryant (Monm) 1:20.3; 12. Kelley Frumer (Wayne) 1:21.9; 13. Samantha Kearney (Aroos) 1:22.4; 14. Olivia Martin (Ft. Kent) 1:24.7; 15.Taylor Hobbs (Wisd) 1:26.3; 16. Gabi Stone (Telst) 1:27.1; 17. Samantha Dubay (Ft. Kent) 1:27.4; 18. Beata Vest (Wayne) 1:29.4; 19. Mariah Priest (Piscat) 1:29.6; 20. Ellie Hall (Mtn. Val.) 1:30.0; 21. Annalise Hawthorne (Telst) 1:30.0; 22. Annalise Tyrina (Telst) 1:32.5; 23. Elizabeth Adley (Mtn. Val.) 1:33.1; 24. Alicia Bolduc (Mtn. Val.) 1:34.0; 25. Nicole Richards (Mattan) 1:37.6; 26. Annie Rich (Foxcr) 1:37.8; 27. Lea Freeman (Ft. Kent) 1:38.1; 28. Nicole Gebhart (Aroost) 1:39.3; 29. Brianna Cobb (Greenv) 1:42.3; 30. MacKenzie Baber (John Bapst) 1:42.8; 31. Jennifer Munson (Lee) 1:53.2; 32. Lexi Clark (Lee) 1:54.4; 33. Jessica Hoxie (Mattan) 1:57.6; 34. Eliana Green (John Bapst) 2:02.2; 35. Whitney Beals (John Bapst) 4:19.9

Boys

Combined team scores (Alpine and Nordic): 1. Fort Kent 168; 2. Mountain Valley 392; 3. Telstar 487

Overall Alpine: 1. Fort Kent 56; 2. Mountain Valley 82; 3. Telstar 111; 4. Greenville 181; 5. Central Aroostook 187

Slalom: 1. Fort Kent 32; 2. Mountain Valley 58; 3. Central Aroostook 68; 4. Winthrop 69; 5. Telstar 90; Greenville 107

Individual results: 1. Louis Frumer Frumer (Wayne) 1:03.9; 2. Nick Newman (Mtn. Val.) 1:06.3; 3. Joey Guimond (Ft. Kent) 1:09.5; 4. Carter Voisine (Ft. Kent) 1:09.8; 5. Lisle Townsend (Winthr) 1:11.2; 6. Cody Clayton (Aroost) 1:12.9; 7. Joseph Richard (Mtn. Val.) 1:13.5; 8. Zack Grass (Aroost) 1:14.8; 9. Charles Dehass (Winthr) 1:15.3; 10. Corbin Arsenault (Mtn. Val.) 1:15.5; 11. Trevor Daigle (Ft. Kent) 1:17.0; 12. Jacob Beauchesne (Mtn. Val.) 1:17.2; 13. Jarryd Whirty (Lee) 1:18.8; 14. Jonathan Haley (Ft. Kent) 1:19.7; 15. Conner Woods (Mtn. Val.) 1:22.4; 16. Jon-Thomas Greene (Mtn. Val.) 1:22.7; 17. Will Diehl (John Bapst) 1:24.1; 18. Aaron Speakman (Telst) 1:26.2; 19. Josh Eliot (Telst) 1:28.6; 20. Liam Gallagher (Telst) 1:29.0; 21. Jon Gebhart (Aroost) 1:31.3; 22. Tyler Nussinow (Winthr) 1:31.8; 23. Tyler Chase (Greenv) 1:33.8; 24. Trajdan MacFadyen (Greenv) 1:34.3; 25. Jonathan Martin (Mattan) 1:35.8; 26. Adam Labbe (Ft. Kent) 1:35.8; 27. Ethan Whitfield (Lee) 1:36.3; 28. Logan Arsenault (John Bapst) 1:47.1; 29. Jarvis Springer (Greenv) 1:49.2; 30. Alex Avery (Mattan) 1:58.6; 31. Daniel Savery (Greenv) 2:11.9; 32. Andrew Arsenault (Mtn. Val.) 2:29.8

HIgh school hockey

Tourney scoreboard

Note: Teams traveling from the farthest distance play the early time for semifinals and regional finals.

Class A East

Monday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

A3: No. 2 Lewiston 9, No. 7 Cony/Monmouth 0

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Quarterfinals

A1: No. 5 Brunswick 1, No. 4 Lawrence/Skowhegan 0

A2: No. 3 St. Dominic 9, No. 6 Edward Little 0

Saturday, March 1

At Colisee, Lewiston

Semifinals

A4: No. 5 Brunswick (10-7-2) vs. No. 1 Bangor (15-3), 6 p.m.

A5: No. 3 St. Dominic (11-7-1) vs. No. 2 Lewiston (15-4), 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

Regional final

At Colisee

A6: A4 winner vs. A5 winner, 6/8:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

State final

At Colisee

A7: East champ vs. West champ, 6 p.m.

Class A West

Saturday, Feb. 22

Prelim round

AP1: No. 8 South Portland 5, No. 9 Lake Region/Fryeburg/Oxford Hills 3

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Quarterfinals

A1: No. 1 Falmouth 10, No. 8 South Portland 0

A2: No. 4 Noble/Wells 4, No. 5 Cheverus 3

A3: No. 6 Thornton Acad. 5, No. 3 Biddeford 3

A4: No. 2 Scarborough 4, No. 7 Portland/Deering 2

Saturday, March 1

At Colisee, Lewiston

Semifinals

A5: No. 1 Falmouth (14-5) vs. No. 4 Noble/Wells (15-4), 12 p.m.

A6: No. 6 Thornton Acad. (8-10-1) vs. No. 2 Scarborough (13-5-1) 2 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

At Colisee

Regional final

A7: A5 winner vs. A6 winner, 6/8 p.m.

Class B East

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Quarterfinals

B1: No. 5 John Bapst 4, No. 4 Winslow 3 (OT)

B2: No. 3 Waterville 5, No. 6 Hampden 2

Saturday, March 1

At Sukee, Winslow

Semifinals

B3: No. 5 John Bapst (10-9) vs. No. 1 Messalonskee (18-0), 8 p.m.

B4: No. 3 Waterville (11-7-1) vs. No. 2 Presque Isle (12-5-1), 5 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

At Alfond, Orono

Regional final

B5: B3 winner vs. B4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

At Colisee

State final

B6: East champ vs. West champ, 1 p.m.

Class B West

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Quarterfinals

B1: No. 5 Kennebunk 4, No. 4 Yarmouth 1

B2: No. 3 Greely 5, No. 6 Cape Elizabeth 2

B3: No. 2 Camden Hills 8, No. 7 Maranacook/Winthrop 3

Friday, Feb. 28

At Colisee

Semifinals

B5: No. 3 Greely (9-7-3) vs. No. 2 Camden Hills (14-4-1),6 p.m.

B4: No. 5 Kennebunk (11-7-1) vs. No. 1 Gorham (15-3), 8 p.m.

Wednesday, March 5

At Colisee

Regional final

B6: B4 winner vs. B5 winner, 7 p.m.

Today’s games

COLLEGE

Baseball

Maine vs. Iowa, at Deland, Fla., 1 p.m.

Men’s Basketball

NAC Finals, at Husson

Semifinal winners, tba

Women’s Basketball

Maine at New Hampshire, 1 p.m.

NAC Finals, at Castleton, Vt.

Semifinal winners, tba

Men’s Hockey

Providence at Maine, 7 p.m.

Men’s Indoor Track

New England Championships at Boston University, 11 a.m.

COLLEGE, Sunday

Baseball

Maine at Stetson, 4 p.m.

Softball

Maine at South Fla., 5:30 p.m.

Results

COLLEGE

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Great South Quarterfinal

UMPI 65, Agnes Scott

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S BASKETBALL

UMass Lowell 84, Maine 72

GNAC Semifinal

St. Joseph’s 66, Johnson & Wales 64

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

GNAC Semifinal

St. Joseph’s 79, Rivier 72

CCC Semifinal

U-New England 59, Salve Regina 49

 

All-stars

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC All-academic teams

Girls

Fort Kent: Basketball— Chelsey Plourde, Steffany Paradis, Lauren Doak, Demi Pelletier; Calais: Basketball — Jordan Hatch, Malorie Black, Kate Cundiff, Paige Gillespie. Cheering — Ashley Homested; Katahdin: Basketball — Morgan Livezey, Elizabeth Knowles; Penquis: Basketball — Allison Durant; Washington Academy: Basketball — Taylor Cusing, Tamara Kabuye. Cheering — Dominique DelValle, Justina Morang, Rebecca Whitney; Schenck: Basketball — Morgan Thompson, Katie Stanley, Olivia Lewis, Cheering — Courtney Perry, Allie Currie, Derrick Stanley; Bucksport: Basketball – Alanna Davis, Taylor Staples, Debbie Wight, Samantha Boothby, Aino Sihvo; GSA: Basketball — Charlotte Reiter; PVHS: Basketball — Molly McGinn, Shaelyn Jones. Lee Academy: Basketball — Alyssa Stevens; Houlton: Basketball — Breanna Longstaff, Cheering — Emily Dee; Deer Isle-Stonington: Cheering — Kennady Eaton, Katie Haskell, Belle Merritt; Central: Basketball — Rebecca Kelley, Alicia Miller; Searsport: Basketball — Allison Walker, Alicen Brooks, Briana Grant, Kelli Gibbs. Mattanawcook: Cheering — Logan Booker; Orono: Cheering — Maisie Hurd, Ailee Cookson, Blair Murphy, Sarah Gagnon Michaels

Boys

Fort Kent: Basketball — Lance Jandreau, Cody Plourde, Adam Bouchard; Calais: Basketball — Lance Jandreau, Cody Plourde, Adam Bouchard; Katahdin: Basketball — Forrest Heath, Matthew Cunha. Bangor Christian School: Basketball — Bryon Boutot, Cody Collins, Zac Palmeter; Penquis: Basketball — Trevor Lyford, Colton Larrabee; Washington Academy: Basketball — Chelsea Holmes (manager); Dexter: Basketball — Dustin Sirabella, Trevor Fogarty. GSA: Basketball — Phillip Shaheen, Johnson Chen; Stearns: Basketball — Seth Brown, Zach Hartley; Lee Academy: Basketball — Cherif Fall; Houlton: Basketball — Elijah Crockett, Kole Buzzeo, Isaac Cole

LAKE REGION 56, MDI 47

Lake Region (21-1)

Fowler 0-0 0-0 0, Si. Hancock 3-10 5-6 13, Huntress 1-3 0-0 3, Turner 3-5 4-6 10, Sa. Hancock 2-5 3-6 7, Chadbourne 0-0 0-0 0, True 0-0 0-0 0, Carter 9-16 3-5 21, VanLoan 0-0 0-0 0; Totals 19-40 15-23 56

Mount Desert Island (19-3)

Myrick 2-4 0-0 6, Phelps 4-11 2-2 11, Littlefield 1-1 0-0 3, Carroll 0-1 0-0 0, Tapley 4-9 0-0 8, Norberg 0-0 0-0 0, McConomy 0-0 2-2 2; Totals 17-49 9-13 47

Lake Region 11 23 37 56

MDI 6 21 31 47

3-pt. goals — Lake Region (3-10): Si. Hancock 2-5, Huntress 1-3, Turner 0-1, Sa. Hancock 0-1; MDI (4-11): Myrick 2-4, Phelps 1-4, Littlefield 1-1, Tapley 0-2

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports