Seven individual champions lead Skowhegan to win second straight Eastern A wrestling title

Posted Feb. 08, 2014, at 10:13 p.m.
Last modified Feb. 09, 2014, at 4:34 p.m.
Nokomis' Kolin Fraser has the upper hand on Mount Ararat's George Berry in their 120-pound match as referee Dennis Bishop looks on during the Eastern A championships Saturday in Topsham.
George Almasi
Nokomis' Kolin Fraser has the upper hand on Mount Ararat's George Berry in their 120-pound match as referee Dennis Bishop looks on during the Eastern A championships Saturday in Topsham.
Hamoden Academy's Patrick DeArmott tries to elude the grasp of Edward Little's Skyler bang in their 145-pound match during the Eastern A championships Saturday at Mount Ararat in Topsham.
George Almasi
Hamoden Academy's Patrick DeArmott tries to elude the grasp of Edward Little's Skyler bang in their 145-pound match during the Eastern A championships Saturday at Mount Ararat in Topsham.
Oxford Hill's Tyler Wallace tries to get from under Nokomis' Russell Wilson in their 182-pound match during the Eastern A championships at Mount Ararat in Topsham Saturday.
George Almasi
Oxford Hill's Tyler Wallace tries to get from under Nokomis' Russell Wilson in their 182-pound match during the Eastern A championships at Mount Ararat in Topsham Saturday.

The Skowhegan Indians crowned seven individual champions Saturday to cruise to their second straight Eastern Maine Class A wrestling championship at Mount Ararat High School in Topsham.

Skowhegan, which was coming off a victory last weekend at the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference championships, scored 180.5 points to outdistance runner-up Cony of Augusta (144) during the 13-school meet held at Mount Ararat High School.

Nokomis of Newport was third with 97.5 points, with Oxford Hills of South Paris (84) and Mt. Blue of Farmington (70) rounding out the top five.

The top four finishers in each weight class will advance to next Saturday’s Class A state championship meet to be held at Noble High School in North Berwick.

Skowhegan will send nine wrestlers to states overall after dominating the lower and middle weight classes. The Indians won four of the first five championship matches contested and secured all of their individual titles at 182 pounds or less.

Regional champions for Skowhegan were Cody Craig (106 pounds), Tyler Craig (120), Luke Bolster (126), Julian Sirois (132), Kaleb Brown (145), Logan Stevens (160) and Mikal Federici (182).

Kameron Doucette finished second for the Indians at 138 pounds while teammate Caleb Vautier was fourth at 220.

Cony was led by three individual champions in Zeko Caudill at 138 pounds, Nic Benner at 220 and Elias Younes at 285. Four Rams finished second in their weight classes: Josh Gilbert at 113 pounds, Chris Paradis (160), Griffin Richards (170) and Jake Fraser (195).

The Nokomis effort was sparked by 195-pound champion Christopher Wilson, while Rusty Wilson added a second at 182 and Hunter Glidden was second at 285. Also earning tickets to the state meet for the Warriors were Teran Booth, third at 126 pounds, Jonathan Crocker, third at 132, Kolin Fraser, fourth at 120, and Jacob Richards, fourth at 170.

Other Eastern Maine Class A champions were Taylor Alleano of Oxford Hills (113), Robert Hetherman of Mount Ararat (152) and Malik Geiger of Oxford Hills (170).

Cody Witham of Hampden Academy finished third at 220 pounds to advance to the state meet.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports