Local sports results for Feb. 21, 2014

Posted Feb. 21, 2014, at 9:42 p.m.
Last modified Feb. 21, 2014, at 10:43 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Thursday, Feb. 20

At Cross Center

Class D

D5: No. 3 Hodgdon 45, No. 2 Easton 31

D6: No. 5 So. Aroostook 49, No. 8 Van Buren 45 (OT)

Friday, Feb. 21

Championship

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A

A7: No. 1 Hampden Acad. 82, No. 6 Oxford Hills 54

Semifinals

At Cross Center

Class C

C5: No. 3 Lee Acad. 61, No. 2 Calais 57

C6: No. 1 Houlton 60, No. 5 Penquis 44

Saturday, Feb. 22

Championships

At Cross Center

Class B

B7: No. 6 Old Town (16-5) vs. No. 4 Caribou (16-4), 3:45 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 1 Houlton (20-0) vs. No. 3 Lee Acad. (17-3), 8:45 p.m.

Class D

D7: No. 5 S. Aroostook (15-6) vs. No. 3 Hodgdon (17-3), 10:45 a.m.

State Championships

Friday, Feb. 28

At Cross Center

Class B

No. 1 Hampden Acad. (21-0) vs. Western champion, 8:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 1

At Cumberland County CC

Class A

Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 7 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 8:45 p.m.

Class D

Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 2:45 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE BOYS

Thursday, Feb. 20

At Cumberland County CC

Class B

B5: No. 6 Poland 45, No. 2 Morse 44

B6: No. 1 Greely 56, No. 4 Yarmouth 38

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

C5: No. 3 Waynflete 55, No. 10 Hall-Dale 35

C6: No. 5 Maranacook 87, No. 1 Dirigo 71

Championships

Saturday, Feb. 22

At Cumberland County CC

Class A

A7: No. 1 Portland (20-0) vs. No. 3 Bonny Eagle (19-1), 9 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 1 Greely (19-1) vs. No. 6 Poland (12-8), 3:45 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

C7: No. 5 Maranacook (16-5) vs. No. 3 Waynflete (17-2), 8:45 p.m.

Class D

D7: No. 4 Valley (16-4) vs. No. 2 Hyde (18-2), 2:45 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Thursday, Feb. 20

At Cross Center

Class D

D5: No. 2 Van Buren 39, No. 3 Fort Fairfield 37

D6: No. 4 Washburn 78, No. 1 Schenck 57

Friday, Feb. 21

At Cross Center

Class C

C5: No. 2 Orono 47, No. 6 Mattanawcook Acad. 31

C6: No. 1 Calais 53, No. 5 Houlton 29

Championship

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A

A7: No. 3 Oxford Hills 54, No. 1 Edward Little 34

Saturday, Feb. 22

At Cross Center

Class B

B7: No. 1 Presque Isle (20-0) vs. No. 3 MDI (18-2), 2:05 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 1 Calais (17-2) vs. No. 2 Orono (19-1), 7:05 p.m.

Class D

D7: No. 4 Washburn (19-2) vs. No. 2 Van Buren (17-4), 9:05 a.m.

State Championships

Friday, Feb. 28

At Cross Center

Class B

Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, March 1

At Cumberland County CC

Class A

No. 3 Oxford Hills (17-4) vs. Western champion, 4 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 7:05 p.m.

Class D

Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 1:05 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE GIRLS

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 20

At Cumberland County CC

Class B

B5: No. 3 Wells 52, No. 2 Spruce Mountain 31

B6: No. 1 Lake Region 43, No. 4 Greely 32

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

C5: No. 3 Carrabec 58, No. 2 Maranacook 52

C6: No. 5 Madison 62, No. 8 Dirigo 58

Class D

D5: No. 2 Rangeley 59, No. 3 Searsport 54

D6: No. 1 Forest Hills 64, No. 4 Pine Tree Acad. 52

Friday, Feb. 21

At Cumberland County CC

Class A

A5: No. 1 McAuley 70, No. 4 Portland 38

A6: No. 7 Windham 41, No. 6 Cheverus 36

Championships

Saturday, Feb. 22

At Cumberland County CC

Class A

A7: No. 7 Windham (13-7) vs. No. 1 McAuley (19-1), 7 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 1 Lake Region (19-1) vs. No. 3 Wells (18-2), 2 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

C7: No. 5 Madison (14-6) vs. No. 3 Carrabec (17-4), 7:05 p.m.

Class D

D7: No. 1 Forest Hills (20-0) vs. No. 2 Rangeley (19-1), 1:05 p.m.

High school basketball

GIRLS

Class A

OXFORD HILLS 54, EDWARD LITTLE 34

(Friday Night)

Oxford Hills (17-4)

West 1-0-3, Winslow 6-10-22, Hanley 1-0-2, Morin 3-9-16, Morton, Bowie, Kriger, Eastman, Sugars 3-0-6, Murch 2-0-4, Gregory 0-1-1, Colby. Totals: 16-20-54.

Edward Little (19-2)

Hammond, M. Murray 1-0-3, Reynolds 1-2-4, Jenson, Harriman 4-2-12, C. Murray, Ouellette, Norcross 2-1-6, Jacques 2-3-7, Stubbs, Hairston 0-2-2. Totals: 10-10-34.

Oxford Hills 11 26 39 54

Edward Little 9 17 23 34

3-point goals: West, Morin; Harriman 2, M. Murray, Norcross

Class C

ORONO 47, MATTANAWCOOK 31

Orono (19-1)

Clement 3-6 8-11 14, Sypher 4-7 1-4 9, Smith 3-7 2-2 8, Souza Cunha 0-1 0-0 0, Kass 3-9 3-4 10, Gonyar 2-2 0-0 4, Chasse 1-3 0-0 2, Richards 0-1 0-0 0, Hardison 0-0 0-0 0, White 0-0 0-0 0, Honey 0-0 0-0 0 Totals: 16-36 14-21 47

Mattanawcook (11-10)

Lyons 0-2 0-0 0, Libby 0-2 2-2 2, Thurlow 1-2 0-0 0, McDonald 1-4 0-0 2, McIntyre 4-4 0-0 8, Robertson 4-8 2-3 10, Gordon 3-9 1-2 7, Blessard 0-0 0-0 0, Susen 0-0 0-0 0, Hesseltine 0-0 0-0 0 Totals: 13-30 5-7 31

Orono 5 276 40 47

Mattanawcook 6 18 28 31

3-pt. goals: Orono 1-3: Kass 1-3; MA 0-4: Gordon 0-2, McDonald 0-1, Lyons 0-1

CALAIS 53, HOULTON 29

Houlton (13-7)

Gentle 0-1 0-0 0, Holmes 0-1 0-0 0, Hill 0-0 0-0 0, Mooers 1-3 0-0 2, Keegan 1-2 1-2 3, Longstaff 2-11 0-0 6, Peterson 0-0 0-0 0, Boyd 0-0 0-0 0, Dickison 3-7 0-2 6, Fitzpatrick 0-0 0-0 0, Condon 4-16 1-1 12, Collett 0-1 0-0 0, Toby 0-0 0-0 0; Totals 11-42 2-5 29

Calais (18-2)

Hatch 0-0 0-0 0, McVicar 4-10 3-4 13, Black 0-9 2-2 2, Johnson 4-8 1-3 10, Smith 1-5 0-2 3, Cavanaugh 0-1 0-0 0, Cundiff 2-2 0-0 4, Moholland 0-0 0-0 0, Hold 1-1 0-0 2, Carter 2-3 3-5 7, Gillespie 5-9 2-3 13; Totals 19-48 11-19 53

Houlton 12 20 28 29

Calais 15 29 43 53

3-pt. goals — Houlton (5-19): Gentle 0-1, Holmes 0-1, Mooers 0-1, Longstaff 2-7, Condon 3-9; Calais (4-17): McVicar 2-3, Black 0-9, Johnson 1-2, Smith 1-3

Class D

(Thursday Night)

Van Buren (17-4)

Rossignol 9-18 7-9 25, Parent 3-9 0-0 6, Bouchard 1-9 0-0 2, Durette 0-0 0-0 0, Dumond 3-6 0-0 6, Sytulek 0-0 0-1 0; Totals: 16-42 7-10 39

Fort Fairfield (15-6)

Bubar 1-4 2-2 4, J. Libby 2-11 1-2 7, N. Giberson 0-5 0-0 0, K. Giberson 1-6 0-2 2, McNamee 1-9 1-2 3, Maynard 1-3 0-0 2, Jellison 7-10, 2-3 17, Churchill 1-2 0-2 2; Totals: 14-51 6-13 37

Van Buren 12 18 26 39

Fort Fairfield 12 25 28 37

3-pt. goals: Van Buren 0-7: Rossignol 0-2, Parent 0-2, Bouchard 0-2, Dumond 0-1; Fort Fairfield 3-12 Libby 2-6, Jellison 1-3, N. Giberson 0-2, Churchill 0-1

WASHBURN 78 SCHENCK 57

(Thursday night)

Washburn (18-3)

Overman 6-10 1-1 13, Bragg 3-6 6-6 14, Worcester 6-12 10-15 24, Doody 0-1 0-0 0, Churchill 1-4 0-0 2, Olson 2-3 0-2 5, Braley 1-2 2-2 4, C. Koch 6-11 4-6 16

Schenck (17-4)

Thompson 10-23 2-3 24, Lewis 2-2 3-4 7, Lane 0-2 0-0 0, Sewall 0-1 0-0 0, McLaughlin 1-1 0-0 3, Stanley 1-10 4-6 6, Leavitt 2-4 2-4 6, Falone 4-10 1-1 9, Hoxie 1-1 0-0 2

Schenck 9 22 34 57

Washburn 28 48 66 78

3-pt. goals — Schenck 4-12: (Thompson 2-7, Lane 0-2, McLaughlin 1-1, Stanley 0-1); Washburn 5-6: (Bragg 2-2, Worcester 2-2, Olson 1-2).

BOYS

Class C

(Friday afternoon)

LEE 61, CALAIS 57 (OT)

Lee Academy (17-3)

D. Peters 1-4 2-2 4, Chen 5-7 2-2 15, Wang 3-4 0-0 7, Fall 5-11 8-10 18, Tsoungui 5-8 3-4 13, Thurlow 0-0 0-0 0, K. Peters 1-1 2-4 4, Tung-Fang 0-5 0-2 0, Mallett 0-0 0-0 0 Totals: 20-41 17-24 61

Calais (16-4)

Niles 5-6 2-4 12, Johnson 6-12 0-0 13, Hold 3-8 3-4 9, Newell 4-8 0-0 12, Diffin 1-3 0-0 2, paul 2-6 4-6 9, Descoteaux 0-0 0-0 0 Totals: 21-43 9-14 57

Lee 19 23 41 52 61

Calais 17 23 37 52 57

3-pt. goals: Lee 4-9: Chen 3-3, Wang 1-2, Tung-Fang 0-2, D. Peters 0-2; Calais 6-16: Newell 4-8, Johnson 1-3, Paul 1-5

HOULTON 60, PENQUIS 44

Penquis (13-7)

Lyford 9-21 4-5 23, Larrabee 2-5 0-0 5, Tarnozy 0-2 0-0 0, Allen 4-7 0-0 11, Larry 0-0 0-0 0, Sibert 1-1 0-0 3, Preble 1-1 0-2 2, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Artus 0-0 0-0 0, Cook 0-0 0-0 0, Cobb 0-0 0-0 0, Martin 0-0 0-0 0; Totals 16-37 4-7 44

Houlton (20-0)

Cone 3-3 0-1 7, Crockett 1-2 0-0 2, Drew 2-5 0-0 4, N. Guiod 1-3 12-12 14, Bouchard 6-13 10-12 22, Crane 4-6 3-5 8, Holmes 0-2 0-0 0, Z. Guiod 0-0 0-0 0, Worthley 0-0 0-0 0, Donovan 0-0 0-0 0, Graham 0-0 0-0 0, Condon 0-0 0-0 0; Totals 17-33 25-29 60

Penquis 6 19 36 44

Houlton 14 32 44 60

3-pt. goals — Penquis (6-13): Lyford 1-3, Larrabee 1-3, Sibert 1-1, Allen 3-6; Houlton (1-5): Cone 1-1, Crockett 0-1, Holmes 0-2, N. Guiod 0-1

Today’s games

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Husson at Thomas, 3 p.m.

Maine Maritime at UM-Farmington, 3 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Husson at Thomas, 1 p.m.

Maine Maritime at UM-Farmington, 1 p.m.

Maine at Stony Brook, 2 p.m.

Men’s Hockey

Colby at Connecticut College, 3 p.m.

Maine at Northeastern, 7 p.m.

Women’s Hockey

Hamilton at Colby, 3 p.m.

Maine at Connecticut, 2 p.m.

Indoor Track

Colby at New England Division III Championships, 9 a.m.

COLLEGE, Sunday

Men’s Basketball

Stony Brook at Maine, 2 p.m.

Women’s Hockey

UMaine at Connecticut, 2 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS HOCKEY

Falmouth 4, Scarborough 3

Lewiston 4, Bangor 3

Messalonskee 3, Waterville 2

Yarmouth 6, Camden Hills 5

COLLEGE

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Clemson 5, Maine 2

MEN’S BASKETBALL

YSCC Quarterfinals

SMCC 89, UM-Augusta 71

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Amherst 3, Bowdoin 1

Hamilton 2, Colby 1

U-New England 2, Buffalo State 2 (OT)

MEN’S HOCKEY

Bowdoin 5, Conn. College 1

Colby 4, Tufts 1

Maine 4, Northeastern 4 (OT)

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Saint Joseph’s 87, Mount Ida 56

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

YSCC Quarterfinals

SMCC 60, NHTI 58

Skiing

State Class A Championships

Cross Country Classical
At Rangeley Lakes Trail Center

Boys

Team results: 1. Leavitt 38; 2. Falmouth 40; 3. Mt. Blue 48; 4. Portland 59; 5. Fryeburg 91; 6. Mount Ararat 123; 7. Oxford Hills 154; 8. Greely 158

individual: 1. Sam Wood, (Mt Arrat) 17:34.5; 2. Ben Allen, (Port) 17:40.5; 3. Gabriel Mahoney, (Falm) 17:53.5; 4. Harrison Knowlton, (Leav) 18:17.8; 5. Josh Therrien, (Leav) 18:23.9; 6. Iain Kurry, (Falm) 18:32.1; 7. Daniel Lesko, (Mt Blue) 18:35.6; 8. Mitchell Harris, (Thornton Acad) 18:42.4; 9. Isaac Doiron, (Mt Blue) 18:59.8; 0. Rylee Knox, (Leav) 19:03.5; 11. Dustin Staples, (Mt Blue) 19:07.3; 12. Patrick Carty, (Fryb) 19:17.7; 13. Noah Beliveau, (Falm) 19:38.1; 14. Austin Gerchman, (Falm) 19:46.1; 15. Brad Ravenelle, (Port) 19:51.2; 16. Jonathan Bland, (Wind) 19:57.7; 17. Jeremy Ravenelle, (Port) 9:58.0; 18. Devin Ventura, (Falm) 19:58.6; 9. Jarod Farrar, (Leav) 20:00.0; 20. Tim Adams, (Gree) 0:05.4; 21. Liam Welch, (Mt Blue) 20:13.0; 22. Camden Jepson, (Scar) 20:19.3; 23. Nolan Rogers, (Mt Blue) 20:21.8; 24. Ethan Cantlin, (Falm) 20:22.2; 25. Patrick Sheils, (Port) 20:24.8; 26. Scott Lambert, (Falm) 20:25.9; 27. Thaddeus Gunther, (Mt Blue) 20:28.0; 28. Miles Pelletier, (Mt Blue) 20:28.1; 29. Nate Mackenzie, (Mt Arrat) 20:30.4; 30. Liam Leconey, (Fryb) 20:33.8

Girls

Team results: 1. Falmouth 20; 2. Mt. Blue 48; 3. Leavitt 62; 4. Portland 86; 5 Oxford Hills 89; 7. Deering 118; 8. Mount Ararat 127; 9. Fryeburg 161; 10. Greely 174

individual results: 1. Lizzie Landry, (Port) 21:02.8; 2. Sarah Wade, (Mt Blue) 21:10.9; 3. Gabrielle Farrell, (Falm) 21:40.1; 4. London Bernier, (Falm) 21:58.1; 5. Laura Frank, (Port) 22:07.8; 6. Lucy Mahoney, (Falm) 22:21.2; 7. Anna Morin, (Falm) 22:24.1; 8. Julia Ramsey, (Mt Blue) 22:37.0; 9. Alisha Labbe, (Leav) 22:53.7; 10. Lucas India, (Ox. Hills) 22:54.1; 11.Torri Pelletier, (Mt Arrat) 23:20.2; 12. Mckenzie Varney, (Leav) 23:32.5; 13. Emily Rioux, (Falm) 23:48.6; 14. Leinani Farnsworth, (Deer) 23:50.8; 15. Miriam Cohen, (Mt Blue) :23:55.7; 16. Antoinette Lambert, (Falm) 24:08.7; 17. Julia Dillon, (Ox. Hills) 24:12.5; 18. Julia Rand, (Wind) 24:17.7; 19. Lena Martin, (Bruns) 24:21.8; 20. Brooke Varney, (Leav) 24:36.8; 21. Abby Chase, (Leav) 24:42.5; 22. Bea Hesselbart, (Port) 24:42.7; 23. Leah Hardy, (Mt Blue) 25:01.9; 24. Tyme Finnerty, (Edward Lit) 25:24.0; 25. Anja Nordstrom, (Mt Blue) 25:24.7; 26. Eva Gabrielsen, (Ox. Hills) 25:32.8; 27. Mikayla Maillett, (Leav) 25:55.4; 28. Emma Levy, (Mt Arrat) 26:02.6; 29. Sarita Crandall, (Mt Blue) 26:07.0; 30. Ewa Varney, (Deer) 26:07.1

State Class B Championships

Cross Country Freestyle
At Sugarloaf Outdoor Center

Boys

Team results: 1. Yarmouth 34; 2. Maranacook 63; 3. Freeport 128; 4. Caribou 150;5. Gray-ng 164; 6. Mt. Abram 226; 7. Cape Elizabeth 238; 8. Presque Isle 282; 9. Camden Hills 344; 10. Spruce Mt. 403; 11. Kents Hill 420

Individual results: 1. Carter Hall, (Yar) 13:29.3; 2. Sam Alexander, (Yar) 13:57.5; 3. Braden Becker, (Yar) 13:58.5; 4. Ethan Harriman, (Maran) 14:04.9; 5. Luca Deangelis, (Maran) 14:09.8; 6. Elijah Mccurdy, (Free) 14:13.6; 7. Julian Pelzer,(Cape Eliz) 14:20.1; 8. Thomas Faraday, (Mt. Abr) 14:27.3; 9. Eric Wilcox*, Gray-new Glou 14:36.8; 10. Jasper Houston, (Yar) 14:41.2; 11. Bennett Hight, (Free) 14:49.6; 12. Jason Stevenson, (Maran) 14:53.8; 13. Keith Draper, (Carib) 15:00.0; 14. Colby Watts, (Maran) 15:01.3; 15. 150 Lane, (Yar) 15:05.6; 16. John Landry, (Maran) 15:13.8; 17. Calen Mendall, (Maran) 15:17.8; 18. Wilson Moore, (Free) 15:29.4; 19. Riley Mcduffie, (Carib) 15:33.4; 20. Michael Marquis, (Carib) 15:40.7; 21. Benjamin Rogers, (Gray-NG) 15:46.3; 22. Paul Phillips, (Gray-NG) 15:47.4; 23. Henry Becker, (Yar) 15:51.6; 24. Noah Rossignol, (Presque Isle) 15:53.8; 25. Vernon Romanoski, (Mt. Abr.) 15:56.4; 26. Nicholas Nelsonwood, (Free) 16:01.4; 27. Sean Pierce, (Camden) 16:02.5; 28. Andrew Hollyday, (Cape Eliz) 16:02.6; 29. Gannon Therrien, (Presque Isle) 16:05.4; 30. Bryce Neal, (Gray-NG) 16:16.0

Girls

Team results: 1. Yarmouth 49; 2. Freeport 89; 3. Maranacook 136; 4. Gray-new Glouce 150; 5. Caribou 153; 6. Kents Hill 175; 7. Cape Elizabeth 258; 8. Camden Hills 302; 9. Mt. Abram 348; 10. Spruce Mt. 382; 11. Presque Isle 410

Individual results: 1. Kaelyn Woods, (Gray-ng) 15:49.1; 2. Elizabeth Martin, (Free) 16:06.9; 3. Emma Torres,(Yar) 16:12.8; 4. Lucy Alexander, (Yar) 16:21.9; 5. Lily Johnston, (Free) 16:24.7; 6. Ellie Teare, (Yar) 16:35.9; 7. Dana Hatton, (Cape Eliz) 16:36.3; 8. Anne Mckee, Kents Hill 16:50.6; 9. Grace Cowles, (Yar) 17:10.5; 10. Sarah Doak, (Car) 17:10.5; 11. Caitlin Teare, (Yar) 17:14.4; 12 Hannah Despres, (Maran) 17:22.4; 13. Sarah Myers, (Yar) 17:29.2; 14. Aimee Sala, Kents Hill 17:31.5; 15. Keaton Mcevoy, (Gray-ng) 17:41.3; 16. Abigail Despres, (Maran) 17:42.7; 17. Jasminie Olins, (Free) 17:52.7; 18. Kendra Furber, (Car) 18:06.9; 19. Emma Egan, (Free) 18:21.2; 20. Abby Condon, (Yar) 18:25.1; 21. Jaycee Greeley, (Maran) 18:30.2; 22. Lily Lamarre, (Free) 18:31.6; 23. Taylor Cray, (Maran) 18:32.6; 24. Audrey Garcia, (Gray-ng) 18:43.6; 25. Reilly Romanoski, (Mt. Abr.) 18:45.0; 26. Natalie Wicks, (Maran) 18:52.5; 27. Lauren Chapman, (Car) 18:56.3; 28. Eileen Patton, (Car) 19:17.9;

29. Ellie Longfellow, (Maran) 19:32.1; 30. Madeline Gudde, (Car) 19:38.7

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports