Local sports results for Feb. 24, 2014

Posted Feb. 24, 2014, at 9:12 p.m.
Last modified Feb. 24, 2014, at 9:46 p.m.

HIgh school hockey

Tourney scoreboard

Note: Teams traveling from the farthest distance play the early time for semifinals and regional finals.

Class A East

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Quarterfinals

A1: No. 5 Brunswick (9-7-2) at No. 4 Lawrence/Skowhegan (12-6), 5 p.m.

A2: No. 6 Edward Little (10-7-1) at No. 3 St. Dominic (10-7-1)

A3: No. 7 Cony/Monmouth (9-8-1) at No. 2 Lewiston (14-4)

Saturday, March 1

At Colisee, Lewiston

Semifinals

A4: A1 winner vs. No. 1 Bangor (15-3), 6/8:30 p.m.

A5: A2 winner vs. A3 winner, 6/8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

Regional final

At Colisee

A6: A4 winner vs. A5 winner, 6/8:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

State final

At Colisee

A7: East champ vs. West champ, 6 p.m.

Class A West

Saturday, Feb. 22

Prelim round

AP1: No. 8 South Portland 5, No. 9 Lake Region/Fryeburg/Oxford Hills 3

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Quarterfinals

A1: No. 8 South Portland (12-7) at No. 1 Falmouth (13-5), 7:30 p.m.

A2: No. 5 Cheverus (9-8-1) at No. 4 Noble/Wells (14-4), 6:30 p.m.

A3: No. 6 Thornton Acad. (7-10-1) at No. 3 Biddeford (9-7-2)

A4: No. 7 Portland/Deering (6-11-1) at No. 2 Scarborough (12-5-1), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 1

At Colisee, Lewiston

Semifinals

A5: A1 winner vs. A2 winner, 12/2:30 p.m.

A6: A3 winner vs. A4 winner, 12/2:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

At Colisee

Regional final

A7: A5 winner vs. A6 winner, 6/8 p.m.

Class B East

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Quarterfinals

B1: No. 5 John Bapst (9-9) at No. 4 Winslow (9-9), 7 p.m.

B2: No. 6 Hampden (8-8-2) at No. 3 Waterville (10-7-1) at Alfond, Colby College, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 1

At Sukee, Winslow

Semifinals

B3: B1 winner vs. No. 1 Messalonskee (18-0)

B4: B2 winner vs. No. 2 Presque Isle (12-5-1)

Tuesday, March 4

At Alfond, Orono

Regional final

B5: B3 winner vs. B4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

At Colisee

State final

B6: East champ vs. West champ, 1 p.m.

Class B West

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Quarterfinals

B1: No. 5 Kennebunk (10-7-1) at No. 4 Yarmouth (11-6-1)

B2: No. 6 Cape Elizabeth (7-10-1) at No. 3 Greely (8-7-3), 5:20 p.m.

B3: No. 7 Maranacook/Winthrop (7-11) at No. 2 Camden Hills (13-4-1), at MRC (Rockport), 3:20 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 28

At Colisee

Semifinals

B4: B1 winner vs. No. 1 Gorham (15-3), 6/8:30 p.m.

B5: B2 winner vs. B3 winner, 6/8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 5

At Colisee

Regional final

B6: B4 winner vs. B5 winner, 7 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

State Championships

Friday, Feb. 28

At Cross Center

Class B

No. 6 Old Town (16-5) vs. No. 6 Poland (13-8), 8:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 1

At Cumberland County CC

Class A

No. 1 Hampden Acad. (21-0) vs. No. 1 Portland (21-0), 7 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

No. 3 Hodgdon (18-3) vs. No. 4 Valley (17-4), 2:45 p.m.

Class C

No. 1 Houlton (21-0) vs. No. 3 Waynflete (19-2), 8:45 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

State Championships

Friday, Feb. 28

At Cross Center

Class B

No. 3 MDI (19-2) vs. No. 1 Lake Region (20-1), 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, March 1

At Cumberland County CC

Class A

No. 3 Oxford Hills (17-4) vs. No. 1 McAuley (20-1), 4 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

No. 4 Washburn (19-2) vs. No. 1 Forest Hills (21-0), 1:05 p.m.

Class C

No. 1 Calais (19-2) vs. No. 3 Carrabec (17-4), 7:05 p.m.

BDN All-Tourney girls basketball team

Class A

***Mikayla Morin, junior, forward Oxford Hills

Anna Winslow, junior, forward, Oxford Hills

Emily Quirion, senior, guard, Cony

Taylor Johnson, senior, guard, Skowhegan

Miranda Nicely, senior, guard, Mt. Blue

Honorable mention: Emily Jacques, Edward Little; Nia Irving, Lawrence; Julia Champagne, Brunswick; Tiana Sugars, Oxford Hills

Class B

***Hannah Shaw, senior, forward, Mount Desert Island

Kelsey Shaw, sophomore, forward, MDI

Taylor Shaw, junior, guard, Nokomis

Hannah Graham, junior, guard, Presque Isle

Brianna Skolfield, junior, center, Foxcroft Academy

Honorable mention: Kelsie Richards, Nokomis; Regan Nelson, Presque Isle; Sarah Phelps, MDI; Krystal Kingsbury, PI

Class C

***Maddy McVicar, junior, guard, Calais

Paige Gillespie, senior, center, Calais

Katie Condon, sophomore, guard, Houlton

Hannah Clement, sophomore, guard, Orono

Elea Kass, senior, guard, Orono

Honorable mention: Sydney Robertson, Mattanawcook; Katie Sypher, Orono; Anna Ramsay, Narraguagus; Natalie Hill, Houlton

Class D

***Parise Rossignol, senior, guard, Van Buren

Carmen Bragg, senior, guard, Washburn

Carsyn Koch, senior, center, Washburn

Mackenzie Worcester, junior, guard, Washburn

Morgan Thompson, senior, center, Schenck

Honorable mention: Nicole Olson, Washburn; Joan Overman, Washburn; Raychel Alley, Stearns; Felisha Bouchard, Van Buren

***Owen Osborne MVP

Basketball

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC All-Stars

Class C

Boys

First team: Kyle Bouchard, Houlton; Cherif Fall, Lee Academy; Gage Feeney, Washington Acad; Trevor Fogarty, Dexter; Trevor Lyford, Penquis

Second team: Kelsey Allen, George Stevens Acad.; Jay Chen, Lee Acad.; Nick Guiod, Houlton; Kyle Ham, Central; Austin Seavey, Washington Acad.

Third team: Nate Burns, PCHS; Josh Gray, Bucksport; Kyle Johnson, Calais

Jake Koffman, Orono; Cody Plourde, Fort Kent

Honorable mention: Isaac Cone, Houlton; Trysten Pelkey, Mattanawcook; Jordn Smith, Central;

Girls

First team: Madison McVicar, Calais; Theresa Omwuka, Lee Acad.; Hannah Clement, Orono; Abbie Melvin, Dexter; Elea Kass, Orono;

Second team: Alex Speed, PCHS; Katie Condon, Houlton; Kendra Thurlow, Mattanawcook; Logan Huckins, Washington Acad.; Paige Gillespie, Calais

Third team: Jessica Dickison, Houlton; Michaela White, Dexter; Delani Bennett, PCHS; Morgan Dauk, George Stevens Acad.; Savana Turner, Sumner

Honorable mention: Natalie Hill, Houlton; Deb Wight, Bucksport; Chelsea Plourde, Fort Kent;

Class D

Girls

First team: Raychel Alley, Stearns; Morgan Thompson, Schenck; Molly McGinn, PVHS; Samantha Ireland, PVHS; Brianna Grant, Searsport

Second team: Kayla Falone, Schenck; Emma Alley, Stearns; Melinda Ogden, Searsport; Lexi Hoxie, Schenck

Boys

First team: Seth Brown, Stearns; Seth Pearson, Bangor Christian; Wyatt Morse, Katahdin; Stuart Bray, Deer Isle-Stonington; Ryan Leavitt, Schenck;

Second team: Marc Mornault, Stearns; Jacob Powell, Searsport; Justin Thompson, Schenck; Troy Reynolds, Searsport

Golf

LOCAL

At Dexter Muni

Indoor golf — Gross: Rick Sherburne, Dale Wright, Jimmy Costedio 57; Net: Ryan Davis, Matt Bagley, Kenny Welch 49; Pins: No. 2: Davis 12-2 No. 8: Costedio 21-1 No. 13: Wright 30-2 No. 17 Herb Tenney 15-3; Long Drive: Bagley 308 yds; Straight Drive: Davis 2.0 yds. from center, Long Putt: Gerald Kirby Jr. 43-7 ft.

COLLEGE

America East

(through Feb. 23)

Men’s Standings

Team Ovrl. AE

Vermont 19-9 13-1

Stony Brook 20-8 12-2

Albany 14-13 8-6

Hartford 14-15 8-6

UMass Lowell* 9-18 7-8

UMBC 9-19 5-10

Binghamton 7-20 4-10

New Hampshire 6-21 4-10

Maine 5-21 3-11

*—not eligible for league tourney

Thursday’s Games

Binghamton at Hartford, 7 p.m.

Maine at UMass Lowell, 7 p.m.

New Hampshire at Albany, 7 p.m.

Stony Brook at Vermont, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Albany at Stony Brook, 2 p.m.

New Hampshire at Maine, 2 p.m.

UMBC at Hartford, 2 p.m.

Vermont at Binghamton, 2 p.m.

Women’s Standings

Team Ovrl. AE

Albany 24-3 14-0

New Hampshire 18-9 12-2

Stony Brook 20-7 11-3

Maine 14-13 8-6

Hartford 11-16 8-6

Vermont 7-20 4-10

UMass Lowell* 5-21 4-11

UMBC 3-24 2-13

Binghamton 4-23 1-13

*—not eligible for league tourney

Wednesday’s Games

Albany at New Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Hartford at Binghamton, 7 p.m.

UMass Lowell at Maine, 7 p.m.

Vermont at Stony Brook, noon

Saturday’s Games

Maine at New Hampshire, 1 p.m.

Stony Brook at Albany, 2 p.m.

UMBC at Binghamton, 2 p.m.

Vermont at Hartford, 2 p.m.

End Regular Season

Recommend this article

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports