Fort Kent girls, boys ski teams capture Class C state titles

Posted Feb. 28, 2014, at 8:55 p.m.

The Fort Kent High School girls and boys ski teams showed off their depth and consistency to capture the Class C state ski titles Friday as the four-event competition concluded with the slalom at Sunday River in Newry.

The Warriors’ girls team totaled the low-point score of 266 to capture the state crown while Mountain Valley of Rumford finished second at 487 and Telstar of Bethel finished third with 530.

The Warriors showed off their consistency by placing second in each team event. The Merriconeag Waldorf School of Freeport dominated the cross country events, placing first in the classic race with 18 points and first in the skate race with 17 while Fort Kent was second with 56 and 46 points, respectively. Those events were held last week at Black Mountain in Rumford.

In the downhill skiing events, Mountain Valley finished first in both the giant slalom and slalom with respective team scores of 50 and 44, but the Warriors again weren’t far behind with 51 and 64, respectively.

Fort Kent’s versatility was again evident in the skimeister award, which goes to the top skier who competes in all four events, as Rudy Martin earned a second-place finish.

Monmouth Academy’s Rebecca Bryant captured the title with finishes of ninth and 12th in the cross country classic and skate, respectively, with a seventh in the giant slalom and 11th in the slalom. Martin recorded a 17th in classical, an eighth in skate, 13th in giant slalom and seventh in slalom.

Other Fort Kent skiers who earned valuable points were: Jordan Tanguay (eighth, classic; 11th, skate), Kelsey Pelletier (10th, skate), Alexa Pelletier (third, giant slalom) and Danielle Ouellette (10th, slalom).

Hannah Streinz of Katahdin in Stacyville and Samantha Pierce of Merriconeag battled in the cross country 5-kilometer events with Streinz winning the skate race in 15 minutes, 18.40 seconds and Pierce placing second at 15:51.10 while Pierce captured the classic in 17:14.50, edging Streinz’s second-place finish of 17:31.70.

The first- and second-place finishers in the giant slalom and slalom also switched positions for each race with Mountain Valley’s Sarah Klein finishing first in the giant slalom (1:23.9) and second in the slalom (1:12.7) and Winthrop’s Annalise Guerette placing second (1:24.1) and first (1:12.3), respectively.

In the boys meet, Fort Kent recorded 168 points to capture the state crown while Mountain Valley finished second with 392 and Telstar placed third at 487.

The Warriors were strong in the downhill skiing events where they won the slalom (32) and tied for first with Mountain Valley in the giant slalom (24). They also turned in solid efforts in the cross country events with a third in classic (67) and second in skate (45).

Merriconeag captured both the skate (21) and classic (18) races.

Mountain Valley’s Conner Woods captured the skimeister title with 70 points with a 27th in classic, 18th in skate, 10th in giant slalom and 15th in slalom.

Carter Voisine sparked Fort Kent in the downhill events with two fourth-place finishes in the slalom (1:09.8) and giant slalom (1:22.7). Teammates Andrew Paradis (third, 1:20.7), Adam Labbe (seventh, 1:27.3) and Daniel Rioux (10th, 1:29.7) also earned top-10 finishes in the giant slalom while Joey Guimond recorded a third in the giant slalom (1:09.5).

Waynflete of Portland’s Louis Frumer won both events with a 1:15.4 in the giant slalom and a 1:03.9 in the slalom.

Katahdin’s Daniel Streinz and Monmouth’s Dylan Thombs battled in the cross country races with Streinz winning the classic (14:58.3) and finishing second in skate (13:11.7) while Thombs won the skate race (13:09.3) and placed second in classic (15:03.9).

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports