Local sports results for Feb. 3, 2014

Posted Feb. 03, 2014, at 9:54 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Basketball

Bangor at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Brewer at Skowhegan, 7 p.m.

Brunswick at Oxford Hills, 7 p.m.

Bucksport at George Stevens, 7 p.m.

Central at Lee, 6:30 p.m.

Edward Little at Cony, 7 p.m.

Greater Houlton Chr. at Wisdom, 5 p.m.

Islesboro at Acadia Christian, 5 p.m.

Leavitt Area at Erskine, 6:30 p.m.

Lincoln Ad. at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.

Madawaska at Ashland, 5:30 p.m.

MCI at Waterville, 6:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Morse, 7 p.m.

Marshwood at Sanford, 7 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

MDI at John Bapst, 7 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Hampden, 5 p.m.

North Haven at Forest Hills, 12:30 p.m.

Penquis at Orono, 7 p.m.

Piscataquis at PVHS, 6:30 p.m.

S. Aroostook at East Grand, 5 p.m.

Stearns at Dexter, 7 p.m.

Sumner at Washington Ad., 7 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Calais at Narraguagus, 6:30 p.m.

Camden Hills at Lincoln Ad., 6:30 p.m.

Caribou at Houlton, 7 p.m.

Cony at Edward Little, 7 p.m.

Ellsworth at Hermon, 7 p.m.

Fort Kent at Presque Isle, 7 p.m.

Gr. Houlton Chr. at Wisdom, 6:30 p.m.

Islesboro at Acadia Chr., 6:30 p.m.

Lawrence at Bangor, 7 p.m.

Lewiston at Mount Ararat, 7 p.m.

Machias at Jonesport-Beals, 6:30 p.m.

Madawaska at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Madison at Mount Abram, 7 p.m.

Morse at Maranacook, 6:30 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Hampden, 6:30 p.m.

Noble at Massabesic, 7 p.m.

North Haven at Forest Hills, 2 p.m.

Oak Hill at Boothbay Region, 7 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Shead at Woodland, 6:30 p.m.

S. Aroostook at East Grand, 6:30 p.m.

Van Buren at Fort Fairfield, 7 p.m.

Washburn at Central Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Waterville at MCI, 7 p.m.

Boys Hockey

John Bapst at Waterville, 5 p.m.

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Colby at USM, 7:30 p.m.

Bates at UM-Farmington, 7 p.m.

EMCC at UM-Augusta, 7:30 p.m.

Husson at Maine Maritime, 7 p.m.

Maine at Vermont, 7 p.m.

Unity at CMCC, 8 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Colby at USM, 5:30 p.m.

EMCC at UM-Augusta, 5:30 p.m.

Husson at Maine Maritime, 5 p.m.

Unity at CMCC, 6 p.m.

Women’s Hockey

Colby at Holy Cross, 6 p.m.

BOYS

Bangor 6, Falmouth 3

Bangor (9-2) 2-2-2 — 6

Falmouth (9-5) 0-0-3 — 3

First period — 1. Ban, Tracy (Coleman Pray), 8:46; 2. Ban, DeLaite (Kenney, Farley), 9:22

Second period — 3. Ban, Tracy (unassisted), 8:42 (sh); 4. Ban, Courtney (Crichton), 13:18.

Third period — 5. Ban, Dickson (J. Fournier, Trundy), 6:55; 6. Fal, Jordan (Peters), 7:10; 7. Fal, Jordan (Peters, Clement), 9:28 (pp); 8. Fal, Re. Armitage (Ro. Armitage), 13:11; 9. Ban, J. Fournier (Dickson), 14:50 (en).

Shots on goal: Bangor 15-11-5 — 31; Falmouth 5-11-12 – 28

Goaltenders: Bangor, Powell (28 shots-25 saves); Falmouth Pauls (30-25)

Power plays: Bangor 0-5, Falmouth 1-6

Penalties/minutes: Bangor 7-24; Falmouth 7-14

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

MONDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Calais 44, Narraguagus 39

Houlton 53, Caribou 37

Machias 63, Jonesport-Beals 46

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bucksport 58, George Stevens 52

Dexter 55, Penobscot Valley 20

Foxcroft 58, Piscataquis 46

Lee 62, Central 51

Stearns 73, Mattanawcook 52

BOYS HOCKEY

Bangor 6, Falmouth 3

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DI-S 47, Bangor Chr. 38

Calais 57, Fort Kent 33

Central 26, Penquis Valley 22

Easton 84, Central Aroostook 34

Fort Fairfield 39, Limestone 36

Greenville 43, Vinalhaven 42

Hermon 66, Caribou 38

Houlton 31, Stearns 27

Messalonskee 49, Brewer 34

Old Town 49, Foxcroft 46

Pine Tree 46, Seacoast Chr. 29

Presque Isle 54, John Bapst 35

Schenck 43, Mattanawcook 34

S. Aroostook 44, Katahdin 28

Van Buren 56, Greater Houlton Chr. 40

Washington Ad. 58, Bucksport 40

Waterville 35, Oceanside 33

Wisdom 40, East Grand 29

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor Christian 70, DI-S 46

Calais 64, Fort Kent 49

Caribou 59, Hermon 45

Fort Fairfield 75, Limestone 27

Gould 49, Rangeley Lakes 44

Greenville 58, Vinalhaven 25

Hampden 66, Oxford Hills 58

Medomak Valley 50, Belfast 32

Messalonskee 71, Brewer 58

Monmouth 53, St. Dominic 48

Oceanside 71, Waterville 54

Old Town 66, Foxcroft 46

Presque Isle 59, John Bapst 44

Scarborough 61, South Portland 44

Seacoast Christian 43, Pine Tree 37

Van Buren 81, Greater Houlton Chr. 22

Washburn 66, S. Aroostook 53

Waynflete 68, Sacopee Valley 23

Wisdom 65, East Grand 50

BOYS HOCKEY

Biddeford 4, Thornton 2

Brunswick 5, Edward Little 0

Camden Hills 5, Maranacook 1

Cape Elizabeth 12, York 5

Falmouth 6, Yarmouth 2

Gorham 3, Kennebunk 1

Lewiston 3, St. Dominic 2

Marshwood 7, Bonny Eagle 2

Presque Isle 4, Waterville 3

Scarborough 11, Portland 0

GIRLS HOCKEY

Cape Elizabeth 7, Gorham 0

Edward Little 4, York 0

Falmouth 4, Biddeford 1

Lewiston 2, Greely 1

Mount Ararat 7, Portland 0

Yarmouth 3, Cheverus 0

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor 64, Mount Ararat 45

Calais 63, Sumner 39

Camden Hills 72, MCI 40

Dexter 45, Stearns 40

Fort Kent 65, Cen. Aroostook 50

Greenville 49, Vinalhaven 33

Houlton 58, Schenck 48

John Bapst 47, Bucksport 41

Lee 73, Washington Ad. 64

Limestone 38, Ashland 37

Lincoln 47, Belfast Area 45

Oceanside 70, Medomak Valley 61

Orono 57, Mattanawcook 33

Piscataquis 51, PVHS 28

Valley 60, Searsport 49

Washburn 62, Fort Fairfield 50

Waterville 62, Mount View 31

Woodland 62, Narraguagus 59

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ashland 40, Limestone 39

Ellsworth 58, Sumner 47

Fort Kent 66, Cen. Aroostook 36

George Stevens 55, Searsport 47

Jonesport-Beals 41, Highview 38

Nokomis 64, Erskine 30

S. Aroostook 60, Hodgdon 14

COLLEGE

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Amherst 70, Bowdoin 67

Castleton State 104, Maine Maritime 68

Colby 70, Trinity 67 (OT)

Colby-Sawyer 73, UM-Farmington 67

Conn. College 84, Bates 77

Endicott 86, U-New England 73

Keene State 95, Southern Maine 59

Maine 83, UMBC 80

Saint Joseph’s 74, Albertus Magnus 55

SMCC 86, UM-Presque Isle 75

Thomas 86, New England College 83

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Amherst 67, Bowdoin 55

Castleton State 61, Maine Maritime 49

Colby-Sawyer 65, UM-Farmington 56

Conn. College 64, Bates 56

Husson 96, Green Mountain 27

Maine 61, UMBC 48

New England College 72, Thomas 39

Saint Joseph’s 61, Albertus Magnus 38

Southern Maine 56, Keene State 40

Trinity 67, Colby 58

UM-Fort Kent 90, Virginia-Lynchburg 84

UM-Presque Isle 72, SMCC 54

U-New England 74, Endicott 68

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Southern Maine 4, St. Michael’s 2

Trinity 5, Colby 1

Williams 4, Bowdoin 3

Player of the week

HIGH SCHOOL

Big East Basketball

Brooke Mishou

Brooke Mishou: sophomore, Old Town High School, 35 points, 11 rebounds, 9 steals, 7 assists in two games.

Bradley Shields

Bradley Shields: senior, Presque Isle High School, 48 points, 28 rebounds, 14 blocks in two games.

Indoor golf

LOCAL

At Dexter Muni GC

Gross: Dick Hall, Rick Sherburne, Dale Wright, Jimmy Costedio 57; Net: Andy Bandola, Todd Brown, Gerald Kirby Jr., Don Vosburgh 52; Pins: No. 3: Herb Tenney 5.1, No. 8: Brown 3.7, No. 17: Tenney 14.9; Long Drive: Brown 283 yards; Straight Drive: Hall .9 yards from center; Long Putt: Hall 46.8 feet

 

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports