Waterville sweeps Class B indoor track crowns; Lake Region’s Kate Hall breaks three records

Posted Feb. 17, 2014, at 7:54 p.m.
Last modified Feb. 17, 2014, at 8:33 p.m.

Waterville High School swept the boys and girls Class B indoor track state championships at Bates College in Lewiston on Monday.

But Kate Hall, a junior who competes for Lake Region High School in Naples, was the individual star of the day.

Hall, who won three individual state indoor titles during both her freshman and sophomore seasons, not only was crowned state champion for a third straight year in the 55-meter and 200-meter dashes and the long jump, she established new state records in all three events.

Perhaps most impressive was her victory in the long jump, where her winning effort of 19 feet, 3 3/4 inches was more than a foot better than her previous state mark of 17-11 1/2 set last year.

Hall also broke her 2013 state record of 25.62 seconds in the 200 with a 25.36 clocking.

And in her first event, the reigning New England champion in the 55-meter dash twice broke the 10-year-old Class B state record of 7.13 seconds held by Freeport’s Logan Crane. Hall won her preliminary-round heat with a time of 7.11, then bettered that by winning the final in 7.05 seconds.

Waterville won its fourth consecutive girls’ team title, finishing with 90 points to top runner-up Greely of Cumberland Center (64.5). York (37), Freeport (33), Lake Region (30) — all from Hall’s firsts, and Ellsworth (30) were next in the 28-school field.

The Waterville girls were led by junior Sarah Shoulta, a double-event winner in the 55 hurdles and pole vault. Shoulta finished the 55 hurdles in 8.76 seconds to edge defending champion Ashleigh Roberts of Traip Academy in Kittery, with Waterville teammate Kellie Bolduc finishing third.

Shoulta then won the pole vault for the second straight year with a best effort of 9 feet.

Bolduc, also a junior, won the triple jump for the second straight year with a best of 36-2 1/2, and teammate Rachel Bergeron won the shot put with a top throw of 37-1/2.

Ellsworth’s Aleta Looker joined Hall and Shoulta in winning two individual events. The Georgetown University-bound senior captured the 800 for the second straight year in 2:23.46 and edged Greely’s Kirstin Sandreuter to win the mile in 5:13.87.

Sandreuter went on to win the 2-mile in 11:34.98 and anchored Greely’s first-place 4×800 relay team that also included Emily Mason, Sophia Stickney and Eva Bates.

Old Town senior Tia Jackson successfully defended her state title in the high jump with a best of 5-4, while Belfast sophomore Cassidy Hill won the 400 for the second straight year (1:00.09) and also placed second to Hall in the 200.

Freeport’s tandem of Meredith Broderick, Hayley Steckler, Bethanie Knighton and Lexi Dietrich won the 4×200 relay in 1:51.42.

While the Waterville girls are familiar with collecting state championship trophies — now with six in the last eight years — the school’s boys squad claimed its first Class B state indoor crown.

The Purple Panthers totaled 60 points to best two-time defending champion York (41), with Mount Desert Island of Bar Harbor (37), Belfast (33) and Fryeburg Academy, Cape Elizabeth and North Yarmouth Academy (all with 29 points) next in the field.

Waterville used 1-2 finishes from seniors Troy Gurski and Jordhan Levine in the 55 hurdles and triple jump to score 36 of its points. Gurski won the 55 in 8.09 seconds and the triple jump with a best of 43-10 1/2.

North Yarmouth Academy senior Michael McIntosh and Gray-New Gloucester senior Will Shafer joined Gurski in winning two individual events.

McIntosh won the 55-meter dash in 6.67 seconds, edging Baramee Jania of Sumner of East Sullivan, who was second in 6.78. McIntosh also won the 200 in 23.26 seconds, four-hundredths of a second faster than runner-up Nicholas Boutin of Old Town.

Shafer won the 800-meter run (2:02.78) and the mile (4:20.38), with Ben Trapani of Camden Hills of Rockport second in both races.

Iowa State-bound senior Dan Curts of Ellsworth took the 2-mile run in 9:22.90 after anchoring the Eagles’ championship-winning 4×800 relay team (8:29.75) that includes classmates Frank King, Brayden Beardsley and Robert Looker.

Mount Desert Island and Belfast each won two events.

Senior Chapin McFarland won the shot put for Mount Desert Island with a best of 50-7 1/2, and the Trojans’ 4×200 relay team of juniors Brandon Murphy, Matt Hanna and Ralph Mangani and senior Will Richardson won in 1:37.23.

Belfast junior Owen Falvey won the high jump with a top effort of 6-2, while sophomore Drew Nealey used a best of 13-6 to win the pole vault for the Lions.

Other event winners were Freeport senior Harrison Stivers in the 400 (53.08) and Poland senior Matthew Rabasco in the long jump (20-7 1/4).

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports