Local sports results for Feb. 22-23, 2014

Posted Feb. 23, 2014, at 9:29 p.m.

HIgh school hockey

Tourney scoreboard

Note: Teams traveling from the farthest distance play the early time for semifinals and regional finals.

Class A East

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Quarterfinals

A1: No. 5 Brunswick (9-7-2) at No. 4 Lawrence/Skowhegan (12-6)

A2: No. 6 Edward Little (10-7-1) at No. 3 St. Dominic (10-7-1)

A3: No. 7 Cony/Monmouth (9-8-1) at No. 2 Lewiston (14-4)

Saturday, March 1

At Colisee, Lewiston

Semifinals

A4: A1 winner vs. No. 1 Bangor (15-3), 6/8:30 p.m.

A5: A2 winner vs. A3 winner, 6/8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

Regional final

At Colisee

A6: A4 winner vs. A5 winner, 6/8:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

State final

At Colisee

A7: East champ vs. West champ, 6 p.m.

Class A West

Saturday, Feb. 22

Prelim round

AP1: No. 8 South Portland 5, No. 9 Lake Region/Fryeburg/Oxford Hills 3

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Quarterfinals

A1: No. 8 South Portland (12-7) at No. 1 Falmouth (13-5)

A2: No. 5 Cheverus (9-8-1) at No. 4 Noble/Wells (14-4)

A3: No. 6 Thornton Acad. (7-10-1) at No. 3 Biddeford (9-7-2)

A4: No. 7 Portland/Deering (6-11-1) at No. 2 Scarborough (12-5-1)

Saturday, March 1

At Colisee, Lewiston

Semifinals

A5: A1 winner vs. A2 winner, 12/2:30 p.m.

A6: A3 winner vs. A4 winner, 12/2:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

At Colisee

Regional final

A7: A5 winner vs. A6 winner, 6/8 p.m.

Class B East

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Quarterfinals

B1: No. 5 John Bapst (9-9) at No. 4 Winslow (9-9)

B2: No. 6 Hampden (8-8-2) at No. 3 Waterville (10-7-1)

Saturday, March 1

At Sukee, Winslow

Semifinals

B3: B1 winner vs. No. 1 Messalonskee (18-0)

B4: B2 winner vs. No. 2 Presque Isle (12-5-1)

Tuesday, March 4

At Alfond, Orono

Regional final

B5: B3 winner vs. B4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

At Colisee

State final

B6: East champ vs. West champ, 1 p.m.

Class B West

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Quarterfinals

B1: No. 5 Kennebunk (10-7-1) at No. 4 Yarmouth (11-6-1)

B2: No. 6 Cape Elizabeth (7-10-1) at No. 3 Greely (8-7-3)

B3: No. 7 Maranacook/Winthrop (7-11) at No. 2 Camden Hills (13-4-1), at MRC (Rockport), 3:20 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 28

At Colisee

Semifinals

B4: B1 winner vs. No. 1 Gorham (15-3), 6/8:30 p.m.

B5: B2 winner vs. B3 winner, 6/8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 5

At Colisee

Regional final

B6: B4 winner vs. B5 winner, 7 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Friday, Feb. 21

Championship

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A

A7: No. 1 Hampden Acad. 82, No. 6 Oxford Hills 54

Semifinals

At Cross Center

Class C

C5: No. 3 Lee Acad. 61, No. 2 Calais 57

C6: No. 1 Houlton 60, No. 5 Penquis 44

Saturday, Feb. 22

Championships

At Cross Center

Class B

B7: No. 6 Old Town 43, No. 4 Caribou 41 (OT)

Class C

C7: No. 1 Houlton 49, No. 3 Lee Acad. 33

Class D

D7: No. 3 Hodgdon 49, No. 5 So. Aroostook 37

State Championships

Friday, Feb. 28

At Cross Center

Class B

No. 6 Old Town (16-5) vs. No. 6 Poland (13-8), 8:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 1

At Cumberland County CC

Class A

No. 1 Hampden Acad. (21-0) vs. No. 1 Portland (21-0), 7 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

No. 1 Houlton (21-0) vs. No. 3 Waynflete (19-2), 8:45 p.m.

Class D

No. 3 Hodgdon (18-3) vs. No. 4 Valley (17-4), 2:45 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE BOYS

Championships

Saturday, Feb. 22

At Cumberland County CC

Class A

A7: No. 1 Portland 70, No. 3 Bonny Eagle 60

Class B

B7: No. 6 Poland 63, No. 1 Greely 59

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

C7: No. 3 Waynflete 62, No. 5 Maranacook 38

Class D

D7: No. 4 Valley 50, No. 2 Hyde 49

GIRLS BASKETBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Friday, Feb. 21

Semifinals

At Cross Center

Class C

C5: No. 2 Orono 47, No. 6 Mattanawcook Acad. 31

C6: No. 1 Calais 53, No. 5 Houlton 29

Championship

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A

A7: No. 3 Oxford Hills 54, No. 1 Edward Little 34

Saturday, Feb. 22

At Cross Center

Class B

B7: No. 3 MDI 63, No. 1 Presque Isle 51

Class C

C7: No. 1 Calais 49, No. 2 Orono 30

Class D

D7: No. 4 Washburn 74, No. 2 Van Buren 51

State Championships

Friday, Feb. 28

At Cross Center

Class B

No. 3 MDI (19-2) vs. No. 1 Lake Region (20-1), 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, March 1

At Cumberland County CC

Class A

No. 3 Oxford Hills (17-4) vs. No. 1 McAuley (20-1), 4 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

No. 1 Calais (19-2) vs. No. 3 Carrabec (17-4), 7:05 p.m.

Class D

No. 4 Washburn (19-2) vs. No. 1 Forest Hills (21-0), 1:05 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE GIRLS

Friday, Feb. 21

Semifinals

At Cumberland County CC

Class A

A5: No. 1 McAuley 70, No. 4 Portland 38

A6: No. 7 Windham 41, No. 6 Cheverus 36

Championships

Saturday, Feb. 22

At Cumberland County CC

Class A

A7: No. 1 McAuley 50, No. 7 Windham 28

Class B

B7: No. 1 Lake Region 59, No. 3 Wells 51

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

C7: No. 3 Carrabec 54, No. 5 Madison 50

Class D

D7: No. 1 Forest Hills 53, No. 2 Rangeley 52

High school basketball

GIRLS

Class D

WASHBURN 74, VAN BUREN 51

(Saturday Morning)

WASHBURN (20-2)

Overman 3-5 2-2 8, Koch 8-15 3-8 19, Bragg 4-9 0-0 8, Worcester 7-13 4-8 18, Olson 6-13 0-0 17, Churchill 1-3 0-0 0, Braley 1-1 0-0 2, Doody 0-1 0-0 0, Heald 0-1 0-0 0, Howe 0-0 0-0 0 Totals 30-60 9-18 74

VAN BUREN (17-5)

Rossignol 9-18 2-2 21, C. Parent 5-9 0-0 11, Bouchard 3-7 3-4 9, Durette 1-1 0-0 2, Dumond 4-9 0-0 8, Deveau 0-0 0-0 0, Sytulek 0-0 0-0 0, Deschaine 0-1 0-0 0, I. Parent 0-0 0-0 0, Gendreau 0-0 0-0 0 Totals 22-45 5-6 51

Washburn 24 43 55 74

Van Buren 6 26 39 51

3-pt. goals: Washburn 5-13: Olson 5-9, Bragg 0-3, Worcester 0-1; Van Buren 2-9: Rossignol 1-3, C. Parent 1-1, Bouchard 0-2, Dumond 0-3

Class B

MDI 63, PRESQUE ISLE 51

(Saturday Afternoon)

MOUNT DESERT ISLAND (19-2)

Myrick 0-0 0-0 0, Phelps 4-8 0-0 12, Carroll 2-5 1-2 6, K. Shaw 6-9 1-1 13, H. Shaw 9-16 7-9 25, Tapley 2-7 2-2 7, Littlefield 0-0 0-0 0, Miller 0-0 0-0 0, Bierman 0-0 0-0 0, Mace 0-0 0-0 0, Norberg 0-0 0-0 0, McConomy 0-0 0-0 0 23-51 11-14 63

PRESQUE ISLE (20-1)

K. Kinney 0-0 0-0 0, E. Kinney 0-1 0-0 0, Williams 5-12 2-4 16, Graham 5-9 0-0 13, Kingsbury 2-3 1-2 5, Hudson 0-0 0-0 0, Lagerstrom 3-10 0-0 9, Wilcox 1-3 0-0 3, Nelson 2-4 1-2 5, Ackerson 0-0 0-0 0, Legassie 0-0 0-0 0, Seward 0-0 0-0 0 Totals 18-42 4-8 51

Mount Desert Island 17 32 46 63

Presque Isle 11 19 35 52

3-pt. goals: MDI 6-12: Phelps 4-6, Carroll 1-2, Tapley 1-2, Myrick 0-2; PI 11-28: Williams 4-9, Graham 3-5, Lagerstrom 3-10, Wilcox 1-3, E. Kinney 0-1

Class C

CALAIS 49, ORONO 30

Orono (19-2)

Sypher 0-4 0-0 0, Smith 1-4 4-7 6, Souza Cunha 1-1 0-0 2, Kass 1-12 2-4 5, Gonyar 1-4 0-0 2, Chasse 1-3 0-2 2, White 0-1 0-0 0, Dill 0-1 0-0 0, Hernandez 0-0 0-0 0, Richards 0-0 0-0 0, Honey 1-1 0-0 2, Hardison 0-2 0-0 0; Totals 10-49 6-11 30

Calais (19-2)

McVicar 4-8 4-7 14, Black 1-7 0-0 2, Smith 2-4 1-4 5, Cundiff 5-10 2-3 12, Gillespie 2-7 1-2 5, Cavanaugh 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 3-7 1-2 7, Moholland 0-0 0-0 0, Ross 0-0 0-0 0, Hold 0-0 0-0 0, Carter 2-4 0-0 4, Hatch 0-0 0-0 0; Totals 19-47 9-18 49

Orono 6 12 20 30

Calais 17 24 39 20

3-pt. goals — Orono (4-21): Chasse 0-1, Dill 0-1, Clement 3-9, Kass 1-10; Calais (2-13): McVicar 2-3, Black 0-5, Johnson 0-3, Smith 0-2

CALAIS 53, HOULTON 29

(Friday Night)

Houlton (13-7)

Gentle 0-1 0-0 0, Holmes 0-1 0-0 0, Hill 0-0 0-0 0, Mooers 1-3 0-0 2, Keegan 1-2 1-2 3, Longstaff 2-11 0-0 6, Peterson 0-0 0-0 0, Boyd 0-0 0-0 0, Dickison 3-7 0-2 6, Fitzpatrick 0-0 0-0 0, Condon 4-16 1-1 12, Collett 0-1 0-0 0, Toby 0-0 0-0 0; Totals 11-42 2-5 29

Calais (18-2)

Hatch 0-0 0-0 0, McVicar 4-10 3-4 13, Black 0-9 2-2 2, Johnson 4-8 1-3 10, Smith 1-5 0-2 3, Cavanaugh 0-1 0-0 0, Cundiff 2-2 0-0 4, Moholland 0-0 0-0 0, Hold 1-1 0-0 2, Carter 2-3 3-5 7, Gillespie 5-9 2-3 13; Totals 19-48 11-19 53

Houlton 12 20 28 29

Calais 15 29 43 53

3-pt. goals — Houlton (5-19): Gentle 0-1, Holmes 0-1, Mooers 0-1, Longstaff 2-7, Condon 3-9; Calais (4-17): McVicar 2-3, Black 0-9, Johnson 1-2, Smith 1-3

BOYS

Class A

(Friday Night)

HAMPDEN ACAD. 82, OXFORD HILLS 54

Oxford Hills (13-8)

Fillebrown 1-0-3, Slicer, M. Beauchesne, Ripley 1-0-2, Chickering 1-0-3, Morton 2-2-8, Rice 2-4-8, Davidson 5-3-16, Everett, J. Beauchesne, Macro, Yates, Fleming 5-1-11, Sanborn 1-1-3. Totals: 18-11-54.

Hampden Acad. (21-0)

Simpson, Boss 1-0-2, N. Gilpin 2-4-9, Chasse, Black 1-4-6, Jones, Scott 1-0-2, McIntyre 1-0-2, Martin 1-2-4, Z. Gilpin 12-10-38, Moore 1-1-3, Maillet 1-1-3, Bess 3-5-13. Totals: 24-27-82.

Oxford Hills 12 24 42 54

Hampden Acad. 19 48 67 82

3-point goals: Davidson 3, Morton 2, Fillebrown, Chickering; Z. Gilpin 4, Bess 2, N. Gilpin

Class D

(Saturday Morning)

HODGDON 49, SO. AROOSTOOK 37

Southern Aroostook (15-7)

Landry 7-13 3-4 18, Mathers 3-10 0-1 7, McGary 0-0 0-0 0, Lassonde 0-3 2-4 2, Altvater 2-2 5-6 9, Cullinan 0-1 1-2 1, White 0-0 0-0 0, Burpee 0-1 0-0 0, Bivighouse 0-3 0-0 0, Buckley 0-0 0-0 0, Nelson 0-0 0-0 0; Totals 12-33 11-17 37

Hodgdon (18-3)

Gardner 0-3 1-2 1, Vargas 2-13 0-0 4, Hudson 10-16 3-3 25, Quint 3-6 2-2 8, Sherman 3-4 0-2 6, Palmer 1-2 0-0 3, Woods 0-0 0-0 0; Totals 19-44 6-9 49

So. Aroostook 11 20 30 37

Hodgdon 17 28 44 49

3-pt. goals — SAHS (2-12): Cullinan 0-1, Landry 1-3, Mathers 1-4, Lassonde 0-3, Bivighouse 0-1; Hodgdon (5-19): Gardner 0-2, Vargas 0-6, Hudson 2-6, Palmer 1-2, Quint 2-3

Class B

(Saturday Afternoon)

OLD TOWN 43, CARIBOU 41 (OT)

Old Town (17-5)

K. Gifford 1-1 0-0 3, Melmed 3-5 4-4 12, T. Gifford 0-4 0-0 0, Hoogterp 3-12 1-3 7, Cowen 2-3 0-0 4, Cole 1-4 0-0 2, Richardson 5-5 3-3 13, Smart 1-3 0-1 2. Totals: 16-37 8-11 43.

Caribou (17-5)

Do. Savage 2-5 1-2 7, Da. Savage 4-9 1-2 10, Collins 0-1 0-0 0. Thibodeau 0-0 1-2 1, Milliard 1-1 2-4 4, Herbert 2-6 7-12 11, Richardson 1-3 2-2 4, Manter 2-5 0-2 4. Totals: 12-30 15-26 41.

Old Town 10 17 26 38 43

Caribou 11 19 28 38 41

3-point goals: Old Town (3-12): Melmed 2-4, K. Gifford 1-1, Smart 0-1, T. Gifford 0-3, Hoogterp 0-3; Caribou (2-7): Do. Savage 1-3, Da. Savage 1-3, Manter 0-1

Class C

HOULTON 49, LEE ACAD. 33

(Saturday Night)

Lee Acad. (17-4)

Thurlow 0-1 0-0 0, D. Peters 1-6 0-0 3, Chen 2-4 2-3 6, Tung-Fang 1-5 0-0 2, K. Peters 0-1 0-0 0. Wang 1-4 0-0 2, W. Lola 0-1 0-0 0, Fall 5-12 2-3 12, Mallett, Tsoungui 3-8 0-0 8. Totals: 13-42 4-6 33.

Houlton (21-0)

Cone 2-2 0-0 4, Crockett 2-5 0-0 4, Drew 1-2 2-3 4, N. Guiod 5-11 6-7 17, Bouchard 4-12 5-8 13, Condon, Holmes, Worthley, Crane 3-3 1-1 7. Totals: 17-35 14-19 49.

Lee Acad. 7 11 25 33

Houlton 14 30 37 49

3-point goals: Lee Acad, (3-14): Tsoungui 2-5, D. Peters 1-5, Thurlow 0-1, K. Peters 0-1, Fall 0-1, W. Lola 0-1; Houlton (1-8): N. Guiod 1-5, Drew 0-1, Bouchard 0-2

Skiing

State Class B Championships

Cross Country Classical

Boys, 5K

1. Yarmouth 18; 2. Maranacook 28; 3. Caribou 67; 4. Freeport 67; 5. Gray-NG 82; 6. Cape Elizabeth 118; 7. Mount Abram 118; 8. Presque Isle 141;9. Camden Hills 181; 10. Spruce Mountain 198

Individual results (top 30): 1. Braden Becker, (Yar) 15:28.9; 2. Elijah Mccurdy, (Free) 16:13.1; 3. Carter Hall, (Yar) 16:34.8; 4. Ethan Harriman, (Maran) 16:53.2; 5. Luca Deangelis, (Maran) 16:59.2; 6. Sam Alexander, (Yar) 17:07.4; 7. Julian Pelzer, (Cape Eliz) 17:12.2; 8. Jasper Houston, (Yar) 17:29.4; 9. Austin Landry, (Maran) 17:30.9; 10. Colby Watts, (Maran) 17:36.4; 11. Eric Wilcox, (Gray-ng) 17:38.5; 12 .John Lane, (Yar) 17: 40.2; 13. Thomas Faraday, (Mt. Abr.) 17:42.0; 14. Keih Draper, (Car) 17:44.1; 15. Jason Stevenson, (Maran) 17:48.5; 16. Michael Marquis, (Car) 18:07.2; 7. Riley McDuffie, (Car) 18:14.7; 18. Wilson Moore, (Free) 18:15.9; 19. Paul Phillips, (Gray-ng) 18:19.2; 20. Lukas Lagasse, (Car) 18:30.2; 21. Bennett Hight, (Free) 18:33.9; 22. Calen Mendall, (Maran) 18:43.8; 23. Bryce Neal, (Gray-ng) 18:53.3; 24. Henry Jones, (Yar) 18:57.6; 25. Noah Rossignol, (Presque Is.) 19:01.4; 26. Nicholas Nelsonwood, (Free) 19:09.2 ; 27. Kyle Dorsey, (Free) 19:10.3; 28. Daniel Menz, (Cape Eliz) 19:14.5; 29. Benjamin Rogers, (Gray-NG) 19:25.0; 30. Yacob Olins, (Free) 19:28.5

Girls, 5K

Yarmouth 27; Freeport 46; Maranacook 66; Caribou 72; Kents Hill 77; Gray-NG 80; Cape Elizabeth 132; Camden Hills 151; Mount Abram 181; Presque Isle 195; Spruce Mountain 196

Individual results (top 30): Kaelyn Woods, (Gray-NG) 18:40.5; 2. Lily Johnston, (Free) 19:08.9; 3. Ellie Teare, (Yar) 19:31.9; 4. Anne Mckee, (Kents Hill) 19:46.0; 5. Emma Torres, (Yar) 19:47.0; 6. Aimee Sala, (Kents Hill) 19:55.1; 7. Elizabeth Martin, (Free) 20:14.6; 8. Sarah Doak, (Carib) 20:23.6; 9. Sarah Myers, (Yar) 20:24.3; 10. Lucy Alexander, (Yar) 20:34.5; 11. Dana Hatton, (Cape Eliz) 20:52.5; 12. Abigail Despres, (Maran) 21:12.6; 13. Lauren Chapman, (Carib) 21:17.1; 14. Grace Cowles, (Yar) 21:20.3; 15. Hannah Despres, (Maran) 21:37.3; 16. Lily Lamarre, (Free) 21:41.2; 17. Lydia Sullivan (Yar) 21:50.6; 18. Keaton Mcevoy, (Gray-NG) 21:56.1; 19. Camille Kavanah, (Maran) 22:03.8; 20. Taylor Cray, (Maran) 22:04.9; 21. Jasminie Olins, (Free) 22:34.2; 22. Jaycee Greeley, (Maran) 22:38.7; 23. Abby Condon, (Yar) 22:39.2; 24. Eileen Patton, (Carib) 2:47.1; 25. Natalie Wicks, (Maran) 22:53.3; 26. Isabel Charland, (Kents Hill) 22:55.4; 27. Reilly Romanoski, (Mt. Abr.) 23:01.5; 28. Audrey Garcia, (Gray-NG) 23:21.0; 29. Sirena Cyr, (Carib) 23:22.5; 30. Kendra Furber, (Carib) 23:27.7

Results

COLLEGE

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Stony Brook 83, Maine 79

BASEBALL

Clemson 10, Maine 2

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Clemson 13, Maine 3

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Husson 73, Thomas 45

Maine Maritime 52, UM-Farmington 48

St. Joseph’s 60, Lasell 56

Southern Maine 56, Eastern Conn. 38

U-New England 65, Roger Williams 50

NESCAC Quarterfinals

Bowdoin 71, Williams 46

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Eastern Conn. 68, Southern Maine 58

Husson 104, Thomas 70

Lasell 77, St. Joseph’s 68

Roger Williams 58, U-New England 51

UM-Farmington 63, Maine Maritime 50

NESCAC Quarterfinals

Amherst 82, Colby 72

Trinity 71, Bowdoin 67 (3OT)

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Bowdoin 1, Amherst 0

Colby 2, Hamilton 1

Southern Maine 1, Castleton St. 0

U-New England 2, Buffalo State 1

MEN’S HOCKEY

Conn. College 4, Colby 0

Northeastern 4, Maine 3

Tufts 4, Bowdoin 3

UMass Boston 7, U-New England 2

ECAC East Quarterfinal

Babson 6, Southern Maine 0

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Clemson 5, Maine 2

MEN’S BASKETBALL

YSCC Quarterfinals

SMCC 89, UM-Augusta 71

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Amherst 3, Bowdoin 1

Hamilton 2, Colby 1

U-New England 2, Buffalo State 2 (OT)

MEN’S HOCKEY

Bowdoin 5, Conn. College 1

Colby 4, Tufts 1

Maine 4, Northeastern 4 (OT)

 

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports