TV, radio sports schedule for Feb. 22-23, 2014

Posted Feb. 21, 2014, at 6:29 p.m.

SATURDAY

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup, Daytona 500 final practice, 10 a.m., FS1-TV

NASCAR Nationwide Series, DRIVE4COPD 300, 1:15 p.m., ESPN-TV; WNZS Veazie (1340 AM) radio; WOXO Norway (92.7 & 100.7 FM) radio

BASEBALL, COLLEGE

MAINE at CLEMSON, 2 p.m., WWNZ Veazie (1400 AM) radio; UMaine Internet (GoBlackBears.com)

BASKETBALL, BOYS

EASTERN MAINE CLASS D CHAMPIONSHIP

SOUTHERN AROOSTOOK vs. HODGDON, 10:45 a.m., MPBN-TV; WHOU Houlton (100.1 FM) radio; WHOU Internet video (whoufm.com); WZON Bangor (620 AM) radio; WZON Internet (zoneradio.com); WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio, Internet (929theticket.com)

EASTERN MAINE CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP

OLD TOWN vs. CARIBOU, 3:45 p.m., MPBN-TV; WHOU Houlton (100.1 FM) radio; WHOU Internet video (whoufm.com); WZON Bangor (620 AM) radio; WZON Internet (zoneradio.com); WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio, Internet (929theticket.com)WEGP Presque Isle (1390 AM) radio; WEGP Internet (wegp.net)

EASTERN MAINE CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP

LEE vs. HOULTON, 8:45 p.m., MPBN-TV; WHOU Houlton (100.1 FM) radio; WHOU Internet video (whoufm.com); WZON Bangor (620 AM) radio; WZON Internet (zoneradio.com); WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio, Internet (929theticket.com)

WESTERN MAINE CLASS D CHAMPIONSHIP

VALLEY vs. HYDE, 2:45 p.m., MPBN-TV

WESTERN MAINE CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP

MARANACOOK vs. WAYNFLETE, 8:45 p.m., MPBN-TV

BASKETBALL, GIRLS

EASTERN MAINE CLASS D CHAMPIONSHIP

WASHBURN vs. VAN BUREN, 9:05 a.m., MPBN-TV; WHOU Houlton (100.1 FM) radio; WHOU Internet video (whoufm.com); WZON Bangor (620 AM) radio; WZON Internet (zoneradio.com); WEGP Presque Isle (1390 AM) radio; WEGP Internet (wegp.net): WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio, Internet (929theticket.com)

EASTERN MAINE CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP

PRESQUE ISLE vs. MDI, 2:05 p.m., MPBN-TV; WHOU Houlton (100.1 FM) radio; WHOU Internet video (whoufm.com); WZON Bangor (620 AM) radio; WZON Internet (zoneradio.com); WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio, Internet (929theticket.com); WEGP Presque Isle (1390 AM) radio; WEGP Internet (wegp.net); WDEA Ellsworth (1370 AM) radio; WDEA Internet (www.wdea.am)

EASTERN MAINE CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP

Teams TBD, 7:05 p.m., MPBN-TV; WZON Bangor (620 AM) radio; WZON Internet (zoneradio.com); WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio, Internet (929theticket.com)

WESTERN MAINE CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP

MADISON vs. CARRABEC, 7:05 p.m., MPBN-TV

WESTERN MAINE CLASS D CHAMPIONSHIP

FOREST HILLS vs. RANGELEY, 1:05 p.m. MPBN-TV

BASKETBALL, MEN

XAVIER at GEORGETOWN, 11:30 a.m., FS1-TV

LOUISVILLE at CINCINNATI, noon, CBS-TV

WISCONSIN at IOWA, noon, ESPN2-TV

CLEMSON at GEORGIA TECH, noon, NESN-TV

ST. JOHN’S at VILLANOVA, 1:30 p.m., FS1-TV

NOTRE DAME at VIRGINIA, 2 p.m., ESPN2-TV

NORTH CAROLINA STATE at VIRGINIA TECH, 2 p.m., NESN-TV

ALABAMA-BIRMINGHAM at CHARLOTTE, 3:30 p.m., FS1-TV

LSU at KENTUCKY, 4 p.m., ESPN-TV

IOWA STATE at TEXAS CHRISTIAN, 4 p.m., ESPN2-TV

NORTHEASTERN at WILLIAM & MARY, 4 p.m., Comcast SportsNet New England-TV

UCLA at STANFORD, 6 p.m., ESPN2-TV

SYRACUSE at DUKE, 7 p.m., ESPN-TV

MISSOURI at ALABAMA, 8 p.m., ESPN2-TV

BROWN at CORNELL, 8 p.m., NBCSN-TV

ARIZONA at COLORADO, 9 p.m., ESPN-TV

SAN DIEGO STATE at NEW MEXICO, 10 p.m., ESPN2-TV

BASKETBALL, NBA

BOSTON at SACRAMENTO, 10 p.m., Comcast SportsNet New England-TV

BASKETBALL, WOMEN

MAINE at STONY BROOK, 2 p.m., WGUY Veazie (94.1 FM, 1240 AM); UMaine Internet (GoBlackBears.com)

GOLF

PGA, WGC Accenture Match Play Championship, noon, The Golf Channel-TV; 2 p.m., CBS-TV

LPGA, Honda LPGA Thailand, 2 p.m. (delay), The Golf Channel-TV

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

UFC, 7 p.m., FS1-TV

HOCKEY, AHL

PORTLAND at MANCHESTER, 7 p.m., WEZR Lewiston (1240 AM) radio, WTME Rumford (780 AM) radio; internet: www.ezrocks.us

HOCKEY, MEN

MAINE at NORTHEASTERN, 7 p.m., WVOM Bangor (103.9 FM), UMaine Internet (GoBlackBears.com)

CORNELL at QUINNIPIAC, 7 p.m., NESN-TV

OLYMPICS

Cross-Country Skiing, Snowboarding, 4:30 a.m., NBCSN-TV

Cross-Country Skiing, Alpine Skiing, Speed Skating, 6 a.m., CBMT-TV

Men’s Hockey, bronze medal, 10 a.m., CBMT-TV; NBCSN-TV

Figure Skating, 2 p.m., NBCSN-TV

Snowboarding, Cross-Country Skiing, Biathlon, 2:30 p.m. (delay), NBC-TV

Alpine Skiing, Bobsled, Figure Skating, Snowboarding, 8 p.m. (delay), NBC-TV

SOCCER

English Premier League

CHELSEA FC vs. EVERTON FC, 7:45 a.m., NBCSN-TV

ARSENAL FC vs. SUNDERLAND AFC, 10 a.m., USA-TV

CRYSTAL PALACE FC vs. MANCHESTER UNITED FC, 12:30 p.m., NBC-TV

TRACK & FIELD

US Indoor Championships, 4:30 p.m., NBCSN-TV

SUNDAY

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup, Daytona 500, 1 p.m., FOX-TV;WNZS Veazie (1340 AM); WOXO Norway (92.7 & 100.7 FM) radio

NHRA, CARQUEST Auto Parts Nationals, 8 p.m. (delay), ESPN2-TV

BASEBALL, COLLEGE

MAINE at CLEMSON, noon, WWNZ Veazie (1400 AM) radio; UMaine Internet (GoBlackBears.com)

BASKETBALL, MEN

MICHIGAN STATE at MICHIGAN, noon, CBS-TV

YALE at COLUMBIA, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN-TV

STONY BROOK at MAINE, 2 p.m., WGUY Veazie (94.1 FM, 1240 AM); UMaine Internet (GoBlackBears.com)

PROVIDENCE at BUTLER, 6 p.m., FS1-TV

USC at CALIFORNIA, 8 p.m., FS1-TV

BASKETBALL, NBA

LOS ANGELES at OKLAHOMA CITY, 1 p.m., ABC-TV; WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio

CHICAGO at MIAMI, 3:30 p.m., ABC-TV; WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio

HOUSTON at PHOENIX, 9 p.m., ESPN-TV

BASKETBALL, WOMEN

DUKE at NOTRE DAME,, 1 p.m., ESPN-TV

WAKE FOREST at MIAMI, 1 p.m., NESN-TV

GEORGETOWN at VILLANOVA, 1 p.m., FS1-TV

KENTUCKY at TEXAS A&M, 2 p.m., ESPN2-TV

MARYLAND at GEORGIA TECH, 4 p.m., ESPN2-TV

BOWLING

PBA, USBC Masters, 3 p.m., ESPN-TV

GOLF

PGA, WGC Accenture Match Play Championship, 9 a.m., The Golf Channel-TV; 2 p.m., CBS-TV

LPGA, Honda LPGA Thailand, 2 p.m. (delay), The Golf Channel-TV

HOCKEY, AHL

ST. JOHN’S at PORTLAND, 4 p.m., WEZR Lewiston (1240 AM) radio, WTME Rumford (780 AM) radio; internet: www.ezrocks.us

OLYMPICS

Bobsled, men’s gold medal final, 4 a.m., NBCSN-TV

Men’s Hockey, gold medal final, 6:30 a.m., NBC-TV; WEZQ Bangor, (92.9 FM) radio

Closing ceremony, 10 a.m., CBMT-TV; 8 p.m. (delay), NBC-TV;

Cross-Country Skiing, Bobsled, 2 p.m. (delay), NBC-TV

SOCCER

English Premier League

LIVERPOOL FC vs. SWANSEA CITY AFC, 8:30 a.m., NBCSN-TV

NORWICH CITY FC vs. TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR FC, 11 a.m., NBCSN-TV

TRACK & FIELD

US Indoor Championships, 3:30 p.m., NBCSN-TV

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports