Local sports results for Feb. 12, 2014

Posted Feb. 12, 2014, at 9:41 p.m.
Last modified Feb. 12, 2014, at 10:55 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Class B

BP5: No. 10 Ellsworth 47, No. 7 Medomak 44

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Lewiston 44, No. 9 Lawrence 40

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Hermon 47, No. 9 Presque Isle 30

BP2: No. 4 Caribou 67, No. 13 Gardiner 44

BP3: No. 5 Winslow 56, No. 12 Foxcroft 46

BP4: No. 6 Old Town 73, No. 11 Waterville 44

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Bucksport 55, No. 8 Piscataquis 39

CP2: No. 11 GSA 59, No. 6 Dexter 53

CP3: No. 10 Central (7-11) at No. 7 Orono (9-9), 6 p.m.

Class D

DP1: No. 16 Jonesport-Beals 66, No. 1 Washburn 63

DP2: No. 8 Van Buren 46, No. 9 Stearns 43

DP3: No. 13 DI-Stonington (7-11) at No. 4 Shead (13-5), 6 p.m.

DP4: No. 5 S. Aroostook 63, No. 12 Cen. Aroostook 44

DP5: No. 3 Hodgdon 66, No. 14 Wisdom 37

DP6: No. 11 Fort Fairfield 65, No. 6 Machias 48

DP7: No. 2 Easton 57, No. 15 Schenck 42

DP8: No. 10 Bangor Christian 54, No. 7 Woodland 32

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 14

At Cross Center

Class B

B1: No. 3 MDI (14-4) vs. No. 6 Old Town (14-5), 5 p.m.

B2: No. 2 Camden Hills (15-3) vs. No. 10 Ellsworth (10-9), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 15

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A

A1: No. 3 Bangor (13-5) vs. No. 6 Oxford Hills (11-7), 4 p.m.

A2: No. 2 Brunswick (13-5) vs. No. 7 Mount Ararat (7-11), 5:30 p.m.

A3: No. 4 Messalonskee (13-5) vs. No. 5 Edward Little (11-7), 8 p.m.

A4: No. 1 Hampden Acad. (18-0) vs. No. 8 Lewiston (9-10), 9:30 p.m.

At Cross Center

Class B

B3: No. 4 Caribou (15-4) vs. No. 5 Winslow (16-3), 10:35 a.m.

B3: No. 1 Oceanside (16-2) vs. No. 8 Hermon (11-8), 3:05 p.m.

Class D

D1: No. 3 Hodgdon (16-3) vs. No. 11 Fort Fairfield (8-11), 7:35 p.m.

D2: No. 2 Easton (19-0) vs. No. 10 Bangor Christian (10-9), 9:05 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 17

At Cross Center

Class D

D3: DP3 winner vs. No. 5 S. Aroostook (13-6), 2:05 p.m.

D4: No. 16 Jonesport-Beals (7-12) vs. No. 8 Van Buren (11-8), 3:35 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 18

At Cross Center

Class C

C1: No. 3 Lee Acad. (15-3) vs. No. 11 GSA (10-9), 9:35 a.m.

C2: No. 2 Calais (15-3) vs. CP3 winner, 11:05 a.m.

C3: No. 4 Washington Acad. (12-6) vs. No. 5 Penquis (12-6), 7:05 p.m.

C4: No. 1 Houlton (18-0) vs. No. 9 Bucksport (10-9), 8:35 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE BOYS

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Noble 66, No. 9 Gorham 63

AP2: No. 12 Marshwood 48, No. 5 Thornton Acad. 47

AP3: No. 6 Sanford 63, No. 11 Windham 35

AP4: No. 7 Cheverus 55, No. 10 Scarborough 50

Class B

BP1: No. 8 York 63, No. 9 Lincoln Acad. 30

BP2: No. 7 Lake Region 54, No. 10 Fryeburg 52

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Wiscasset 66, No. 9 Old Orchard 59

CP2: No. 5 Maranacook 72, No. 12 St. Dominic 51

CP3: No. 6 Monmouth Acad. 46, No. 11 Madison 45

CP4: No. 10 Hall-Dale 63, No. 7 Lisbon 45

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Islesboro (8-8) at No. 8 Richmond (9-9)

DP2: No. 6 North Haven 70, No. 11 Pine Tree 31

DP3: No. 10 Buckfield (5-11) at No. 7 Seacoast Chr. (10-8)

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 14

At Portland Expo

Class A

A1: No. 4 Deering (12-6) vs. No. 12 Marshwood (8-11), 7 p.m.

A2: No. 1 Portland (18-) vs. No. 8 Noble (11-8), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 15

At Portland Expo

Class A

A3: No. 3 Bonny Eagle (17-1) vs. No. 6 Sanford (13-6), 7:30 p.m.

A4: No. 2 Falmouth (17-1) vs. No. 7 Cheverus (10-9), 9 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 3 Spruce Mountain (16-2) vs. No. 6 Poland (10-8), 11 a.m.

B2: No. 2 Morse (14-4) vs. No. 7 Lake Region (9-9), 12:30 p.m.

B3: No. 4 Yarmouth (14-4) vs. No. 5 Cape Elizabeth (11-7), 3 p.m.

B4: No. 1 Greely (17-1) vs. No. 8 York (10-9), 4:30 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D1: No. 3 Greenville (15-3) vs. No. 6 North Haven (16-2), 8:30 a.m.

D2: No. 2 Hyde (16-2) vs. DP3 winner, 10 a.m.

D3: No. Valley (14-4) vs. No. 5 North Yarmouth Acad. (13-5), 11:30 a.m.

D4: No. 1 Forest Hills (16-2) vs. DP1 winner, 1 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 17

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

C1: No. 3 Waynflete (15-2) vs. No. 6 Monmouth Acad. (12-7), 2:30 p.m.

C2: No. 2 Boothbay (16-2) vs. No. 10 Hall-Dale (10-9), 4 p.m.

C3: No. 4 Winthrop (14-4) vs. No. 5 Maranacook (14-5), 7 p.m.

C4: No. 1 Dirigo (17-1) vs. No. 8 Wiscasset (11-8), 8:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Mt. Blue 39, No. 9 Lewiston 37

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Gardiner 61, No. 8 Camden Hills 52

BP2: No. 13 Waterville 43, No. 4 Winslow 34

BP3: No. 5 Foxcroft Acad. 61, No. 12 Old Town 47

BP4: No. 11 Ellsworth 50, No. 6 Oceanside 47

BP5: No. 10 John Bapst 33, No. 7 Medomak Valley 32

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Washington Acad. 43, No. 8 GSA 32

CP2: No. 6 Mattanawcook Acad. 54, No. 11 Lee Acad. 34

CP3: No. 7 Piscataquis 72, No. 10 Sumner 57

Class D

DP1: No. 1 Schenck 62, No. 16 Woodland 18

DP2: No. 8 Stearns 51, No. 9 Easton 35

DP3: No. 4 Washburn 87, No. 13 Shead 35

DP4: No. 5 Machias 56, No. 12 Ashland 40

DP5: No. 3 Fort Fairfield 64, No. 14 Katahdin 38

DP6: No. 6 Penobscot Valley 60, No. 11 So. Aroostook 54

DP7: No. 2 Van Buren 84, No. 15 East Grand 28

DP8: No. 7 LCS/MSSM 63, No. 10 Gr. Houlton Chr. 40

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 14

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A

A1: No. 3 Oxford Hills (14-4) vs. No. 6 Skowhegan (11-7) 3 p.m.

A2: No. 2 Lawrence (16-2) vs. No. 7 Messalonskee (11-7), 4:30 p.m.

A3: No. 4 Cony (12-6) vs. No. 5 Brunswick (10-8), 7 p.m.

A4: No. 1 Edward Little (17-1) vs. No. 8 Mt. Blue (9-10), 8:30 p.m.

At Cross Center

Class B

B1: No. 3 MDI (16-2) vs. No. 11 Ellsworth (9-10), 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 15

At Cross Center

Class B

B2: No. 2 Nokomis (18-0) vs. No. 10 John Bapst (10-9), 9:05 a.m.

B3: No. 13 Waterville (11-8) vs. No. 5 Foxcroft Acad. (12-7), 1:35 p.m.

B4: No. 1 Presque Isle (18-0) vs. No. 9 Gardiner (12-7), 4:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 17

At Cross Center

Class D

D3: No. 3 Fort Fairfield (14-5) vs. No. 6 Penobscot Valley (14-5), 9:35 a.m.

D2: No. 2 Van Buren (15-4) vs. No. 7 LCS/MSSM (16-3), 11:05 a.m.

D4: No. 4 Washburn (17-2) vs. No. 5 Machias (17-1), 7:05 p.m.

D1: No. 1 Schenck (16-3) vs. No. 8 Stearns (9-10), 8:35 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 18

At Cross Center

Class C

C4: No. 4 Dexter vs. No. 5 Houlton, 2:05 p.m.

C1: No. 1 Calais (16-2) vs. No. 9 Washington Acad. (8-11), 3:35 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19

At Cross Center

Class C

C3: No. 3 Narraguagus (15-3) vs. No. 6 Mattanawcook Acad. (10-9), 9:35 a.m.

C2: No. 2 Orono (17-1) vs. No. 7 Piscataquis (11-8), 11:05 a.m.

WESTERN MAINE GIRLS

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Dirigo 48, No. 9 Monmouth 42

CP2: No. 4 Old Orchard 59, No. 13 Boothbay 46

CP3: No. 5 Madison 59, No. 12 Traip 48

CP4: No. 3 Carrabec 38, No. 14 Wiscasset 26

CP5: No. 6 Waynflete 50, No. 11 Sacopee Valley 38

CP6: No. 7 Kents Hill 47, No. 10 Hall-Dale 38

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Vinalhaven 51, No. 9 North Yarmouth Acad. 47

DP2: No. 7 Valley 54, No. 10 Greenville 46

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Deering 49, No. 9 Scarborough 36

AP2: No. 5 Gorham 50, No. 12 Falmouth 41

AP3: No. 6 Cheverus 74, No. 11 Bonny Eagle 27

AP4: No. 7 Windham 35, No. 10 Sanford 23

Class B

BP1: No. 9 York 68, No. 8 Oak Hill 44

BP2: No. 7 Fryeburg 55, No. 10 Poland 37

Quarterfinals

Monday, Feb. 17

At Portland Expo

Class A

A1: No. 3 South Portland (15-3) vs. No. 6 Cheverus (12-6), 2 p.m.

A2: No. 2 Thornton Acad. (16-2) vs. No. 7 Windham (11-7), 3:30 p.m.

A3: No. 4 Portland (13-5) vs. No. 5 Gorham (14-5), 7 p.m.

A4: No. 1 McAuley (17-1) vs. No. 8 Deering (9-10), 8:30 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D3: No. 3 Searsport (14-4) vs. No. 6 Richmond (8-10), 10 a.m.

D2: No. 2 Rangeley (17-1) vs. No. 7 Valley (9-10), 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 18

At Portland Expo

Class B

B1: No. 3 Wells (16-2) vs. No. 6 Gray-NG (11-7), 2 p.m.

B2: No. 2 Spruce Mountain (18-0) vs. No. 7 Fryeburg (12-7), 3:30 p.m.

B3: No. 4 Greely (14-4) vs. No. 5 Lincoln Acad. (15-3), 7 p.m.

B4: No. 1 Lake Region (17-1) vs. No. 9 York (12-7), 8:30 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

C3: No. 3 Carrabec (15-4) vs. No. 6 Waynflete (13-6), 2:30 p.m.

C2: No. 2 Maranacook (13-5) vs. No. 7 Kents Hill (11-4), 4 p.m.

C4: No. 4 Old Orchard (14-5) vs. No. 5 Madison (12-6), 7 p.m.

C1: No. 1 St. Dominic (15-3) vs. No. 8 Dirigo (12-7), 8:30 p.m.

Class D

D4: No. 4 Pine Tree Acad. (13-3) vs. No. 5 Islesboro (12-4),, 10 a.m.

D1: No. 1 Forest Hills (18-0) vs. No. 8 Vinalhaven (12-7), 11:30 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

HERMON 47, PRESQUE ISLE 30

No. 9 Presque Isle (9-10)

Gordon 0-1 0-0 0, Kofstad 1-1 0-1 2, Paterson 0-1 0-0 0, Norton 0-1 0-0 0, Nunez 2-4 0-0 4. Boone 2-6 0-0 4, Eaton 1-7 0-0 2, Buckley, Lyford 3-9 0-0 6, Ayotte, Bates 3-7 0-0 6, Shields 3-7 0-0 6. Totals: 15-44 0-1 30.

No. 8 Hermon (11-8)

Verrill 0-2 3-4 3, Hawes 0-1 0-0 0, Bennett, Beaton 4-10 2-2 12, Thayer 7-21 9-10 23, Kipler 0-1 0-0 0, Kelly 1-3 0-0 2, Plummer 3-8 0-0 7, Feeney. Totals: 15-46 14-16 47.

Presque Isle 10 20 26 30

Hermon 13 25 31 47

3-point goals: Beaton 2, Plummer

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS HOCKEY

Presque Isle 6, Houlton 0

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS HOCKEY

Bangor 5, Cony 0

Old Town/Orono 4, Winslow 2

COLLEGE

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Hartford 91, Maine 79

New Jersey Tech 84, UM-Fort Kent 45

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine 60, Hartford 56

U-New England 82, Gordon 41

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Central Maine CC 89, UM-Augusta 68

St. Joseph’s 54, Simmons 28

Southern Maine 54, Plymouth State 48

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Berkeley 70, UM-Fort Kent

Colby 101, UM-Presque Isle 66

Plymouth State 64, Southern Maine 62

St. Joseph’s 78, Emmanuel 67

UM-Machias 77, Eastern Maine CC 67

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Colby 2, Plymouth State 1

Basketball

HIGH SCHOOL

KVAC All-Conference

Class A

Boys

First Team: Xavier Lewis, Bangor; Blake Gordon, Brunswick; Isaiah Bess Hampden Acad.; Zach Gilpin Hampden Acad.; Nick Mayo Messalonskee; Shyeim Ulrickson Mt. Ararat; Andrew Fleming, Oxford Hills

Second Team: Alex Campbell, Bangor; Derek Devereux, Brunswick; Lew Jensen, Edward Little; Nick Gilpin, Hampden Acad.; Cam Scott, Hampden Acad.; Carlos Gonzalez, Lewiston; Jordon Holmes, Messalonskee

Player of the Year: Zach Gilpin, Hampden Acad.; Coach of the Year: Jason Pellerin, Lawrence

Girls

First Team: Mary Butler, Bangor; Julia Champagne, Brunswick; Emily Quirion, Cony; Kory Norcross, Edward Little; Nia Irving, Lawrence; Miranda Nicely, Mt. Blue; Anna Winslow, Oxford Hills

Second Team: Maddy Bailey, Brewer; Lyse Henshaw, Brunswick; Tianna Harriman, Edward Little; Paige Belanger, Lawrence; Kelsey Mayo, Messalonskee; Caitlin LaFountain, Mt. Ararat; Morgan Buker, Skowhegan

Player of the Year: Nia Irving, Lawrence; Coach of the Year: Nate Pelletier, Oxford Hills

KVAC All-Academic

Girls

Elizabeth Dana, Bangor;Taylor Ronan, Bangor; Maddy Bailey, Brewer; Ashleigh Gibula, Brewer; Megan Libby, Brewer; Lyse Henshaw, Brunswick; Olivia Deeves, Cony; Alyssah Dennett, Cony; Bayleigh Logan, Cony; Emily Quirion, Cony; Hayley Quirion, Cony; Lindsey Quirion, Cony; Cassandra Bean, Hampden Acad.; Casey Black Hampden Acad.; Kayla Gagner, Hampden Acad.; Erica Meehan, Hampden Acad.; Samantha Mestieri, Lawrence; Shelby Rudnicki, Lawrence; Maegan Mathon, Lewiston; Laurianne Murphy, Lewiston; Jenessa Talarico, Lewiston; Brianna Wilson, Lewiston; Kelsey Mayo, Messalonskee; Kassaundra Michaud, Messalonskee; Mikayla Turner, Messalonskee; Caitlin LaFountain, Mt. Ararat; Miranda Nicely, Mt. Blue; Brooke Murch, Oxford Hills; Emma Fitzgerald, Skowhegan; Andrea Quirion, Skowhegan

Boys

Nick Ashey, Bangor; Hunter Boyce, Bangor; Joe Brichetto, Bangor; Nate Caruso, Bangor; Garrett Johnson, Bangor; Xavier Lewis, Bangor; Alex Lakeman, Brewer; Brendan Newcomb, Brewer; Ryan Black, Brunswick; Blake Gordon, Brunswick; Mitchell Bonenfant, Cony; Shurki “Charlie” Hallak, Cony; Kevin Kingsbury, Cony; Cameron Scott, Hampden Acad.; Joe Leclair, Lawrence; Ryan Erskine, Messalonskee; Eric Van Der Karr, Messalonskee; Quinn Warren, Messalonskee; Jordon Castonguay, Mt. Ararat; Jake Demonsthenes, Mt. Ararat; Matt Beauchesne, Oxford Hills; Riley Chickering, Oxford Hills; Luke Davidson, Oxford Hills; Benjamin Morton, Oxford Hills

Indoor Track

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC-EMITL All-Conference Teams

First Team

Girls: 55 Dash, Tia Jackson, OT; 55 Hurdles, Synclaire Tasker, BRW ; 200 Dash, Synclaire Tasker, BRW; 400 Dash, Aleta Looker, ELL; 800 Run, Aleta Looker, ELL; One Mile, Aleta Looker, ELL; Two Mile, Aleta Looker, ELL; Shot Put, Elizabeth Perry, ELL; Long Jump, Tia Jackson, OT; Triple Jump, Synclaire Tasker, BRW; High Jump, Tia Jackson, OT; Pole Vault, Abby Reynolds, BAN; 4X200 Relay, BAN – Rihan Smallwood, Abby Reynolds, Felicity Palmer, Tiffany Gray; 4X800 Relay, HAM -Sarah Tatgenhorst, Paige Rainford, Bryanna Parker, Elizabeth Labun.

Boys: 55 Dash, Nicolas Boutin, OT; 55 Hurdles, Brandon Crocker, ORO; 200 Dash, Nicolas Boutin, OT; 400 Dash, Peter Manuel, BAN; 800 Run, Dan Curts, ELL; One Mile, Dan Curts, ELL; Two Mile, Dan Curts, ELL; Shot Put, Chapin McFarland, MDI; Long Jump, Matt Cullens, HER; Triple Jump, Alec Wortman, BRW; High Jump, Aaron Miller, MDI; Pole Vault, Alec Wortman, BRW; 4X200 Relay. HAM – Sam Donnelly, Josh Hoch, Robert Frye, Jonathan Seymour; 4X800 Relay, ELL – Frank King, Braydon Beardsley, Robert Looker, Dan Curts.

Second Team

Girls: 55 Dash, Krystal Grant, HAM, Laura Phipps, HER; 55 Hurdles, Katie Cotton, JB, Tia Jackson, OT; 200 Dash, Tia Jackson, OT, Tia Tardy, MAT; 400 Dash Kaitlin Saulter, HER, Tia Tardy, MAT; 800 Run, Fern Morrison, FOX, Elizabeth Labun, HAM; One Mile, Angelyn Masters, BAN, Caroline Driscoll, MDI; Two Mile, Elizabeth Labun, HAM, Caroline Driscoll, MDI; Shot Put, Candace Doughty, BRW, Ali King, OT; Long Jump, Tiffany Gray, BAN, Tia Tardy, MAT; Triple Jump, Tiffany Gray, BAN, Emily Tripp, HAM; High Jump, Bayley Bryant, HER, Vaso Turlla, BAN, Tia Tardy, MAT; Pole Vault, Allison Pickering, ORO, Olivia Wallace, BAN, Candace Doughty, BRW; 4X200 Relay, Brewer – Emma Nichols, Rachel Karp, Emily Tarr, Synclaire Tasker. HER – Laura Phipps, Bayley Bryant, Kaitlyn Berube, Megan Howes; 4X800 Relay, HER – Kaitlin Saulter, Kate Lusignan, Meagan Zapsky, Kaitlyn Berube, BAN – Tess Condon, Claire Tobin, Emma Barnett, Georgia Moir.

Boys: 55 Dash, Baramee Janla, SUM, Sam Donnelly, HAM; 55 Hurdles, Clark Bjorn, HAM, Charles Moody, OT; 200 Dash, Josh Hoch, HAM, Damien Lambert, BAN; 400 Dash, Austin Comeau, OT, Jon Stanhope, BAN; 800 Run, Ben Salinas, BAN, Jon Stanhope, BAN; One Mile, Jon Stanhope, BAN, Caleb Lord, HAM; Two Mile, Braydon Beardsley, ELL, Caleb Lord, HAM; Shot Put, Dan Cox, ELL, Corey Bjornson, FOX; Long Jump, Charles Moody, OT, Erick Seekins, BRW; ; Triple Jump, Logan Lanham, BAN, Matt Cullens, HER; High Jump, Nick Turner, BRW, Charles Moody, OT, Erick Seekins, BRW; Pole Vault, Robert Frye, HAM, Felix Rivera, BAN; 4X200 Relay, MDI – Brandon Murphy, Matt Hanna, Ralph Magnani, Will Richard, Old Town – Thomas Darby, Austin Comeau, Charles Moody, Nicolas Boutin; 4X800 Relay, Brewer – Caleb Marsh, Stephen taylor, Luke Rand, Josh Donnelly. BAN – Caleb Halvorson-Fried, Jake Archer, Ben Salinas, Jon Stanhope.

Winter Olympics

Thursday’s schedule

(East time)

Biathlon - Men’s Individual 20 km , 9 a.m.

Cross country — Ladies 10km classic, 5 a.m.

Figure skating — men’s short program, 10 a.m.

Freestyle skiing — Men’s Ski slopestyle final, 4:30 a.m.

Hockey, women’s — Japan vs. Germany, 3 a.m.; Sweden vs. Russia, noon

Hockey, men’s — Finland vs. Austria, 3 a.m.; Russia vs. Slovenia, 7:30 a.m.; Slovakia vs. US, 7:30 a.m.; Canada vs. Norway, noon

Luge — team relay competition, 11:15 a.m.

Short track — Ladies 500m finals, 7:05 a.m.

Skeleton — women’s heat 1 and 2 s and overall leader standings, 2:30, 4:30 a.m.

Speed skating — Ladies 1000m, 9 a.m.

MAINE 60, HARTFORD 56

Maine (14-11)

Gustafsson 1-3 3-4 5, Wood 5-15 2-2 13, Wallace 3-8 2-2 8, Weckstrom 4-10 1-1 10, Roberts 5-11 3-5 13, Charles 2-4 0-0 5, Bodine 1-5 0-0 3, Koizar 1-2 1-2 3, Heise 0-5 0-0 0; Totals 22-63 12-16 60

Hartford (9-15)

Reaves 3-7 2-4 8, Moore 3-9 0-0 6, Mayza 5-12 6-6 17, Englert 0-2 3-4 3, Bepko 4-7 0-0 10, Hall 1-5 0-0 2, Clark 1-1 0-0 2, Lumb 2-7 1-2 6, Bultron 1-4 0-0 2; Totals 20-54 12-16 56

3-pt. goals — Maine (4-21): Gustafsson 0-1, Wood 1-5, Wallace 0-1, Weckstrom 1-5, Roberts 0-2, Charles 1-1, Bodine 1-5, Heise 0-1; Hartford (4-13): Mayza 1-5, Bepko 2-3, Lumb 1-2, Bultron 0-3

Halftime: Hartford 24-23

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports