Local sports results for February 6, 2014

Posted Feb. 07, 2014, at 7:33 a.m.

Results 3rd

HIGH SCHOOL

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Calais 70, Woodland 36

Camden Hills 83, Mount View 57

Central Aroostook 61, Katahdin 44

Easton 50, Washburn 34

Hampden 74, Skowhegan 30

Medomak Valley 66, Gardiner 59

Nokomis 45, MCI 36

Penquis 44, Mattanawcook 35

Piscataquis 44, Narraguagus 37

Shead 37, Machias 29

S. Aroostook 84, Fort Fairfield 58

Van Buren 65, Ashland 41

Washington Ad. 94, Sumner 72

Waterville 67, Belfast 48

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Fort Kent 71, Madawaska 31

Foxcroft 51, John Bapst 34

George Stevens 44, Central 22

Hermon 52, Old Town 37

Mattanawcook 46, Penquis 35

Narraguagus 54, Piscataquis 37

Nokomis 60, MCI 28

Orono 59, Bucksport 54

Penobscot Valley 53, Dexter 49

Presque Isle 76, Caribou 43

Schenck 60, Stearns 42

Washington Ad. 42, Lee 39

Waterville 50, Belfast 32

Winslow 46, Erskine 32

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Fort Fairfield 59, Van Buren 50

Katahdin 48, Hodgdon 29

Washburn 61, Easton 42

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ellsworth 50, Hermon 40

Washburn 65, Central Aroostook 28

WEDNESDAY’S POSTPONEMENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bucksport at Orono, no date

George Stevens at Central, Friday, 7 p.m.

John Bapst at MDI, Thursday, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Dirigo at Madison, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Machias at Shead, Friday, 6:30 p.m.

Woodland at Calais, Friday, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

Presque Isle at Brewer, Friday, 3:30 p.m.

COLLEGE

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Emmanuel 74, Saint Joseph’s 66

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine 69, Vermont 52

UM-Fort Kent 71, UM-Presque Isle 63

MEN’S BASKETBALL

UM-Fort Kent 78, UM-Presque Isle 52

 

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Basketball

Bangor vs. Brewer, 5:30 p.m., at Cross Insurance Center

C. Aroostook at Fort Fairfield, 7 p.m.

DIS at Jonesport-Beals, 5 p.m.

Lewiston at Edward Little, 6 p.m.

Machias at Shead, 6:30 p.m.

Woodland at Calais, 6:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Bangor vs. Brewer at Cross Insurance Center, 7 p.m.

Bangor Christian at Dexter, 7 p.m.

Cheverus at South Portland, 8 p.m.

DIS at Jonesport-Beals, 6:30 p.m.

Ellsworth at Mount Desert Island, 7 p.m.

George Stevens at Central, 7 p.m.

Hermon at Old Town, 7 p.m.

John Bapst at Foxcroft, 7 p.m.

Lewiston at Edward Little, 8 p.m.

Presque Isle at Caribou, 7 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Carrabec, 7 p.m.

Washington Ad. at Houlton, 7 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Old Town/Orono at Waterville, 7 p.m.

Presque Isle at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

Swimming & Diving

Boys PVC Championship at Husson, Bangor, 6 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Colby at Middlebury College, 8 p.m.

Husson at New England College, 7:30 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Colby-Sawyer, 7:30 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Lyndon State, 7:30 p.m.

Unity at NMCC, 7 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Colby at Middlebury College, 2 p.m.

Husson at New England College, 5:30 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Colby-Sawyer, 5:30 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Lyndon State, 5:30 p.m.

Men’s Hockey

Colby at Amherst, 7 p.m.

Maine at Notre Dame, 7:35 p.m.

Golf

At Traditions Indoor Golf

Men’s Senior League — 1st: Bob Sullivan, Roy Dame, Willie Poisson, 61; 2nd: Bob Sullivan, Terry Pangburn, Willie Poisson, 63; 3rd: Wes Walker, Jeff Waring, Roy Dame, 64

 

Recommend this article

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business